Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
January to March 2026 · consolidated

Escorts Kubota Ltd. Q4 FY26 results

ESCORTS · Capital Goods

Open the terminal
✓Clean on 7 checks✓1 positive7 of 19 checks ran · from the quarterly statements; filing read not yet in
Revenue₹2,968 cr▲ 21.4%on the year▼ 9.5%on the quarter
EBITDA₹381 cr▲ 32.8%on the yearmargin 12.8% (+110 bps)
Net profit₹321 cr▲ 0.9%on the year▼ 10.3%on the quarter
EPS₹28.65▲ 0.7%on the year

What changed

  1. Revenue ₹2,968 cr, +21.4% on the year; EBITDA margin 12.8%, +110 bps.
  2. Core profit grew faster than reported profit: core +39.1%, reported +0.9%. Other income, exceptional items or tax held the headline back.
  3. Every check that could run (7 of 19) came back quiet.

The quarter, explainedfrom the quarterly statements

Escorts Kubota Ltd. reported revenue of ₹2,968 cr for January to March 2026, +21.4% on the year and −9.5% on the quarter. Over the last four quarters revenue comes to ₹11,540 cr, +12.7% on the four before.

Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹381 cr, a margin of 12.8%, +110 bps on the year and −43 bps on the quarter. Over the last 8 quarters the margin has ranged from 10.1% to 13.3%, averaging 12.1%. Operating costs grew +19.9% against revenue growth of +21.4%, so more of each rupee of sales reached operating profit.

Net profit was ₹321 cr, +0.9% on the year and −10.3% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹28.65. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax grew faster, at +39.1%; other income, one-offs or tax held the headline back. The tax rate was 25% against an average of 20% over the previous 7 quarters, which weighed on profit this quarter. Profit over the last four quarters totals ₹2,394 cr, +89.2% on the four before.

Capital goods and EPC revenue follows project execution, which makes quarters uneven; the order book and new orders tell more about the year than one quarter does. The quarterly statements do not carry the order book, new orders and working capital; those come with the filing read.

On earnings per share of ₹214.00 over the last four quarters, the stock at ₹2,750.10 trades at 12.9 times trailing earnings.

Written from the quarterly statements. The filing read adds the balance sheet and cash flow filed with this quarter, the auditor's review, segment results, one-off items line by line and what management said on the call.

Questions to ask: none this quartereach one with its numbers and source

No check fired. That is a statement about the checks below, not a verdict on the company.

Also worth knowing

✓Positive

Core profit grew faster than reported profit: one-offs held the headline down.

Reported profit +0.9% on the year; profit before other income, exceptional items and tax +39.1%.

Source: Quarterly statements

Could not run on this quarter: Exceptional items that recur, Cash behind the profit, Receivables against sales, Inventory against sales, Borrowing while holding cash, Auditor's review or audit report, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Exits, postponements, restatements, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery, When the results were filed. Most need the filing read (balance sheet, cash flow, auditor, disclosures).

Where the profit change came fromMar '25 → Mar '26

₹318 crMar'25+₹94.0 crBusiness(EBITDA)−₹7.0 crDepreciation−₹1.0 crFinancecost−₹56.0 crOtherincome−₹27.4 crTax₹321 crMar'26Scale starts at ₹262 cr, not zero, so the changes are visible

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

The year: balance sheet and cashfiled with Q4

This quarter's filing carries a balance sheet and a cash flow statement. The cash, receivables and borrowing checks run once the filing read is in.

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q2 FY24Q3 FY24Q4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue₹2,478 cr₹2,728 cr₹2,301 cr₹2,574 cr₹2,277 cr₹2,948 cr₹2,445 cr₹2,500 cr₹2,792 cr₹3,280 cr₹2,968 cr₹3,208 cr
YoY———+9%−8%+8%+6%−3%+23%+11%+21%+28%
EBITDA margin10.7%11.9%12.4%12.2%10.1%11.3%11.7%12.8%12.9%13.3%12.8%11.0%
Other income, % of PBT32%33%38%36%47%35%45%83%31%22%29%42%
Exceptional items————————————
Tax rate27%23%22%22%−8%22%20%8%26%23%25%22%
Net profit₹211 cr₹299 cr₹270 cr₹302 cr₹324 cr₹321 cr₹318 cr₹1,397 cr₹318 cr₹358 cr₹321 cr₹386 cr
YoY———+4%+54%+7%+18%+363%−2%+12%+1%−72%
Core profit YoY———−15%−19%+4%+3%+5%+84%+36%+39%+10%
EPS₹19.05₹27.01₹24.43₹27.30₹28.98₹28.66₹28.46₹124.88₹28.44₹32.03₹28.65₹34.50
Flags11123✓✓3✓✓✓✓

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

Alerts for Escorts Kubota Ltd.Only when its results land or a check fires. No more than three a day; a digest for the rest. One click to stop.

Questions people ask

What were Escorts Kubota Ltd. Q4 FY26 results?

Escorts Kubota Ltd. reported revenue of ₹2,968 cr (+21.4% on the year) and net profit of ₹321 cr (+0.9% on the year) for January to March 2026.

Was Escorts Kubota Ltd. profit growth driven by the core business?

Profit before other income, exceptional items and tax moved +39.1% on the year, against +0.9% for reported profit.

Are there any red flags in Escorts Kubota Ltd. Q4 FY26 results?

None of the 7 checks that could run raised a question.

Is this a recommendation?

No. FinMinutes reports what was filed and the questions the numbers raise. It does not recommend buying, selling or holding any security.

Numbers as filed with the exchanges, read by rules. Every flag is a question with its source, not an accusation. FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform; nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. How each check works.

Chat on WhatsApp