Consolidatedstandalone figures are read separately and never mixed into these tables
In thirty seconds
Worth watching
0 serious4 watch10 findings
AIA Engineering presents a structurally resilient financial profile with zero debt, ₹8,025.35 crore consolidated net worth, and high operating margins (~39.46% in FY2026). The strategic thesis pivots on its transition from a commodity grinding media vendor to an integrated solutions partner selling NGDS design packages, customized liners, and high-chrome media. While headline quarterly tonnage volumes fluctuate due to ordering cycles, long-term value creation is anchored in converting conservative tier-1 global copper and gold miners in South America and West Africa from conventional forged media to high-chrome solutions.
Contested direct and indirect tax demands total ₹368.94 crore.₹368.77 crore in Income Tax (High Court ₹289.43 crore, CIT ₹79.34 crore) plus excise/GST/sales tax claims.
Subsidiary Welcast Steels Limited factory closure under pending labor court dispute.Factory closed December 15, 2025; ₹3.28 crore exceptional item recognized for employee closure compensation.
Contested tax demands total ₹368.94 crore under legal appeal.₹368.77 crore Income Tax demands pending in High Court and CIT appeals.
The number that misleads
AIA Engineering's headline quarterly sales volume (~64,644 MT in Q1 FY2027) misleads retail investors who treat it as a mature commodity throughput metric. Instead, investors should focus on realization per kilogram (exceeding ₹180/kg), which reflects contractual pass-throughs for elevated ocean freight and raw materials (scrap and ferrochrome) alongside shifting product mix toward higher-margin customized mill liners and NGDS installations.
What AIA Engineering Ltd. actually does
from the filings
AIA Engineering designs, manufactures, and markets high-chrome wear-resistant parts ('mill internals') used in crushing and grinding operations across mining, cement, and thermal power industries. The company is accelerating a strategic transition from a commodity parts vendor (selling grinding media by weight) to a design-led, integrated solutions provider. This package model combines customized SAG/ball mill metal, rubber, and composite liners, high-chrome grinding media, process optimization, and its proprietary New Generation Discharge System (NGDS) to increase mill throughput, improve metal recovery, and lower specific energy consumption.
How the money is actually made
Revenue is predominantly generated from international mining operations (64.45% of sales outside India in FY2026, totaling ₹2,807.14 crore) focusing on copper, gold, and iron ore extraction. Growth is driven by converting global miners from conventional forged steel grinding media to high-chrome alloys in key mining jurisdictions, notably South America (Chile and Peru) and West Africa (Ghana), supported by cross-selling mill liners and NGDS design packages.
Segment economics
FY2026 · ₹ cr
Revenue share shows where the sales are. PBIT margin shows where the
profit is — and the two rarely match.
SegmentRevenueSharePBITMarginCapital
Manufacturing of High Chrome Mill Internals 4,420100%1,62836.8%8,538
Where the edge is
Proprietary metallurgy, application engineering, customized SAG/ball mill liners, and New Generation Discharge System (NGDS) providing design-led integrated package solutions that increase mine throughput and metal recovery while reducing specific power consumption.
Operating KPIs — the physical business behind the numbers (5)
Screener puts these behind a paywall. They are disclosed in the
annual report and investor presentation, so they are free here, with the source printed.
The read
AIA Engineering presents a structurally resilient financial profile with zero debt, ₹8,025.35 crore consolidated net worth, and high operating margins (~39.46% in FY2026). The strategic thesis pivots on its transition from a commodity grinding media vendor to an integrated solutions partner selling NGDS design packages, customized liners, and high-chrome media. While headline quarterly tonnage volumes fluctuate due to ordering cycles, long-term value creation is anchored in converting conservative tier-1 global copper and gold miners in South America and West Africa from conventional forged media to high-chrome solutions.
Why the headline number misleads here
AIA Engineering's headline quarterly sales volume (~64,644 MT in Q1 FY2027) misleads retail investors who treat it as a mature commodity throughput metric. Instead, investors should focus on realization per kilogram (exceeding ₹180/kg), which reflects contractual pass-throughs for elevated ocean freight and raw materials (scrap and ferrochrome) alongside shifting product mix toward higher-margin customized mill liners and NGDS installations. Furthermore, reported EBITDA is periodically distorted by non-operating foreign exchange swings (such as ₹25.00 crore in Q1 FY2027 versus ₹65.00 crore in Q4 FY2026). True operational progress is signaled by tier-1 mining trial conversions in Chile, Peru, and Ghana, which secure sticky, recurring multi-year replacement cash flows.
What matters most
Commercial conversion rate and volume ramp-up from ongoing tier-1 mining trials in Chile, Peru, and Ghana using the NGDS solution package.
What would change the picture
Severe protectionist anti-dumping tariffs in key South American markets, failure to convert major mine trials, or capital misallocation via low-yield cash hoarding.
Trading at 18.5x earnings against its own median of 30.5x:
2.2 standard deviations below its usual range. This compares the company with its own history, not with other companies.
How to read this:Price shows the closing price with its 50-day (amber) and 200-day (grey) averages; bars at the bottom are daily volume, green on up days and red on down days; dashed lines mark the 52-week high and low. vs Nifty 50 starts both at 100 so you can see which did better over the period. P/E shows what the market paid for each rupee of profit, inside the band it usually trades in. Drawdown shows how far below its best price the share has been. Hover anywhere for the numbers on that day.
What you must understand
warnContested direct and indirect tax demands total ₹368.94 crore.
Represents 4.60% of consolidated net worth under legal appeal.
Robust financial performance and high profitability.
What doesn't add upread against itself
Two kinds of item, both taken from the company's own documents: figures that disagree with other figures in the same filing, and disclosures that sit in the notes rather than the statements. Neither is an allegation — each is a question the filing raises about itself.
Buried in the notes
Factory closure at subsidiary Welcast Steels Limited with financials prepared on non-going concern basis.
Subsidiary operations permanently halted with unresolved labor litigation.
What they promised, and what happened
Capital Expenditure
Said₹130.00 crore Sanjay S. Majmudar, 2025-05-26
Happened₹104.00 crore
Delivered
On the record, not yet due
Capital Expenditure₹350.00-400.00 croreSanjay S. Majmudar · 2026-08-12 · by FY2027
Operating Margin Band20.00-22.00 percentKunal Shah · 2026-08-12 · by FY2027
Every line is dated and attributed, so the next results can be checked against it.
Reading the annual report
Where they say they are going
Focusing on driving commercial adoption of the New Generation Discharge System (NGDS) across medium and large SAG/ball mills in South America and West Africa. Management is expanding rubber/composite liner flexibility with a ₹25.00 crore investment at Kerala GIDC, expanding solar-wind hybrid renewable energy, and budgeting ₹350.00-400.00 crore capex in FY2027 for a new corporate facility (₹170.00-200.00 crore) and land acquisition for future expansions.
What they promised before, and what happened
In FY2026, sales volume reached 258,002 MT compared to 255,443 MT in FY2025. Production volume reached 255,820 MT against 248,200 MT in FY2025. Installed capacity was maintained at 436,000 TPA with capital expenditure of ₹104.00 crore. Secured a landmark ₹300.00 crore high-chrome grinding media order in Chile delivering 3,000-3,500 MT per quarter.
Where the money actually went
Maintains a debt-free balance sheet following full repayment of ₹485.00 crore short-term borrowings in FY2026. Capital allocation prioritizes internal accrued cash flow to fund capex (₹104.00 crore in FY2026; ₹350.00-400.00 crore in FY2027), regular dividend distribution (₹149.31 crore paid in FY2026), and maintaining liquidity (~₹4,500.00-5,000.00 crore cash/treasury) to support large-scale mining conversion contracts.
What they are becoming less dependent on
Transitioning product mix away from pure commodity grinding media towards high-margin customized mill liners and integrated NGDS discharge solutions, while expanding geographic presence in South America, North America, and West Africa.
The part most readers miss
Retail investors often judge performance purely on quarterly tonnage volume (~60,000-65,000 MT/quarter). However, realization per kg (exceeding ₹180/kg) fluctuates significantly based on product mix (castings vs grinding media), pass-through of ocean freight and raw materials (ferrochrome/scrap), foreign exchange gains, and the multi-year iterative trial cycle required to convert risk-averse tier-1 miners.
Forensic modelscomputed from the filed statements
Every score below is calculated here from the reported numbers — none of it is asserted. Open the notebook at the foot of the section to see each formula with this company's figures in it.
Altman Z″
29.48Safe
Distress model for emerging markets. Above 2.6 is safe, below 1.1 is the distress zone.
What is this, and how do I read it?
Altman Z″ — distress model — Edward Altman, NYU, 1968; the Z″ variant was published in 1995 for emerging markets and non-manufacturers.
A single score built from four balance-sheet ratios that, together, separated companies that later went bankrupt from those that did not. Altman tested it on manufacturers; the Z″ version drops the sales-to-assets term, which made industrial firms look better than service businesses.
X1 · Working capital ÷ total assets
Short-term liquidity. Negative means current liabilities exceed current assets — the company owes more within a year than it holds.
X2 · Retained earnings ÷ total assets
Cumulative profitability. A young or serially loss-making company scores low here regardless of this year.
X3 · EBIT ÷ total assets
Operating productivity of the asset base, before financing and tax.
X4 · Net worth ÷ total liabilities
How far assets can fall before liabilities exceed them.
How to read itAbove 2.6 is the safe zone. Between 1.1 and 2.6 is grey. Below 1.1 is the distress zone. The score is a screen, not a prediction — it tells you which balance sheets deserve a second look.
Where it failsNot meaningful for banks, NBFCs or insurers, whose balance sheets are structurally different. Also unreliable for asset-light businesses, which carry few assets by design, and for holding companies whose value sits in unconsolidated stakes.
Piotroski F
7 / 9
Profitable this year
Operating cash positive
Return on assets improved
Cash exceeds profit
Leverage reduced
Liquidity improved
No share dilution
Margin improved
Assets working harder
What is this, and how do I read it?
Piotroski F-Score — fundamental momentum — Joseph Piotroski, University of Chicago, 2000, in a study of whether accounting signals could improve returns among cheap stocks.
Nine yes-or-no tests across profitability, leverage and operating efficiency. Each pass scores one. It asks a narrow question: is this business getting better or worse on its own terms, year over year?
Profitability (4 tests)
Positive profit, positive operating cash, improving return on assets, and cash exceeding profit. The last is the quality test — profit that outruns cash is the one to question.
Leverage and liquidity (3 tests)
Falling debt, improving current ratio, no new shares issued. Growth funded by dilution scores zero here.
Operating efficiency (2 tests)
Improving margin and improving asset turnover.
How to read it7 or more suggests improving fundamentals; 3 or fewer suggests deterioration. It measures direction, not quality — a weak company improving can score higher than a strong one holding steady.
Where it failsA single year of comparison, so one unusual year distorts it. Says nothing about valuation, competitive position or management. Piotroski designed it to rank already-cheap stocks, not to judge a company in isolation.
Beneish M-Score — earnings manipulation — Messod Beneish, Indiana University, 1999. Best known for the Cornell students who flagged Enron with it a year before the collapse.
Eight ratios comparing this year with last, weighted into one score. It does not detect fraud. It detects the accounting patterns that tend to accompany managed earnings — receivables outrunning sales, margins falling while the business grows, assets shifting into categories that are harder to verify.
DSRI · Days Sales in Receivables Index
Receivables against sales, this year versus last. Above 1 means the company is collecting more slowly — sales may be being recognised before cash is likely.
GMI · Gross Margin Index
Last year's margin divided by this year's. Above 1 means margins deteriorated, which raises the incentive to manage the numbers.
AQI · Asset Quality Index
The share of assets that are neither current nor fixed — intangibles, deferred costs, "other". Above 1 means more of the balance sheet has moved into items whose value rests on judgement.
SGI · Sales Growth Index
Growth itself is not manipulation, but fast-growing companies face more pressure to sustain the trajectory.
DEPI · Depreciation Index
Above 1 means the depreciation rate slowed — assets are being written off more slowly, which flatters profit.
SGAI · Selling, General & Administrative Index
Overheads against sales. A disproportionate rise signals loss of control.
LVGI · Leverage Index
Rising leverage increases the pressure to meet covenants.
TATA · Total Accruals to Total Assets
The heaviest weight in the model. Profit not backed by cash, scaled by assets.
How to read itAbove −1.78 is the threshold at which the model classifies a company as a likely manipulator. That threshold produces false positives — fast growers and companies mid-acquisition often cross it innocently. Treat it as a prompt to read the notes, never as an accusation.
Where it failsNeeds two comparable years. Meaningless after a large acquisition, demerger or accounting-standard change, when the year-over-year ratios compare different businesses. Not applicable to banks or insurers.
Cash vs profit
0.75×2-year cumulative
Accruals are 8.3% of assets. Free cash flow negative in 0 of 2 years.
DuPont — return on equity FY2026
Net margin28.7%×Asset turnover0.52××Leverage1.06×=ROE15.8%
What is this, and how do I read it?
DuPont decomposition — Devised inside the DuPont Corporation in the 1920s and still the standard way to read a return on equity.
Splits return on equity into its three sources, so the same headline number can be traced to very different businesses.
Net margin
What the company keeps from each rupee of sales. High margin points to pricing power or a genuine cost advantage.
Asset turnover
Sales generated per rupee of assets. High turnover points to efficiency — a retailer earns this way, a utility never will.
Leverage (equity multiplier)
Assets divided by equity. This multiplies whatever the first two produce, in both directions.
How to read itA 20% ROE built on margin and turnover is a different proposition from a 20% ROE built on 3× leverage. The first survives a downturn; the second amplifies it.
Where it failsA single year. Negative equity makes it meaningless. Leverage is structural for lenders, so the third term carries no signal there.
Leverage & coverage FY2026
Debt / equity0.00×
Interest coverage44.60×
Net debt / EBITDA-0.12×
The formula notebook — every number above, worked out
Cash vs profitcumulative operating cash flow ÷ cumulative net profit₹1,754 cr ÷ ₹2,331 cr, over 2 years0.75×Below 1.0 and persistent means profit is being recognised before the cash arrives.
Accruals (Sloan)(net profit − operating cash flow) ÷ average total assets(₹1,270 − ₹592) cr ÷ average assets8.3%The share of profit that is accounting entries rather than cash. Above ~10% is where accruals start to dominate.
DuPont — return on equitynet margin × asset turnover × leverage28.7% × 0.52 × 1.0615.8%Splits ROE into whether returns come from operations or from borrowing.
Beneish M — earnings manipulation−4.84 + 0.920·DSRI + 0.528·GMI + 0.404·AQI + 0.892·SGI + 0.115·DEPI − 0.172·SGAI + 4.679·TATA − 0.327·LVGIDSRI 1.372 · GMI 0.882 · AQI 0.86 · SGI 1.031 · DEPI 0.964 · SGAI 1.014 · TATA 0.079 · LVGI 0.268-1.62Above −1.78 is the threshold at which the model flags a company as a likely manipulator.
Interest coverageEBIT ÷ finance cost₹1,628 cr ÷ ₹37 cr44.60×How many times operating profit covers the interest bill.
Debt to equityborrowings ÷ net worth₹0 cr ÷ ₹8,025 cr0.00×Read against the sector — infrastructure carries more than software.
Going deepersame statements, harder questions
Montier C-Score
3 / 6flags raised
Profit and cash flow diverging
Receivables growing faster than sales
Inventory building against sales
Other assets rising as a share of the balance sheet
Depreciation falling against fixed assets
Assets growing unusually fast
Six conditions that tend to appear together when earnings are being managed. A flag is a question, not a verdict.
What is this, and how do I read it?
Montier C-Score — the cooking score — James Montier, then at Dresdner Kleinwort, 2008, as a deliberately simpler companion to Beneish.
Six binary flags, each a condition that appears when earnings are being flattered. Montier's argument was that you do not need a weighted regression — the conditions tend to cluster, and counting them is enough.
Profit and cash diverging
Net income growing faster than operating cash flow. The single most reliable warning in accounting.
Receivables growing faster than sales
Revenue recognised ahead of collection.
Inventory building against sales
Production outrunning demand, with the write-down still to come.
Other assets rising as a share of the balance sheet
Value migrating into items that are difficult to verify.
Depreciation slowing against fixed assets
Useful lives extended, which lifts reported profit without any operating change.
Assets growing unusually fast
Above roughly 25% a year, often through acquisition, which resets the comparative base and obscures the underlying trend.
How to read it4 or more flags warrants a careful read of the notes. 0 or 1 is unremarkable. Each flag is a question — several together are a pattern.
Where it failsA company mid-expansion trips several flags legitimately: inventory builds ahead of a launch, assets grow with a new plant. Read alongside what the business is actually doing.
Return on invested capital FY2026
ROIC15.6%
Capital employed₹7,810 cr
NOPAT over equity plus debt less cash, at a notional 25% tax. Incremental ROIC is the return on money put in since then — the number that decides whether growth creates value or consumes it.
What is this, and how do I read it?
Return on invested capital, and incremental ROIC — Standard in corporate finance; the incremental form was popularised by Michael Mauboussin as the test of whether growth creates value.
ROIC measures what the business earns on all the capital it employs — equity plus debt, less cash. Incremental ROIC asks a sharper question: what has it earned on the money put in since a chosen year?
NOPAT
Operating profit after a notional tax charge, so the figure is independent of how the company is financed. We use 25%.
Invested capital
Equity plus borrowings less cash — the money actually at work.
Incremental ROIC
Change in NOPAT divided by change in invested capital. If it sits below the cost of capital, growth is destroying value however fast revenue rises.
How to read itROIC comfortably above the cost of capital — call it 11–13% in India — means growth compounds. Below it, growth consumes. Incremental below headline means recent investment is earning less than the legacy business.
Where it failsDistorted in the year of a large acquisition. Understated for companies mid-build, where capital is deployed but capacity has not yet been commissioned — an incubator will look poor until it does not.
Earnings quality ladder FY2026
Cash ÷ EBITDA0.34×
Cash ÷ profit0.47×
Free cash ÷ profit0.38×
Read downward. Cash can cover EBITDA and still not survive capex — the third rung is where a capital-hungry business shows itself.
What is this, and how do I read it?
The earnings quality ladder — Not a named model — the standard sequence an analyst walks when testing whether reported profit is real.
Three ratios read in order, each stricter than the last.
Cash ÷ EBITDA
Does operating profit arrive as cash? Below 0.8 points to working capital absorbing it.
Cash ÷ profit
Does bottom-line profit arrive as cash? Below 1.0 persistently is the classic warning.
Free cash ÷ profit
Does anything survive capex? This is where capital-hungry businesses reveal themselves — a company can pass the first two and still never generate spendable cash.
How to read itRead downward. Each rung failing where the one above passed tells you exactly where the cash is going.
Where it failsA single year of heavy capex depresses the third rung legitimately. Judge it across a cycle.
What the price implies
26.7%free cash flow growth, every year for ten years
The growth rate that makes today's market value equal the discounted cash flows, at a 11.5% discount rate and 4.0% terminal growth. Not a forecast — the arithmetic of what is already in the price. Compare it with what the business has actually delivered.
What is this, and how do I read it?
Reverse DCF — the growth already in the price — A standard inversion of discounted cash flow, used to avoid the forecasting problem entirely.
Instead of forecasting cash flows and deriving a value, it takes today's market value as given and solves for the growth rate that would justify it. The output is not a view — it is the arithmetic of what the market is currently assuming.
Discount rate
The return required for the risk taken. We use 11.5%, roughly the long-run cost of equity in India.
Terminal growth
Growth beyond the explicit ten years. We use 4%, near long-run nominal GDP.
The output
The free-cash-flow growth rate, every year for a decade, that makes the discounted total equal today's market value.
How to read itCompare it with what the business has actually delivered. A price implying 30% a year against a decade of 15% is a demanding assumption; the reverse is a modest one.
Where it failsUseless when free cash flow is negative or unusually depressed, which is common mid-capex. Highly sensitive to the discount rate — a point either way moves the answer materially.
Reading the numbers on this pagetwo bases, both shown
Some figures appear twice on this page with different values. That is not an error — they sit on different bases. The live feed reports a rolling twelve months; everything computed here comes from the last audited statements. Both are shown so you can see which is which.
Operating margin
Trailing twelve months, live feed25.1%
FY2026, as filed39.5%
14.4% apart
Where the two disagree, every model, screen and ratio computed on this page uses the filed figure, because the rest of the page is on that basis.
Published screening frameworksrules applied, not opinions quoted
Each framework below is a set of stated, mechanical criteria from published work, run against this company's own filed numbers. Passing or failing a screen is not a verdict — different frameworks disagree by design, and that disagreement is itself informative.
Graham — defensive investor
3 / 5
Current ratio above 2 19.09×
Debt below net worth ₹0 cr vs ₹8,025 cr
Positive earnings every year 3 of 3 years
P/E below 15 37.5×
P/E × P/B below 22.5 160.3
Benjamin Graham's stated criteria for a defensive stock, applied to the filed numbers. A company failing several is not disqualified — Graham designed these to be deliberately strict.
Greenblatt — magic formula
1 / 2
Return on capital above 20% 20.3%
Earnings yield above 8% 2.7%
Two ratios only: what the business earns on its capital, and what you pay for those earnings. Designed to be ranked across a universe rather than read in isolation.
O'Neil — CAN SLIM growth tests
1 / 4
Annual earnings growth above 25% 20%
Revenue growth above 20% 3%
Return on equity above 17% 15.8%
Share count not expanding equity capital ₹19 cr
The fundamental half of William O'Neil's framework. The market and leadership components are judgement calls and are not scored here.
Quality — compounder tests
2 / 2
Interest covered more than 4× 44.60×
Debt below half of equity 0.00×
The characteristics long-term holders commonly look for: cash-backed earnings, high returns on capital, and debt that never forces a decision.
Against the sector63 companies
Median of the companies we hold in the same sector (Capital Goods). Every figure on both sides is the live feed's trailing twelve months, so the two are measured the same way whatever depth of extraction this company has had. A number only means something next to something else — expensive against the market and cheap against peers are different facts.
P/E
37.5×
52.0×
-28%
P/B
4.3×
7.2×
-40%
Return on equity
17.1%
17.5%
-3%
Operating margin
25.1%
12.4%
+103%
Net margin
27.8%
11.2%
+149%
Dividend yield
0.4%
0.4%
+10%
this companysector median
The page in pictures
Where the revenue comes from
Segment share of revenue, FY2026.
Manufacturing of High Chrome Mill Internals100.0%
Where the profit comes from
Segment PBIT, FY2026. Revenue share and profit share rarely match — that gap is the point.
Revenue and what it leaves behind
Bars are revenue; the line is net margin. Revenue rising while the line falls is the shape worth noticing.
Revenue (₹ cr)Net margin %
Where the year's cash went — FY2026
Operating cash first, then what the business spent and raised.
Quality over time
One year is a snapshot. These are the two lines that matter across a cycle.
Cash ÷ profit (×)
Growth & valuation workspace
Set your own assumptions and watch the numbers move. A scenario calculator — the outputs are the arithmetic of your inputs.
User-driven scenario tool. Implied value and CAGR follow only from the assumptions you set — not a FinMinutes forecast, recommendation, or target price.
Valuation & quality
One canonical set of figures — the same numbers used everywhere else on this page and on the screener.
What you payHow the price compares with earnings, book and sales.
P/E (TTM)
37.5x
trailing 12m, live feed
P/B
4.28x
P/S
7.55x
PEG
4.03
Dividend yield
0.43%
What it earnsMargins and returns as the live feed reports them, on a rolling twelve months. The models above compute the same measures from the last audited statements, so the two can differ.
Operating margin
25.1%
trailing 12m, live feed
Net margin
27.8%
trailing 12m, live feed
Return on equity
17.1%
trailing 12m, live feed
How it is fundedLeverage and what is returned to shareholders.
Debt / equity
0.00
conservative
Payout ratio
11.8%
Book value / share
₹857.0
Return on equity of 17.1% is built on a 27.8% net margin and debt of 0.00x equity. The full DuPont breakdown sits in the forensic models above.
Ownership & Skin in the Game
How the register has moved over recent quarters — the direction matters more than the level.
Promoter― 0.00
Dec '2558.50%
Mar '2658.50%
Jun '2658.50%
Sep '2658.50%
Promoter held steady from 58.50% to 58.50% across these quarters.
FII― 0.12
Dec '2516.57%
Mar '2616.79%
Jun '2616.87%
Sep '2616.45%
FII held steady from 16.57% to 16.45% across these quarters.
MF▼ 0.25
Dec '2520.60%
Mar '2620.14%
Jun '2620.31%
Sep '2620.35%
MF trimmed from 20.60% to 20.35% across these quarters.
Other▲ 0.37
Dec '254.33%
Mar '264.57%
Jun '264.32%
Sep '264.70%
Other rose from 4.33% to 4.70% across these quarters.
Skin in the game
A holding percentage says who controls the company. This says whether the promoter has been putting money in or taking it out.
Money in₹0 cr
Money out₹51 cr
Net−₹51 cr
OUTDividend Payment Promoter Group (Bhadresh K. Shah & family - 58.47% holding)FY2026₹51 cr promoter share of ₹87 cr paid · 58.47%
Nalanda India Equity Fund LimitedFii9.29%—2026-03-31
SBI Equity Hybrid FundMutual fund8.46%—2026-03-31
Shares, tax and what was paid out
Per-share figures hide a share count that moved. Effective tax rate hides a one-off credit. Both sit here beside the payout, year by year, as the accounts state them.
Period
Shares (cr)
Effective tax
Dividend / share
Payout
What changed
FY2026
9.33
20.3%
₹16.00
11.8%
Face value ₹2 per share; paid up capital ₹18.66 crore (9,33,20,370 shares). Buyback of 10,00,000 equity shares executed in FY2025. · Consolidated tax expense of ₹322.84 crore on PBT of ₹1,591.77 crore (20.28%). Statutory tax rate in India is 25.17%.
FY2025
—
—
₹16.00
14.2%
An effective rate far from the statutory band is usually a deferred-tax movement or a one-off credit, not a lower tax bill. The note beside it, where the filing gives one, says which.
The debt wallFY2026
How much is owed answers one question. When it falls due answers a different one. This is the repayment ladder as the borrowings note states it, with instrument-level detail rolled into the buckets.
Read using the Capital goods and EPC framework(named in the filing read). Primary valuation lens: P/E against order book quality.
3 standard reads withheld or marked as expected here, and why
Government and large-contract payment cycles run long by design.
Performance and bank guarantees are mandatory on every contract.
Milestone and percentage-of-completion revenue makes quarters uneven.
Read more closely in this sector: Unbilled revenue growing faster than billed receivables · Order inflow against execution · Bank guarantees outstanding growing faster than the order book · Liquidated damages or cost overruns disclosed.
Trends
The shape of the business over time (annual) — read the direction, not the single print.
Revenue (₹ cr)
Net profit (₹ cr)
EBITDA margin (%)
Annual Profit & Loss ₹ cr
Line
FY2024
FY2025
FY2026
Revenue from operations
4,854
4,287
4,420
Other income
—
332
474
EBITDA
1,617
1,493
1,744
Depreciation
—
103
113
Finance cost
—
21
37
Profit before tax
—
1,368
1,592
Net profit (owners)
1,136
1,061
1,270
EPS (₹)
—
113.14
136.11
Exceptional items, total income and EBITDA are read from the filed statements.
Quarterly Financials ₹ cr
Metric
Jun 2026
Revenue
1,153
Other Income
124
EBITDA
424
Net Profit
301
Balance Sheet ₹ cr, annual
Item
FY2024
FY2025
FY2026
Equity Capital
19
19
19
Reserves
6,639
6,908
8,007
Net worth
6,658
6,927
8,025
Borrowings
—
485
0
Trade receivables
—
826
1,169
Inventory
—
1,017
1,256
Trade payables
—
197
220
Current assets
—
6,435
7,096
Current liabilities
—
788
372
Net block
—
1,155
1,213
Cash & equivalents
—
397
215
Total Assets
—
7,834
8,538
Cash Flow ₹ cr
Line
FY2025
FY2026
Jun 2026
Cash from operations
1,162
592
—
Capital expenditure
—
104
50
Cash from investing
-1,012
-481
—
Cash from operations is the number profit has to answer to. Free cash flow is what remains after the business pays for its own growth.
From the filings, calls & disclosures
The part no one reads — pulled from the annual report, auditor's report, concall and deck. This is the moat.
Risk register & disputes (3)
Direct and indirect tax demands contested under litigation total ₹368.94 crore.
Board decided to close factory at subsidiary Welcast Steels Limited with labor disputes pending.
Commodity price sensitivity: ₹1/kg change in metal scrap/ferrochrome prices impacts PBT by ₹26.07 crore.
AIA Engineering reported Q1 FY2027 consolidated sales volume of 64,644 MT generating revenue of ₹1,153.00 crore and EBITDA of ₹424.00 crore (36.77% margin). Management emphasized that performance remains on status quo without major macro disruptions. The call highlighted the commercial push behind the New Generation Discharge System (NGDS), which transitions AIA from a wear parts supplier to an integrated mill solution partner. Management raised FY2027 capex guidance to ₹350.00-400.00 crore due to ₹170.00-200.00 crore budgeted for a new corporate office facility and prospective land acquisition, while keeping volume guidance deferred until key tier-1 mining trials in South America convert.
Q1 FY2027 volume reached 64,644 MT with revenue of ₹1,153.00 crore and EBITDA of ₹424.00 crore.
NGDS bundled package model driving solution-led stickiness in large copper and gold mines.
FY2027 capex revised upward to ₹350.00-400.00 crore including new corporate office construction.
Complete net debt-free balance sheet with ~₹4,500.00-5,000.00 crore liquidity maintained for client conversion assurance.
How the tone changed
Consistent, cautious, and pragmatic tone focused on long-term mine solution conversions rather than chasing short-term quarterly volume metrics.
The analyst grilling
Where analysts pressed management, and how they answered.
The tough questions (10)
Requested an update on whether the second mine trial in South America concluded and its outcome.
Management declined to share mine-specific trial details, noting that mine conversions follow an iterative design and testing process.
Queried if the 5,400 MT Q-o-Q decline in mining volume was an operational issue.
Clarified that quarterly volume run-rates reflect order execution cycles and timing, and performance should be evaluated annually.
Asked whether Chinese manufacturers are undercutting prices in markets without anti-dumping duties.
Explained that Chinese players dominate commodity forged grinding media, but high-chrome requires custom solution engineering where Chinese presence is minimal.
Asked for a breakdown of the business model, economics, and standalone TAM for NGDS.
Stated NGDS is not sold standalone; it forms part of an integrated package (media + liners + NGDS) billed per kilogram.
Asked if management would revise realization guidance upward given realization exceeded ₹180/kg.
Declined to revise guidance, stating realization reflects ocean freight, currency, and raw material pass-throughs rather than expanding net margin.
Asked for FY2027 sales volume guidance (targeting 280,000-290,000 MT) and status of Peru/Ghana trials.
Deferred specific volume guidance until ongoing tier-1 mine trials establish clear conversion visibility.
Asked about traction and competitive dynamics in non-LatAm geographies like Philippines, Australia, and Africa.
Confirmed active sales globally, but emphasized LatAm represents a concentrated 1.00 million MT addressable market warranting focused bandwidth.
Asked whether the sequential EBITDA margin dip was driven by freight pass-through in revenue and other expenses.
Confirmed freight and RM pass-through inflated revenue and other expenses, while forex gain drop from ₹65.00 crore to ₹25.00 crore impacted reported EBITDA.
Asked whether overseas plants in Ghana and China were shelved or would proceed.
Clarified overseas plants are on slow mode while evaluating local regulatory and land details, retaining India as the primary manufacturing hub.
Stated cash reserves are maintained to support large-scale mining conversion contracts, with capital return options to be reviewed in future quarters.
Money owed, promised and moved inside the group
Contingent liabilities
₹742 cr in total across 5 disclosed items — 9.3% of net worth. Individual items answer what; the total answers how exposed.
Income Tax demands contested in High Court and CIT₹369 cr · 4.6% of net worth
Outstanding Bank Guarantees₹234 cr · 2.9% of net worth
Outstanding Corporate Guarantees given to customers / subsidiaries₹113 cr · 1.4% of net worth
Letters of Credit₹15.43 cr · 0.19% of net worth
Other matters including ESIC, electricity, and ex-employee claims₹11.61 cr · 0.14% of net worth
Related-party transactions
₹457 cr transacted — approvals are a ceiling, not a spend.
CounterpartyNatureAmountStatus
AB Tradelink Private Limited Enterprise over which KMP or close family members exercise controlSale of products (inclusive of taxes)₹289 crTransacted
Vega MPS Pty Ltd Joint Venture of Vega Industries (Middle East) F.Z.C.Sale of products (inclusive of taxes)₹167 crTransacted
Bhadresh K. Shah Chairman & Managing Director (KMP)Short-term employee benefits / Remuneration₹1 crTransacted
Disclosure & evidencewhat the filings actually show
These are coverage counts, not ratings. Each one asks a fixed set of questions of the filings and reports how many the company answered. A company that discloses nothing counts nothing here — that is a statement about the disclosure, not about the business.
Governance
3 of 3 disclosedweighted 7 of 7
What was looked for
Unmodified audit opinion — Unmodified
CARO remarks contained — none
Board majority independent — 50% independent
Capital discipline
2 of 3 disclosedweighted 4 of 7
What was looked for
Profit converts to cash — 0.75× over 2 years
Free cash flow not persistently negative — 0 of 2 years negative
Interest comfortably covered — 44.60×
Sustainability
0 of 5 disclosedNothing disclosed on this
What was looked for
Assured reporting — not assured
Targets quantified — 0 of 1 targets quantified
Scope 3 disclosed — not disclosed
Capex tied to targets — no capex tied to targets
Externally assessed — 0 external assessments
Future readiness
1 of 3 disclosedweighted 3 of 8
What was looked for
Spend disclosed — no spend disclosed
Deployments with outcomes — 1 of 1 with a measurable outcome
Visible in operating metrics — narrative only
Others in Capital Goods
The same read, applied to the companies this one competes with.
✓Clean on 13 checks✓1 positive13 of 19 checks ran · read from the filing
Revenue₹1,113 cr▲ 6.2%on the year▼ 4.7%on the quarter
EBITDA₹283 cr▼ 4.7%on the yearmargin 25.4% (−290 bps)
Net profit₹249 cr▼ 10.1%on the year▼ 17.1%on the quarter
EPS₹26.76▼ 10.0%on the year
What changed
Revenue ₹1,113 cr, +6.2% on the year; EBITDA margin 25.4%, −290 bps.
Core profit grew faster than reported profit: core −1.5%, reported −10.1%. Other income, exceptional items or tax held the headline back.
Every check that could run (13 of 19) came back quiet.
The quarter, explainedfrom the filing and the statements
AIA Engineering Ltd. reported revenue of ₹1,113 cr for July to September 2026, +6.2% on the year and −4.7% on the quarter.
Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹283 cr, a margin of 25.4%, −290 bps on the year and −93 bps on the quarter. Operating costs grew +10.5%, faster than revenue at +6.2%, so operating profit grew less than sales.
Net profit was ₹249 cr, −10.1% on the year and −17.1% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹26.76. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax grew faster, at −1.5%; other income, one-offs or tax held the headline back.
Of the 29 companies in Capital goods and EPC that have reported Q2 FY27 so far, AIA Engineering Ltd. ranks 25th on revenue growth; the sector median is +22.5%. Its margin moved −290 bps on the year against a sector median of +15 bps.
Capital goods and EPC revenue follows project execution, which makes quarters uneven; the order book and new orders tell more about the year than one quarter does.
Questions to ask: none this quartereach one with its numbers and source
No check fired. That is a statement about the checks below, not a verdict on the company.
Also worth knowing
✓Positive
Profit is backed by cash: operating cash flow exceeded profit.
Operating cash flow for the first half ₹652 cr against profit of ₹550 cr.
Source: Cash flow statement
iNote
Operating margin slipped on the year.
EBITDA margin 25.4%, −290 bps on the year (−93 bps on the quarter).
Source: Results filing
Could not run on this quarter: Exceptional items that recur, Borrowing while holding cash, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery. The filing did not carry these lines.
Where the profit change came fromSep '25 → Sep '26
Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.
The half year: balance sheet and cashfiled with Q2
Balance sheet
Sep '26
Last year end
Change
Trade receivables
₹966 cr
₹1,169 cr
▼ 17.4%
Inventory
₹1,381 cr
₹1,256 cr
▲ 9.9%
Cash
₹286 cr
₹215 cr
▲ 32.9%
Bank balances
₹226 cr
₹8.8 cr
▲ 2,469.4%
Short-term borrowings
₹97.3 cr
—
—
Trade payables
₹228 cr
₹220 cr
▲ 3.8%
Net block
₹1,148 cr
₹1,143 cr
▲ 0.4%
Capital work in progress
₹6.1 cr
₹15.9 cr
▼ 61.7%
Equity
₹8,441 cr
₹8,034 cr
▲ 5.1%
Total assets
₹9,104 cr
₹8,538 cr
▲ 6.6%
Cash flow, year to date
This year
Last year
Operating cash flow
₹652 cr
₹498 cr
Capital expenditure
−₹57.9 cr
−₹43.8 cr
Investing cash flow
−₹540 cr
−₹937 cr
Financing cash flow
−₹42.1 cr
₹380 cr
Dividends paid
−₹136 cr
−₹136 cr
Operating cash flow was 1.18× profit. Receivables at 77 days of sales (−19 days against the last year end). Inventory at 111 days of sales (+7 days).
From the filingauditor, IPO money, related parties, promoters
✓Auditor's reviewUnmodified conclusion · B S R & Co. LLP
Other matter 1: “We did not review the interim financial result of 1 subsidiary included in the Statement, whose interim financial result reflects total assets (before consolidation adjustments) of Rs. 3,425.52 lakhs as at 30 September 2026 and total revenues (before consolidation adjustments)…Read in fullWe did not review the interim financial result of 1 subsidiary included in the Statement, whose interim financial result reflects total assets (before consolidation adjustments) of Rs. 3,425.52 lakhs as at 30 September 2026 and total revenues (before consolidation adjustments) of Rs. 46.37 lakhs and Rs. 168.06 lakhs, total net loss after tax (before consolidation adjustments) of Rs. 51.03 lakhs and Rs. 122.93 lakhs and total comprehensive loss (before consolidation adjustments) of Rs. 51.03 lakhs and Rs. 122.93 lakhs, for the quarter ended 30 September 2026 and for the period from 01 April 2026 to 30 September 2026 respectively, and cash outflows (net) (before consolidation adjustments) of Rs. 66.21 lakhs for the period from 01 April 2026 to 30 September 2026 as considered in the Statement. This interim financial result has been reviewed by other auditor whose report has been furnished to us by the Parent's management and our conclusion on the Statement, in so far as it relates to the amounts and disclosures included in respect of this subsidiary, is based solely on the report of the other auditor and the procedures performed by us as stated in paragraph 3 above.”
Other matter 2: “The Statement includes the interim financial information of 7 subsidiaries which have not been reviewed, whose interim financial information reflect total assets (before consolidation adjustments) of Rs. 145,219.01 lakhs as at 30 September 2026 and total revenues (before consolidation adjustments)…Read in fullThe Statement includes the interim financial information of 7 subsidiaries which have not been reviewed, whose interim financial information reflect total assets (before consolidation adjustments) of Rs. 145,219.01 lakhs as at 30 September 2026 and total revenues (before consolidation adjustments) of Rs. 39,445.71 lakhs and Rs. 69,455.12 lakhs, total net profit after tax (before consolidation adjustments) of Rs. 253.59 lakhs and Rs. 1,769.01 lakhs and total comprehensive income (before consolidation adjustments) of Rs. 253.59 lakhs and Rs. 1,769.01 lakhs, for the quarter ended 30 September 2026 and for the period from 01 April 2026 to 30 September 2026 respectively, and cash inflows (net) (before consolidation adjustments) of Rs. 3,314.71 lakhs for the period from 01 April 2026 to 30 September 2026 as considered in the Statement. The Statement also includes the Group's share of net profit after tax (before consolidation adjustments) of Rs. 450.07 lakhs and Rs. 933.96 lakhs and total comprehensive income (before consolidation adjustments) of Rs. 450.07 lakhs and Rs. 933.96 lakhs, for the quarter ended 30 September 2026 and for the period from 01 April 2026 to 30 September 2026 respectively as considered in the Statement, in respect of 1 joint venture, based on its interim financial information which has not been reviewed. According to the information and explanations given to us by the Parent's management, these interim financial information are not material to the Group.”
Filing p. limited review report p.1-2
?Governance eventsOther
Board of Directors of subsidiary Welcast Steels Limited decided to close down its factory w.e.f. December 15, 2025; status quo maintained due to pending labour disputes. (p. consolidated note vi)
Board of Directors decided on July 29, 2025 to discontinue manufacturing operations at the Nagpur unit with no adverse effect on operations. (p. consolidated note vii)
Inside the profitother income, one-offs, tax
Other income, line by line
Dividend / profit on sale of MF / Interest income / Fair value of investments / others: 63.82 crore (recurring)presentation slide 4
Tax: Consolidated tax expense of ₹80.07 crore (current tax ₹81.29 crore, deferred tax credit ₹1.21 crore) on Profit before tax of ₹329.51 crore
Order book and executionthe numbers this business is run on
Metric
Q2 FY27
Q1 FY27
Q2 FY26
Order book (₹ cr)
1,071
—
—
Production Volume (MT)
63,614
61,338
68,889
Total Sales Volume (MT)
61,508
64,644
63,159
Mining Segment Sales Volume (MT)
39,728
39,228
38,387
Installed Capacity (TPA)
436,000
—
—
Checks this sector needs
iUnbilled revenue growing faster than billed receivables
not disclosed
Unbilled revenue is not separately disclosed in the interim financial results.
iOrder inflow against execution
Order book stood at ₹1,071 crore as at October 1, 2026; quarterly order inflow is not separately disclosed.
Order book disclosed without explicit quarterly order inflow figures.
iBank guarantees outstanding growing faster than the order book
not disclosed
Bank guarantees outstanding are not disclosed in Q2 interim results.
iLiquidated damages or cost overruns disclosed
not disclosed
No liquidated damages or cost overruns were reported in the filing.
Order book 1071 crore at quarter end.
Read using the Capital goods and EPC framework(named in the filing read). Primary valuation lens: P/E against order book quality.
1 standard read withheld or marked as expected here, and why
Quarters swing with the season or with project milestones here; read the year, not the quarter.
Read more closely in this sector: Unbilled revenue growing faster than billed receivables · Order inflow against execution · Bank guarantees outstanding growing faster than the order book · Liquidated damages or cost overruns disclosed.
What management saidquoted, with source
EBIDTA for Q2 FY 2026-27 stood at Rs. 36,165 lacs (32.50% on income from operation).presentation, slide 3
Order book as at 1st October 2026: Rs. 1071 Crores.presentation, slide 8
Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.
DISCLAIMER: FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform, not a registered investment adviser. Everything here is for educational and informational purposes. Forensic interpretations are computed from disclosed data and are not recommendations. Do your own due diligence.