Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
NSE: ABBISIN INE117A01022

ABB India Ltd.

Capital GoodsNifty 500Statement-builtBalanced risk
₹6,831.00
+51.00 (+0.75%)
Close 2026-10-16
52-week range
₹4,695−10.7% from high₹7,649
Last 6 months −19.2%
Trend
vs 50-DMA −4.5%vs 200-DMA +0.7%Volatility 69%
Analyst view from the market data feed
95% bullish
28 analystsmean rating 3.36
Price
₹6,831.00
Mkt cap
₹1.44L cr
P/E (TTM)
94.7xexcl. exceptional items
P/B
15.47x
Book value
₹441.6
ROE
18.8%
Op margin
12.8%
Net margin
11.4%
D/E
0.02
Div yield
0.58%
Market today: Funded rallyBhav 58 · Dhan 70 · 6 NovBhav Dhan Index →
Consolidatedstandalone figures are read separately and never mixed into these tables
What this company actually does

A plain-language read of the business, how it actually earns, where the edge is, and the economics of every reported segment — taken from the annual report and investor presentation, not a one-line industry label.

  • Business model in plain language
  • The revenue engine — what actually generates cash
  • Segment revenue, PBIT, margin and capital employed
  • Operating KPIs — volumes, capacity, utilisation
Live once this company's filings, calls and disclosures have been read.

What's newsince the last filing we processed

Annual report Annual Report 2025 Open
Earnings call Sep 2023 Open

Price in context split-adjusted

1M−6.5%
6M−3.3%
1Y+30.7%30.7% a year
3Y+69.4%19.2% a year
5Y+273.9%30.2% a year
From high−24.6%worst -51%
vs Nifty, 1Y+32.9 ptsNifty −2.2%
Volatility69%a year

Trading at 73.8x earnings against its own median of 62.0x: 1.0 standard deviations above its usual range. This compares the company with its own history, not with other companies.

How to read this: Price shows the closing price with its 50-day (amber) and 200-day (grey) averages; bars at the bottom are daily volume, green on up days and red on down days; dashed lines mark the 52-week high and low. vs Nifty 50 starts both at 100 so you can see which did better over the period. P/E shows what the market paid for each rupee of profit, inside the band it usually trades in. Drawdown shows how far below its best price the share has been. Hover anywhere for the numbers on that day.

What you must understand

The three to six things that actually matter about this company, each with the exact filing and note it came from — never a fact without the context that makes it meaningful.

  • Reported profit vs operating profit
  • Management narrative vs the numbers
  • Standalone vs consolidated divergence
  • Audit opinion vs headline optimism
Live once this company's filings, calls and disclosures have been read.

Reading the Statements forensic interpretation

What the numbers mean when read together — computed from the filings, not a score.

Cash lags profit somewhat

Operating cash is 73% of trailing profit — a modest gap worth keeping an eye on.

Why this reading: Noted with caution: a mild gap that is commonly benign (working-capital timing) but worth tracking across years.

Full read

Operating cash ₹1,220 cr vs trailing profit ₹1,668 cr. Gaps in the 0.5–0.9 range are usually timing, occasionally a early tell.

Other income is a big part of profit

Other income is 51% of pre-tax profit — a large share of the profit comes from outside the core operating business.

Why this reading: Noted with caution — worth watching, but not yet conclusive on its own. Business has ups and downs; one soft reading is not a verdict.

Full read

Trailing other income ₹1,799 cr against pre-tax profit ₹3,508 cr. High other-income dependence means the headline profit is flattered by treasury, one-offs, or non-operating items rather than the core business.

Borrowing while holding investments

Borrowings rose 179% over two years while the company also carries ₹2 cr in investments. Why borrow at interest while parking money elsewhere is a fair question.

Why this reading: Noted with caution — worth watching, but not yet conclusive on its own. Business has ups and downs; one soft reading is not a verdict.

Full read

Borrowings moved to ₹145 cr from ₹52 cr. Simultaneous large investments can be legitimate treasury management, or a sign that reported cash is not freely available.

Borrowing is funding real capacity

Debt rose over 3 years, and most of it (391%) has turned into fixed assets and projects under construction — the borrowing is building the business.

Why this reading: A positive signal: leverage taken on is visibly becoming productive capacity, not disappearing.

Full read

New borrowing ₹96 cr largely matched by an asset build of ₹375 cr. Debt that funds capacity is a different thing from debt that funds nothing.

Profit growing with revenue

Both revenue and profit grew over the last year (10.2% and 66.5%) — growth is translating to the bottom line.

Why this reading: A positive signal in the numbers, shown for balance alongside the concerns.

Full read

Trailing revenue ₹13,477 cr, trailing profit ₹2,988 cr. Profit growing at least as fast as revenue indicates operating leverage or pricing power.

Net margin expanding

Net margin improved from 12.6% to 22.2% year-on-year — the business is keeping more of each rupee.

Why this reading: A positive signal in the numbers, shown for balance alongside the concerns.

Full read

Quarter net margin 22.2% vs 12.6% four quarters earlier. Expansion from operating leverage is healthy; verify it is not a one-off gain.

Generates free cash

Free cash flow is positive and consistent — the business funds itself after capex.

Why this reading: A positive signal in the numbers, shown for balance alongside the concerns.

Full read

Latest free cash flow ₹980 cr. Negative in only 0 of 12 years. A self-funding business needs less external capital and dilutes less.

Forensic modelscomputed from the filed statements

Every score below is calculated here from the reported numbers — none of it is asserted. Open the notebook at the foot of the section to see each formula with this company's figures in it.

Altman Z″

Needs current assets and current liabilities, EBIT.

Piotroski F

Needs more balance-sheet detail (only 2 of 9 signals testable).

Beneish M

Needs trade receivables, revenue, current assets, depreciation, other expenses, operating cash flow, net profit.

Cash vs profit

1.09× 12-year cumulative

Free cash flow negative in 0 of 12 years.

Leverage & coverage FY2026

Debt / equity0.02×
The formula notebook — every number above, worked out
Cash vs profit cumulative operating cash flow ÷ cumulative net profit ₹9,421 cr ÷ ₹8,674 cr, over 12 years 1.09× Above 1.0 means cash exceeds reported profit — the healthier reading.
Debt to equity borrowings ÷ net worth ₹145 cr ÷ ₹9,339 cr 0.02× Read against the sector — infrastructure carries more than software.

Going deepersame statements, harder questions

Montier C-Score

Needs more balance-sheet detail (only 1 of 6 flags testable).

Reading the numbers on this pagetwo bases, both shown

What the filings we hold do not give

Models that need these lines are withheld rather than estimated: net worth, current assets, current liabilities, trade receivables, inventory, net block. Nothing on this page is back-solved from a figure the company did not publish.

Published screening frameworksrules applied, not opinions quoted

Each framework below is a set of stated, mechanical criteria from published work, run against this company's own filed numbers. Passing or failing a screen is not a verdict — different frameworks disagree by design, and that disagreement is itself informative.

Graham — defensive investor

2 / 4
  • Debt below net worth ₹145 cr vs ₹9,339 cr
  • Positive earnings every year 12 of 12 years
  • P/E below 15 94.7×
  • P/E × P/B below 22.5 1,465.0

Benjamin Graham's stated criteria for a defensive stock, applied to the filed numbers. A company failing several is not disqualified — Graham designed these to be deliberately strict.

Greenblatt — magic formula

0 / 1
  • Earnings yield above 8% 1.1%

Two ratios only: what the business earns on its capital, and what you pay for those earnings. Designed to be ranked across a universe rather than read in isolation.

O'Neil — CAN SLIM growth tests

1 / 1
  • Share count not expanding equity capital ₹42 cr

The fundamental half of William O'Neil's framework. The market and leadership components are judgement calls and are not scored here.

Quality — compounder tests

2 / 2
  • Cash conversion above 0.9× 1.09× over 12 years
  • Debt below half of equity 0.02×

The characteristics long-term holders commonly look for: cash-backed earnings, high returns on capital, and debt that never forces a decision.

Against the sector63 companies

Median of the companies we hold in the same sector (Capital Goods). Every figure on both sides is the live feed's trailing twelve months, so the two are measured the same way whatever depth of extraction this company has had. A number only means something next to something else — expensive against the market and cheap against peers are different facts.

P/E
94.7×
52.0×
+82%
P/B
15.5×
7.2×
+115%
Return on equity
18.8%
17.5%
+7%
Return on assets
10.9%
9.2%
+19%
Operating margin
12.8%
12.4%
+4%
Net margin
11.4%
11.2%
+2%
Dividend yield
0.6%
0.4%
+49%
this companysector median

The page in pictures

Revenue and what it leaves behind

Bars are revenue; the line is net margin. Revenue rising while the line falls is the shape worth noticing.

FY19 · 7,315FY19FY20 · 5,821FY20FY21 · 6,934FY21FY22 · 8,568FY22FY23 · 10,447FY23FY24 · 12,188FY24FY25 · 13,203FY25FY26 · 0FY26
Revenue (₹ cr)Net margin %

Quality over time

One year is a snapshot. These are the two lines that matter across a cycle.

4.33.01.60.3FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash ÷ profit (×)ROCE (÷10)

Where cash gets stuck

Rising debtor or inventory days against flat sales is the earliest visible sign of stress.

20713053-24FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Debtor daysInventory daysPayable daysCash cycle
Growth & valuation workspace

Set your own assumptions and watch the numbers move. A scenario calculator — the outputs are the arithmetic of your inputs.

User-driven scenario tool. Implied value and CAGR follow only from the assumptions you set — not a FinMinutes forecast, recommendation, or target price.

Valuation & quality

One canonical set of figures — the same numbers used everywhere else on this page and on the screener.

What you payHow the price compares with earnings, book and sales.
P/E (TTM)
94.7x
trailing 12m, live feed
P/B
15.47x
P/S
10.61x
PEG
2.74
Dividend yield
0.58%
What it earnsMargins and returns as the live feed reports them, on a rolling twelve months. The models above compute the same measures from the last audited statements, so the two can differ.
Operating margin
12.8%
trailing 12m, live feed
Net margin
11.4%
trailing 12m, live feed
Return on equity
18.8%
trailing 12m, live feed
Return on assets
10.9%
trailing 12m, live feed
How it is fundedLeverage and what is returned to shareholders.
Debt / equity
0.02
conservative
Payout ratio
40.3%
Book value / share
₹441.6
Return on equity of 18.8% is built on a 11.4% net margin and debt of 0.02x equity. The full DuPont breakdown sits in the forensic models above.

Ownership & Skin in the Game

How the register has moved over recent quarters — the direction matters more than the level.

Promoter ― 0.00
Dec '2575.00% Mar '2675.00% Jun '2675.00% Sep '2675.00%

Promoter held steady from 75.00% to 75.00% across these quarters.

FII ― 0.07
Dec '257.64% Mar '268.19% Jun '267.67% Sep '267.57%

FII held steady from 7.64% to 7.57% across these quarters.

MF ▲ 0.98
Dec '254.18% Mar '264.62% Jun '264.75% Sep '265.16%

MF rose from 4.18% to 5.16% across these quarters.

Other ▼ 0.91
Dec '2513.18% Mar '2612.19% Jun '2612.58% Sep '2612.27%

Other trimmed from 13.18% to 12.27% across these quarters.

Working capital12-year series

Where cash gets stuck. A rising inventory or debtor line against flat sales is the earliest sign of trouble in the numbers.

MeasureFY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Debtor days
How long customers take to pay
92971069989898988
Inventory days
How long stock sits before it sells
7968838398909698
Payable days
How long the company takes to pay suppliers
160150169185182179173165
Cash conversion cycle
Debtor + inventory − payable days
111520-2501321
Working capital days-9713-4-5-4-10-15
ROCE %
Return on capital employed
17.0%14.0%7.0%16.0%23.0%31.0%39.0%30.0%

Order book and executionthe numbers this business is run on

What this sector is read on: Order inflow, Order book, Book to bill, Execution rate, Unbilled revenue, Customer advances, Government share of book, Working capital days. These come from the filings, not the market feed, and appear here once a quarter is read.

Read using the Capital goods and EPC framework (from the listed sector). Primary valuation lens: P/E against order book quality.

3 standard reads withheld or marked as expected here, and why
  • Government and large-contract payment cycles run long by design.
  • Performance and bank guarantees are mandatory on every contract.
  • Milestone and percentage-of-completion revenue makes quarters uneven.

Read more closely in this sector: Unbilled revenue growing faster than billed receivables · Order inflow against execution · Bank guarantees outstanding growing faster than the order book · Liquidated damages or cost overruns disclosed.

Trends

The shape of the business over time (annual) — read the direction, not the single print.

Revenue (₹ cr)
FY20205.8kFY20216.9kFY20228.6kFY202310.4kFY202412.2kFY202513.2k
Net profit (₹ cr)
FY2020219FY2021520FY20221.0kFY20231.2kFY20241.9kFY20251.7k

Annual Profit & Loss ₹ cr

LineFY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue from operations5,8216,9348,56810,44712,18813,203
Other income170266506289344349
Depreciation120103105120129146
Finance cost251915131620
Profit before tax2937111,3531,6532,5102,229
Net profit (owners)2195201,0161,2421,8721,668
EPS (₹)10.3524.5347.9658.6188.3378.73

Exceptional items, total income and EBITDA are read from the filed statements.

Quarterly Financials ₹ cr

MetricSep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue2,7692,7573,0802,8312,9123,3653,0102,9403,3113,4233,1843,559
Other Income78718788938311010984891,54185
Expenses2,3312,3402,5152,2882,3722,7082,4502,5392,8102,8962,7763,112
Depreciation303331313334343537394239
Finance cost184535546542
Profit before tax4854476175955977026314715425711,904491
Net Profit3633394594434405284753524094331,784362
EPS17.1215.9821.6720.9320.7924.9422.4016.6019.3020.4384.1717.10

Balance Sheet ₹ cr, annual

ItemFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Equity Capital424242424242
Reserves4,0034,8975,9027,0337,7949,297
Borrowings3733495285145
Net block8178999941,0621,1951,249
CWIP77696095116180
Investments04932222
Total Assets8,0739,31811,00112,39113,63815,736

Cash Flow ₹ cr

LineFY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash from operations3186507421,3511,3321,220
Cash from investing443-2,0081,826-3,352-503364
Cash from financing-152-127-140-269-770-966
Free cash flow2055145941,1681,118980
Net change in cash609-1,4852,428-2,27059617

Cash from operations is the number profit has to answer to. Free cash flow is what remains after the business pays for its own growth.

From the filings, calls & disclosures

The part no one reads: the auditor's opinion, the contingent liabilities buried in the notes, the covenants, and the claims in the deck placed beside the figures that test them.

  • Buried in the footnotes — what the notes disclose and the summary does not
  • Risk register — every dispute, probe and contingent liability with its amount
  • Audit & governance — opinion type, emphasis of matter, going concern, subsidiary coverage
  • Guidance & forward view
  • Narrative vs numbers
  • Segment intelligence
Live once this company's filings, calls and disclosures have been read.
The analyst grilling

Where analysts pressed management on the earnings call, and exactly how management answered — the questions that were hardest to answer are usually the ones that matter.

  • The question, and who asked it
  • Management's answer, in their own framing
Live once this company's filings, calls and disclosures have been read.

Disclosure & evidencewhat the filings actually show

These are coverage counts, not ratings. Each one asks a fixed set of questions of the filings and reports how many the company answered. A company that discloses nothing counts nothing here — that is a statement about the disclosure, not about the business.

Capital discipline

2 of 2 disclosed weighted 5 of 5
What was looked for
  • Profit converts to cash — 1.09× over 12 years
  • Free cash flow not persistently negative — 0 of 12 years negative

Others in Capital Goods

The same read, applied to the companies this one competes with.

Results · Q1 FY27April to June 2026

Open the full results page ↗
✓Clean on 7 checks7 of 19 checks ran · from the quarterly statements; filing read not yet in
Revenue₹3,559 cr▲ 21.1%on the year▲ 11.8%on the quarter
EBITDA₹447 cr▲ 11.5%on the yearmargin 12.6% (−108 bps)
Net profit₹362 cr▲ 2.8%on the year▼ 79.7%on the quarter
EPS₹17.10▲ 3.0%on the year

What changed

  1. Revenue ₹3,559 cr, +21.1% on the year (this quarter has averaged +8.3% over the last 2 years); EBITDA margin 12.6%, −108 bps.
  2. Core profit grew faster than reported profit: core +12.2%, reported +2.8%. Other income, exceptional items or tax held the headline back.
  3. Every check that could run (7 of 19) came back quiet.

The quarter, explainedfrom the quarterly statements

ABB India Ltd. reported revenue of ₹3,559 cr for April to June 2026, +21.1% on the year and +11.8% on the quarter. That is faster than this quarter has grown in recent years (+8.3% on average), so the year-on-year number is not just the season. It is the highest quarterly revenue in the last 12 quarters on record. Over the last four quarters revenue comes to ₹13,477 cr, +10.2% on the four before.

Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹447 cr, a margin of 12.6%, −108 bps on the year and −25 bps on the quarter. It is the narrowest margin of the last 8 quarters (range 12.6% to 19.5%). Operating costs grew +22.6%, faster than revenue at +21.1%, so operating profit grew less than sales.

Net profit was ₹362 cr, +2.8% on the year and −79.7% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹17.10. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax grew faster, at +12.2%; other income, one-offs or tax held the headline back. The tax rate of 26% is in line with its recent average. Profit over the last four quarters totals ₹2,988 cr, +66.5% on the four before.

Capital goods and EPC revenue follows project execution, which makes quarters uneven; the order book and new orders tell more about the year than one quarter does. The quarterly statements do not carry the order book, new orders and working capital; those come with the filing read.

On earnings per share of ₹141.00 over the last four quarters, the stock at ₹6,831.00 trades at 48.4 times trailing earnings.

Written from the quarterly statements. The filing read adds the balance sheet and cash flow, the auditor's review, segment results, one-off items line by line and what management said on the call.

Questions to ask: none this quartereach one with its numbers and source

No check fired. That is a statement about the checks below, not a verdict on the company.

Could not run on this quarter: Exceptional items that recur, Cash behind the profit, Receivables against sales, Inventory against sales, Borrowing while holding cash, Auditor's review or audit report, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Exits, postponements, restatements, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery, When the results were filed. Most need the filing read (balance sheet, cash flow, auditor, disclosures).

Where the profit change came fromJun '25 → Jun '26

₹352 crJun'25+₹46.0 crBusiness(EBITDA)−₹4.0 crDepreciation+₹2.0 crFinancecost−₹24.0 crOtherincome−₹9.9 crTax₹362 crJun'26Scale starts at ₹324 cr, not zero, so the changes are visible

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q2 FY24Q3 FY24Q4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue₹2,769 cr₹2,757 cr₹3,080 cr₹2,831 cr₹2,912 cr₹3,365 cr₹3,010 cr₹2,940 cr₹3,311 cr₹3,423 cr₹3,184 cr₹3,559 cr
YoY———+13%+5%+22%−2%+4%+14%+2%+6%+21%
EBITDA margin15.9%15.1%18.3%19.1%18.5%19.5%18.6%13.6%15.1%15.4%12.8%12.6%
Other income, % of PBT16%16%14%15%16%12%17%23%15%16%81%17%
Exceptional items————————————
Tax rate25%24%26%25%26%25%25%25%25%24%6%26%
Net profit₹363 cr₹339 cr₹459 cr₹443 cr₹440 cr₹528 cr₹475 cr₹352 cr₹409 cr₹433 cr₹1,784 cr₹362 cr
YoY———+50%+21%+56%+3%−21%−7%−18%+276%+3%
Core profit YoY———+59%+24%+65%−2%−29%−9%−22%−30%+12%
EPS₹17.12₹15.98₹21.67₹20.93₹20.79₹24.94₹22.40₹16.60₹19.30₹20.43₹84.17₹17.10
Flags···✓✓✓✓1114✓

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

DISCLAIMER: FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform, not a registered investment adviser. Everything here is for educational and informational purposes. Forensic interpretations are computed from disclosed data and are not recommendations. Do your own due diligence.
Chat on WhatsApp