Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
NSE: BDLISIN INE171Z01026

Bharat Dynamics Ltd.

Capital GoodsNifty 500Statement-builtBalanced risk
₹1,114.90
+39.00 (+3.62%)
Close 2026-10-16
52-week range
₹1,076−30.9% from high₹1,614
Last 6 months −26.8%
Trend
vs 50-DMA −6.0%vs 200-DMA −14.0%Volatility 85%
Analyst view from the market data feed
50% bullish
16 analystsmean rating 3.00
Price
₹1,114.90
Mkt cap
₹41,383 cr
P/E (TTM)
96.3xexcl. exceptional items
P/B
9.74x
Book value
₹114.3
ROE
14.0%
Op margin
9.9%
Net margin
18.8%
D/E
0.00
Div yield
0.44%
Market today: Funded rallyBhav 58 · Dhan 70 · 6 NovBhav Dhan Index →
Consolidatedstandalone figures are read separately and never mixed into these tables
What this company actually does

A plain-language read of the business, how it actually earns, where the edge is, and the economics of every reported segment — taken from the annual report and investor presentation, not a one-line industry label.

  • Business model in plain language
  • The revenue engine — what actually generates cash
  • Segment revenue, PBIT, margin and capital employed
  • Operating KPIs — volumes, capacity, utilisation
Live once this company's filings, calls and disclosures have been read.

What's newsince the last filing we processed

Annual report Annual Report 2026 Open
Earnings call Sep 2022 Open
Announcement 7 Oct - Dr. Jagannath Nayak appointed Part-Time Official Director; effective after DIN allotment. Open
Credit rating 7 Jun 2022 Open

Price in context split-adjusted

1M−6.8%
6M−19.3%
1Y−27.6%-27.6% a year
3Y+122.6%30.6% a year
5Y+470.3%41.7% a year
From high−44.7%worst -56%
vs Nifty, 1Y−25.4 ptsNifty −2.2%
Volatility85%a year

Trading at 28.1x earnings against its own median of 13.6x: 2.2 standard deviations above its usual range. This compares the company with its own history, not with other companies.

How to read this: Price shows the closing price with its 50-day (amber) and 200-day (grey) averages; bars at the bottom are daily volume, green on up days and red on down days; dashed lines mark the 52-week high and low. vs Nifty 50 starts both at 100 so you can see which did better over the period. P/E shows what the market paid for each rupee of profit, inside the band it usually trades in. Drawdown shows how far below its best price the share has been. Hover anywhere for the numbers on that day.

What you must understand

The three to six things that actually matter about this company, each with the exact filing and note it came from — never a fact without the context that makes it meaningful.

  • Reported profit vs operating profit
  • Management narrative vs the numbers
  • Standalone vs consolidated divergence
  • Audit opinion vs headline optimism
Live once this company's filings, calls and disclosures have been read.

Reading the Statements forensic interpretation

What the numbers mean when read together — computed from the filings, not a score.

Other income is a big part of profit

Other income is 62% of pre-tax profit — a large share of the profit comes from outside the core operating business.

Why this reading: Noted with caution — worth watching, but not yet conclusive on its own. Business has ups and downs; one soft reading is not a verdict.

Full read

Trailing other income ₹440 cr against pre-tax profit ₹711 cr. High other-income dependence means the headline profit is flattered by treasury, one-offs, or non-operating items rather than the core business.

Capital work-in-progress is sticky

Capital work-in-progress has stayed high (34% of fixed assets) without converting to productive assets — worth checking whether projects are genuinely progressing.

Why this reading: Noted with caution — worth watching, but not yet conclusive on its own. Business has ups and downs; one soft reading is not a verdict.

Full read

CWIP ₹299 cr vs ₹73 cr two years earlier, against fixed assets ₹878 cr. Perennial CWIP that never becomes a fixed asset can hide stalled projects or capitalised costs that should have been expensed.

Operating cash flow backs the profit

Operating cash is 144% of trailing profit — the earnings are converting to real cash, not just accruals.

Why this reading: A positive signal: cash conversion at or above ~0.9 means reported profit is showing up as actual cash.

Full read

Operating cash ₹604 cr against trailing net profit ₹420 cr. Consistent conversion near or above 1.0 is a hallmark of genuine earnings.

Net margin expanding

Net margin improved from 12.9% to 18.8% year-on-year — the business is keeping more of each rupee.

Why this reading: A positive signal in the numbers, shown for balance alongside the concerns.

Full read

Quarter net margin 18.8% vs 12.9% four quarters earlier. Expansion from operating leverage is healthy; verify it is not a one-off gain.

Deleveraging

Borrowings have fallen 38% over two years — the balance sheet is getting lighter.

Why this reading: A positive signal in the numbers, shown for balance alongside the concerns.

Full read

Borrowings down to ₹5 cr from ₹8 cr. Falling debt reduces finance cost and financial risk.

Free cash flow is variable

Free cash flow swings between positive and negative across the cycle.

Why this reading: Surfaced for context, not as a concern — it only becomes meaningful if it persists or pairs with other signals.

Full read

Latest ₹375 cr, negative in 5 of 12 years.

Forensic modelscomputed from the filed statements

Every score below is calculated here from the reported numbers — none of it is asserted. Open the notebook at the foot of the section to see each formula with this company's figures in it.

Altman Z″

Needs current assets and current liabilities.

Piotroski F

5 / 8 1 not testable
  • Profitable this year
  • Operating cash positive
  • Return on assets improved
  • Cash exceeds profit
  • Leverage reduced
  • Liquidity improved
  • No share dilution
  • Margin improved
  • Assets working harder
What is this, and how do I read it?

Piotroski F-Score — fundamental momentum — Joseph Piotroski, University of Chicago, 2000, in a study of whether accounting signals could improve returns among cheap stocks.

Nine yes-or-no tests across profitability, leverage and operating efficiency. Each pass scores one. It asks a narrow question: is this business getting better or worse on its own terms, year over year?

Profitability (4 tests)
Positive profit, positive operating cash, improving return on assets, and cash exceeding profit. The last is the quality test — profit that outruns cash is the one to question.
Leverage and liquidity (3 tests)
Falling debt, improving current ratio, no new shares issued. Growth funded by dilution scores zero here.
Operating efficiency (2 tests)
Improving margin and improving asset turnover.

How to read it7 or more suggests improving fundamentals; 3 or fewer suggests deterioration. It measures direction, not quality — a weak company improving can score higher than a strong one holding steady.

Where it failsA single year of comparison, so one unusual year distorts it. Says nothing about valuation, competitive position or management. Piotroski designed it to rank already-cheap stocks, not to judge a company in isolation.

Beneish M

Needs trade receivables, current assets, other expenses.

Cash vs profit

0.75× 12-year cumulative

Accruals are -1.4% of assets. Free cash flow negative in 5 of 12 years.

DuPont — return on equity FY2026

Net margin17.2%× Asset turnover0.17×× Leverage3.38×= ROE9.9%
What is this, and how do I read it?

DuPont decomposition — Devised inside the DuPont Corporation in the 1920s and still the standard way to read a return on equity.

Splits return on equity into its three sources, so the same headline number can be traced to very different businesses.

Net margin
What the company keeps from each rupee of sales. High margin points to pricing power or a genuine cost advantage.
Asset turnover
Sales generated per rupee of assets. High turnover points to efficiency — a retailer earns this way, a utility never will.
Leverage (equity multiplier)
Assets divided by equity. This multiplies whatever the first two produce, in both directions.

How to read itA 20% ROE built on margin and turnover is a different proposition from a 20% ROE built on 3× leverage. The first survives a downturn; the second amplifies it.

Where it failsA single year. Negative equity makes it meaningless. Leverage is structural for lenders, so the third term carries no signal there.

Leverage & coverage FY2026

Debt / equity0.00×
Interest coverage114.60×
ROCE14.0%

Capital that builds FY2023 → FY2026

Capital deployed+33%
Revenue produced+-2%
Still in CWIP₹299 cr

Capital is going in far faster than revenue is coming out. For a business mid-build that is expected — the test is whether it converts.

The formula notebook — every number above, worked out
Cash vs profit cumulative operating cash flow ÷ cumulative net profit ₹4,256 cr ÷ ₹5,709 cr, over 12 years 0.75× Below 1.0 and persistent means profit is being recognised before the cash arrives.
Accruals (Sloan) (net profit − operating cash flow) ÷ average total assets (₹420 − ₹604) cr ÷ average assets -1.4% Negative means cash exceeded profit — the healthier reading. Positive above ~10% is where accruals start to dominate earnings.
DuPont — return on equity net margin × asset turnover × leverage 17.2% × 0.17 × 3.38 9.9% Splits ROE into whether returns come from operations or from borrowing.
Interest coverage EBIT ÷ finance cost ₹573 cr ÷ ₹5 cr 114.60× How many times operating profit covers the interest bill.
Debt to equity borrowings ÷ net worth ₹5 cr ÷ ₹4,241 cr 0.00× Read against the sector — infrastructure carries more than software.
Capital that builds growth in fixed assets + CWIP, against growth in revenue capital +33% vs revenue +-2%, FY2023 to FY2026 35pp gap Money going in far faster than revenue coming out. For an incubator this is expected — the test is whether it eventually converts.

Going deepersame statements, harder questions

Montier C-Score

Needs more balance-sheet detail (only 3 of 6 flags testable).

Return on invested capital FY2026

ROIC10.1%
On new capital since FY2023 6.2%
Capital employed₹4,246 cr

NOPAT over equity plus debt less cash, at a notional 25% tax. Incremental ROIC is the return on money put in since then — the number that decides whether growth creates value or consumes it.

What is this, and how do I read it?

Return on invested capital, and incremental ROIC — Standard in corporate finance; the incremental form was popularised by Michael Mauboussin as the test of whether growth creates value.

ROIC measures what the business earns on all the capital it employs — equity plus debt, less cash. Incremental ROIC asks a sharper question: what has it earned on the money put in since a chosen year?

NOPAT
Operating profit after a notional tax charge, so the figure is independent of how the company is financed. We use 25%.
Invested capital
Equity plus borrowings less cash — the money actually at work.
Incremental ROIC
Change in NOPAT divided by change in invested capital. If it sits below the cost of capital, growth is destroying value however fast revenue rises.

How to read itROIC comfortably above the cost of capital — call it 11–13% in India — means growth compounds. Below it, growth consumes. Incremental below headline means recent investment is earning less than the legacy business.

Where it failsDistorted in the year of a large acquisition. Understated for companies mid-build, where capital is deployed but capacity has not yet been commissioned — an incubator will look poor until it does not.

Earnings quality ladder FY2026

Cash ÷ EBITDA2.68×
Cash ÷ profit1.44×
Free cash ÷ profit0.89×

Read downward. Cash can cover EBITDA and still not survive capex — the third rung is where a capital-hungry business shows itself.

What is this, and how do I read it?

The earnings quality ladder — Not a named model — the standard sequence an analyst walks when testing whether reported profit is real.

Three ratios read in order, each stricter than the last.

Cash ÷ EBITDA
Does operating profit arrive as cash? Below 0.8 points to working capital absorbing it.
Cash ÷ profit
Does bottom-line profit arrive as cash? Below 1.0 persistently is the classic warning.
Free cash ÷ profit
Does anything survive capex? This is where capital-hungry businesses reveal themselves — a company can pass the first two and still never generate spendable cash.

How to read itRead downward. Each rung failing where the one above passed tells you exactly where the cash is going.

Where it failsA single year of heavy capex depresses the third rung legitimately. Judge it across a cycle.

What the price implies

32.9% free cash flow growth, every year for ten years

The growth rate that makes today's market value equal the discounted cash flows, at a 11.5% discount rate and 4.0% terminal growth. Not a forecast — the arithmetic of what is already in the price. Compare it with what the business has actually delivered.

What is this, and how do I read it?

Reverse DCF — the growth already in the price — A standard inversion of discounted cash flow, used to avoid the forecasting problem entirely.

Instead of forecasting cash flows and deriving a value, it takes today's market value as given and solves for the growth rate that would justify it. The output is not a view — it is the arithmetic of what the market is currently assuming.

Discount rate
The return required for the risk taken. We use 11.5%, roughly the long-run cost of equity in India.
Terminal growth
Growth beyond the explicit ten years. We use 4%, near long-run nominal GDP.
The output
The free-cash-flow growth rate, every year for a decade, that makes the discounted total equal today's market value.

How to read itCompare it with what the business has actually delivered. A price implying 30% a year against a decade of 15% is a demanding assumption; the reverse is a modest one.

Where it failsUseless when free cash flow is negative or unusually depressed, which is common mid-capex. Highly sensitive to the discount rate — a point either way moves the answer materially.

Reading the numbers on this pagetwo bases, both shown

What the filings we hold do not give

Models that need these lines are withheld rather than estimated: net worth, current assets, current liabilities, trade receivables, inventory, net block. Nothing on this page is back-solved from a figure the company did not publish.

Published screening frameworksrules applied, not opinions quoted

Each framework below is a set of stated, mechanical criteria from published work, run against this company's own filed numbers. Passing or failing a screen is not a verdict — different frameworks disagree by design, and that disagreement is itself informative.

Graham — defensive investor

2 / 5
  • Debt below net worth ₹5 cr vs ₹4,241 cr
  • Positive earnings every year 12 of 12 years
  • Earnings growth over the period -16% since FY2022
  • P/E below 15 96.3×
  • P/E × P/B below 22.5 938.2

Benjamin Graham's stated criteria for a defensive stock, applied to the filed numbers. A company failing several is not disqualified — Graham designed these to be deliberately strict.

Greenblatt — magic formula

0 / 2
  • Return on capital above 20% 13.5%
  • Earnings yield above 8% 1.0%

Two ratios only: what the business earns on its capital, and what you pay for those earnings. Designed to be ranked across a universe rather than read in isolation.

O'Neil — CAN SLIM growth tests

1 / 4
  • Annual earnings growth above 25% -23%
  • Revenue growth above 20% -27%
  • Return on equity above 17% 9.9%
  • Share count not expanding equity capital ₹183 cr

The fundamental half of William O'Neil's framework. The market and leadership components are judgement calls and are not scored here.

Quality — compounder tests

2 / 4
  • Cash conversion above 0.9× 0.75× over 12 years
  • ROCE above 15% 14.0%
  • Interest covered more than 4× 114.60×
  • Debt below half of equity 0.00×

The characteristics long-term holders commonly look for: cash-backed earnings, high returns on capital, and debt that never forces a decision.

Against the sector63 companies

Median of the companies we hold in the same sector (Capital Goods). Every figure on both sides is the live feed's trailing twelve months, so the two are measured the same way whatever depth of extraction this company has had. A number only means something next to something else — expensive against the market and cheap against peers are different facts.

P/E
96.3×
52.0×
+85%
P/B
9.7×
7.2×
+36%
Return on equity
14.0%
17.5%
-20%
Operating margin
9.9%
12.4%
-20%
Net margin
18.8%
11.2%
+69%
Dividend yield
0.4%
0.4%
+13%
this companysector median

The page in pictures

Revenue and what it leaves behind

Bars are revenue; the line is net margin. Revenue rising while the line falls is the shape worth noticing.

FY19 · 3,069FY19FY20 · 3,105FY20FY21 · 1,914FY21FY22 · 2,817FY22FY23 · 2,489FY23FY24 · 2,369FY24FY25 · 3,345FY25FY26 · 2,442FY26
Revenue (₹ cr)Net margin %

Where the year's cash went — FY2026

Operating cash first, then what the business spent and raised.

604Operating cash320Investing−194Financing

Quality over time

One year is a snapshot. These are the two lines that matter across a cycle.

6.84.31.9-0.5FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash ÷ profit (×)ROCE (÷10)

Where cash gets stuck

Rising debtor or inventory days against flat sales is the earliest visible sign of stress.

1,565997430-138FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor daysInventory daysPayable daysCash cycle
Growth & valuation workspace

Set your own assumptions and watch the numbers move. A scenario calculator — the outputs are the arithmetic of your inputs.

User-driven scenario tool. Implied value and CAGR follow only from the assumptions you set — not a FinMinutes forecast, recommendation, or target price.

Valuation & quality

One canonical set of figures — the same numbers used everywhere else on this page and on the screener.

What you payHow the price compares with earnings, book and sales.
P/E (TTM)
96.3x
trailing 12m, live feed
P/B
9.74x
P/S
14.93x
PEG
13.05
Dividend yield
0.44%
What it earnsMargins and returns as the live feed reports them, on a rolling twelve months. The models above compute the same measures from the last audited statements, so the two can differ.
Operating margin
9.9%
trailing 12m, live feed
Net margin
18.8%
trailing 12m, live feed
Return on equity
14.0%
trailing 12m, live feed
How it is fundedLeverage and what is returned to shareholders.
Debt / equity
0.00
conservative
Payout ratio
2.8%
Book value / share
₹114.3
Return on equity of 14.0% is built on a 18.8% net margin and debt of 0.00x equity. The full DuPont breakdown sits in the forensic models above.

Ownership & Skin in the Game

How the register has moved over recent quarters — the direction matters more than the level.

Promoter ― 0.00
Dec '2574.93% Mar '2674.93% Jun '2674.93% Sep '2674.93%

Promoter held steady from 74.93% to 74.93% across these quarters.

FII ▼ 0.53
Dec '252.29% Mar '262.02% Jun '261.69% Sep '261.76%

FII trimmed from 2.29% to 1.76% across these quarters.

MF ▲ 0.33
Dec '255.52% Mar '265.57% Jun '266.42% Sep '265.85%

MF rose from 5.52% to 5.85% across these quarters.

Other ▲ 0.20
Dec '2517.26% Mar '2617.48% Jun '2616.96% Sep '2617.46%

Other rose from 17.26% to 17.46% across these quarters.

Working capital12-year series

Where cash gets stuck. A rising inventory or debtor line against flat sales is the earliest sign of trouble in the numbers.

MeasureFY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Debtor days
How long customers take to pay
6340623927489063
Inventory days
How long stock sits before it sells
3802226365345848415901,400
Payable days
How long the company takes to pay suppliers
11583322171142325328846
Cash conversion cycle
Debtor + inventory − payable days
328178375403469564353617
Working capital days128195169144237322207264
ROCE %
Return on capital employed
32.0%31.0%13.0%26.0%16.0%24.0%20.0%14.0%

Order book and executionthe numbers this business is run on

What this sector is read on: Order inflow, Order book, Book to bill, Execution rate, Unbilled revenue, Customer advances, Government share of book, Working capital days. These come from the filings, not the market feed, and appear here once a quarter is read.

Read using the Capital goods and EPC framework (from the listed sector). Primary valuation lens: P/E against order book quality.

3 standard reads withheld or marked as expected here, and why
  • Government and large-contract payment cycles run long by design.
  • Performance and bank guarantees are mandatory on every contract.
  • Milestone and percentage-of-completion revenue makes quarters uneven.

Read more closely in this sector: Unbilled revenue growing faster than billed receivables · Order inflow against execution · Bank guarantees outstanding growing faster than the order book · Liquidated damages or cost overruns disclosed.

Trends

The shape of the business over time (annual) — read the direction, not the single print.

Revenue (₹ cr)
FY20211.9kFY20222.8kFY20232.5kFY20242.4kFY20253.3kFY20262.4k
Net profit (₹ cr)
FY2021258FY2022500FY2023352FY2024613FY2025550FY2026420

Annual Profit & Loss ₹ cr

LineFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Revenue from operations1,9142,8172,4892,3693,3452,442
Other income9578155362350424
Depreciation959077677176
Finance cost556445
Profit before tax341710482828749568
Net profit (owners)258500352613550420
EPS (₹)7.0313.649.6116.7114.9911.47

Exceptional items, total income and EBITDA are read from the filed statements.

Quarterly Financials ₹ cr

MetricSep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue6166028541915458321,7772481,147567480572
Other Income7888888086841008712197119103
Expenses4824835382434467051,478293960541425489
Depreciation171616161818201819192020
Finance cost111111111111
Profit before tax1941893881116619337823288103154166
Net Profit14713528971231472731821673113119
EPS4.013.687.880.203.344.017.440.505.891.993.093.24

Balance Sheet ₹ cr, annual

ItemFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Equity Capital183183183183183183
Reserves2,5012,8473,0283,4543,8264,058
Borrowings11109875
Net block915874809824857878
CWIP22417473230299
Investments500044
Total Assets6,0306,6368,75610,42611,81114,326

Cash Flow ₹ cr

LineFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Cash from operations1,0685302,130412167604
Cash from investing-734-573-1,171-722-407320
Cash from financing-173-149-171-148-220-194
Free cash flow1,0124282,022331-115375
Net change in cash162-192788-459-460729

Cash from operations is the number profit has to answer to. Free cash flow is what remains after the business pays for its own growth.

From the filings, calls & disclosures

The part no one reads: the auditor's opinion, the contingent liabilities buried in the notes, the covenants, and the claims in the deck placed beside the figures that test them.

  • Buried in the footnotes — what the notes disclose and the summary does not
  • Risk register — every dispute, probe and contingent liability with its amount
  • Audit & governance — opinion type, emphasis of matter, going concern, subsidiary coverage
  • Guidance & forward view
  • Narrative vs numbers
  • Segment intelligence
Live once this company's filings, calls and disclosures have been read.
The analyst grilling

Where analysts pressed management on the earnings call, and exactly how management answered — the questions that were hardest to answer are usually the ones that matter.

  • The question, and who asked it
  • Management's answer, in their own framing
Live once this company's filings, calls and disclosures have been read.

Disclosure & evidencewhat the filings actually show

These are coverage counts, not ratings. Each one asks a fixed set of questions of the filings and reports how many the company answered. A company that discloses nothing counts nothing here — that is a statement about the disclosure, not about the business.

Capital discipline

2 of 4 disclosed weighted 4 of 10
What was looked for
  • Profit converts to cash — 0.75× over 12 years
  • Free cash flow not persistently negative — 5 of 12 years negative
  • Capital converts into revenue — capital +33% vs revenue +-2%
  • Interest comfortably covered — 114.60×

Others in Capital Goods

The same read, applied to the companies this one competes with.

Results · Q1 FY27April to June 2026

Open the full results page ↗
!1 serious6 of 19 checks ran · from the quarterly statements; filing read not yet in
Revenue₹572 cr▲ 130.6%on the year▲ 19.2%on the quarter
EBITDA₹83.0 crmargin 14.5% (+3,266 bps)
Net profit₹119 cr▲ 561.1%on the year▲ 5.3%on the quarter
EPS₹3.24▲ 548.0%on the year

What changed

  1. Revenue ₹572 cr, +130.6% on the year (this quarter has averaged −3.0% over the last 2 years); EBITDA margin 14.5%, +3,266 bps.
  2. Net profit ₹119 cr, +561.1% on the year.
  3. Half or more of pre-tax profit came from other income. What is it, and does it repeat? Other income was 62% of profit before tax, against 378% a year earlier.

The quarter, explainedfrom the quarterly statements

Bharat Dynamics Ltd. reported revenue of ₹572 cr for April to June 2026, +130.6% on the year and +19.2% on the quarter. That is faster than this quarter has grown in recent years (−3.0% on average), so the year-on-year number is not just the season. Over the last four quarters revenue comes to ₹2,766 cr, −18.7% on the four before.

Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹83.0 cr, a margin of 14.5%, +3,266 bps on the year and +305 bps on the quarter. Over the last 8 quarters the margin has ranged from −18.1% to 18.2%, averaging 9.9%.

Net profit was ₹119 cr, +561.1% on the year and +5.3% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹3.24. The tax rate of 28% is in line with its recent average. Profit over the last four quarters totals ₹521 cr, −7.1% on the four before.

Capital goods and EPC revenue follows project execution, which makes quarters uneven; the order book and new orders tell more about the year than one quarter does. The quarterly statements do not carry the order book, new orders and working capital; those come with the filing read.

On earnings per share of ₹14.21 over the last four quarters, the stock at ₹1,114.90 trades at 78.5 times trailing earnings.

Written from the quarterly statements. The filing read adds the balance sheet and cash flow, the auditor's review, segment results, one-off items line by line and what management said on the call.

Questions to askeach one with its numbers and source

!Serious

Half or more of pre-tax profit came from other income. What is it, and does it repeat?

Other income was 62% of profit before tax, against 378% a year earlier.

Source: Quarterly statements

Could not run on this quarter: Headline vs core profit, Exceptional items that recur, Cash behind the profit, Receivables against sales, Inventory against sales, Borrowing while holding cash, Auditor's review or audit report, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Exits, postponements, restatements, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery, When the results were filed. Most need the filing read (balance sheet, cash flow, auditor, disclosures).

Where the profit change came fromJun '25 → Jun '26

₹18.0 crJun'25+₹128 crBusiness(EBITDA)−₹2.0 crDepreciation+₹16.0 crOtherincome−₹41.7 crTax₹119 crJun'26

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q2 FY24Q3 FY24Q4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue₹616 cr₹602 cr₹854 cr₹191 cr₹545 cr₹832 cr₹1,777 cr₹248 cr₹1,147 cr₹567 cr₹480 cr₹572 cr
YoY———−36%−12%+38%+108%+30%+110%−32%−73%+131%
EBITDA margin21.8%19.8%37.0%−27.2%18.2%15.3%16.8%−18.1%16.4%4.6%11.5%14.5%
Other income, % of PBT40%47%23%727%52%44%26%378%42%94%77%62%
Exceptional items————————————
Tax rate24%29%26%36%26%24%28%21%25%29%26%28%
Net profit₹147 cr₹135 cr₹289 cr₹7.0 cr₹123 cr₹147 cr₹273 cr₹18.0 cr₹216 cr₹73.0 cr₹113 cr₹119 cr
YoY———−83%−16%+9%−6%+157%+76%−50%−59%+561%
Core profit YoY————−31%+8%−7%—+109%−94%−87%—
EPS₹4.01₹3.68₹7.88₹0.20₹3.34₹4.01₹7.44₹0.50₹5.89₹1.99₹3.09₹3.24
Flags11·22111✓221

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

DISCLAIMER: FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform, not a registered investment adviser. Everything here is for educational and informational purposes. Forensic interpretations are computed from disclosed data and are not recommendations. Do your own due diligence.
Chat on WhatsApp