Evening Close · Wednesday, 21 October 2026
NIFTY 50 fell 0.34%
FinMinutes Markets · built from exchange, depository and company data · every number checked against the day's facts
The day
NIFTY 50 fell 0.34%.
Nifty Bank−0.92%
Nifty Midcap 100−1.58%
Nifty Smallcap 250−2.26%
The money
Index against breadth
Nifty 50: best
- Wipro Ltd.+3.86%
- Infosys Ltd.+3.30%
- HCL Technologies Ltd.+3.21%
- Tech Mahindra Ltd.+3.13%
- Tata Consultancy Services Ltd.+2.77%
Nifty 50: worst
- Bajaj Finance Ltd.−3.27%
- Eternal Ltd.−2.45%
- Eicher Motors Ltd.−2.43%
- Trent Ltd.−2.41%
- Maruti Suzuki India Ltd.−2.40%
Rotation
Strongest: IT +2.88%, Midsmall IT & Telecom Index +0.82%, Growth Sectors 15 +0.64%. Weakest: Ipo Index −2.90%, Sme Emerge −2.84%, Chemicals −2.64%.
IT +2.88%Midsmall IT & Telecom Index +0.82%Growth Sectors 15 +0.64%·Ipo Index −2.90%Sme Emerge −2.84%Chemicals −2.64%
Queued for tomorrow
Thursday, 22 October: Fusion CX IPO lists; Ravita Engineering Services IPO lists.
- Fusion CX IPO lists
- Ravita Engineering Services (SME) IPO lists