?>": the second "?>" printed as text before on // every page, which can push browsers into quirks mode. ?> Stock Market Closing Report Today: NIFTY, FII DII, Breadth and Results | FinMinutes Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
Evening Close · Wednesday, 21 October 2026

NIFTY 50 fell 0.34%

FinMinutes Markets · built from exchange, depository and company data · every number checked against the day's facts

The day

NIFTY 50 fell 0.34%.

Nifty Bank−0.92%
Nifty Midcap 100−1.58%
Nifty Smallcap 250−2.26%

The money

The full FII and DII figures →

Index against breadth

Nifty 50: best

  • Wipro Ltd.+3.86%
  • Infosys Ltd.+3.30%
  • HCL Technologies Ltd.+3.21%
  • Tech Mahindra Ltd.+3.13%
  • Tata Consultancy Services Ltd.+2.77%

Nifty 50: worst

  • Bajaj Finance Ltd.−3.27%
  • Eternal Ltd.−2.45%
  • Eicher Motors Ltd.−2.43%
  • Trent Ltd.−2.41%
  • Maruti Suzuki India Ltd.−2.40%

Rotation

Strongest: IT +2.88%, Midsmall IT & Telecom Index +0.82%, Growth Sectors 15 +0.64%. Weakest: Ipo Index −2.90%, Sme Emerge −2.84%, Chemicals −2.64%.

IT +2.88%Midsmall IT & Telecom Index +0.82%Growth Sectors 15 +0.64%·Ipo Index −2.90%Sme Emerge −2.84%Chemicals −2.64%

Queued for tomorrow

Thursday, 22 October: Fusion CX IPO lists; Ravita Engineering Services IPO lists.

  • Fusion CX IPO lists
  • Ravita Engineering Services (SME) IPO lists
Chat on WhatsApp