Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
April to June 2026 · consolidated

Escorts Kubota Ltd. Q1 FY27 results

ESCORTS · Capital Goods

Open the terminal
✓Clean on 7 checks✓1 positive7 of 19 checks ran · from the quarterly statements; filing read not yet in
Revenue₹3,208 cr▲ 28.3%on the year▲ 8.1%on the quarter
EBITDA₹354 cr▲ 10.4%on the yearmargin 11.1% (−179 bps)
Net profit₹386 cr▼ 72.4%on the year▲ 20.2%on the quarter
EPS₹35.08▼ 71.9%on the year

What changed

  1. Revenue ₹3,208 cr, +28.3% on the year (this quarter has averaged +3.2% over the last 2 years); EBITDA margin 11.1%, −179 bps.
  2. Core profit grew faster than reported profit: core +10.2%, reported −72.4%. Other income, exceptional items or tax held the headline back.
  3. Every check that could run (7 of 19) came back quiet.

The quarter, explainedfrom the quarterly statements

Escorts Kubota Ltd. reported revenue of ₹3,208 cr for April to June 2026, +28.3% on the year and +8.1% on the quarter. That is faster than this quarter has grown in recent years (+3.2% on average), so the year-on-year number is not just the season. Over the last four quarters revenue comes to ₹12,247 cr, +20.4% on the four before.

Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹354 cr, a margin of 11.1%, −179 bps on the year and −179 bps on the quarter. Over the last 8 quarters the margin has ranged from 10.1% to 13.3%, averaging 12.0%. Operating costs grew +30.9%, faster than revenue at +28.3%, so operating profit grew less than sales.

Net profit was ₹386 cr, −72.4% on the year and +20.2% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹35.08. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax grew faster, at +10.2%; other income, one-offs or tax held the headline back. The tax rate of 22% is in line with its recent average. Profit over the last four quarters totals ₹1,383 cr, −41.4% on the four before.

A vehicle maker's revenue is volumes times average price, and its margin moves with steel, aluminium and rubber costs and with the share of exports and premium models. The quarterly statements do not carry volumes, realisation per vehicle and the export share; those come with the filing read.

On earnings per share of ₹124.68 over the last four quarters, the stock at ₹2,750.10 trades at 22.1 times trailing earnings.

Written from the quarterly statements. The filing read adds the balance sheet and cash flow, the auditor's review, segment results, one-off items line by line and what management said on the call.

Questions to ask: none this quartereach one with its numbers and source

No check fired. That is a statement about the checks below, not a verdict on the company.

Also worth knowing

✓Positive

Core profit grew faster than reported profit: one-offs held the headline down.

Reported profit −72.4% on the year; profit before other income, exceptional items and tax +10.2%.

Source: Results filing

iNote

Operating margin slipped on the year.

EBITDA margin 11.1%, −179 bps on the year (−179 bps on the quarter).

Source: Results filing

Could not run on this quarter: Exceptional items that recur, Cash behind the profit, Receivables against sales, Inventory against sales, Borrowing while holding cash, Auditor's review or audit report, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Exits, postponements, restatements, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery, When the results were filed. Most need the filing read (balance sheet, cash flow, auditor, disclosures).

Where the profit change came fromJun '25 → Jun '26

₹1,397 crJun'25+₹33.5 crBusiness(EBITDA)−₹5.0 crDepreciation−₹1.2 crFinancecost−₹1,052 crOtherincome+₹15.2 crTax₹386 crJun'26

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

Auto vitalsthe numbers this business is run on

MetricQ1 FY27Q2 FY26
Volumes (units)38,20635,023
Market share—11.8%
Export share—4.57%

Read using the Automobiles and components framework (named in the filing read). Primary valuation lens: P/E through the cycle.

Read more closely in this sector: Dealer inventory days · Raw material cost against realisation.

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q3 FY24Q4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue₹2,728 cr₹2,301 cr₹2,574 cr₹2,277 cr₹2,948 cr₹2,445 cr₹2,500 cr₹2,792 cr₹3,280 cr₹2,968 cr₹3,208 cr₹3,243 cr
YoY——+9%−8%+8%+6%−3%+23%+11%+21%+28%+16%
EBITDA margin11.9%12.4%12.2%10.1%11.3%11.7%12.8%12.9%13.3%12.8%11.1%8.9%
Other income, % of PBT33%38%36%47%35%45%83%31%22%29%42%36%
Exceptional items————————————
Tax rate23%22%22%−8%22%20%8%26%23%25%22%26%
Net profit₹299 cr₹270 cr₹302 cr₹324 cr₹321 cr₹318 cr₹1,397 cr₹318 cr₹358 cr₹321 cr₹386 cr₹250 cr
YoY——+4%+54%+7%+18%+363%−2%+12%+1%−72%−21%
Core profit YoY——−15%−19%+4%+3%+5%+84%+36%+39%+10%−27%
EPS₹27.01₹24.43₹27.30₹28.98₹28.66₹28.46₹124.88₹28.92₹32.03₹28.65₹35.08₹22.74
Flags1123✓✓3✓✓✓✓2

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

Alerts for Escorts Kubota Ltd.Only when its results land or a check fires. No more than three a day; a digest for the rest. One click to stop.

Questions people ask

What were Escorts Kubota Ltd. Q1 FY27 results?

Escorts Kubota Ltd. reported revenue of ₹3,208 cr (+28.3% on the year) and net profit of ₹386 cr (−72.4% on the year) for April to June 2026.

Was Escorts Kubota Ltd. profit growth driven by the core business?

Profit before other income, exceptional items and tax moved +10.2% on the year, against −72.4% for reported profit.

Are there any red flags in Escorts Kubota Ltd. Q1 FY27 results?

None of the 7 checks that could run raised a question.

Is this a recommendation?

No. FinMinutes reports what was filed and the questions the numbers raise. It does not recommend buying, selling or holding any security.

Numbers as filed with the exchanges, read by rules. Every flag is a question with its source, not an accusation. FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform; nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. How each check works.

Chat on WhatsApp