Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
July to September 2025 · consolidated

Escorts Kubota Ltd. Q2 FY26 results

ESCORTS · Capital Goods

Open the terminal
✓Clean on 7 checks✓1 positive7 of 19 checks ran · from the quarterly statements; filing read not yet in
Revenue₹2,792 cr▲ 22.6%on the year▲ 11.7%on the quarter
EBITDA₹360 cr▲ 56.4%on the yearmargin 12.9% (+278 bps)
Net profit₹318 cr▼ 1.8%on the year▼ 77.2%on the quarter
EPS₹28.92▼ 0.2%on the year

What changed

  1. Revenue ₹2,792 cr, +22.6% on the year; EBITDA margin 12.9%, +278 bps.
  2. Core profit grew faster than reported profit: core +84.3%, reported −1.8%. Other income, exceptional items or tax held the headline back.
  3. Every check that could run (7 of 19) came back quiet.

The quarter, explainedfrom the quarterly statements

Escorts Kubota Ltd. reported revenue of ₹2,792 cr for July to September 2025, +22.6% on the year and +11.7% on the quarter. Over the last four quarters revenue comes to ₹10,685 cr, +8.1% on the four before.

Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹360 cr, a margin of 12.9%, +278 bps on the year and +5 bps on the quarter. It is the widest margin of the last 8 quarters (range 10.1% to 12.9%). Operating costs grew +18.8% against revenue growth of +22.6%, so more of each rupee of sales reached operating profit.

Net profit was ₹318 cr, −1.8% on the year and −77.2% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹28.92. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax grew faster, at +84.3%; other income, one-offs or tax held the headline back. The tax rate was 26% against an average of 21% over the previous 7 quarters, which weighed on profit this quarter. Profit over the last four quarters totals ₹2,354 cr, +97.0% on the four before.

A vehicle maker's revenue is volumes times average price, and its margin moves with steel, aluminium and rubber costs and with the share of exports and premium models. The quarterly statements do not carry volumes, realisation per vehicle and the export share; those come with the filing read.

On earnings per share of ₹210.92 over the last four quarters, the stock at ₹2,750.10 trades at 13.0 times trailing earnings.

Written from the quarterly statements. The filing read adds the balance sheet and cash flow filed with this quarter, the auditor's review, segment results, one-off items line by line and what management said on the call.

Questions to ask: none this quartereach one with its numbers and source

No check fired. That is a statement about the checks below, not a verdict on the company.

Also worth knowing

✓Positive

Core profit grew faster than reported profit: one-offs held the headline down.

Reported profit −1.8% on the year; profit before other income, exceptional items and tax +84.3%.

Source: Results filing

Could not run on this quarter: Exceptional items that recur, Cash behind the profit, Receivables against sales, Inventory against sales, Borrowing while holding cash, Auditor's review or audit report, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Exits, postponements, restatements, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery, When the results were filed. Most need the filing read (balance sheet, cash flow, auditor, disclosures).

Where the profit change came fromSep '24 → Sep '25

₹324 crSep'24+₹130 crBusiness(EBITDA)−₹1.1 crDepreciation+₹5.4 crFinancecost−₹5.8 crOtherincome−₹133 crTax−₹1.1 crOtherlines₹318 crSep'25Scale starts at ₹234 cr, not zero, so the changes are visible

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

The half year: balance sheet and cashfiled with Q2

This quarter's filing carries a balance sheet and a cash flow statement. The cash, receivables and borrowing checks run once the filing read is in.

Auto vitalsthe numbers this business is run on

MetricQ2 FY26
Volumes (units)35,023
Market share11.8%
Export share4.57%

Read using the Automobiles and components framework (named in the filing read). Primary valuation lens: P/E through the cycle.

Read more closely in this sector: Dealer inventory days · Raw material cost against realisation.

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q3 FY24Q4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue₹2,728 cr₹2,301 cr₹2,574 cr₹2,277 cr₹2,948 cr₹2,445 cr₹2,500 cr₹2,792 cr₹3,280 cr₹2,968 cr₹3,208 cr₹3,243 cr
YoY——+9%−8%+8%+6%−3%+23%+11%+21%+28%+16%
EBITDA margin11.9%12.4%12.2%10.1%11.3%11.7%12.8%12.9%13.3%12.8%11.1%8.9%
Other income, % of PBT33%38%36%47%35%45%83%31%22%29%42%36%
Exceptional items————————————
Tax rate23%22%22%−8%22%20%8%26%23%25%22%26%
Net profit₹299 cr₹270 cr₹302 cr₹324 cr₹321 cr₹318 cr₹1,397 cr₹318 cr₹358 cr₹321 cr₹386 cr₹250 cr
YoY——+4%+54%+7%+18%+363%−2%+12%+1%−72%−21%
Core profit YoY——−15%−19%+4%+3%+5%+84%+36%+39%+10%−27%
EPS₹27.01₹24.43₹27.30₹28.98₹28.66₹28.46₹124.88₹28.92₹32.03₹28.65₹35.08₹22.74
Flags1123✓✓3✓✓✓✓2

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

Alerts for Escorts Kubota Ltd.Only when its results land or a check fires. No more than three a day; a digest for the rest. One click to stop.

Questions people ask

What were Escorts Kubota Ltd. Q2 FY26 results?

Escorts Kubota Ltd. reported revenue of ₹2,792 cr (+22.6% on the year) and net profit of ₹318 cr (−1.8% on the year) for July to September 2025.

Was Escorts Kubota Ltd. profit growth driven by the core business?

Profit before other income, exceptional items and tax moved +84.3% on the year, against −1.8% for reported profit.

Are there any red flags in Escorts Kubota Ltd. Q2 FY26 results?

None of the 7 checks that could run raised a question.

Is this a recommendation?

No. FinMinutes reports what was filed and the questions the numbers raise. It does not recommend buying, selling or holding any security.

Numbers as filed with the exchanges, read by rules. Every flag is a question with its source, not an accusation. FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform; nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. How each check works.

Chat on WhatsApp