Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
April to June 2025 · consolidated

Escorts Kubota Ltd. Q1 FY26 results

ESCORTS · Capital Goods

Open the terminal
!2 serious?1 question to ask7 of 19 checks ran · from the quarterly statements; filing read not yet in
Revenue₹2,500 cr▼ 2.9%on the year▲ 2.2%on the quarter
EBITDA₹321 cr▲ 1.9%on the yearmargin 12.8% (+60 bps)
Net profit₹1,397 cr▲ 362.6%on the year▲ 339.3%on the quarter
EPS₹124.88▲ 357.4%on the year

What changed

  1. Revenue ₹2,500 cr, −2.9% on the year; EBITDA margin 12.8%, +60 bps.
  2. Reported profit +362.6%; core profit, before other income, exceptional items and tax, +5.3%.
  3. Most of the profit growth did not come from the business. What lifted the gap? Reported profit +362.6% on the year; profit before other income, exceptional items and tax +5.3%.

The quarter, explainedfrom the quarterly statements

Escorts Kubota Ltd. reported revenue of ₹2,500 cr for April to June 2025, −2.9% on the year and +2.2% on the quarter. Over the last four quarters revenue comes to ₹10,170 cr, +0.9% on the four before.

Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹321 cr, a margin of 12.8%, +60 bps on the year and +110 bps on the quarter. It is the widest margin of the last 8 quarters (range 10.1% to 12.8%). Operating costs grew −3.5% against revenue growth of −2.9%, so more of each rupee of sales reached operating profit.

Net profit was ₹1,397 cr, +362.6% on the year and +339.3% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹124.88. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax grew 5.3%, so 357 points of the headline growth came from outside the core business. The tax rate was 8% against an average of 23% over the previous 7 quarters, which lifted profit this quarter. Profit over the last four quarters totals ₹2,360 cr, +118.1% on the four before.

A vehicle maker's revenue is volumes times average price, and its margin moves with steel, aluminium and rubber costs and with the share of exports and premium models. The quarterly statements do not carry volumes, realisation per vehicle and the export share; those come with the filing read.

On earnings per share of ₹210.98 over the last four quarters, the stock at ₹2,750.10 trades at 13.0 times trailing earnings.

Written from the quarterly statements. The filing read adds the balance sheet and cash flow, the auditor's review, segment results, one-off items line by line and what management said on the call.

Questions to askeach one with its numbers and source

!Serious

Most of the profit growth did not come from the business. What lifted the gap?

Reported profit +362.6% on the year; profit before other income, exceptional items and tax +5.3%.

Source: Quarterly statements

!Serious

Half or more of pre-tax profit came from other income. What is it, and does it repeat?

Other income was 83% of profit before tax, against 36% a year earlier.

Source: Quarterly statements

?Question

A lower tax rate lifted profit. Is the lower rate going to last?

Effective tax rate 8.0% against 21.3% over the previous quarters, worth about ₹202 cr of profit.

Source: Quarterly statements

Could not run on this quarter: Exceptional items that recur, Cash behind the profit, Receivables against sales, Inventory against sales, Borrowing while holding cash, Auditor's review or audit report, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Exits, postponements, restatements, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery, When the results were filed. Most need the filing read (balance sheet, cash flow, auditor, disclosures).

Where the profit change came fromJun '24 → Jun '25

₹302 crJun'24+₹6.0 crBusiness(EBITDA)−₹1.0 crDepreciation+₹7.0 crFinancecost+₹1,120 crOtherincome−₹36.7 crTax₹1,397 crJun'25

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q3 FY24Q4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue₹2,728 cr₹2,301 cr₹2,574 cr₹2,277 cr₹2,948 cr₹2,445 cr₹2,500 cr₹2,792 cr₹3,280 cr₹2,968 cr₹3,208 cr₹3,243 cr
YoY——+9%−8%+8%+6%−3%+23%+11%+21%+28%+16%
EBITDA margin11.9%12.4%12.2%10.1%11.3%11.7%12.8%12.9%13.3%12.8%11.1%8.9%
Other income, % of PBT33%38%36%47%35%45%83%31%22%29%42%36%
Exceptional items————————————
Tax rate23%22%22%−8%22%20%8%26%23%25%22%26%
Net profit₹299 cr₹270 cr₹302 cr₹324 cr₹321 cr₹318 cr₹1,397 cr₹318 cr₹358 cr₹321 cr₹386 cr₹250 cr
YoY——+4%+54%+7%+18%+363%−2%+12%+1%−72%−21%
Core profit YoY——−15%−19%+4%+3%+5%+84%+36%+39%+10%−27%
EPS₹27.01₹24.43₹27.30₹28.98₹28.66₹28.46₹124.88₹28.92₹32.03₹28.65₹35.08₹22.74
Flags1123✓✓3✓✓✓✓2

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

Alerts for Escorts Kubota Ltd.Only when its results land or a check fires. No more than three a day; a digest for the rest. One click to stop.

Questions people ask

What were Escorts Kubota Ltd. Q1 FY26 results?

Escorts Kubota Ltd. reported revenue of ₹2,500 cr (−2.9% on the year) and net profit of ₹1,397 cr (+362.6% on the year) for April to June 2025.

Was Escorts Kubota Ltd. profit growth driven by the core business?

Profit before other income, exceptional items and tax moved +5.3% on the year, against +362.6% for reported profit.

Are there any red flags in Escorts Kubota Ltd. Q1 FY26 results?

3 checks raised a question: Most of the profit growth did not come from the business. What lifted the gap?

Is this a recommendation?

No. FinMinutes reports what was filed and the questions the numbers raise. It does not recommend buying, selling or holding any security.

Numbers as filed with the exchanges, read by rules. Every flag is a question with its source, not an accusation. FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform; nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. How each check works.

Chat on WhatsApp