Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
July to September 2026 · standalone

UPL Ltd. Q2 FY27 results

UPL · Chemicals · filed 2 Nov 2026

Open the terminal
!1 serious?2 questions to ask✓1 positive13 of 19 checks ran · read from the filing
Revenue₹1,826 cr▲ 20.8%on the year▲ 30.7%on the quarter
EBITDA₹113 cr▲ 3.7%on the yearmargin 6.2% (−102 bps)
Net profit₹99.0 cr▼ 63.6%on the year▲ 11.2%on the quarter
EPS₹1.17▼ 64.8%on the year
AnalysisWhat UPL’s 1.3% revenue fall in Q2 FY27 meansRead →From the callUPL Q2 FY27 concall: structural debt metric introducedRead →

What changed

  1. Revenue ₹1,826 cr, +20.8% on the year; EBITDA margin 6.2%, −102 bps.
  2. Core profit grew faster than reported profit: core +85.3%, reported −63.6%. Other income, exceptional items or tax held the headline back.
  3. Half or more of pre-tax profit came from other income. What is it, and does it repeat? Other income was 52% of profit before tax, against 90% a year earlier.

The quarter, explainedfrom the filing and the statements

UPL Ltd. reported revenue of ₹1,826 cr for July to September 2026, +20.8% on the year and +30.7% on the quarter.

Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹113 cr, a margin of 6.2%, −102 bps on the year and +282 bps on the quarter. Operating costs grew +22.1%, faster than revenue at +20.8%, so operating profit grew less than sales.

Net profit was ₹99.0 cr, −63.6% on the year and +11.2% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹1.17. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax grew faster, at +85.3%; other income, one-offs or tax held the headline back.

Agri inputs are seasonal and move with the monsoon and with subsidy payments, so quarters are best compared with the same quarter a year earlier.

Questions to askeach one with its numbers and source

!Serious

Half or more of pre-tax profit came from other income. What is it, and does it repeat?

Other income was 52% of profit before tax, against 90% a year earlier.

Source: Results filing

?Question

Depreciation fell while the business grew. Were asset lives changed?

Depreciation ₹26.0 cr, −18.8% on the year.

Source: Results filing

?Question

Inventory is piling up against sales. Slow demand, or stocking ahead?

Inventory at 54 days of sales, against 31 days at the last year end (₹956 cr now, ₹485 cr then).

Source: Balance sheet

Also worth knowing

✓Positive

Core profit grew faster than reported profit: one-offs held the headline down.

Reported profit −63.6% on the year; profit before other income, exceptional items and tax +85.3%.

Source: Results filing

Could not run on this quarter: Exceptional items that recur, Cash behind the profit, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery. The filing did not carry these lines.

Where the profit change came fromSep '25 → Sep '26

₹272 crSep'25+₹4.0 crBusiness(EBITDA)+₹6.0 crDepreciation+₹19.0 crFinancecost−₹252 crOtherincome+₹50.0 crTax₹99.0 crSep'26

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

The half year: balance sheet and cashfiled with Q2

Balance sheetSep '26Last year endChange
Trade receivables₹3,186 cr₹3,313 cr▼ 3.8%
Inventory₹956 cr₹485 cr▲ 97.1%
Cash₹47.0 cr₹29.0 cr▲ 62.1%
Bank balances₹19.0 cr₹79.0 cr▼ 75.9%
Short-term borrowings₹697 cr₹836 cr▼ 16.6%
Trade payables₹1,353 cr₹1,207 cr▲ 12.1%
Net block₹686 cr₹712 cr▼ 3.7%
Capital work in progress₹183 cr₹11.0 cr▲ 1,563.6%
Equity₹13,717 cr₹14,036 cr▼ 2.3%
Total assets₹16,957 cr₹17,951 cr▼ 5.5%

Receivables at 180 days of sales (−30 days against the last year end). Inventory at 54 days of sales (+23 days).

From the filingauditor, IPO money, related parties, promoters

✓Auditor's reviewUnmodified conclusion · B S R & Co. LLP

No emphasis of matter.

?Governance eventsOther

Composite Scheme of Arrangement approved for amalgamation of UPL SAS into UPL Ltd, demerger into UPL Global, and amalgamation of UPLCL into UPL Global;…

Inside the profitother income, one-offs, tax

Other income, line by line

  • Reversal of provision relating to VAT refund receivables of a subsidiary: 75.00 crore (one-off)consolidated note 6(b)
  • Other operating income towards settlement for early termination of job work manufacturing arrangement: 57.00 crore (one-off)consolidated note 10
  • Unwinding of interest on trade payables and trade receivables (6M consolidated): 312.00 crore (recurring)consolidated cash flow statement
  • Interest income on loans and others (6M consolidated): 212.00 crore (recurring)consolidated cash flow statement

One-offs

  • Restructuring cost (including severance cost and impairment): 1.00 crore. Seen before: 1consolidated note 4

Tax: Consolidated tax expense of ₹163.00 crore (current tax ₹330.00 crore, deferred tax credit ₹167.00 crore) on Profit before tax of ₹615.00 crore

Agri vitalsthe numbers this business is run on

MetricQ2 FY27Q2 FY26
Volumes (mt)-100
Channel inventory days (days)145118
Q2 Contribution Margin42.9%41.9%
Days Inventory Outstanding (days)140124
Days Sales Outstanding (DSO) (days)150146
Trailing 12-Month Net Debt to EBITDA (x)2.92.7
Structural Debt (Net Debt less Net Working Capital) ($ million)800—

Checks this sector needs

iAge of subsidy receivables

not disclosed

Government subsidy receivables are not applicable as UPL is an agrochemical and seed solutions provider rather than a subsidized fertilizer manufacturer.

?Channel inventory build

Consolidated net working capital expanded by 27 days YoY to 145 days, led by DIO increasing 16 days to 140 days (inventory at ₹20,165 crore) due to seasonal H2 build-up, lower crop protection volumes, and Latin America/Europe channel illiquidity.

Inventory accumulation and working capital expansion reflect persistent channel illiquidity in LATAM and weather disruptions in Europe.

Read using the Agriculture, fertilisers and agrochemicals framework (named in the filing read). Primary valuation lens: P/E through the season.

1 standard read withheld or marked as expected here, and why
  • Quarters swing with the season or with project milestones here; read the year, not the quarter.

Read more closely in this sector: Age of subsidy receivables · Channel inventory build.

What the company says drove itfrom the presentation and press release

  • Consolidated Q2 FY27 Revenue (₹11,860 crore, -1% YoY) down: 10% volume decline in global crop protection offset by 9% positive currency contribution and double-digit growth in Advanta and Superform.transcript p.8
  • Consolidated Q2 FY27 EBITDA (₹2,312 crore, +5% YoY) up: Margin expansion of 120 bps to 19.5% from improved product/platform mix, brand strength, and SG&A cost optimization.transcript p.9
  • Superform Revenue Q2 FY27 (₹3,579 crore, +28% YoY) up: Driven by 50% growth in specialty chemicals (33% volume, 17% price) and active ingredient price pass-through (+21%).transcript p.13
  • Superform EBIT Q2 FY27 (₹323 crore, +39% YoY) up: Driven by price realization, higher share of specialty chemicals (29% vs 25%), and strong lubricant contract manufacturing.transcript p.14
  • UPL Corp Q2 FY27 Revenue (₹7,972 crore, -8% YoY) down: Impacted by 16% volume decline and 2% price decline due to tight LATAM grower credit, European heatwave, and cautious buying.transcript p.14-15
  • Advanta Q2 FY27 Revenue (₹1,875 crore, +12% YoY) up: Driven by field corn in Argentina, LATAM, and Indonesia, sunflower and grain sorghum in Argentina, and post-harvest growth.transcript p.18
  • UPL SAS H1 FY27 EBITDA (₹553 crore, +20% YoY) up: Driven by 430 bps margin expansion to 26.8% from 9% price realization and 80% growth in hyper-scale brands.transcript p.17
  • Net Working Capital Days Q2 FY27 (145 days, +27 days YoY) up: Driven by a 16-day increase in inventory days from higher input costs, lower crop volumes, and H2 inventory build-up.transcript p.10-11

From the investor presentationthe operating tables, as printed

Platform Revenue Performance (Q2 FY27) (₹ crore)

This quarterYoY
Superform (Manufacturing & Specialty Chemicals)3579.00+28.0%
UPL Corp (Global Crop Protection)7972.00−8.0%
UPL SAS (India Crop Protection)921.00+1.0%
Advanta (Seeds & Post-Harvest)1875.00+12.0%

Source: transcript p.13, 14, 16, 18

Platform EBITDA / EBIT Performance (Q2 FY27) (₹ crore)

This quarterYoY
Superform EBIT323.00+39.0%
UPL Corp EBITDA1083.00—
UPL SAS EBITDA214.00+3.0%
Advanta EBITDA510.00+19.0%

Source: transcript p.14, 16, 17, 19

First Half (H1 FY27) Platform Performance (₹ crore)

This quarterYoY
Advanta H1 Revenue3629.00+18.0%
Advanta H1 EBITDA868.00+21.0%
UPL Crop H1 Revenue14345.00−2.0%
UPL SAS H1 EBITDA553.00+20.0%

Source: transcript p.16, 17, 19

What management saidquoted, with source

  • UPL delivered its eighth consecutive quarter of improvement in margins and EBITDA grew 5% in the quarter and 9% in the first half with margins expanding by 120 and 80 basis points.concall, transcript p.3
  • Advanta, our seeds and post-harvest platform, has agreed to acquire 99.98% of Misr Hytech Seed International in Egypt for approximately $110 million.concall, transcript p.7
  • S&P revised the outlook on UPL Corp to positive from stable affirming its BB rating and CRISIL revised the outlook on UPL Limited to stable affirming its AA+ and A1+ ratings.concall, transcript p.8
  • Of the $500 million term loan maturing in December 2026, we have refinanced $400 million to FY32, well ahead of the schedule.concall, transcript p.8
  • We reported revenue of 11,860 crore, stable at 1% lower than last year. Volumes declined by 10%, pricing was flat and currency contributed a positive 9%.concall, transcript p.8
  • Superform grew revenue by an outstanding 28% to 3,579 crore with pricing up 26% and volumes up 2%.concall, transcript p.13

Guidance given this quarter

MetricGuidanceForAgainst earlier guidance
Revenue Growth Guidance7.00–11.00 %FY2027was maintained (reconfirmed comfortable with guidance)
EBITDA Growth Guidance10.00–14.00 %FY2027was maintained (reconfirmed comfortable with guidance)
Net Debt to EBITDA Target1.50–1.50 xMedium-termwas maintained
Capex and Growth Investment Guidance425.00FY2027was maintained

Held for next quarter's said-then-did check.

From the call

  • Delivered eighth consecutive quarter of margin improvement with Q2 FY27 EBITDA up 5% YoY to ₹2,312 crore and margin expanding 120 bps to 19.5%.transcript p.3, 9
  • H1 FY27 revenue reached ₹22,041 crore (+4% YoY), supported by double-digit growth in Advanta (+18%) and Superform (+21%).transcript p.8, 9
  • Advanta agreed to acquire 99.98% of Misr Hytech Seed International in Egypt for ~$110 million to expand in field corn across Middle East and Africa.transcript p.7
  • Prepaid $500 million term loan maturing December 2026 and refinanced $400 million out to FY32 ahead of schedule.transcript p.8, 47
  • S&P revised UPL Corp outlook to positive (BB affirmed) and CRISIL revised UPL Ltd outlook to stable (AA+/A1+ affirmed).transcript p.8
  • Reported net debt stood at ~$3 billion, up $312 million YoY due to seasonal working capital, planned capex, and JV investments.transcript p.10

Where analysts pushed

QuestionAnswerAnswered?
Are you going ahead with the corporate reorganization scheme or open to reworking it given negative market perception?Management stated they cannot comment on this call but will update the market in accordance with listing obligations if there are material developments.deflected
Why is LIC nominating a director on the board at this time?LIC is a long-term shareholder and NRC felt bringing senior LIC expertise in finance/risk enhances overall board governance; timing should not be misconstrued.yes
Are the ₹75 crore VAT provision reversal and ₹57 crore corporate settlement one-off items that should be in exceptional?VAT reversal was an operational working capital provision reversal, and the ₹57 crore settlement was an operational take-or-pay contract termination fee.yes
When will higher Chinese glufosinate and technical prices reflect in higher realizations in Americas markets?Price increases will take effect in Americas once lower-cost channel inventory liquidates during the ongoing season.yes
What was the factoring amount this quarter and what is the net debt and capex guidance?Factoring was ~$70 million lower YoY; capex and growth investment guidance remains $425 million, with medium-term net debt to EBITDA target at 1.5x.partly
Why did employee expenses decline 15% YoY in Q2?Driven by GBS transition (headcount up 3x across lower-cost hubs in Pune, Colombia, Mauritius), target operating model cost savings, and FX devaluation.yes

Tone against the last call. Management shifted from focusing solely on reported net debt reduction targets to introducing 'structural debt' ($800 million / 0.7x gearing) to explain working capital expansion.

Plans, launches and capacityfrom the call and presentation

  • Acquisition of Misr Hytech Seed International in Egypt: 99.98% stake for ~$110 million (Q2 FY2027), under waytranscript p.7, 44-45
  • Term Loan Refinancing to FY32: $400 million refinanced out of $500 million December 2026 maturity (Q2 FY2027), completedtranscript p.8, 47
  • Global Business Services (GBS) Capacity Expansion: Headcount expanded 3x across Pune, Colombia, and Mauritius centers (H1 FY2027), completedtranscript p.43, 51
  • Superform Specialty Chemicals Contract Manufacturing Commercialization: Specialty volume up 33%, platform EBIT up 39% to ₹323 crore (Q2 FY2027), under waytranscript p.13-14, 42

Segments

SegmentRevenueYoYResultYoY
Crop protection₹9,034 cr▼ 7.2%₹1,214 cr▲ 9.1%
Seeds & Post harvest₹1,858 cr▲ 10.9%₹425 cr▲ 24.6%
Non agro₹1,060 cr▲ 61.8%₹154 cr▲ 38.7%

The readsynthesis of the filing and the call, no new facts

UPL delivered Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹11,860 crore (-1% YoY) and H1 FY27 revenue of ₹22,041 crore (+4% YoY), supported by double-digit growth in Advanta (+12%) and Superform (+28%) which cushioned a 16% volume drop in global crop protection (UPL Corp). Operational net profit reached ₹422 crore in Q2, driven by an eighth consecutive quarter of EBITDA margin expansion (+120 bps to 19.5%) and SG&A cost optimization. However, operating cash flow was constrained as net working capital expanded by 27 days to 145 days, pushing reported net debt to ~$3 billion. UPL mitigated refinancing risk by extending $400 million of debt to FY32. What remains unresolved is the working capital unwinding trajectory in LATAM and the final timeline for the corporate reorganization scheme.

What matters most. Normalization of working capital and liquidation of high-cost channel inventory in LATAM during H2 to convert inventory into cash flow and reduce reported net debt.

What would change it. Further expansion in working capital days beyond 145 days or persistent volume contraction in UPL Corp during the peak H2 season.

Headline findings

  • Net working capital expanded by 27 days YoY to 145 days, driving reported net debt up by $312 million to ~$3 billion.transcript p.10, 11
  • Global crop protection (UPL Corp) volumes dropped 16% YoY in Q2 FY27 due to grower credit constraints in LATAM and European heatwave.transcript p.14, 15
  • Management deflected questions regarding the status and potential reworking of the corporate reorganization scheme.transcript p.23-25
  • Prepaid $500 million term loan due December 2026 and successfully refinanced $400 million out to FY32.transcript p.8, 47
  • Delivered eighth consecutive quarter of margin expansion, with Q2 EBITDA up 5% YoY to ₹2,312 crore and margin expanding 120 bps to 19.5%.transcript p.3, 9

Open questions

  • When will regulatory approvals and shareholder voting for the corporate reorganization scheme be completed?Regulatory exchange filings and statutory meeting notices
  • Will net working capital days normalize back toward ~120 days by FY27 year-end?Q3 FY27 financial results and investor presentation
  • What are the key financial terms (revenue and EBITDA multiples) for the Misr Hytech acquisition upon closing?Post-closing press release or Q3 FY27 concall transcript
  • How quickly will Chinese glufosinate and technical AI price hikes translate into higher realizations in LATAM and US markets?Q3 FY27 platform performance commentary for UPL Corp and Superform

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q2 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue₹1,512 cr₹1,397 cr₹1,826 cr
YoY——+21%
EBITDA margin7.2%3.4%6.2%
Other income, % of PBT90%102%52%
Exceptional items———
Tax rate23%26%25%
Net profit₹272 cr₹89.0 cr₹99.0 cr
YoY——−64%
Core profit YoY——+85%
EPS₹3.32₹1.05₹1.17
Flags113

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

Alerts for UPL Ltd.Only when its results land or a check fires. No more than three a day; a digest for the rest. One click to stop.

Questions people ask

What were UPL Ltd. Q2 FY27 results?

UPL Ltd. reported revenue of ₹1,826 cr (+20.8% on the year) and net profit of ₹99.0 cr (−63.6% on the year) for July to September 2026.

Was UPL Ltd. profit growth driven by the core business?

Profit before other income, exceptional items and tax moved +85.3% on the year, against −63.6% for reported profit.

Are there any red flags in UPL Ltd. Q2 FY27 results?

3 checks raised a question: Half or more of pre-tax profit came from other income. What is it, and does it repeat?

Is this a recommendation?

No. FinMinutes reports what was filed and the questions the numbers raise. It does not recommend buying, selling or holding any security.

Numbers as filed with the exchanges, read by rules. Every flag is a question with its source, not an accusation. FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform; nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. How each check works.

Chat on WhatsApp