Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
July to September 2025 · consolidated

UPL Ltd. Q2 FY26 results

UPL · Chemicals

Open the terminal
?1 question to ask7 of 19 checks ran · from the quarterly statements; filing read not yet in
Revenue₹12,019 cr▲ 8.4%on the year▲ 30.4%on the quarter
EBITDA₹2,001 cr▲ 64.4%on the yearmargin 16.6% (+567 bps)
Net profit₹612 cr
EPS₹6.75

What changed

  1. Revenue ₹12,019 cr, +8.4% on the year; EBITDA margin 16.6%, +567 bps.
  2. Other income is carrying a large and rising share of profit. Treasury gains, interest, or one-off? Other income was 32% of profit before tax.

The quarter, explainedfrom the quarterly statements

UPL Ltd. reported revenue of ₹12,019 cr for July to September 2025, +8.4% on the year and +30.4% on the quarter. Over the last four quarters revenue comes to ₹47,715 cr, +8.1% on the four before.

Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹2,001 cr, a margin of 16.6%, +567 bps on the year and +150 bps on the quarter. Over the last 8 quarters the margin has ranged from 0.7% to 20.3%, averaging 13.0%. Operating costs grew +1.5% against revenue growth of +8.4%, so more of each rupee of sales reached operating profit.

The company swung to a net profit of ₹612 cr from a loss of ₹585 cr a year earlier, with earnings per share of ₹6.75.

Agri inputs are seasonal and move with the monsoon and with subsidy payments, so quarters are best compared with the same quarter a year earlier. The quarterly statements do not carry volumes, the monsoon and subsidy receivables; those come with the filing read.

On earnings per share of ₹26.13 over the last four quarters, the stock at ₹534.65 trades at 20.5 times trailing earnings.

Written from the quarterly statements. The filing read adds the balance sheet and cash flow filed with this quarter, the auditor's review, segment results, one-off items line by line and what management said on the call.

Questions to askeach one with its numbers and source

?Question

Other income is carrying a large and rising share of profit. Treasury gains, interest, or one-off?

Other income was 32% of profit before tax.

Source: Results filing

Also worth knowing

iNote

Turned profitable from a loss a year ago.

Net profit ₹612 cr against a loss of −₹585 cr.

Source: Results filing

Could not run on this quarter: Headline vs core profit, Cash behind the profit, Receivables against sales, Inventory against sales, Borrowing while holding cash, Auditor's review or audit report, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Exits, postponements, restatements, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery, When the results were filed. Most need the filing read (balance sheet, cash flow, auditor, disclosures).

Where the profit change came fromSep '24 → Sep '25

−₹585 crSep'24+₹784 crBusiness(EBITDA)−₹74.0 crDepreciation+₹286 crFinancecost+₹147 crOtherincome−₹311 crTax+₹365 crOtherlines₹612 crSep'25

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

The half year: balance sheet and cashfiled with Q2

This quarter's filing carries a balance sheet and a cash flow statement. The cash, receivables and borrowing checks run once the filing read is in.

Agri vitalsthe numbers this business is run on

MetricQ2 FY26
Volumes (mt)0
Channel inventory days (days)118
Q2 Contribution Margin41.9%
Days Inventory Outstanding (days)124
Days Sales Outstanding (DSO) (days)146
Trailing 12-Month Net Debt to EBITDA (x)2.7

Read using the Agriculture, fertilisers and agrochemicals framework (named in the filing read). Primary valuation lens: P/E through the season.

1 standard read withheld or marked as expected here, and why
  • Quarters swing with the season or with project milestones here; read the year, not the quarter.

Read more closely in this sector: Age of subsidy receivables · Channel inventory build.

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q3 FY24Q4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue₹9,887 cr₹14,078 cr₹9,067 cr₹11,090 cr₹10,907 cr₹15,573 cr₹9,216 cr₹12,019 cr₹12,269 cr₹18,335 cr₹10,181 cr₹11,860 cr
YoY——+1%+9%+10%+11%+2%+8%+12%+18%+10%−1%
EBITDA margin0.7%13.1%11.8%11.0%15.4%20.3%15.1%16.6%18.2%19.0%14.2%18.5%
Other income, % of PBT—220%——27%−12%—32%5%9%—30%
Exceptional items———————−₹142 cr——₹9.0 cr₹1.0 cr
Tax rate—————22%—22%27%32%—27%
Net profit−₹1,607 cr−₹80.0 cr−₹527 cr−₹585 cr₹853 cr₹1,079 cr−₹176 cr₹612 cr₹490 cr₹1,294 cr−₹73.0 cr₹452 cr
YoY——−617%—————−43%+20%—−26%
Core profit YoY————————+144%+12%—−37%
EPS−₹14.41₹0.47−₹4.55−₹5.25₹9.81₹10.61−₹1.04₹6.75₹4.70₹12.57₹0.12₹4.99
Flags·11✓✓1✓1✓✓✓3

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

Alerts for UPL Ltd.Only when its results land or a check fires. No more than three a day; a digest for the rest. One click to stop.

Questions people ask

What were UPL Ltd. Q2 FY26 results?

UPL Ltd. reported revenue of ₹12,019 cr (+8.4% on the year) and net profit of ₹612 cr (— on the year) for July to September 2025.

Are there any red flags in UPL Ltd. Q2 FY26 results?

1 check raised a question: Other income is carrying a large and rising share of profit. Treasury gains, interest, or one-off?

Is this a recommendation?

No. FinMinutes reports what was filed and the questions the numbers raise. It does not recommend buying, selling or holding any security.

Numbers as filed with the exchanges, read by rules. Every flag is a question with its source, not an accusation. FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform; nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. How each check works.

Chat on WhatsApp