Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
January to March 2025 · consolidated

UPL Ltd. Q4 FY25 results

UPL · Chemicals

Open the terminal
?1 question to ask6 of 19 checks ran · from the quarterly statements; filing read not yet in
Revenue₹15,573 cr▲ 10.6%on the year▲ 42.8%on the quarter
EBITDA₹3,164 cr▲ 71.2%on the yearmargin 20.3% (+719 bps)
Net profit₹1,079 cr▲ 26.5%on the quarter
EPS₹10.61▲ 2,157.4%on the year

What changed

  1. Revenue ₹15,573 cr, +10.6% on the year; EBITDA margin 20.3%, +719 bps.
  2. Depreciation fell while the business grew. Were asset lives changed? Depreciation ₹705 cr, −11.2% on the year.

The quarter, explainedfrom the quarterly statements

UPL Ltd. reported revenue of ₹15,573 cr for January to March 2025, +10.6% on the year and +42.8% on the quarter. It is the highest quarterly revenue in the last 8 quarters on record. Over the last four quarters revenue comes to ₹46,637 cr, +8.2% on the four before.

Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹3,164 cr, a margin of 20.3%, +719 bps on the year and +493 bps on the quarter. It is the widest margin of the last 8 quarters (range 0.7% to 20.3%). Operating costs grew +1.5% against revenue growth of +10.6%, so more of each rupee of sales reached operating profit.

The company swung to a net profit of ₹1,079 cr from a loss of ₹80.0 cr a year earlier, with earnings per share of ₹10.61.

Agri inputs are seasonal and move with the monsoon and with subsidy payments, so quarters are best compared with the same quarter a year earlier. The quarterly statements do not carry volumes, the monsoon and subsidy receivables; those come with the filing read.

On earnings per share of ₹10.62 over the last four quarters, the stock at ₹534.65 trades at 50.3 times trailing earnings.

Written from the quarterly statements. The filing read adds the balance sheet and cash flow filed with this quarter, the auditor's review, segment results, one-off items line by line and what management said on the call.

Questions to askeach one with its numbers and source

?Question

Depreciation fell while the business grew. Were asset lives changed?

Depreciation ₹705 cr, −11.2% on the year.

Source: Quarterly statements

Also worth knowing

iNote

Turned profitable from a loss a year ago.

Net profit ₹1,079 cr against a loss of −₹80.0 cr.

Source: Quarterly statements

Could not run on this quarter: Headline vs core profit, Exceptional items that recur, Cash behind the profit, Receivables against sales, Inventory against sales, Borrowing while holding cash, Auditor's review or audit report, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Exits, postponements, restatements, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery, When the results were filed. Most need the filing read (balance sheet, cash flow, auditor, disclosures).

Where the profit change came fromMar '24 → Mar '25

−₹80.0 crMar'24+₹1,316 crBusiness(EBITDA)+₹89.0 crDepreciation+₹176 crFinancecost−₹234 crOtherincome−₹188 crOtherlines₹1,079 crMar'25

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

The year: balance sheet and cashfiled with Q4

This quarter's filing carries a balance sheet and a cash flow statement. The cash, receivables and borrowing checks run once the filing read is in.

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q3 FY24Q4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue₹9,887 cr₹14,078 cr₹9,067 cr₹11,090 cr₹10,907 cr₹15,573 cr₹9,216 cr₹12,019 cr₹12,269 cr₹18,335 cr₹10,181 cr₹11,860 cr
YoY——+1%+9%+10%+11%+2%+8%+12%+18%+10%−1%
EBITDA margin0.7%13.1%11.8%11.0%15.4%20.3%15.1%16.6%18.2%19.0%14.2%18.5%
Other income, % of PBT—220%——27%−12%—32%5%9%—30%
Exceptional items———————−₹142 cr——₹9.0 cr₹1.0 cr
Tax rate—————22%—22%27%32%—27%
Net profit−₹1,607 cr−₹80.0 cr−₹527 cr−₹585 cr₹853 cr₹1,079 cr−₹176 cr₹612 cr₹490 cr₹1,294 cr−₹73.0 cr₹452 cr
YoY——−617%—————−43%+20%—−26%
Core profit YoY————————+144%+12%—−37%
EPS−₹14.41₹0.47−₹4.55−₹5.25₹9.81₹10.61−₹1.04₹6.75₹4.70₹12.57₹0.12₹4.99
Flags·11✓✓1✓1✓✓✓3

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

Alerts for UPL Ltd.Only when its results land or a check fires. No more than three a day; a digest for the rest. One click to stop.

Questions people ask

What were UPL Ltd. Q4 FY25 results?

UPL Ltd. reported revenue of ₹15,573 cr (+10.6% on the year) and net profit of ₹1,079 cr (— on the year) for January to March 2025.

Are there any red flags in UPL Ltd. Q4 FY25 results?

1 check raised a question: Depreciation fell while the business grew. Were asset lives changed?

Is this a recommendation?

No. FinMinutes reports what was filed and the questions the numbers raise. It does not recommend buying, selling or holding any security.

Numbers as filed with the exchanges, read by rules. Every flag is a question with its source, not an accusation. FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform; nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. How each check works.

Chat on WhatsApp