Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
April to June 2025 · consolidated

UPL Ltd. Q1 FY26 results

UPL · Chemicals

Open the terminal
✓Clean on 5 checks5 of 19 checks ran · from the quarterly statements; filing read not yet in
Revenue₹9,216 cr▲ 1.6%on the year▼ 40.8%on the quarter
EBITDA₹1,396 cr▲ 30.6%on the yearmargin 15.1% (+336 bps)
Net profit−₹176 cr▼ 116.3%on the quarter
EPS−₹1.04

What changed

  1. Revenue ₹9,216 cr, +1.6% on the year; EBITDA margin 15.1%, +336 bps.
  2. Every check that could run (5 of 19) came back quiet.

The quarter, explainedfrom the quarterly statements

UPL Ltd. reported revenue of ₹9,216 cr for April to June 2025, +1.6% on the year and −40.8% on the quarter. Over the last four quarters revenue comes to ₹46,786 cr, +8.3% on the four before.

Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹1,396 cr, a margin of 15.1%, +336 bps on the year and −517 bps on the quarter. Over the last 8 quarters the margin has ranged from 0.7% to 20.3%, averaging 12.3%. Operating costs grew −2.2% against revenue growth of +1.6%, so more of each rupee of sales reached operating profit.

The net loss was ₹176 cr, with earnings per share of −₹1.04.

Agri inputs are seasonal and move with the monsoon and with subsidy payments, so quarters are best compared with the same quarter a year earlier. The quarterly statements do not carry volumes, the monsoon and subsidy receivables; those come with the filing read.

On earnings per share of ₹14.13 over the last four quarters, the stock at ₹534.65 trades at 37.8 times trailing earnings.

Written from the quarterly statements. The filing read adds the balance sheet and cash flow, the auditor's review, segment results, one-off items line by line and what management said on the call.

Questions to ask: none this quartereach one with its numbers and source

No check fired. That is a statement about the checks below, not a verdict on the company.

Also worth knowing

iNote

Margin rose sharply on flat revenue. Which cost fell, and will it stay down?

EBITDA margin 15.1%, +336 bps on the year (−517 bps on the quarter).

Source: Quarterly statements

Could not run on this quarter: Headline vs core profit, Other income carrying profit, Exceptional items that recur, Cash behind the profit, Receivables against sales, Inventory against sales, Borrowing while holding cash, Auditor's review or audit report, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Exits, postponements, restatements, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery, When the results were filed. Most need the filing read (balance sheet, cash flow, auditor, disclosures).

Where the profit change came fromJun '24 → Jun '25

−₹527 crJun'24+₹327 crBusiness(EBITDA)−₹71.0 crDepreciation−₹94.0 crFinancecost+₹103 crOtherincome−₹86.1 crTax+₹172 crOtherlines−₹176 crJun'25

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q3 FY24Q4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue₹9,887 cr₹14,078 cr₹9,067 cr₹11,090 cr₹10,907 cr₹15,573 cr₹9,216 cr₹12,019 cr₹12,269 cr₹18,335 cr₹10,181 cr₹11,860 cr
YoY——+1%+9%+10%+11%+2%+8%+12%+18%+10%−1%
EBITDA margin0.7%13.1%11.8%11.0%15.4%20.3%15.1%16.6%18.2%19.0%14.2%18.5%
Other income, % of PBT—220%——27%−12%—32%5%9%—30%
Exceptional items———————−₹142 cr——₹9.0 cr₹1.0 cr
Tax rate—————22%—22%27%32%—27%
Net profit−₹1,607 cr−₹80.0 cr−₹527 cr−₹585 cr₹853 cr₹1,079 cr−₹176 cr₹612 cr₹490 cr₹1,294 cr−₹73.0 cr₹452 cr
YoY——−617%—————−43%+20%—−26%
Core profit YoY————————+144%+12%—−37%
EPS−₹14.41₹0.47−₹4.55−₹5.25₹9.81₹10.61−₹1.04₹6.75₹4.70₹12.57₹0.12₹4.99
Flags·11✓✓1✓1✓✓✓3

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

Alerts for UPL Ltd.Only when its results land or a check fires. No more than three a day; a digest for the rest. One click to stop.

Questions people ask

What were UPL Ltd. Q1 FY26 results?

UPL Ltd. reported revenue of ₹9,216 cr (+1.6% on the year) and net profit of −₹176 cr (— on the year) for April to June 2025.

Are there any red flags in UPL Ltd. Q1 FY26 results?

None of the 5 checks that could run raised a question.

Is this a recommendation?

No. FinMinutes reports what was filed and the questions the numbers raise. It does not recommend buying, selling or holding any security.

Numbers as filed with the exchanges, read by rules. Every flag is a question with its source, not an accusation. FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform; nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. How each check works.

Chat on WhatsApp