Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
July to September 2026 · consolidated

Swan Corp Ltd. Q2 FY27 results

SWANCORP · Chemicals

Open the terminal
!1 serious5 of 19 checks ran · from the quarterly statements; filing read not yet in
Revenue₹1,046 cr▼ 8.1%on the year▲ 3.2%on the quarter
EBITDA−₹5.0 cr▼ 200.0%on the yearmargin −0.5% (−92 bps)
Net profit₹566 cr
EPS₹16.17

What changed

  1. Revenue ₹1,046 cr, −8.1% on the year (this quarter has averaged −2.7% over the last 2 years); EBITDA margin −0.5%, −92 bps.
  2. Half or more of pre-tax profit came from other income. What is it, and does it repeat? Other income was 950% of profit before tax, against 4,700% a year earlier.

The quarter, explainedfrom the quarterly statements

Swan Corp Ltd. reported revenue of ₹1,046 cr for July to September 2026, −8.1% on the year and +3.2% on the quarter. That is slower than this quarter has grown in recent years (−2.7% on average). Over the last four quarters revenue comes to ₹4,080 cr, −20.2% on the four before.

Operating profit (EBITDA) was −₹5.0 cr, a margin of −0.5%, −92 bps on the year and −8 bps on the quarter. Over the last 8 quarters the margin has ranged from −34.4% to 2.2%, averaging −7.3%. Operating costs grew −7.2%, faster than revenue at −8.1%, so operating profit grew less than sales.

The company swung to a net profit of ₹566 cr from a loss of ₹6.0 cr a year earlier, with earnings per share of ₹16.17. Profit over the last four quarters totals ₹780 cr, +39.0% on the four before.

Of the 14 companies in Speciality chemicals and CRAMS that have reported Q2 FY27 so far, Swan Corp Ltd. ranks 13th on revenue growth; the sector median is +14.3%. Its margin moved −92 bps on the year against a sector median of −271 bps.

Speciality chemicals are read on volumes and pricing, with Chinese supply a recurring swing factor; inventory destocking can hit a quarter without a change in demand. The quarterly statements do not carry volumes against prices, capacity utilisation and new molecules; those come with the filing read.

On earnings per share of ₹23.43 over the last four quarters, the stock at ₹242.14 trades at 10.3 times trailing earnings.

Written from the quarterly statements. The filing read adds the balance sheet and cash flow filed with this quarter, the auditor's review, segment results, one-off items line by line and what management said on the call.

Questions to askeach one with its numbers and source

!Serious

Half or more of pre-tax profit came from other income. What is it, and does it repeat?

Other income was 950% of profit before tax, against 4,700% a year earlier.

Source: Quarterly statements

Also worth knowing

iNote

Turned profitable from a loss a year ago.

Net profit ₹566 cr against a loss of −₹6.0 cr.

Source: Quarterly statements

Could not run on this quarter: Headline vs core profit, Tax rate lifting profit, Exceptional items that recur, Finance cost rising, Cash behind the profit, Receivables against sales, Inventory against sales, Borrowing while holding cash, Auditor's review or audit report, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Exits, postponements, restatements, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery. Most need the filing read (balance sheet, cash flow, auditor, disclosures).

Where the profit change came fromSep '25 → Sep '26

−₹6.0 crSep'25−₹10.0 crBusiness(EBITDA)−₹2.0 crDepreciation−₹10.0 crFinancecost+₹29.0 crOtherincome+₹565 crOtherlines₹566 crSep'26

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

The half year: balance sheet and cashfiled with Q2

This quarter's filing carries a balance sheet and a cash flow statement. The cash, receivables and borrowing checks run once the filing read is in.

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q3 FY24Q4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue₹1,592 cr₹1,398 cr₹1,142 cr₹1,032 cr₹1,908 cr₹856 cr₹1,213 cr₹1,138 cr₹1,150 cr₹870 cr₹1,014 cr₹1,046 cr
YoY——+42%−16%+20%−39%+6%+10%−40%+2%−16%−8%
EBITDA margin16.1%8.4%33.4%11.6%−34.4%1.6%2.2%0.4%2.2%−30.0%−0.4%−0.5%
Other income, % of PBT27%23%6%54%169%—174%4,700%700%195%—950%
Exceptional items————————————
Tax rate6%−40%16%−17%49%—20%——23%——
Net profit₹220 cr₹56.0 cr₹268 cr₹67.0 cr₹562 cr−₹22.0 cr₹27.0 cr−₹6.0 cr−₹1.0 cr₹251 cr−₹36.0 cr₹566 cr
YoY——+85%−60%+155%−139%−90%−109%−100%—−233%—
Core profit YoY——+97%−85%−546%−226%−108%−277%————
EPS₹4.36₹0.85₹4.43₹1.64₹18.59−₹0.57₹0.61−₹0.12−₹0.31₹8.57−₹1.00₹16.17
Flags·1✓332332211

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

Alerts for Swan Corp Ltd.Only when its results land or a check fires. No more than three a day; a digest for the rest. One click to stop.

Questions people ask

What were Swan Corp Ltd. Q2 FY27 results?

Swan Corp Ltd. reported revenue of ₹1,046 cr (−8.1% on the year) and net profit of ₹566 cr (— on the year) for July to September 2026.

Are there any red flags in Swan Corp Ltd. Q2 FY27 results?

1 check raised a question: Half or more of pre-tax profit came from other income. What is it, and does it repeat?

Is this a recommendation?

No. FinMinutes reports what was filed and the questions the numbers raise. It does not recommend buying, selling or holding any security.

Numbers as filed with the exchanges, read by rules. Every flag is a question with its source, not an accusation. FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform; nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. How each check works.

Chat on WhatsApp