Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
April to June 2024 · consolidated

Swan Corp Ltd. Q1 FY25 results

SWANCORP · Chemicals

Open the terminal
✓Clean on 7 checks7 of 19 checks ran · from the quarterly statements; filing read not yet in
Revenue₹1,142 cr▲ 42.0%on the year▼ 18.3%on the quarter
EBITDA₹381 cr▲ 60.8%on the yearmargin 33.4% (+388 bps)
Net profit₹268 cr▲ 84.8%on the year▲ 378.6%on the quarter
EPS₹4.43▲ 58.2%on the year

What changed

  1. Revenue ₹1,142 cr, +42.0% on the year; EBITDA margin 33.4%, +388 bps.
  2. Core profit grew faster than reported profit: core +96.7%, reported +84.8%. Other income, exceptional items or tax held the headline back.
  3. Every check that could run (7 of 19) came back quiet.

The quarter, explainedfrom the quarterly statements

Swan Corp Ltd. reported revenue of ₹1,142 cr for April to June 2024, +42.0% on the year and −18.3% on the quarter.

Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹381 cr, a margin of 33.4%, +388 bps on the year and +2,492 bps on the quarter. Operating costs grew +34.2% against revenue growth of +42.0%, so more of each rupee of sales reached operating profit.

Net profit was ₹268 cr, +84.8% on the year and +378.6% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹4.43. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax grew faster, at +96.7%; other income, one-offs or tax held the headline back.

Speciality chemicals are read on volumes and pricing, with Chinese supply a recurring swing factor; inventory destocking can hit a quarter without a change in demand. The quarterly statements do not carry volumes against prices, capacity utilisation and new molecules; those come with the filing read.

On earnings per share of ₹12.84 over the last four quarters, the stock at ₹242.14 trades at 18.9 times trailing earnings.

Written from the quarterly statements. The filing read adds the balance sheet and cash flow, the auditor's review, segment results, one-off items line by line and what management said on the call.

Questions to ask: none this quartereach one with its numbers and source

No check fired. That is a statement about the checks below, not a verdict on the company.

Could not run on this quarter: Exceptional items that recur, Cash behind the profit, Receivables against sales, Inventory against sales, Borrowing while holding cash, Auditor's review or audit report, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Exits, postponements, restatements, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery, When the results were filed. Most need the filing read (balance sheet, cash flow, auditor, disclosures).

Where the profit change came fromJun '23 → Jun '24

₹145 crJun'23+₹144 crBusiness(EBITDA)−₹1.0 crDepreciation+₹4.0 crFinancecost+₹16.0 crOtherincome−₹38.8 crTax₹268 crJun'24

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q3 FY24Q4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue₹1,592 cr₹1,398 cr₹1,142 cr₹1,032 cr₹1,908 cr₹856 cr₹1,213 cr₹1,138 cr₹1,150 cr₹870 cr₹1,014 cr₹1,046 cr
YoY——+42%−16%+20%−39%+6%+10%−40%+2%−16%−8%
EBITDA margin16.1%8.4%33.4%11.6%−34.4%1.6%2.2%0.4%2.2%−30.0%−0.4%−0.5%
Other income, % of PBT27%23%6%54%169%—174%4,700%700%195%—950%
Exceptional items————————————
Tax rate6%−40%16%−17%49%—20%——23%——
Net profit₹220 cr₹56.0 cr₹268 cr₹67.0 cr₹562 cr−₹22.0 cr₹27.0 cr−₹6.0 cr−₹1.0 cr₹251 cr−₹36.0 cr₹566 cr
YoY——+85%−60%+155%−139%−90%−109%−100%—−233%—
Core profit YoY——+97%−85%−546%−226%−108%−277%————
EPS₹4.36₹0.85₹4.43₹1.64₹18.59−₹0.57₹0.61−₹0.12−₹0.31₹8.57−₹1.00₹16.17
Flags·1✓332332211

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

Alerts for Swan Corp Ltd.Only when its results land or a check fires. No more than three a day; a digest for the rest. One click to stop.

Questions people ask

What were Swan Corp Ltd. Q1 FY25 results?

Swan Corp Ltd. reported revenue of ₹1,142 cr (+42.0% on the year) and net profit of ₹268 cr (+84.8% on the year) for April to June 2024.

Was Swan Corp Ltd. profit growth driven by the core business?

Profit before other income, exceptional items and tax moved +96.7% on the year, against +84.8% for reported profit.

Are there any red flags in Swan Corp Ltd. Q1 FY25 results?

None of the 7 checks that could run raised a question.

Is this a recommendation?

No. FinMinutes reports what was filed and the questions the numbers raise. It does not recommend buying, selling or holding any security.

Numbers as filed with the exchanges, read by rules. Every flag is a question with its source, not an accusation. FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform; nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. How each check works.

Chat on WhatsApp