Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
NSE: BAYERCROPISIN INE462A01022

Bayer Cropscience Ltd.

Agrochemicals & Crop ProtectionNifty 500Filings readModerate risk
₹3,316.30
−175.70 (−5.03%)
Close 2026-10-16
52-week range
₹3,492−34.0% from high₹5,023
Last 6 months −31.1%
Trend
vs 50-DMA −4.8%vs 200-DMA −15.1%Volatility 46%
Analyst view from the market data feed
7% bullish
7 analystsmean rating 1.86
Price
₹3,316.30
Mkt cap
₹14,959 cr
P/E (TTM)
21.9xexcl. exceptional items
P/B
4.66x
Book value
₹657.5
ROE
23.6%
Op margin
14.9%
Net margin
14.1%
D/E
0.02
Div yield
4.55%
Q2 FY27 resultsClean on 10 checksHide
Revenue₹1,251 cr▼ 19.4%on the year▼ 31.8%on the quarter
EBITDA₹218 cr▲ 6.3%on the yearmargin 17.4% (+423 bps)
Net profit₹166 cr▲ 8.5%on the year▼ 48.4%on the quarter
EPS₹36.98▲ 8.8%on the year
  1. Revenue ₹1,251 cr, −19.4% on the year (this quarter has averaged −1.6% over the last 2 years); EBITDA margin 17.4%, +423 bps.
  2. Profit growth was earned in the business: reported +8.5%, core +6.5%.
  3. Every check that could run (10 of 19) came back quiet.
iMargin rose sharply on flat revenue. Which cost fell,…
Management said
  • The Board of Directors at their meeting held today i.e., November 03, 2026, has inter alia approved the Unaudited Financial Results of the Company for the quarter and half year…press release
  • Declared an Interim Dividend of Rs. 90/- per Equity Share of Rs. 10/- each for the Financial Year 2026-27.press release
  • The said Interim Dividend will be paid on Monday, November 30, 2026, to those shareholders whose names appear in the Register of Members of the Company as on the Record…press release
Market today: Funded rallyBhav 58 · Dhan 70 · 6 NovBhav Dhan Index →
Consolidatedstandalone figures are read separately and never mixed into these tables
In thirty seconds

Nothing material open

0 serious 0 watch 2 findings

Bayer CropScience Limited demonstrates excellent cash conversion and balance sheet strength, delivering ₹689.20 crore PAT (+21% YoY) and ₹1,078.50 crore operating cash flow in FY2026. The company operates with zero financial debt and holds ₹1,414.60 crore in cash and liquid mutual funds, allowing it to distribute virtually all annual profits via a ₹150 per share dividend (97.8% payout ratio). High market share in hybrid corn seeds (DEKALB #1 for 4 consecutive years) and a steady stream of global R&D formulation launches provide durable competitive moats against domestic agrochemical price competition. Pending direct and indirect tax disputes aggregating ₹749.40 crore represent the primary contingent risk, though management assesses adverse financial outflow as unlikely.

  1. Strong Profitability Expansion and High Cash Conversion in FY2026 Revenue grew 4% to ₹5,675.00 crore, PAT rose 21% to ₹689.20 crore, and CFO reached ₹1,078.50 crore.
  2. Significant Capital Return via Total Dividend of ₹150 per Share Declared ₹90/share interim dividend and ₹60/share final dividend, totaling ₹674.20 crore payout.
The number that misleads

Bayer CropScience's headline revenue growth of 4% in FY2026 understates its operational margin expansion, as profit before tax grew 21% YoY to ₹854.90 crore and net profit rose 21% YoY to ₹689.20 crore. Operating cash flow surged to ₹1,078.50 crore, supporting a near-total payout of earnings via ₹150/share dividend while leaving cash reserves pristine at ₹1,414.60 crore with zero financial debt.

Read from Auditor reportEarnings callGuidanceRelated partyShareholding
Read the detail ↓

What Bayer Cropscience Ltd. actually does from the filings

Bayer CropScience Limited is an integrated agricultural solutions provider in India, offering hybrid seeds (corn/maize), crop protection chemicals (insecticides, fungicides, herbicides), and digital farming solutions. The company serves smallholder and commercial farmers across India by combining global crop science technology with extensive local distribution.

How the money is actually made

Revenue is primarily earned from domestic sales of crop protection formulations and hybrid corn seeds to a dealer network of 3,500+ distributors, supplemented by exports of active ingredients and formulation products to group entities and third parties.

Segment economics FY2026 · ₹ cr

Revenue share shows where the sales are. PBIT margin shows where the profit is — and the two rarely match.

SegmentRevenueSharePBITMarginCapital
Agri Care 5,675 100% 855 15.1% 5,699
Where the edge is

Bayer CropScience Limited holds a leading market position in the Indian agricultural sector, powered by global crop science R&D from ultimate parent Bayer AG, market leadership in hybrid corn seeds (DEKALB brand #1 for four consecutive years), an extensive distribution network of 3,500+ distributors, a zero-debt balance sheet with ₹1,414.60 crore in cash reserves, and digital farming platforms (FarmRise) offering precision agronomic advisory.

Operating KPIs — the physical business behind the numbers (3)
R&D Spend % of Revenue 2.04 FY2026 debc6b8a-8fd2-4d09-aa94-293a2afc7ac2.pdf · Page 35
Debtors Turnover Ratio 5.5 FY2026 debc6b8a-8fd2-4d09-aa94-293a2afc7ac2.pdf · Page 68
Inventory Turnover Ratio 1.5 FY2026 debc6b8a-8fd2-4d09-aa94-293a2afc7ac2.pdf · Page 68

Screener puts these behind a paywall. They are disclosed in the annual report and investor presentation, so they are free here, with the source printed.

The read

Bayer CropScience Limited demonstrates excellent cash conversion and balance sheet strength, delivering ₹689.20 crore PAT (+21% YoY) and ₹1,078.50 crore operating cash flow in FY2026. The company operates with zero financial debt and holds ₹1,414.60 crore in cash and liquid mutual funds, allowing it to distribute virtually all annual profits via a ₹150 per share dividend (97.8% payout ratio). High market share in hybrid corn seeds (DEKALB #1 for 4 consecutive years) and a steady stream of global R&D formulation launches provide durable competitive moats against domestic agrochemical price competition. Pending direct and indirect tax disputes aggregating ₹749.40 crore represent the primary contingent risk, though management assesses adverse financial outflow as unlikely.

Why the headline number misleads here

Bayer CropScience's headline revenue growth of 4% in FY2026 understates its operational margin expansion, as profit before tax grew 21% YoY to ₹854.90 crore and net profit rose 21% YoY to ₹689.20 crore. Operating cash flow surged to ₹1,078.50 crore, supporting a near-total payout of earnings via ₹150/share dividend while leaving cash reserves pristine at ₹1,414.60 crore with zero financial debt.

What matters most

Monsoon distribution across kharif crop belts, market adoption of newly launched crop protection formulations (Bicota, Camalus), expansion of digital farming services (FarmRise), and resolution of agricultural income tax exemption disputes.

What would change the picture

Severe multi-region drought disrupting seed sales and crop protection application volumes, unexpected adverse Supreme Court ruling on agricultural tax exemption claims, or significant supply chain disruptions in imported active ingredients from parent entity Bayer AG.

What's newsince the last filing we processed

Annual report Annual Report 2026 Open
Earnings call Nov 2025 Open
Credit rating 7 Jan 2020 Open
Announcement 5 Nov - Submission of newspaper notice for attention of shareholders with respect to intimation of Record Date for Interim Dividend for FY 2026-27 Open

Price in context split-adjusted

1M−3.7%
6M−25.7%
1Y−27.6%-27.6% a year
3Y−28.5%-10.6% a year
5Y−30.6%-7.1% a year
From high−47.1%worst -49%
vs Nifty, 1Y−25.4 ptsNifty −2.2%
Volatility46%a year

Trading at 40.8x earnings against its own median of 51.9x: 1.3 standard deviations below its usual range. This compares the company with its own history, not with other companies.

How to read this: Price shows the closing price with its 50-day (amber) and 200-day (grey) averages; bars at the bottom are daily volume, green on up days and red on down days; dashed lines mark the 52-week high and low. vs Nifty 50 starts both at 100 so you can see which did better over the period. P/E shows what the market paid for each rupee of profit, inside the band it usually trades in. Drawdown shows how far below its best price the share has been. Hover anywhere for the numbers on that day.

Events marked on the chart 1
  1. 1PRODUCT RIGHT DIVESTMENT / ASSET TRANSFER ₹80 crcapital action · 2026-04-20
What you must understand
goodStrong Profitability Expansion and High Cash Conversion in FY2026
Demonstrates operating leverage and cash flow strength despite weather-related agricultural sector volatility.
Full read
Confirms strong cash conversion and earnings quality with zero debt.
goodSignificant Capital Return via Total Dividend of ₹150 per Share
Represents a payout ratio of ~97.8% of annual net profit to equity shareholders.
Full read
Reflects strong shareholder alignment and capital distribution discipline.

What doesn't add upread against itself

Two kinds of item, both taken from the company's own documents: figures that disagree with other figures in the same filing, and disclosures that sit in the notes rather than the statements. Neither is an allegation — each is a question the filing raises about itself.

Buried in the notes

Related party purchase of seeds disclosed on gross basis while revenue is recognized at net margin
Purchases from Bayer BioScience Private Limited of ₹321.80 crore disclosed on gross basis, against which revenue is recognized at margin as company acts as limited-risk distributor.
Overdue trade receivables of ₹33.70 crore recovered from BBPL under limited-risk distributor arrangement.
debc6b8a-8fd2-4d09-aa94-293a2afc7ac2.pdf · Page 111, 133, Note 13(a)

Reading the Statements forensic interpretation

What the numbers mean when read together — computed from the filings, not a score.

Borrowing while holding investments

Borrowings rose 74% over two years while the company also carries ₹57 cr in investments. Why borrow at interest while parking money elsewhere is a fair question.

Why this reading: Noted with caution — worth watching, but not yet conclusive on its own. Business has ups and downs; one soft reading is not a verdict.

Full read

Borrowings moved to ₹82 cr from ₹47 cr. Simultaneous large investments can be legitimate treasury management, or a sign that reported cash is not freely available.

Capital work-in-progress is sticky

Capital work-in-progress has stayed high (28% of fixed assets) without converting to productive assets — worth checking whether projects are genuinely progressing.

Why this reading: Noted with caution — worth watching, but not yet conclusive on its own. Business has ups and downs; one soft reading is not a verdict.

Full read

CWIP ₹127 cr vs ₹119 cr two years earlier, against fixed assets ₹458 cr. Perennial CWIP that never becomes a fixed asset can hide stalled projects or capitalised costs that should have been expensed.

Operating cash flow backs the profit

Operating cash is 156% of trailing profit — the earnings are converting to real cash, not just accruals.

Why this reading: A positive signal: cash conversion at or above ~0.9 means reported profit is showing up as actual cash.

Full read

Operating cash ₹1,078 cr against trailing net profit ₹689 cr. Consistent conversion near or above 1.0 is a hallmark of genuine earnings.

Generates free cash

Free cash flow is positive and consistent — the business funds itself after capex.

Why this reading: A positive signal in the numbers, shown for balance alongside the concerns.

Full read

Latest free cash flow ₹1,014 cr. Negative in only 0 of 12 years. A self-funding business needs less external capital and dilutes less.

What they promised, and what happened

FY2026 Related Party Transactions Limit with Bayer AG
SaidUp to ₹3,000.00 crore per financial year Management, 2022-08-04
Happened₹1,598.20 crore actual related party transactions with Bayer AG in FY2026
Delivered

On the record, not yet due

Proposed Related Party Transactions with Bayer AG Up to ₹3,500.00 crore Management · 2026-05-26 · by FY2028

Every line is dated and attributed, so the next results can be checked against it.

Reading the annual report

Where they say they are going
Focusing on digital agriculture advancement through genomic breeding, artificial intelligence tools, drone imaging, precision sowing tools, and expansion of the Agri Care product portfolio across horticulture and field crops.
What they promised before, and what happened
In FY2026, revenue from operations grew 4% YoY to ₹5,675.00 crore (vs ₹5,473.40 crore in FY2025), PBT rose 21% YoY to ₹854.90 crore (vs ₹707.40 crore), and PAT reached ₹689.20 crore (vs ₹568.00 crore in FY2025).
Where the money actually went
Maintaining a zero-debt, highly liquid balance sheet with ₹1,414.60 crore in cash and cash equivalents, funding R&D (₹116.00 crore in FY2026, 2.04% of revenue) and returning substantial capital via dividends (total ₹150 per share, ₹674.20 crore total dividend).
What they are becoming less dependent on
Expanding beyond chemical crop protection into biologicals, digital farm management tools, custom seed treatments, and precision agriculture devices.
The part most readers miss
The company operates with zero financial bank borrowings and maintains ₹1,414.60 crore in cash and liquid mutual funds, generating ₹1,078.50 crore in operating cash flow in FY2026.

Forensic modelscomputed from the filed statements

Every score below is calculated here from the reported numbers — none of it is asserted. Open the notebook at the foot of the section to see each formula with this company's figures in it.

Altman Z″

Needs current assets and current liabilities.

Piotroski F

7 / 8 1 not testable
  • Profitable this year
  • Operating cash positive
  • Return on assets improved
  • Cash exceeds profit
  • Leverage reduced
  • Liquidity improved
  • No share dilution
  • Margin improved
  • Assets working harder
What is this, and how do I read it?

Piotroski F-Score — fundamental momentum — Joseph Piotroski, University of Chicago, 2000, in a study of whether accounting signals could improve returns among cheap stocks.

Nine yes-or-no tests across profitability, leverage and operating efficiency. Each pass scores one. It asks a narrow question: is this business getting better or worse on its own terms, year over year?

Profitability (4 tests)
Positive profit, positive operating cash, improving return on assets, and cash exceeding profit. The last is the quality test — profit that outruns cash is the one to question.
Leverage and liquidity (3 tests)
Falling debt, improving current ratio, no new shares issued. Growth funded by dilution scores zero here.
Operating efficiency (2 tests)
Improving margin and improving asset turnover.

How to read it7 or more suggests improving fundamentals; 3 or fewer suggests deterioration. It measures direction, not quality — a weak company improving can score higher than a strong one holding steady.

Where it failsA single year of comparison, so one unusual year distorts it. Says nothing about valuation, competitive position or management. Piotroski designed it to rank already-cheap stocks, not to judge a company in isolation.

Beneish M

Needs trade receivables, current assets, other expenses.

Cash vs profit

0.93× 12-year cumulative

Accruals are -7.1% of assets. Free cash flow negative in 0 of 12 years.

DuPont — return on equity FY2026

Net margin12.1%× Asset turnover1.00×× Leverage1.92×= ROE23.2%
What is this, and how do I read it?

DuPont decomposition — Devised inside the DuPont Corporation in the 1920s and still the standard way to read a return on equity.

Splits return on equity into its three sources, so the same headline number can be traced to very different businesses.

Net margin
What the company keeps from each rupee of sales. High margin points to pricing power or a genuine cost advantage.
Asset turnover
Sales generated per rupee of assets. High turnover points to efficiency — a retailer earns this way, a utility never will.
Leverage (equity multiplier)
Assets divided by equity. This multiplies whatever the first two produce, in both directions.

How to read itA 20% ROE built on margin and turnover is a different proposition from a 20% ROE built on 3× leverage. The first survives a downturn; the second amplifies it.

Where it failsA single year. Negative equity makes it meaningless. Leverage is structural for lenders, so the third term carries no signal there.

Leverage & coverage FY2026

Debt / equity0.03×
Interest coverage43.75×
ROCE29.0%

Capital that builds FY2023 → FY2026

Capital deployed+2%
Revenue produced+10%
Still in CWIP₹127 cr

Revenue grew faster than the capital behind it, which is what operating leverage looks like: the existing asset base is working harder.

The formula notebook — every number above, worked out
Cash vs profit cumulative operating cash flow ÷ cumulative net profit ₹5,587 cr ÷ ₹5,993 cr, over 12 years 0.93× Below 1.0 and persistent means profit is being recognised before the cash arrives.
Accruals (Sloan) (net profit − operating cash flow) ÷ average total assets (₹689 − ₹1,078) cr ÷ average assets -7.1% Negative means cash exceeded profit — the healthier reading. Positive above ~10% is where accruals start to dominate earnings.
DuPont — return on equity net margin × asset turnover × leverage 12.1% × 1.00 × 1.92 23.2% Splits ROE into whether returns come from operations or from borrowing.
Interest coverage EBIT ÷ finance cost ₹875 cr ÷ ₹20 cr 43.75× How many times operating profit covers the interest bill.
Debt to equity borrowings ÷ net worth ₹82 cr ÷ ₹2,966 cr 0.03× Read against the sector — infrastructure carries more than software.
Capital that builds growth in fixed assets + CWIP, against growth in revenue capital +2% vs revenue +10%, FY2023 to FY2026 -8pp gap Money going in far faster than revenue coming out. For an incubator this is expected — the test is whether it eventually converts.

Going deepersame statements, harder questions

Montier C-Score

Needs more balance-sheet detail (only 3 of 6 flags testable).

Return on invested capital FY2026

ROIC21.5%
On new capital since FY2023 -39.2%
Capital employed₹3,048 cr

NOPAT over equity plus debt less cash, at a notional 25% tax. Incremental ROIC is the return on money put in since then — the number that decides whether growth creates value or consumes it.

What is this, and how do I read it?

Return on invested capital, and incremental ROIC — Standard in corporate finance; the incremental form was popularised by Michael Mauboussin as the test of whether growth creates value.

ROIC measures what the business earns on all the capital it employs — equity plus debt, less cash. Incremental ROIC asks a sharper question: what has it earned on the money put in since a chosen year?

NOPAT
Operating profit after a notional tax charge, so the figure is independent of how the company is financed. We use 25%.
Invested capital
Equity plus borrowings less cash — the money actually at work.
Incremental ROIC
Change in NOPAT divided by change in invested capital. If it sits below the cost of capital, growth is destroying value however fast revenue rises.

How to read itROIC comfortably above the cost of capital — call it 11–13% in India — means growth compounds. Below it, growth consumes. Incremental below headline means recent investment is earning less than the legacy business.

Where it failsDistorted in the year of a large acquisition. Understated for companies mid-build, where capital is deployed but capacity has not yet been commissioned — an incubator will look poor until it does not.

Earnings quality ladder FY2026

Cash ÷ EBITDA1.23×
Cash ÷ profit1.56×
Free cash ÷ profit1.47×

Read downward. Cash can cover EBITDA and still not survive capex — the third rung is where a capital-hungry business shows itself.

What is this, and how do I read it?

The earnings quality ladder — Not a named model — the standard sequence an analyst walks when testing whether reported profit is real.

Three ratios read in order, each stricter than the last.

Cash ÷ EBITDA
Does operating profit arrive as cash? Below 0.8 points to working capital absorbing it.
Cash ÷ profit
Does bottom-line profit arrive as cash? Below 1.0 persistently is the classic warning.
Free cash ÷ profit
Does anything survive capex? This is where capital-hungry businesses reveal themselves — a company can pass the first two and still never generate spendable cash.

How to read itRead downward. Each rung failing where the one above passed tells you exactly where the cash is going.

Where it failsA single year of heavy capex depresses the third rung legitimately. Judge it across a cycle.

What the price implies

4.9% free cash flow growth, every year for ten years

The growth rate that makes today's market value equal the discounted cash flows, at a 11.5% discount rate and 4.0% terminal growth. Not a forecast — the arithmetic of what is already in the price. Compare it with what the business has actually delivered.

What is this, and how do I read it?

Reverse DCF — the growth already in the price — A standard inversion of discounted cash flow, used to avoid the forecasting problem entirely.

Instead of forecasting cash flows and deriving a value, it takes today's market value as given and solves for the growth rate that would justify it. The output is not a view — it is the arithmetic of what the market is currently assuming.

Discount rate
The return required for the risk taken. We use 11.5%, roughly the long-run cost of equity in India.
Terminal growth
Growth beyond the explicit ten years. We use 4%, near long-run nominal GDP.
The output
The free-cash-flow growth rate, every year for a decade, that makes the discounted total equal today's market value.

How to read itCompare it with what the business has actually delivered. A price implying 30% a year against a decade of 15% is a demanding assumption; the reverse is a modest one.

Where it failsUseless when free cash flow is negative or unusually depressed, which is common mid-capex. Highly sensitive to the discount rate — a point either way moves the answer materially.

Reading the numbers on this pagetwo bases, both shown

What the filings we hold do not give

Models that need these lines are withheld rather than estimated: net worth, current assets, current liabilities, trade receivables, inventory, net block. Nothing on this page is back-solved from a figure the company did not publish.

Published screening frameworksrules applied, not opinions quoted

Each framework below is a set of stated, mechanical criteria from published work, run against this company's own filed numbers. Passing or failing a screen is not a verdict — different frameworks disagree by design, and that disagreement is itself informative.

Graham — defensive investor

2 / 5
  • Debt below net worth ₹82 cr vs ₹2,966 cr
  • Positive earnings every year 12 of 12 years
  • Earnings growth over the period 7% since FY2022
  • P/E below 15 21.9×
  • P/E × P/B below 22.5 101.9

Benjamin Graham's stated criteria for a defensive stock, applied to the filed numbers. A company failing several is not disqualified — Graham designed these to be deliberately strict.

Greenblatt — magic formula

1 / 2
  • Return on capital above 20% 28.7%
  • Earnings yield above 8% 4.6%

Two ratios only: what the business earns on its capital, and what you pay for those earnings. Designed to be ranked across a universe rather than read in isolation.

O'Neil — CAN SLIM growth tests

2 / 4
  • Annual earnings growth above 25% 21%
  • Revenue growth above 20% 4%
  • Return on equity above 17% 23.2%
  • Share count not expanding equity capital ₹45 cr

The fundamental half of William O'Neil's framework. The market and leadership components are judgement calls and are not scored here.

Quality — compounder tests

4 / 4
  • Cash conversion above 0.9× 0.93× over 12 years
  • ROCE above 15% 29.0%
  • Interest covered more than 4× 43.75×
  • Debt below half of equity 0.03×

The characteristics long-term holders commonly look for: cash-backed earnings, high returns on capital, and debt that never forces a decision.

Against the sector29 companies

Median of the companies we hold in the same sector (Chemicals). Every figure on both sides is the live feed's trailing twelve months, so the two are measured the same way whatever depth of extraction this company has had. A number only means something next to something else — expensive against the market and cheap against peers are different facts.

P/E
21.9×
33.9×
-35%
P/B
4.7×
5.0×
-6%
Return on equity
23.6%
15.7%
+50%
Return on assets
13.9%
5.9%
+137%
Operating margin
14.9%
15.0%
-1%
Net margin
14.1%
11.8%
+19%
Dividend yield
4.6%
0.5%
+848%
this companysector median

The page in pictures

Where the revenue comes from

Segment share of revenue, FY2026.

Agri Care
  • Agri Care100.0%

Where the profit comes from

Segment PBIT, FY2026. Revenue share and profit share rarely match — that gap is the point.

Agri Care₹855

Revenue and what it leaves behind

Bars are revenue; the line is net margin. Revenue rising while the line falls is the shape worth noticing.

FY19 · 3,167FY19FY20 · 3,609FY20FY21 · 4,261FY21FY22 · 4,734FY22FY23 · 5,140FY23FY24 · 5,106FY24FY25 · 5,473FY25FY26 · 5,675FY26
Revenue (₹ cr)Net margin %

Where the year's cash went — FY2026

Operating cash first, then what the business spent and raised.

1,078Operating cash72Investing−624Financing

Quality over time

One year is a snapshot. These are the two lines that matter across a cycle.

3.82.51.20.0FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash ÷ profit (×)ROCE (÷10)

Where cash gets stuck

Rising debtor or inventory days against flat sales is the earliest visible sign of stress.

35024413832FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor daysInventory daysPayable daysCash cycle
Growth & valuation workspace

Set your own assumptions and watch the numbers move. A scenario calculator — the outputs are the arithmetic of your inputs.

User-driven scenario tool. Implied value and CAGR follow only from the assumptions you set — not a FinMinutes forecast, recommendation, or target price.

Valuation & quality

One canonical set of figures — the same numbers used everywhere else on this page and on the screener.

What you payHow the price compares with earnings, book and sales.
P/E (TTM)
21.9x
trailing 12m, live feed
P/B
4.66x
P/S
2.80x
Dividend yield
4.55%
What it earnsMargins and returns as the live feed reports them, on a rolling twelve months. The models above compute the same measures from the last audited statements, so the two can differ.
Operating margin
14.9%
trailing 12m, live feed
Net margin
14.1%
trailing 12m, live feed
Return on equity
23.6%
trailing 12m, live feed
Return on assets
13.9%
trailing 12m, live feed
How it is fundedLeverage and what is returned to shareholders.
Debt / equity
0.02
conservative
Payout ratio
90.4%
Book value / share
₹657.5
Return on equity of 23.6% is built on a 14.1% net margin and debt of 0.02x equity. The full DuPont breakdown sits in the forensic models above.

Ownership & Skin in the Game

How the register has moved over recent quarters — the direction matters more than the level.

Promoter ― 0.00
Dec '2571.43% Mar '2671.43% Jun '2671.43% Sep '2671.43%

Promoter held steady from 71.43% to 71.43% across these quarters.

FII ― 0.11
Dec '253.84% Mar '263.89% Jun '263.97% Sep '263.95%

FII held steady from 3.84% to 3.95% across these quarters.

MF ▲ 1.08
Dec '258.47% Mar '269.05% Jun '269.23% Sep '269.55%

MF rose from 8.47% to 9.55% across these quarters.

Other ▼ 1.19
Dec '2516.26% Mar '2615.63% Jun '2615.37% Sep '2615.07%

Other trimmed from 16.26% to 15.07% across these quarters.

Skin in the game

A holding percentage says who controls the company. This says whether the promoter has been putting money in or taking it out.

Money in₹0 cr
Money out₹344 cr
Net−₹344 cr
OUT Dividend Payment to Promoters Promoter & Promoter Group entities holding 71.43% equity stake (Bayer Vapi, Bayer Investments India, Bayer SAS, Bayer CropScience AG, Bayer AG, Monsanto Company) FY2026 ₹344 cr promoter share of ₹482 cr paid · 71.43%
Why the holding percentage moved

PRODUCT RIGHT DIVESTMENT / ASSET TRANSFER ₹80 cr · 2026-04-20
Agreement entered to divest marketing rights for Flubendiamide formulated products to Tagros Chemicals India Pvt Ltd; received ₹80.00 crore advance in March 2026.

A fall in promoter percentage after a fresh issue is dilution, not selling. Selling would show in the ledger above.

Named holders

HolderTypeStakePledgedAs of
Promoter & Promoter Group Promoter 71.43% 0.00% 2026-03-31
Mutual Funds / UTI Mutual fund 9.05% 0.00% 2026-03-31
Foreign Institutional Investors / FPIs Fii 3.89% 0.00% 2026-03-31
Insurance Companies Insurance 2.30% 0.00% 2026-03-31

Shares, tax and what was paid out

Per-share figures hide a share count that moved. Effective tax rate hides a one-off credit. Both sit here beside the payout, year by year, as the accounts state them.

PeriodShares (cr)Effective taxDividend / sharePayoutWhat changed
FY20264.4919.4%₹150.0097.8%No change in share capital; face value ₹10.00 per share. · PBT ₹854.90 crore, Tax Expense ₹165.70 crore.

An effective rate far from the statutory band is usually a deferred-tax movement or a one-off credit, not a lower tax bill. The note beside it, where the filing gives one, says which.

Working capital12-year series

Where cash gets stuck. A rising inventory or debtor line against flat sales is the earliest sign of trouble in the numbers.

MeasureFY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Debtor days
How long customers take to pay
8173657769696372
Inventory days
How long stock sits before it sells
294206226235268222319289
Payable days
How long the company takes to pay suppliers
16410114212712987148167
Cash conversion cycle
Debtor + inventory − payable days
211177149185208204234193
Working capital days11677618486788856
ROCE %
Return on capital employed
25.0%30.0%31.0%31.0%34.0%34.0%25.0%29.0%

The debt wallFY2026

How much is owed answers one question. When it falls due answers a different one. This is the repayment ladder as the borrowings note states it, with instrument-level detail rolled into the buckets.

Within 1 year
—
1 to 3 years
—
3 to 5 years
—
Beyond 5 years
—
Total borrowings—
debc6b8a-8fd2-4d09-aa94-293a2afc7ac2.pdf · Page 122, 192

Agri vitalsthe numbers this business is run on

Quarter by quarter

MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26
Agri Care Segment Revenue (₹ crore)1,2511,8351,553
Agri Care Segment Result (₹ crore)211.4402.1200.3
Gross Margin42.95%43.5%34.23%
Material Cost as % of Revenue57.05%56.5%65.77%
EBITDA Margin17.41%22.75%13.86%

From the quarterly results and the earnings call, read by FinMinutes. Latest quarter, read in full.

From the annual report

Operating metrics disclosed in the business review and MD&A. These, not margins, are what the business is actually run on.

Export Share derived 3.85%
FY2026 ▲ 0.4 vs FY2025

Calculated as Export Sales (₹218.40 crore) divided by Revenue from Operations (₹5,675.00 crore)

debc6b8a-8fd2-4d09-aa94-293a2afc7ac2.pdf · Page 29, 122

Read using the Agriculture, fertilisers and agrochemicals framework (named in the filing read). Primary valuation lens: P/E through the season.

Read more closely in this sector: Age of subsidy receivables · Channel inventory build.

Trends

The shape of the business over time (annual) — read the direction, not the single print.

Revenue (₹ cr)
FY20214.3kFY20224.7kFY20235.1kFY20245.1kFY20255.5kFY20265.7k
Net profit (₹ cr)
FY2021493FY2022645FY2023758FY2024740FY2025568FY2026689

Annual Profit & Loss ₹ cr

LineFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Revenue from operations4,2614,7345,1405,1065,4735,675
Other income691121687611895
Depreciation746480748594
Finance cost131322201720
Profit before tax794847990941707855
Net profit (owners)493645758740568689
EPS (₹)109.72143.58168.71164.77126.38153.35

Exceptional items, total income and EBITDA are read from the filed statements.

Quarterly Financials ₹ cr

MetricDec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Revenue9557921,6311,7381,0571,0461,9151,5531,1061,1011,8351,251
Other Income152927243237191416478913
Expenses8276951,3171,5541,0378761,5661,3489898981,4671,033
Depreciation151622141534271415385015
Finance cost354346545645
Profit before tax12410531619034168335200113206402211
Net Profit93962541363414327915396162322166
EPS20.7221.3656.5630.337.6131.8962.0133.9821.2936.0771.5636.98

Balance Sheet ₹ cr, annual

ItemFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Equity Capital454545454545
Reserves2,5052,4792,6672,8042,8062,921
Borrowings2686744710582
Net block425468462414470458
CWIP7698109119119127
Investments523841543557
Total Assets4,2394,3534,6794,5975,2465,699

Cash Flow ₹ cr

LineFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Cash from operations6872166099522621,078
Cash from investing7648308672
Cash from financing-556-703-613-656-619-624
Free cash flow6561685379122221,014
Net change in cash138-42479296-272527

Cash from operations is the number profit has to answer to. Free cash flow is what remains after the business pays for its own growth.

From the filings, calls & disclosures

The part no one reads — pulled from the annual report, auditor's report, concall and deck. This is the moat.

Risk register & disputes (1)
  • Direct Income Tax Disputes regarding Agricultural Income Exemption
Audit & governance
Opinionunmodified
AuditorB S R & Co. LLP
Guidance & forward view
Proposed Related Party Transactions with Bayer AGUp to ₹3,500.00 crore FY2028
Narrative vs numbers
Weather-led volatility in kharif season severely damaged crop protection business profitability.
Management's disciplined pricing and product mix offset localized weather headwinds, delivering a 21% YoY increase in PBT.
Segment intelligence
Segment PBIT (₹ cr)
Agri Care₹855

The latest earnings call FY2026 · 2026-05-26

Bayer CropScience Limited delivered a robust financial performance in FY2026 with standalone revenue from operations growing 4% YoY to ₹5,675.00 crore, PBT increasing 21% YoY to ₹854.90 crore, and PAT expanding 21% YoY to ₹689.20 crore. Performance was driven by double-digit growth in the corn seeds business under the flagship DEKALB brand, launch of six new crop protection formulations (including Bicota and Camalus), and operational cost discipline. Operating cash flow surged to ₹1,078.50 crore, enabling the Board to recommend a total dividend of ₹150 per share (₹674.20 crore total payout), while maintaining cash and cash equivalents at ₹1,414.60 crore with zero financial borrowings. Strategic priorities focus on digital farming tools (FarmRise), precision breeding via Quantitative Genetic Framework, and expanding biological crop solutions.

  • FY2026 revenue from operations reached ₹5,675.00 crore (+4% YoY) and PAT reached ₹689.20 crore (+21% YoY).
  • Operating cash flow surged to ₹1,078.50 crore, supporting a total dividend of ₹150 per share (payout ratio 97.8%).
  • DEKALB hybrid corn seed portfolio retained #1 market position for fourth consecutive year.
  • Launched six new crop protection products across insecticides, herbicides, and fungicides.
  • Maintained zero debt with cash and cash equivalents of ₹1,414.60 crore.
How the tone changed

Confident and growth-focused, highlighting strong corn seed momentum and operational cash generation while navigating weather-related kharif volatility.

The analyst grilling

Where analysts pressed management on the earnings call, and exactly how management answered — the questions that were hardest to answer are usually the ones that matter.

  • The question, and who asked it
  • Management's answer, in their own framing
Live once this company's filings, calls and disclosures have been read.

Money owed, promised and moved inside the group

Contingent liabilities

₹763 cr in total across 3 disclosed items — 25.7% of net worth. Individual items answer what; the total answers how exposed.

Direct Tax Matters under appeal ₹277 cr · 9.3% of net worth
Indirect Tax Matters under appeal ₹472 cr · 15.9% of net worth
Litigation and claims by customers / vendors / third parties ₹13.40 cr · 0.45% of net worth

Related-party transactions

₹1,699 cr transacted — approvals are a ceiling, not a spend.

CounterpartyNatureAmountStatus
Bayer AG Ultimate Holding Company Purchase of goods, support charges, and sale of goods ₹1,598 cr Transacted
Bayer Vapi Private Limited Fellow Subsidiary Dividend paid and operational transactions ₹101 cr Transacted

Disclosure & evidencewhat the filings actually show

These are coverage counts, not ratings. Each one asks a fixed set of questions of the filings and reports how many the company answered. A company that discloses nothing counts nothing here — that is a statement about the disclosure, not about the business.

Governance

2 of 3 disclosed weighted 5 of 7
What was looked for
  • Unmodified audit opinion — Unmodified
  • CARO remarks contained — none
  • Board majority independent — 43% independent

Capital discipline

4 of 4 disclosed weighted 10 of 10
What was looked for
  • Profit converts to cash — 0.93× over 12 years
  • Free cash flow not persistently negative — 0 of 12 years negative
  • Capital converts into revenue — capital +2% vs revenue +10%
  • Interest comfortably covered — 43.75×

Sustainability

0 of 5 disclosed Nothing disclosed on this
What was looked for
  • Assured reporting — not assured
  • Targets quantified — 0 of 1 targets quantified
  • Scope 3 disclosed — not disclosed
  • Capex tied to targets — no capex tied to targets
  • Externally assessed — 0 external assessments

Future readiness

2 of 3 disclosed weighted 6 of 8
What was looked for
  • Spend disclosed — ₹12 cr disclosed
  • Deployments with outcomes — 1 of 1 with a measurable outcome
  • Visible in operating metrics — narrative only

Others in Chemicals

The same read, applied to the companies this one competes with.

Results · Q2 FY27July to September 2026

Open the full results page ↗
✓Clean on 10 checks10 of 19 checks ran · read from the filing
Revenue₹1,251 cr▼ 19.4%on the year▼ 31.8%on the quarter
EBITDA₹218 cr▲ 6.3%on the yearmargin 17.4% (+423 bps)
Net profit₹166 cr▲ 8.5%on the year▼ 48.4%on the quarter
EPS₹36.98▲ 8.8%on the year

What changed

  1. Revenue ₹1,251 cr, −19.4% on the year (this quarter has averaged −1.6% over the last 2 years); EBITDA margin 17.4%, +423 bps.
  2. Profit growth was earned in the business: reported +8.5%, core +6.5%.
  3. Every check that could run (10 of 19) came back quiet.

The quarter, explainedfrom the filing and the statements

Bayer Cropscience Ltd. reported revenue of ₹1,251 cr for July to September 2026, −19.4% on the year and −31.8% on the quarter. That is slower than this quarter has grown in recent years (−1.6% on average). Over the last four quarters revenue comes to ₹5,293 cr, −5.0% on the four before.

Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹218 cr, a margin of 17.4%, +423 bps on the year and −263 bps on the quarter. Over the last 8 quarters the margin has ranged from 1.9% to 20.1%, averaging 14.5%. Operating costs grew −23.4% against revenue growth of −19.4%, so more of each rupee of sales reached operating profit.

Net profit was ₹166 cr, +8.5% on the year and −48.4% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹36.98. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax grew 6.5%, so the profit growth came from the business itself. The tax rate of 21% is in line with its recent average. Profit over the last four quarters totals ₹746 cr, +22.5% on the four before.

Of the 3 companies in Agriculture, fertilisers and agrochemicals that have reported Q2 FY27 so far, Bayer Cropscience Ltd. ranks 3rd on revenue growth; the sector median is +2.7%. Its margin moved +423 bps on the year against a sector median of −52 bps.

Agri inputs are seasonal and move with the monsoon and with subsidy payments, so quarters are best compared with the same quarter a year earlier.

On earnings per share of ₹165.90 over the last four quarters, the stock at ₹3,316.30 trades at 20.0 times trailing earnings.

Questions to ask: none this quartereach one with its numbers and source

No check fired. That is a statement about the checks below, not a verdict on the company.

Also worth knowing

iNote

Margin rose sharply on flat revenue. Which cost fell, and will it stay down?

EBITDA margin 17.4%, +423 bps on the year (−263 bps on the quarter).

Source: Quarterly statements

Could not run on this quarter: Exceptional items that recur, Cash behind the profit, Receivables against sales, Inventory against sales, Borrowing while holding cash, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery. The filing did not carry these lines.

Where the profit change came fromSep '25 → Sep '26

₹153 crSep'25+₹13.0 crBusiness(EBITDA)−₹1.0 crDepreciation−₹1.0 crFinancecost−₹1.0 crOtherincome+₹3.7 crTax−₹0.7 crOtherlines₹166 crSep'26Scale starts at ₹145 cr, not zero, so the changes are visible

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

The half year: balance sheet and cashfiled with Q2

This quarter's filing carries a balance sheet and a cash flow statement. The cash, receivables and borrowing checks run once the filing read is in.

From the filingauditor, IPO money, related parties, promoters

✓Auditor's reviewUnmodified conclusion · Deloitte Haskins & Sells LLP

No emphasis of matter.

Filing p. limited review report p.1-2

?Governance eventsOther

Board declared an Interim Dividend of ₹ 90 per equity share of face value ₹ 10 each for the Financial Year 2026-27 amounting to ₹ 4,045 Million. (p. note 6)

Inside the profitother income, one-offs, tax

Other income, line by line

  • Gain on Divestment of Marketing Rights for Formulated Products (Q1 FY27 / 6M): 63.90 crore (one-off)note 2
  • Interest Income from Financial Assets at Amortised Cost (6M): 15.70 crore (recurring)standalone cash flow statement
  • Rent Income (6M): 6.80 crore (recurring)standalone cash flow statement
  • Profit on Sale of Investments measured at FVTPL (6M): 11.40 crore (recurring)standalone cash flow statement

Tax: Standalone tax expense of ₹45.20 crore (current tax ₹47.90 crore, deferred tax credit ₹2.70 crore) on Profit before tax of ₹211.40 crore

Agri vitalsthe numbers this business is run on

MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26
Agri Care Segment Revenue (₹ crore)1,2511,8351,553
Agri Care Segment Result (₹ crore)211.4402.1200.3
Gross Margin42.95%43.5%34.23%
Material Cost as % of Revenue57.05%56.5%65.77%
EBITDA Margin17.41%22.75%13.86%

Worked out from filed numbers. Agri Care Segment Revenue: Standalone segment revenue from Agri Care (₹12,507 million converted to ₹ crore) · Agri Care Segment Result: Profit before tax / segment result for Agri Care (₹2,114 million converted to ₹ crore) · Gross Margin: (Revenue from operations 1,250.70 - Cost of materials 717.90 - Purchases 38.40 + Inventory change 42.80) / 1,250.70 * 100 · Material Cost as % of Revenue: (Cost of materials 717.90 + Stock-in-trade 38.40 - Inventory change 42.80) / 1,250.70 * 100

Read using the Agriculture, fertilisers and agrochemicals framework (named in the filing read). Primary valuation lens: P/E through the season.

1 standard read withheld or marked as expected here, and why
  • Quarters swing with the season or with project milestones here; read the year, not the quarter.

Read more closely in this sector: Age of subsidy receivables · Channel inventory build.

What management saidquoted, with source

  • The Board of Directors at their meeting held today i.e., November 03, 2026, has inter alia approved the Unaudited Financial Results of the Company for the quarter and half year ended on September 30, 2026.press release, outcome letter p.1
  • Declared an Interim Dividend of Rs. 90/- per Equity Share of Rs. 10/- each for the Financial Year 2026-27.press release, outcome letter p.1
  • The said Interim Dividend will be paid on Monday, November 30, 2026, to those shareholders whose names appear in the Register of Members of the Company as on the Record Date i.e., Thursday, November 12, 2026.press release, outcome letter p.2

Segments

SegmentRevenueYoYResultYoY
Agri Care₹1,251 cr▼ 19.5%₹211 cr▲ 5.5%

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q3 FY24Q4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue₹955 cr₹792 cr₹1,631 cr₹1,738 cr₹1,057 cr₹1,046 cr₹1,915 cr₹1,553 cr₹1,106 cr₹1,101 cr₹1,835 cr₹1,251 cr
YoY——−6%+7%+11%+32%+17%−11%+5%+5%−4%−19%
EBITDA margin13.4%12.2%19.3%10.6%1.9%16.3%18.2%13.2%10.6%18.4%20.1%17.4%
Other income, % of PBT12%28%9%13%94%22%6%7%14%23%22%6%
Exceptional items————————————
Tax rate25%9%20%28%−2%15%17%24%15%21%20%21%
Net profit₹93.0 cr₹96.0 cr₹254 cr₹136 cr₹34.0 cr₹143 cr₹279 cr₹153 cr₹96.0 cr₹162 cr₹322 cr₹166 cr
YoY——−23%−39%−63%+49%+10%+13%+182%+13%+15%+8%
Core profit YoY——−25%−43%−98%+72%+9%+12%+4,750%+21%−1%+6%
EPS₹20.72₹21.36₹56.56₹30.33₹7.61₹31.89₹62.01₹33.98₹21.29₹36.07₹71.56₹36.98
Flags·1113✓✓✓✓✓1✓

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

DISCLAIMER: FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform, not a registered investment adviser. Everything here is for educational and informational purposes. Forensic interpretations are computed from disclosed data and are not recommendations. Do your own due diligence.
Chat on WhatsApp