Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
October to December 2024 · consolidated

Bayer Cropscience Ltd. Q3 FY25 results

BAYERCROP · Chemicals

Open the terminal
!1 serious?2 questions to ask7 of 19 checks ran · from the quarterly statements; filing read not yet in
Revenue₹1,057 cr▲ 10.7%on the year▼ 39.2%on the quarter
EBITDA₹20.0 cr▼ 84.4%on the yearmargin 1.9% (−1,151 bps)
Net profit₹34.0 cr▼ 63.4%on the year▼ 75.0%on the quarter
EPS₹7.61▼ 63.3%on the year

What changed

  1. Revenue ₹1,057 cr, +10.7% on the year; EBITDA margin 1.9%, −1,151 bps.
  2. Reported profit −63.4%; core profit, before other income, exceptional items and tax, −98.2%.
  3. Half or more of pre-tax profit came from other income. What is it, and does it repeat? Other income was 94% of profit before tax, against 12% a year earlier.

The quarter, explainedfrom the quarterly statements

Bayer Cropscience Ltd. reported revenue of ₹1,057 cr for October to December 2024, +10.7% on the year and −39.2% on the quarter.

Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹20.0 cr, a margin of 1.9%, −1,151 bps on the year and −869 bps on the quarter. It is the narrowest margin of the last 7 quarters (range 1.9% to 24.4%). Operating costs grew +25.4%, faster than revenue at +10.7%, so operating profit grew less than sales.

Net profit was ₹34.0 cr, −63.4% on the year and −75.0% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹7.61. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax fell 98.2%, so 35 points of the headline growth came from outside the core business. The tax rate was −2% against an average of 21% over the previous 6 quarters, which lifted profit this quarter.

Speciality chemicals are read on volumes and pricing, with Chinese supply a recurring swing factor; inventory destocking can hit a quarter without a change in demand. The quarterly statements do not carry volumes against prices, capacity utilisation and new molecules; those come with the filing read.

On earnings per share of ₹115.86 over the last four quarters, the stock at ₹3,639.90 trades at 31.4 times trailing earnings.

Written from the quarterly statements. The filing read adds the balance sheet and cash flow, the auditor's review, segment results, one-off items line by line and what management said on the call.

Questions to askeach one with its numbers and source

!Serious

Half or more of pre-tax profit came from other income. What is it, and does it repeat?

Other income was 94% of profit before tax, against 12% a year earlier.

Source: Quarterly statements

?Question

Operating margin fell sharply on the year. Pricing, input costs, or mix?

EBITDA margin 1.9%, −1,151 bps on the year (−869 bps on the quarter).

Source: Quarterly statements

?Question

A tax credit added to profit this quarter. Deferred tax recognised, or a reversal?

Profit before tax ₹34.0 cr; tax −₹0.7 cr, a credit.

Source: Quarterly statements

Could not run on this quarter: Exceptional items that recur, Cash behind the profit, Receivables against sales, Inventory against sales, Borrowing while holding cash, Auditor's review or audit report, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Exits, postponements, restatements, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery, When the results were filed. Most need the filing read (balance sheet, cash flow, auditor, disclosures).

Where the profit change came fromDec '23 → Dec '24

₹93.0 crDec'23−₹108 crBusiness(EBITDA)−₹1.0 crFinancecost+₹17.0 crOtherincome+₹31.7 crTax+₹1.3 crOtherlines₹34.0 crDec'24

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q2 FY24Q3 FY24Q4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue₹1,617 cr₹955 cr₹792 cr₹1,631 cr₹1,738 cr₹1,057 cr₹1,046 cr₹1,915 cr₹1,553 cr₹1,106 cr₹1,101 cr₹1,835 cr
YoY———−6%+7%+11%+32%+17%−11%+5%+5%−4%
EBITDA margin18.9%13.4%12.2%19.3%10.6%1.9%16.3%18.2%13.2%10.6%18.4%20.1%
Other income, % of PBT5%12%28%9%13%94%22%6%7%14%23%22%
Exceptional items————————————
Tax rate27%25%9%20%28%−2%15%17%24%15%21%20%
Net profit₹223 cr₹93.0 cr₹96.0 cr₹254 cr₹136 cr₹34.0 cr₹143 cr₹279 cr₹153 cr₹96.0 cr₹162 cr₹322 cr
YoY———−23%−39%−63%+49%+10%+13%+182%+13%+15%
Core profit YoY———−25%−43%−98%+72%+9%+12%+4,750%+21%−1%
EPS₹49.60₹20.72₹21.36₹56.56₹30.33₹7.61₹31.89₹62.01₹33.98₹21.29₹36.07₹71.56
Flags··1113✓✓✓✓✓1

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

Alerts for Bayer Cropscience Ltd.Only when its results land or a check fires. No more than three a day; a digest for the rest. One click to stop.

Questions people ask

What were Bayer Cropscience Ltd. Q3 FY25 results?

Bayer Cropscience Ltd. reported revenue of ₹1,057 cr (+10.7% on the year) and net profit of ₹34.0 cr (−63.4% on the year) for October to December 2024.

Was Bayer Cropscience Ltd. profit growth driven by the core business?

Profit before other income, exceptional items and tax moved −98.2% on the year, against −63.4% for reported profit.

Are there any red flags in Bayer Cropscience Ltd. Q3 FY25 results?

3 checks raised a question: Half or more of pre-tax profit came from other income. What is it, and does it repeat?

Is this a recommendation?

No. FinMinutes reports what was filed and the questions the numbers raise. It does not recommend buying, selling or holding any security.

Numbers as filed with the exchanges, read by rules. Every flag is a question with its source, not an accusation. FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform; nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. How each check works.

Chat on WhatsApp