Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
NSE: DEEPAKNTRISIN INE288B01029

Deepak Nitrite Ltd.

ChemicalsNifty 500Statement-builtBalanced risk
₹1,600.10
+0.50 (+0.03%)
Close 2026-10-16
52-week range
₹1,287−14.7% from high₹1,876
Last 6 months +4.0%
Trend
vs 50-DMA −1.9%vs 200-DMA −4.5%Volatility 30%
Analyst view from the market data feed
0% bullish
15 analystsmean rating 2.60
Price
₹1,600.10
Mkt cap
₹21,979 cr
P/E (TTM)
26.9xexcl. exceptional items
P/B
3.74x
Book value
₹424.9
ROE
18.3%
Op margin
12.6%
Net margin
9.1%
D/E
0.28
Div yield
0.47%
Q2 FY27 resultsClean on 8 checksHide
Revenue₹3,076 cr▲ 61.7%on the year▲ 19.3%on the quarter
EBITDA₹627 cr▲ 207.4%on the yearmargin 20.4% (+966 bps)
Net profit₹398 cr▲ 234.5%on the year▲ 15.4%on the quarter
EPS₹29.16▲ 235.2%on the year
  1. Revenue ₹3,076 cr, +61.7% on the year (this quarter has averaged +3.9% over the last 2 years); EBITDA margin 20.4%, +966 bps.
  2. Core profit grew faster than reported profit: core +268.5%, reported +234.5%. Other income, exceptional items or tax held the headline back.
  3. Every check that could run (8 of 19) came back quiet.
✓Core profit grew faster than reported profit: one-offs held…

Concall notes and the half-year checks appear once the filing read is in.

Market today: Funded rallyBhav 58 · Dhan 70 · 6 NovBhav Dhan Index →
Consolidatedstandalone figures are read separately and never mixed into these tables
What this company actually does

A plain-language read of the business, how it actually earns, where the edge is, and the economics of every reported segment — taken from the annual report and investor presentation, not a one-line industry label.

  • Business model in plain language
  • The revenue engine — what actually generates cash
  • Segment revenue, PBIT, margin and capital employed
  • Operating KPIs — volumes, capacity, utilisation
Live once this company's filings, calls and disclosures have been read.

What's newsince the last filing we processed

Annual report Annual Report 2026 Open
Earnings call Oct 2021 Open

Price in context split-adjusted

1M+0.5%
6M+4.1%
1Y−9.9%-9.9% a year
From high−14.8%worst -28%
vs Nifty, 1Y−7.8 ptsNifty −2.2%
Beta0.93vs Nifty 50
Volatility30%a year

Trading at 95.0x earnings against its own median of 56.1x: 1.3 standard deviations above its usual range. This compares the company with its own history, not with other companies.

How to read this: Price shows the closing price with its 50-day (amber) and 200-day (grey) averages; bars at the bottom are daily volume, green on up days and red on down days; dashed lines mark the 52-week high and low. vs Nifty 50 starts both at 100 so you can see which did better over the period. P/E shows what the market paid for each rupee of profit, inside the band it usually trades in. Drawdown shows how far below its best price the share has been. Hover anywhere for the numbers on that day.

Events marked on the chart 2
  1. 1Rights 2:4corporate action · 2006-02-21
  2. 2Bonus 1:1corporate action · 2014-06-20
What you must understand

The three to six things that actually matter about this company, each with the exact filing and note it came from — never a fact without the context that makes it meaningful.

  • Reported profit vs operating profit
  • Management narrative vs the numbers
  • Standalone vs consolidated divergence
  • Audit opinion vs headline optimism
Live once this company's filings, calls and disclosures have been read.

Reading the Statements forensic interpretation

What the numbers mean when read together — computed from the filings, not a score.

Burning cash after capex

Free cash flow is negative — the business consumes more than it generates once capex is paid. Fine if it is deliberate growth investment; a problem if it is structural.

Why this reading: Noted with caution — worth watching, but not yet conclusive on its own. Business has ups and downs; one soft reading is not a verdict.

Full read

Latest free cash flow ₹-658 cr, negative in 5 of 12 years. Check whether the burn funds expansion (dark stores, plants, ports) or merely sustains operations.

Borrowing while holding investments

Borrowings rose 473% over two years while the company also carries ₹213 cr in investments. Why borrow at interest while parking money elsewhere is a fair question.

Why this reading: Noted with caution — worth watching, but not yet conclusive on its own. Business has ups and downs; one soft reading is not a verdict.

Full read

Borrowings moved to ₹1,638 cr from ₹286 cr. Simultaneous large investments can be legitimate treasury management, or a sign that reported cash is not freely available.

Capital work-in-progress is sticky

Capital work-in-progress has stayed high (56% of fixed assets) without converting to productive assets — worth checking whether projects are genuinely progressing.

Why this reading: Noted with caution — worth watching, but not yet conclusive on its own. Business has ups and downs; one soft reading is not a verdict.

Full read

CWIP ₹1,828 cr vs ₹774 cr two years earlier, against fixed assets ₹3,270 cr. Perennial CWIP that never becomes a fixed asset can hide stalled projects or capitalised costs that should have been expensed.

Operating cash flow backs the profit

Operating cash is 98% of trailing profit — the earnings are converting to real cash, not just accruals.

Why this reading: A positive signal: cash conversion at or above ~0.9 means reported profit is showing up as actual cash.

Full read

Operating cash ₹539 cr against trailing net profit ₹551 cr. Consistent conversion near or above 1.0 is a hallmark of genuine earnings.

Borrowing is funding real capacity

Debt rose over 3 years, and most of it (182%) has turned into fixed assets and projects under construction — the borrowing is building the business.

Why this reading: A positive signal: leverage taken on is visibly becoming productive capacity, not disappearing.

Full read

New borrowing ₹1,565 cr largely matched by an asset build of ₹2,855 cr. Debt that funds capacity is a different thing from debt that funds nothing.

Profit growing with revenue

Both revenue and profit grew over the last year (7.1% and 29.4%) — growth is translating to the bottom line.

Why this reading: A positive signal in the numbers, shown for balance alongside the concerns.

Full read

Trailing revenue ₹8,575 cr, trailing profit ₹784 cr. Profit growing at least as fast as revenue indicates operating leverage or pricing power.

Net margin expanding

Net margin improved from 5.1% to 9.1% year-on-year — the business is keeping more of each rupee.

Why this reading: A positive signal in the numbers, shown for balance alongside the concerns.

Full read

Quarter net margin 9.1% vs 5.1% four quarters earlier. Expansion from operating leverage is healthy; verify it is not a one-off gain.

Forensic modelscomputed from the filed statements

Every score below is calculated here from the reported numbers — none of it is asserted. Open the notebook at the foot of the section to see each formula with this company's figures in it.

Altman Z″

Needs current assets and current liabilities.

Piotroski F

3 / 8 1 not testable
  • Profitable this year
  • Operating cash positive
  • Return on assets improved
  • Cash exceeds profit
  • Leverage reduced
  • Liquidity improved
  • No share dilution
  • Margin improved
  • Assets working harder
What is this, and how do I read it?

Piotroski F-Score — fundamental momentum — Joseph Piotroski, University of Chicago, 2000, in a study of whether accounting signals could improve returns among cheap stocks.

Nine yes-or-no tests across profitability, leverage and operating efficiency. Each pass scores one. It asks a narrow question: is this business getting better or worse on its own terms, year over year?

Profitability (4 tests)
Positive profit, positive operating cash, improving return on assets, and cash exceeding profit. The last is the quality test — profit that outruns cash is the one to question.
Leverage and liquidity (3 tests)
Falling debt, improving current ratio, no new shares issued. Growth funded by dilution scores zero here.
Operating efficiency (2 tests)
Improving margin and improving asset turnover.

How to read it7 or more suggests improving fundamentals; 3 or fewer suggests deterioration. It measures direction, not quality — a weak company improving can score higher than a strong one holding steady.

Where it failsA single year of comparison, so one unusual year distorts it. Says nothing about valuation, competitive position or management. Piotroski designed it to rank already-cheap stocks, not to judge a company in isolation.

Beneish M

Needs trade receivables, current assets, other expenses.

Cash vs profit

1.00× 12-year cumulative

Accruals are 0.1% of assets. Free cash flow negative in 5 of 12 years.

DuPont — return on equity FY2026

Net margin7.0%× Asset turnover0.91×× Leverage1.48×= ROE9.4%
What is this, and how do I read it?

DuPont decomposition — Devised inside the DuPont Corporation in the 1920s and still the standard way to read a return on equity.

Splits return on equity into its three sources, so the same headline number can be traced to very different businesses.

Net margin
What the company keeps from each rupee of sales. High margin points to pricing power or a genuine cost advantage.
Asset turnover
Sales generated per rupee of assets. High turnover points to efficiency — a retailer earns this way, a utility never will.
Leverage (equity multiplier)
Assets divided by equity. This multiplies whatever the first two produce, in both directions.

How to read itA 20% ROE built on margin and turnover is a different proposition from a 20% ROE built on 3× leverage. The first survives a downturn; the second amplifies it.

Where it failsA single year. Negative equity makes it meaningless. Leverage is structural for lenders, so the third term carries no signal there.

Leverage & coverage FY2026

Debt / equity0.28×
Interest coverage16.45×
ROCE11.0%

Capital that builds FY2023 → FY2026

Capital deployed+127%
Revenue produced+-1%
Still in CWIP₹1,828 cr

Capital is going in far faster than revenue is coming out. For a business mid-build that is expected — the test is whether it converts.

The formula notebook — every number above, worked out
Cash vs profit cumulative operating cash flow ÷ cumulative net profit ₹5,846 cr ÷ ₹5,830 cr, over 12 years 1.00× Above 1.0 means cash exceeds reported profit — the healthier reading.
Accruals (Sloan) (net profit − operating cash flow) ÷ average total assets (₹551 − ₹539) cr ÷ average assets 0.1% The share of profit that is accounting entries rather than cash. Above ~10% is where accruals start to dominate.
DuPont — return on equity net margin × asset turnover × leverage 7.0% × 0.91 × 1.48 9.4% Splits ROE into whether returns come from operations or from borrowing.
Interest coverage EBIT ÷ finance cost ₹806 cr ÷ ₹49 cr 16.45× How many times operating profit covers the interest bill.
Debt to equity borrowings ÷ net worth ₹1,638 cr ÷ ₹5,837 cr 0.28× Read against the sector — infrastructure carries more than software.
Capital that builds growth in fixed assets + CWIP, against growth in revenue capital +127% vs revenue +-1%, FY2023 to FY2026 128pp gap Money going in far faster than revenue coming out. For an incubator this is expected — the test is whether it eventually converts.

Going deepersame statements, harder questions

Montier C-Score

Needs more balance-sheet detail (only 3 of 6 flags testable).

Return on invested capital FY2026

ROIC8.1%
On new capital since FY2023 -8.3%
Capital employed₹7,475 cr

NOPAT over equity plus debt less cash, at a notional 25% tax. Incremental ROIC is the return on money put in since then — the number that decides whether growth creates value or consumes it.

What is this, and how do I read it?

Return on invested capital, and incremental ROIC — Standard in corporate finance; the incremental form was popularised by Michael Mauboussin as the test of whether growth creates value.

ROIC measures what the business earns on all the capital it employs — equity plus debt, less cash. Incremental ROIC asks a sharper question: what has it earned on the money put in since a chosen year?

NOPAT
Operating profit after a notional tax charge, so the figure is independent of how the company is financed. We use 25%.
Invested capital
Equity plus borrowings less cash — the money actually at work.
Incremental ROIC
Change in NOPAT divided by change in invested capital. If it sits below the cost of capital, growth is destroying value however fast revenue rises.

How to read itROIC comfortably above the cost of capital — call it 11–13% in India — means growth compounds. Below it, growth consumes. Incremental below headline means recent investment is earning less than the legacy business.

Where it failsDistorted in the year of a large acquisition. Understated for companies mid-build, where capital is deployed but capacity has not yet been commissioned — an incubator will look poor until it does not.

Earnings quality ladder FY2026

Cash ÷ EBITDA0.55×
Cash ÷ profit0.98×
Free cash ÷ profit-1.19×

Read downward. Cash can cover EBITDA and still not survive capex — the third rung is where a capital-hungry business shows itself.

What is this, and how do I read it?

The earnings quality ladder — Not a named model — the standard sequence an analyst walks when testing whether reported profit is real.

Three ratios read in order, each stricter than the last.

Cash ÷ EBITDA
Does operating profit arrive as cash? Below 0.8 points to working capital absorbing it.
Cash ÷ profit
Does bottom-line profit arrive as cash? Below 1.0 persistently is the classic warning.
Free cash ÷ profit
Does anything survive capex? This is where capital-hungry businesses reveal themselves — a company can pass the first two and still never generate spendable cash.

How to read itRead downward. Each rung failing where the one above passed tells you exactly where the cash is going.

Where it failsA single year of heavy capex depresses the third rung legitimately. Judge it across a cycle.

Cost of debt FY2026

Interest ÷ average borrowings3.37%
Average borrowings₹1,453 cr

Against a policy rate near 6%, most sound Indian corporates borrow between 7% and 10%.

What is this, and how do I read it?

Cost of debt — Interest expense over average borrowings — the effective rate the company actually pays.

What the lenders charge, which is a market verdict on credit quality that no rating agency delay affects.

Well below the policy rate
Suggests interest is being capitalised into assets rather than expensed, or that funding comes from related parties on non-market terms.
Near the policy rate plus a normal spread
Ordinary bank funding. Nothing to explain.
Well above
Lenders are pricing risk the equity market may not yet be.

How to read itAgainst a policy rate near 6%, most sound Indian corporates borrow between 7% and 10%. Read the direction over years as much as the level.

Where it failsUnderstated where a large share of interest is capitalised into projects under construction. Not meaningful for lenders, where interest is cost of goods.

Reading the numbers on this pagetwo bases, both shown

Some figures appear twice on this page with different values. That is not an error — they sit on different bases. The live feed reports a rolling twelve months; everything computed here comes from the last audited statements. Both are shown so you can see which is which.

Net margin
Trailing twelve months, live feed9.1%
FY2026, as filed7.0%
2.2% apart

Where the two disagree, every model, screen and ratio computed on this page uses the filed figure, because the rest of the page is on that basis.

What the filings we hold do not give

Models that need these lines are withheld rather than estimated: net worth, current assets, current liabilities, trade receivables, inventory, net block. Nothing on this page is back-solved from a figure the company did not publish.

Published screening frameworksrules applied, not opinions quoted

Each framework below is a set of stated, mechanical criteria from published work, run against this company's own filed numbers. Passing or failing a screen is not a verdict — different frameworks disagree by design, and that disagreement is itself informative.

Graham — defensive investor

2 / 5
  • Debt below net worth ₹1,638 cr vs ₹5,837 cr
  • Positive earnings every year 12 of 12 years
  • Earnings growth over the period -48% since FY2022
  • P/E below 15 26.9×
  • P/E × P/B below 22.5 100.7

Benjamin Graham's stated criteria for a defensive stock, applied to the filed numbers. A company failing several is not disqualified — Graham designed these to be deliberately strict.

Greenblatt — magic formula

0 / 2
  • Return on capital above 20% 10.8%
  • Earnings yield above 8% 3.7%

Two ratios only: what the business earns on its capital, and what you pay for those earnings. Designed to be ranked across a universe rather than read in isolation.

O'Neil — CAN SLIM growth tests

1 / 4
  • Annual earnings growth above 25% -21%
  • Revenue growth above 20% -5%
  • Return on equity above 17% 9.4%
  • Share count not expanding equity capital ₹27 cr

The fundamental half of William O'Neil's framework. The market and leadership components are judgement calls and are not scored here.

Quality — compounder tests

3 / 4
  • Cash conversion above 0.9× 1.00× over 12 years
  • ROCE above 15% 11.0%
  • Interest covered more than 4× 16.45×
  • Debt below half of equity 0.28×

The characteristics long-term holders commonly look for: cash-backed earnings, high returns on capital, and debt that never forces a decision.

Against the sector29 companies

Median of the companies we hold in the same sector (Chemicals). Every figure on both sides is the live feed's trailing twelve months, so the two are measured the same way whatever depth of extraction this company has had. A number only means something next to something else — expensive against the market and cheap against peers are different facts.

P/E
26.9×
33.9×
-21%
P/B
3.7×
5.0×
-25%
Return on equity
18.3%
15.7%
+17%
Operating margin
12.6%
15.0%
-16%
Net margin
9.1%
11.8%
-23%
Dividend yield
0.5%
0.5%
-2%
this companysector median

The page in pictures

Revenue and what it leaves behind

Bars are revenue; the line is net margin. Revenue rising while the line falls is the shape worth noticing.

FY19 · 2,700FY19FY20 · 4,230FY20FY21 · 4,360FY21FY22 · 6,802FY22FY23 · 7,972FY23FY24 · 7,682FY24FY25 · 8,282FY25FY26 · 7,887FY26
Revenue (₹ cr)Net margin %

Where the year's cash went — FY2026

Operating cash first, then what the business spent and raised.

539Operating cash−669Investing193Financing

Quality over time

One year is a snapshot. These are the two lines that matter across a cycle.

4.93.21.5-0.1FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash ÷ profit (×)ROCE (÷10)

Where cash gets stuck

Rising debtor or inventory days against flat sales is the earliest visible sign of stress.

115855424FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor daysInventory daysPayable daysCash cycle
Growth & valuation workspace

Set your own assumptions and watch the numbers move. A scenario calculator — the outputs are the arithmetic of your inputs.

User-driven scenario tool. Implied value and CAGR follow only from the assumptions you set — not a FinMinutes forecast, recommendation, or target price.

Valuation & quality

One canonical set of figures — the same numbers used everywhere else on this page and on the screener.

What you payHow the price compares with earnings, book and sales.
P/E (TTM)
26.9x
trailing 12m, live feed
P/B
3.74x
P/S
2.54x
Dividend yield
0.47%
What it earnsMargins and returns as the live feed reports them, on a rolling twelve months. The models above compute the same measures from the last audited statements, so the two can differ.
Operating margin
12.6%
trailing 12m, live feed
Net margin
9.1%
trailing 12m, live feed
Return on equity
18.3%
trailing 12m, live feed
How it is fundedLeverage and what is returned to shareholders.
Debt / equity
0.28
conservative
Payout ratio
13.1%
Book value / share
₹424.9
Return on equity of 18.3% is built on a 9.1% net margin and debt of 0.28x equity. The full DuPont breakdown sits in the forensic models above.

Ownership & Skin in the Game

How the register has moved over recent quarters — the direction matters more than the level.

Promoter ― 0.06
Dec '2549.33% Mar '2649.33% Jun '2649.34% Sep '2649.39%

Promoter held steady from 49.33% to 49.39% across these quarters.

FII ▲ 0.34
Dec '256.06% Mar '266.19% Jun '266.24% Sep '266.40%

FII rose from 6.06% to 6.40% across these quarters.

MF ▲ 0.90
Dec '2511.08% Mar '2611.01% Jun '2611.45% Sep '2611.98%

MF rose from 11.08% to 11.98% across these quarters.

Other ▼ 1.30
Dec '2533.53% Mar '2633.47% Jun '2632.97% Sep '2632.23%

Other trimmed from 33.53% to 32.23% across these quarters.

Working capital12-year series

Where cash gets stuck. A rising inventory or debtor line against flat sales is the earliest sign of trouble in the numbers.

MeasureFY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Debtor days
How long customers take to pay
7853636160625670
Inventory days
How long stock sits before it sells
9463645362545957
Payable days
How long the company takes to pay suppliers
10657724646383335
Cash conversion cycle
Debtor + inventory − payable days
6659566776778292
Working capital days3533575770706461
ROCE %
Return on capital employed
17.0%38.0%40.0%44.0%30.0%22.0%16.0%11.0%

Chemicals vitalsthe numbers this business is run on

What this sector is read on: Volume growth, Price growth, Export share, Top-product share, Utilisation, New molecules commercialised. These come from the filings, not the market feed, and appear here once a quarter is read.

Read using the Speciality chemicals and CRAMS framework (from the listed sector). Primary valuation lens: P/E against volume growth.

Read more closely in this sector: Volume against price in growth · Customer and molecule concentration · Inventory days against sales.

Trends

The shape of the business over time (annual) — read the direction, not the single print.

Revenue (₹ cr)
FY20214.4kFY20226.8kFY20238.0kFY20247.7kFY20258.3kFY20267.9k
Net profit (₹ cr)
FY2021776FY20221.1kFY2023852FY2024811FY2025697FY2026551

Annual Profit & Loss ₹ cr

LineFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Revenue from operations4,3606,8027,9727,6828,2827,887
Other income2042461568444
Depreciation153178166166195225
Finance cost773627153149
Profit before tax1,0421,4341,1461,102953757
Net profit (owners)7761,067852811697551
EPS (₹)56.8878.2062.4759.4551.1240.36

Exceptional items, total income and EBITDA are read from the filed statements.

Quarterly Financials ₹ cr

MetricSep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue1,7782,0092,1262,1672,0321,9032,1801,8901,9021,9752,1202,578
Other Income171499192121232520-4714
Expenses1,4761,7051,8251,8581,7341,7351,8631,7001,6981,7641,7442,037
Depreciation394246474848515153586364
Finance cost334666988111923
Profit before tax277274349275264135279155163138301468
Net Profit20520225420319498202112119100220345
EPS15.0414.8118.6114.8514.247.1914.848.238.707.3216.1125.30

Balance Sheet ₹ cr, annual

ItemFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Equity Capital272727272727
Reserves2,3193,3114,0634,7695,3615,810
Borrowings590315732861,2671,638
Net block1,8641,9631,9422,2932,4573,270
CWIP2201223017741,6491,828
Investments189439379122511213
Total Assets3,5674,4325,1296,0957,7088,654

Cash Flow ₹ cr

LineFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Cash from operations1,002824650874625539
Cash from investing-396-424-276-717-1,489-669
Cash from financing-599-386-35944806193
Free cash flow788638290110-494-658
Net change in cash71415200-5964

Cash from operations is the number profit has to answer to. Free cash flow is what remains after the business pays for its own growth.

From the filings, calls & disclosures

The part no one reads: the auditor's opinion, the contingent liabilities buried in the notes, the covenants, and the claims in the deck placed beside the figures that test them.

  • Buried in the footnotes — what the notes disclose and the summary does not
  • Risk register — every dispute, probe and contingent liability with its amount
  • Audit & governance — opinion type, emphasis of matter, going concern, subsidiary coverage
  • Guidance & forward view
  • Narrative vs numbers
  • Segment intelligence
Live once this company's filings, calls and disclosures have been read.
The analyst grilling

Where analysts pressed management on the earnings call, and exactly how management answered — the questions that were hardest to answer are usually the ones that matter.

  • The question, and who asked it
  • Management's answer, in their own framing
Live once this company's filings, calls and disclosures have been read.

Disclosure & evidencewhat the filings actually show

These are coverage counts, not ratings. Each one asks a fixed set of questions of the filings and reports how many the company answered. A company that discloses nothing counts nothing here — that is a statement about the disclosure, not about the business.

Capital discipline

3 of 4 disclosed weighted 7 of 10
What was looked for
  • Profit converts to cash — 1.00× over 12 years
  • Free cash flow not persistently negative — 5 of 12 years negative
  • Capital converts into revenue — capital +127% vs revenue +-1%
  • Interest comfortably covered — 16.45×

Others in Chemicals

The same read, applied to the companies this one competes with.

Results · Q2 FY27July to September 2026

Open the full results page ↗
✓Clean on 8 checks✓1 positive8 of 19 checks ran · from the quarterly statements; filing read not yet in
Revenue₹3,076 cr▲ 61.7%on the year▲ 19.3%on the quarter
EBITDA₹627 cr▲ 207.4%on the yearmargin 20.4% (+966 bps)
Net profit₹398 cr▲ 234.5%on the year▲ 15.4%on the quarter
EPS₹29.16▲ 235.2%on the year

What changed

  1. Revenue ₹3,076 cr, +61.7% on the year (this quarter has averaged +3.9% over the last 2 years); EBITDA margin 20.4%, +966 bps.
  2. Core profit grew faster than reported profit: core +268.5%, reported +234.5%. Other income, exceptional items or tax held the headline back.
  3. Every check that could run (8 of 19) came back quiet.

The quarter, explainedfrom the quarterly statements

Deepak Nitrite Ltd. reported revenue of ₹3,076 cr for July to September 2026, +61.7% on the year and +19.3% on the quarter. That is faster than this quarter has grown in recent years (+3.9% on average), so the year-on-year number is not just the season. It is the highest quarterly revenue in the last 12 quarters on record. Over the last four quarters revenue comes to ₹9,749 cr, +23.8% on the four before.

Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹627 cr, a margin of 20.4%, +966 bps on the year and −56 bps on the quarter. Over the last 8 quarters the margin has ranged from 8.9% to 20.9%, averaging 14.2%. Operating costs grew +44.2% against revenue growth of +61.7%, so more of each rupee of sales reached operating profit.

Net profit was ₹398 cr, +234.5% on the year and +15.4% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹29.16. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax grew faster, at +268.5%; other income, one-offs or tax held the headline back. The tax rate of 27% is in line with its recent average. Profit over the last four quarters totals ₹1,063 cr, +100.2% on the four before.

Of the 14 companies in Speciality chemicals and CRAMS that have reported Q2 FY27 so far, Deepak Nitrite Ltd. ranks 2nd on revenue growth; the sector median is +12.3%. Its margin moved +966 bps on the year against a sector median of −271 bps.

Speciality chemicals are read on volumes and pricing, with Chinese supply a recurring swing factor; inventory destocking can hit a quarter without a change in demand. The quarterly statements do not carry volumes against prices, capacity utilisation and new molecules; those come with the filing read.

On earnings per share of ₹77.89 over the last four quarters, the stock at ₹1,600.10 trades at 20.5 times trailing earnings.

Written from the quarterly statements. The filing read adds the balance sheet and cash flow filed with this quarter, the auditor's review, segment results, one-off items line by line and what management said on the call.

Questions to ask: none this quartereach one with its numbers and source

No check fired. That is a statement about the checks below, not a verdict on the company.

Also worth knowing

✓Positive

Core profit grew faster than reported profit: one-offs held the headline down.

Reported profit +234.5% on the year; profit before other income, exceptional items and tax +268.5%.

Source: Quarterly statements

Could not run on this quarter: Exceptional items that recur, Cash behind the profit, Receivables against sales, Inventory against sales, Borrowing while holding cash, Auditor's review or audit report, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Exits, postponements, restatements, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery. Most need the filing read (balance sheet, cash flow, auditor, disclosures).

Where the profit change came fromSep '25 → Sep '26

₹119 crSep'25+₹423 crBusiness(EBITDA)−₹18.0 crDepreciation−₹21.0 crFinancecost−₹4.0 crOtherincome−₹103 crTax₹398 crSep'26

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

The half year: balance sheet and cashfiled with Q2

This quarter's filing carries a balance sheet and a cash flow statement. The cash, receivables and borrowing checks run once the filing read is in.

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q3 FY24Q4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue₹2,009 cr₹2,126 cr₹2,167 cr₹2,032 cr₹1,903 cr₹2,180 cr₹1,890 cr₹1,902 cr₹1,975 cr₹2,120 cr₹2,578 cr₹3,076 cr
YoY——+23%+14%−5%+3%−13%−6%+4%−3%+36%+62%
EBITDA margin15.2%14.2%14.3%14.7%8.9%14.5%10.1%10.7%10.7%17.7%20.9%20.4%
Other income, % of PBT5%28%7%8%16%8%16%12%−3%2%3%3%
Exceptional items————————————
Tax rate26%27%26%26%27%27%27%27%28%27%26%27%
Net profit₹202 cr₹254 cr₹203 cr₹194 cr₹98.0 cr₹202 cr₹112 cr₹119 cr₹100 cr₹220 cr₹345 cr₹398 cr
YoY——+35%−5%−51%−20%−45%−39%+2%+9%+208%+234%
Core profit YoY——+51%−7%−56%+2%−49%−41%+25%+15%+249%+269%
EPS₹14.81₹18.61₹14.85₹14.24₹7.19₹14.84₹8.23₹8.70₹7.32₹16.11₹25.30₹29.16
Flags··✓✓1✓11✓✓✓✓

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

DISCLAIMER: FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform, not a registered investment adviser. Everything here is for educational and informational purposes. Forensic interpretations are computed from disclosed data and are not recommendations. Do your own due diligence.
Chat on WhatsApp