Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
April to June 2025 · consolidated

Swan Corp Ltd. Q1 FY26 results

SWANCORP · Chemicals

Open the terminal
!1 serious?2 questions to ask7 of 19 checks ran · from the quarterly statements; filing read not yet in
Revenue₹1,213 cr▲ 6.2%on the year▲ 41.7%on the quarter
EBITDA₹27.0 cr▼ 92.9%on the yearmargin 2.2% (−3,114 bps)
Net profit₹27.0 cr▼ 89.9%on the year
EPS₹0.61▼ 86.2%on the year

What changed

  1. Revenue ₹1,213 cr, +6.2% on the year; EBITDA margin 2.2%, −3,114 bps.
  2. Reported profit −89.9%; core profit, before other income, exceptional items and tax, −108.3%.
  3. Half or more of pre-tax profit came from other income. What is it, and does it repeat? Other income was 174% of profit before tax, against 6% a year earlier.

The quarter, explainedfrom the quarterly statements

Swan Corp Ltd. reported revenue of ₹1,213 cr for April to June 2025, +6.2% on the year and +41.7% on the quarter. Over the last four quarters revenue comes to ₹5,009 cr, −6.5% on the four before.

Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹27.0 cr, a margin of 2.2%, −3,114 bps on the year and +59 bps on the quarter. Over the last 8 quarters the margin has ranged from −34.4% to 33.4%, averaging 7.5%. Operating costs grew +55.8%, faster than revenue at +6.2%, so operating profit grew less than sales.

Net profit was ₹27.0 cr, −89.9% on the year and — on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹0.61. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax fell 108.3%, so 18 points of the headline growth came from outside the core business. The tax rate of 20% is in line with its recent average. Profit over the last four quarters totals ₹634 cr, −10.7% on the four before.

Speciality chemicals are read on volumes and pricing, with Chinese supply a recurring swing factor; inventory destocking can hit a quarter without a change in demand. The quarterly statements do not carry volumes against prices, capacity utilisation and new molecules; those come with the filing read.

On earnings per share of ₹20.27 over the last four quarters, the stock at ₹242.14 trades at 11.9 times trailing earnings.

Written from the quarterly statements. The filing read adds the balance sheet and cash flow, the auditor's review, segment results, one-off items line by line and what management said on the call.

Questions to askeach one with its numbers and source

!Serious

Half or more of pre-tax profit came from other income. What is it, and does it repeat?

Other income was 174% of profit before tax, against 6% a year earlier.

Source: Quarterly statements

?Question

Operating margin fell sharply on the year. Pricing, input costs, or mix?

EBITDA margin 2.2%, −3,114 bps on the year (+59 bps on the quarter).

Source: Quarterly statements

?Question

A lower tax rate lifted profit. Is the lower rate going to last?

Effective tax rate 20.0% against 32.5% over the previous quarters, worth about ₹4.3 cr of profit.

Source: Quarterly statements

Could not run on this quarter: Exceptional items that recur, Cash behind the profit, Receivables against sales, Inventory against sales, Borrowing while holding cash, Auditor's review or audit report, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Exits, postponements, restatements, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery, When the results were filed. Most need the filing read (balance sheet, cash flow, auditor, disclosures).

Where the profit change came fromJun '24 → Jun '25

₹268 crJun'24−₹354 crBusiness(EBITDA)−₹2.0 crDepreciation+₹31.0 crFinancecost+₹39.0 crOtherincome+₹44.6 crTax₹27.0 crJun'25

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q3 FY24Q4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue₹1,592 cr₹1,398 cr₹1,142 cr₹1,032 cr₹1,908 cr₹856 cr₹1,213 cr₹1,138 cr₹1,150 cr₹870 cr₹1,014 cr₹1,046 cr
YoY——+42%−16%+20%−39%+6%+10%−40%+2%−16%−8%
EBITDA margin16.1%8.4%33.4%11.6%−34.4%1.6%2.2%0.4%2.2%−30.0%−0.4%−0.5%
Other income, % of PBT27%23%6%54%169%—174%4,700%700%195%—950%
Exceptional items————————————
Tax rate6%−40%16%−17%49%—20%——23%——
Net profit₹220 cr₹56.0 cr₹268 cr₹67.0 cr₹562 cr−₹22.0 cr₹27.0 cr−₹6.0 cr−₹1.0 cr₹251 cr−₹36.0 cr₹566 cr
YoY——+85%−60%+155%−139%−90%−109%−100%—−233%—
Core profit YoY——+97%−85%−546%−226%−108%−277%————
EPS₹4.36₹0.85₹4.43₹1.64₹18.59−₹0.57₹0.61−₹0.12−₹0.31₹8.57−₹1.00₹16.17
Flags·1✓332332211

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

Alerts for Swan Corp Ltd.Only when its results land or a check fires. No more than three a day; a digest for the rest. One click to stop.

Questions people ask

What were Swan Corp Ltd. Q1 FY26 results?

Swan Corp Ltd. reported revenue of ₹1,213 cr (+6.2% on the year) and net profit of ₹27.0 cr (−89.9% on the year) for April to June 2025.

Was Swan Corp Ltd. profit growth driven by the core business?

Profit before other income, exceptional items and tax moved −108.3% on the year, against −89.9% for reported profit.

Are there any red flags in Swan Corp Ltd. Q1 FY26 results?

3 checks raised a question: Half or more of pre-tax profit came from other income. What is it, and does it repeat?

Is this a recommendation?

No. FinMinutes reports what was filed and the questions the numbers raise. It does not recommend buying, selling or holding any security.

Numbers as filed with the exchanges, read by rules. Every flag is a question with its source, not an accusation. FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform; nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. How each check works.

Chat on WhatsApp