Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
July to September 2026 · consolidated

Coromandel International Ltd. Q2 FY27 results

COROMANDEL · Chemicals · filed 6 Nov 2026

Open the terminal
?1 question to ask15 of 19 checks ran · read from the filing
Revenue₹10,294 cr▲ 6.6%on the year▲ 26.1%on the quarter
EBITDA₹931 cr▼ 19.5%on the yearmargin 9.0% (−293 bps)
Net profit₹523 cr▼ 34.0%on the year▲ 37.2%on the quarter
EPS₹18.11▼ 33.7%on the year

What changed

  1. Revenue ₹10,294 cr, +6.6% on the year (this quarter has averaged +18.1% over the last 2 years); EBITDA margin 9.0%, −293 bps.
  2. Core profit grew faster than reported profit: core −30.8%, reported −34.0%. Other income, exceptional items or tax held the headline back.
  3. Less than half the profit turned into operating cash. Working capital, or something else? Operating cash flow for the first half ₹53.8 cr against profit of ₹905 cr.

The quarter, explainedfrom the filing and the statements

Coromandel International Ltd. reported revenue of ₹10,294 cr for July to September 2026, +6.6% on the year and +26.1% on the quarter. That is slower than this quarter has grown in recent years (+18.1% on average). It is the highest quarterly revenue in the last 12 quarters on record. Over the last four quarters revenue comes to ₹33,242 cr, +16.2% on the four before.

Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹931 cr, a margin of 9.0%, −293 bps on the year and −34 bps on the quarter. Over the last 8 quarters the margin has ranged from 8.1% to 12.0%, averaging 9.7%. Operating costs grew +10.2%, faster than revenue at +6.6%, so operating profit grew less than sales.

Net profit was ₹523 cr, −34.0% on the year and +37.2% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹18.11. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax grew faster, at −30.8%; other income, one-offs or tax held the headline back. The tax rate of 26% is in line with its recent average. Profit over the last four quarters totals ₹1,508 cr, −36.7% on the four before.

Agri inputs are seasonal and move with the monsoon and with subsidy payments, so quarters are best compared with the same quarter a year earlier.

On earnings per share of ₹52.98 over the last four quarters, the stock at ₹1,756.90 trades at 33.2 times trailing earnings.

Questions to askeach one with its numbers and source

?Question

Less than half the profit turned into operating cash. Working capital, or something else?

Operating cash flow for the first half ₹53.8 cr against profit of ₹905 cr.

Source: Cash flow statement

Also worth knowing

iNote

Operating margin slipped on the year.

EBITDA margin 9.0%, −293 bps on the year (−34 bps on the quarter).

Source: Results filing

Could not run on this quarter: Exceptional items that recur, IPO money used as stated, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery. The filing did not carry these lines.

Where the profit change came fromSep '25 → Sep '26

₹793 crSep'25−₹225 crBusiness(EBITDA)−₹40.3 crDepreciation−₹25.3 crFinancecost−₹62.2 crOtherincome+₹83.0 crTax₹523 crSep'26Scale starts at ₹228 cr, not zero, so the changes are visible

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

The half year: balance sheet and cashfiled with Q2

Balance sheetSep '26Last year endChange
Trade receivables₹2,867 cr₹2,076 cr▲ 38.1%
Inventory₹8,798 cr₹7,204 cr▲ 22.1%
Cash₹457 cr₹423 cr▲ 8.1%
Bank balances₹58.6 cr₹71.3 cr▼ 17.9%
Short-term borrowings₹951 cr₹787 cr▲ 20.9%
Trade payables₹11,247 cr₹8,827 cr▲ 27.4%
Net block₹4,444 cr₹4,416 cr▲ 0.6%
Capital work in progress₹615 cr₹296 cr▲ 107.6%
Equity₹13,409 cr₹12,558 cr▲ 6.8%
Total assets₹27,946 cr₹24,503 cr▲ 14.1%
Cash flow, year to dateThis yearLast year
Operating cash flow₹53.8 cr₹1,971 cr
Capital expenditure−₹640 cr−₹708 cr
Investing cash flow₹178 cr−₹1,537 cr
Financing cash flow−₹198 cr−₹342 cr
Dividends paid−₹58.9 cr−₹265 cr

Operating cash flow was 0.06× profit. Receivables at 28 days of sales (+4 days against the last year end). Inventory at 87 days of sales (+3 days).

From the filingauditor, IPO money, related parties, promoters

✓Auditor's reviewUnmodified conclusion · S.R. Batliboi & Associates LLP

No emphasis of matter.

iRelated parties₹81.4 cr in H1 FY2027

Previous period ₹0.0 cr (—).

?Governance eventsOther

Re-appointment of Mr. Sudarshan Venu (DIN: 03601690) as an Independent Director of the Company for second term of 5 years from February 3, 2027…

Inside the profitother income, one-offs, tax

Other income, line by line

  • Interest Income (6M consolidated): 54.9 crore (recurring)consolidated cash flow statement
  • Profit on sale of current investments (6M consolidated): 20.14 crore (recurring)consolidated cash flow statement
  • Gain on measuring investments at FVTPL (net) (6M consolidated): 20.18 crore (recurring)consolidated cash flow statement

Tax: Consolidated tax expense of ₹182.98 crore (current tax ₹190.84 crore, deferred tax credit ₹7.86 crore) on Profit before tax of ₹706.35 crore for Q2 FY27

Agri vitalsthe numbers this business is run on

MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26
Subsidy receivable (₹ cr)3,535—2,168
Nutrient and Other Allied Business Segment Revenue (₹ crore)9,0426,9518,661
Crop Protection Segment Revenue (₹ crore)1,3081,2511,069

Checks this sector needs

iAge of subsidy receivables

Government subsidies receivable increased to ₹3,535.41 crore as of September 30, 2026 (vs ₹2,168.14 crore as of March 31, 2026). Note 5 specifies that pending notification of NBS rates for Rabi 2026-27, subsidy income is recognized based on existing Kharif NBS rates.

Subsidy balance expanded due to Kharif season dispatches; Rabi 2026-27 NBS rate notification is awaited.

✓Channel inventory build

Consolidated inventory increased to ₹8,798.27 crore as of September 30, 2026 (vs ₹7,204.11 crore as of March 31, 2026) to prepare for H2 Rabi seasonal placement across retail and distribution channels.

Inventory build reflects normal seasonal stocking ahead of the Rabi agricultural season.

Read using the Agriculture, fertilisers and agrochemicals framework (named in the filing read). Primary valuation lens: P/E through the season.

1 standard read withheld or marked as expected here, and why
  • Quarters swing with the season or with project milestones here; read the year, not the quarter.

Read more closely in this sector: Age of subsidy receivables · Channel inventory build.

Segments

SegmentRevenueYoYResultYoY
Nutrient and other allied business₹9,042 cr▲ 4.4%₹746 cr▼ 24.1%
Crop protection₹1,308 cr▲ 22.4%₹130 cr▼ 10.2%

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q3 FY24Q4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue₹5,464 cr₹3,913 cr₹4,729 cr₹7,433 cr₹6,935 cr₹4,988 cr₹7,042 cr₹9,654 cr₹8,779 cr₹6,004 cr₹8,165 cr₹10,294 cr
YoY——−17%+6%+27%+27%+49%+30%+27%+20%+16%+7%
EBITDA margin6.4%6.7%10.4%12.9%10.3%8.2%11.1%12.0%9.1%8.1%9.4%9.0%
Other income, % of PBT19%38%13%7%17%65%12%11%13%−3%10%8%
Exceptional items————————————
Tax rate25%26%27%26%26%21%26%25%25%50%26%26%
Net profit₹228 cr₹164 cr₹309 cr₹659 cr₹508 cr₹578 cr₹502 cr₹793 cr₹488 cr₹115 cr₹382 cr₹523 cr
YoY——−37%−13%+123%+252%+62%+20%−4%−80%−24%−34%
Core profit YoY——−40%−13%+130%+87%+61%+14%+0%−9%−22%−31%
EPS₹7.85₹5.45₹10.56₹22.55₹17.37₹19.67₹17.13₹27.31₹17.15₹4.74₹12.98₹18.11
Flags·1✓✓✓2✓✓✓✓✓1

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

Alerts for Coromandel International Ltd.Only when its results land or a check fires. No more than three a day; a digest for the rest. One click to stop.

Questions people ask

What were Coromandel International Ltd. Q2 FY27 results?

Coromandel International Ltd. reported revenue of ₹10,294 cr (+6.6% on the year) and net profit of ₹523 cr (−34.0% on the year) for July to September 2026.

Was Coromandel International Ltd. profit growth driven by the core business?

Profit before other income, exceptional items and tax moved −30.8% on the year, against −34.0% for reported profit.

Are there any red flags in Coromandel International Ltd. Q2 FY27 results?

1 check raised a question: Less than half the profit turned into operating cash. Working capital, or something else?

Is this a recommendation?

No. FinMinutes reports what was filed and the questions the numbers raise. It does not recommend buying, selling or holding any security.

Numbers as filed with the exchanges, read by rules. Every flag is a question with its source, not an accusation. FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform; nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. How each check works.

Chat on WhatsApp