Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
July to September 2026 · standalone

Coromandel International Ltd. Q2 FY27 results

COROMANDEL · Chemicals · filed 6 Nov 2026

Open the terminal
?1 question to ask14 of 19 checks ran · read from the filing
Revenue₹9,935 cr▲ 5.6%on the year▲ 28.3%on the quarter
EBITDA₹902 cr▼ 21.3%on the yearmargin 9.1% (−310 bps)
Net profit₹548 cr▼ 32.8%on the year▲ 45.4%on the quarter
EPS₹18.61▼ 32.9%on the year

What changed

  1. Revenue ₹9,935 cr, +5.6% on the year; EBITDA margin 9.1%, −310 bps.
  2. Profit growth was earned in the business: reported −32.8%, core −30.8%.
  3. Operating margin fell sharply on the year. Pricing, input costs, or mix? EBITDA margin 9.1%, −310 bps on the year (+106 bps on the quarter).

The quarter, explainedfrom the filing and the statements

Coromandel International Ltd. reported revenue of ₹9,935 cr for July to September 2026, +5.6% on the year and +28.3% on the quarter.

Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹902 cr, a margin of 9.1%, −310 bps on the year and +106 bps on the quarter. Operating costs grew +9.3%, faster than revenue at +5.6%, so operating profit grew less than sales.

Net profit was ₹548 cr, −32.8% on the year and +45.4% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹18.61. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax fell 30.8%, so the profit growth came from the business itself.

Agri inputs are seasonal and move with the monsoon and with subsidy payments, so quarters are best compared with the same quarter a year earlier.

Questions to askeach one with its numbers and source

?Question

Operating margin fell sharply on the year. Pricing, input costs, or mix?

EBITDA margin 9.1%, −310 bps on the year (+106 bps on the quarter).

Source: Results filing

Could not run on this quarter: Exceptional items that recur, Cash behind the profit, IPO money used as stated, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery. The filing did not carry these lines.

Where the profit change came fromSep '25 → Sep '26

₹816 crSep'25−₹244 crBusiness(EBITDA)−₹23.5 crDepreciation−₹37.2 crFinancecost−₹50.2 crOtherincome+₹87.0 crTax₹548 crSep'26Scale starts at ₹248 cr, not zero, so the changes are visible

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

The half year: balance sheet and cashfiled with Q2

Balance sheetSep '26Last year endChange
Trade receivables₹2,443 cr₹1,604 cr▲ 52.4%
Inventory₹8,310 cr₹6,819 cr▲ 21.9%
Cash₹397 cr₹401 cr▼ 1.1%
Bank balances₹21.9 cr₹19.8 cr▲ 10.3%
Short-term borrowings₹201 cr₹205 cr▼ 2.0%
Trade payables₹10,943 cr₹8,463 cr▲ 29.3%
Net block₹3,854 cr₹3,803 cr▲ 1.3%
Capital work in progress₹590 cr₹286 cr▲ 106.5%
Equity₹13,342 cr₹12,474 cr▲ 7.0%
Total assets₹25,954 cr₹22,524 cr▲ 15.2%

Receivables at 25 days of sales (+6 days against the last year end). Inventory at 86 days of sales (+4 days).

From the filingauditor, IPO money, related parties, promoters

✓Auditor's reviewUnmodified conclusion · S.R. Batliboi & Associates LLP

No emphasis of matter.

iRelated parties₹81.4 cr in H1 FY2027

Previous period ₹0.0 cr (—).

?Governance eventsOther

Re-appointment of Mr. Sudarshan Venu (DIN: 03601690) as an Independent Director of the Company for second term of 5 years from February 3, 2027…

Inside the profitother income, one-offs, tax

Other income, line by line

  • Interest Income (6M consolidated): 54.9 crore (recurring)consolidated cash flow statement
  • Profit on sale of current investments (6M consolidated): 20.14 crore (recurring)consolidated cash flow statement
  • Gain on measuring investments at FVTPL (net) (6M consolidated): 20.18 crore (recurring)consolidated cash flow statement

Tax: Consolidated tax expense of ₹182.98 crore (current tax ₹190.84 crore, deferred tax credit ₹7.86 crore) on Profit before tax of ₹706.35 crore for Q2 FY27

Agri vitalsthe numbers this business is run on

MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26
Subsidy receivable (₹ cr)3,535—2,168
Nutrient and Other Allied Business Segment Revenue (₹ crore)9,0426,9518,661
Crop Protection Segment Revenue (₹ crore)1,3081,2511,069

Checks this sector needs

iAge of subsidy receivables

Government subsidies receivable increased to ₹3,535.41 crore as of September 30, 2026 (vs ₹2,168.14 crore as of March 31, 2026). Note 5 specifies that pending notification of NBS rates for Rabi 2026-27, subsidy income is recognized based on existing Kharif NBS rates.

Subsidy balance expanded due to Kharif season dispatches; Rabi 2026-27 NBS rate notification is awaited.

✓Channel inventory build

Consolidated inventory increased to ₹8,798.27 crore as of September 30, 2026 (vs ₹7,204.11 crore as of March 31, 2026) to prepare for H2 Rabi seasonal placement across retail and distribution channels.

Inventory build reflects normal seasonal stocking ahead of the Rabi agricultural season.

Read using the Agriculture, fertilisers and agrochemicals framework (named in the filing read). Primary valuation lens: P/E through the season.

1 standard read withheld or marked as expected here, and why
  • Quarters swing with the season or with project milestones here; read the year, not the quarter.

Read more closely in this sector: Age of subsidy receivables · Channel inventory build.

Segments

SegmentRevenueYoYResultYoY
Nutrient and other allied business₹9,042 cr▲ 4.4%₹746 cr▼ 24.1%
Crop protection₹1,308 cr▲ 22.4%₹130 cr▼ 10.2%

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q2 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue₹9,411 cr₹7,744 cr₹9,935 cr
YoY——+6%
EBITDA margin12.2%8.0%9.1%
Other income, % of PBT9%10%7%
Exceptional items———
Tax rate25%25%26%
Net profit₹816 cr₹377 cr₹548 cr
YoY——−33%
Core profit YoY——−31%
EPS₹27.72₹12.79₹18.61
Flags··1

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

Alerts for Coromandel International Ltd.Only when its results land or a check fires. No more than three a day; a digest for the rest. One click to stop.

Questions people ask

What were Coromandel International Ltd. Q2 FY27 results?

Coromandel International Ltd. reported revenue of ₹9,935 cr (+5.6% on the year) and net profit of ₹548 cr (−32.8% on the year) for July to September 2026.

Was Coromandel International Ltd. profit growth driven by the core business?

Profit before other income, exceptional items and tax moved −30.8% on the year, against −32.8% for reported profit.

Are there any red flags in Coromandel International Ltd. Q2 FY27 results?

1 check raised a question: Operating margin fell sharply on the year. Pricing, input costs, or mix?

Is this a recommendation?

No. FinMinutes reports what was filed and the questions the numbers raise. It does not recommend buying, selling or holding any security.

Numbers as filed with the exchanges, read by rules. Every flag is a question with its source, not an accusation. FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform; nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. How each check works.

Chat on WhatsApp