Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
July to September 2025 · consolidated

Coromandel International Ltd. Q2 FY26 results

COROMANDEL · Chemicals

Open the terminal
✓Clean on 7 checks7 of 19 checks ran · from the quarterly statements; filing read not yet in
Revenue₹9,654 cr▲ 29.9%on the year▲ 37.1%on the quarter
EBITDA₹1,157 cr▲ 20.2%on the yearmargin 12.0% (−96 bps)
Net profit₹793 cr▲ 20.4%on the year▲ 58.1%on the quarter
EPS₹27.31▲ 21.1%on the year

What changed

  1. Revenue ₹9,654 cr, +29.9% on the year; EBITDA margin 12.0%, −96 bps.
  2. Part of the profit growth came from outside the business: reported +20.4%, core +14.0%. Other income, exceptional items or tax added 6 points.
  3. Every check that could run (7 of 19) came back quiet.

The quarter, explainedfrom the quarterly statements

Coromandel International Ltd. reported revenue of ₹9,654 cr for July to September 2025, +29.9% on the year and +37.1% on the quarter. It is the highest quarterly revenue in the last 10 quarters on record. Over the last four quarters revenue comes to ₹28,619 cr, +32.9% on the four before.

Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹1,157 cr, a margin of 12.0%, −96 bps on the year and +87 bps on the quarter. Over the last 8 quarters the margin has ranged from 6.4% to 12.9%, averaging 9.7%. Operating costs grew +31.3%, faster than revenue at +29.9%, so operating profit grew less than sales.

Net profit was ₹793 cr, +20.4% on the year and +58.1% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹27.31. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax grew 14.0%, so 6 points of the headline growth came from outside the core business. The tax rate of 25% is in line with its recent average. Profit over the last four quarters totals ₹2,381 cr, +75.1% on the four before.

Agri inputs are seasonal and move with the monsoon and with subsidy payments, so quarters are best compared with the same quarter a year earlier. The quarterly statements do not carry volumes, the monsoon and subsidy receivables; those come with the filing read.

On earnings per share of ₹81.48 over the last four quarters, the stock at ₹1,756.90 trades at 21.6 times trailing earnings.

Written from the quarterly statements. The filing read adds the balance sheet and cash flow filed with this quarter, the auditor's review, segment results, one-off items line by line and what management said on the call.

Questions to ask: none this quartereach one with its numbers and source

No check fired. That is a statement about the checks below, not a verdict on the company.

Could not run on this quarter: Exceptional items that recur, Cash behind the profit, Receivables against sales, Inventory against sales, Borrowing while holding cash, Auditor's review or audit report, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Exits, postponements, restatements, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery, When the results were filed. Most need the filing read (balance sheet, cash flow, auditor, disclosures).

Where the profit change came fromSep '24 → Sep '25

₹659 crSep'24+₹195 crBusiness(EBITDA)−₹42.8 crDepreciation−₹35.8 crFinancecost+₹51.5 crOtherincome−₹34.1 crTax₹793 crSep'25Scale starts at ₹542 cr, not zero, so the changes are visible

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

The half year: balance sheet and cashfiled with Q2

This quarter's filing carries a balance sheet and a cash flow statement. The cash, receivables and borrowing checks run once the filing read is in.

Agri vitalsthe numbers this business is run on

MetricQ2 FY26
Subsidy receivable (₹ cr)2,168
Nutrient and Other Allied Business Segment Revenue (₹ crore)8,661
Crop Protection Segment Revenue (₹ crore)1,069

Read using the Agriculture, fertilisers and agrochemicals framework (named in the filing read). Primary valuation lens: P/E through the season.

1 standard read withheld or marked as expected here, and why
  • Quarters swing with the season or with project milestones here; read the year, not the quarter.

Read more closely in this sector: Age of subsidy receivables · Channel inventory build.

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q3 FY24Q4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue₹5,464 cr₹3,913 cr₹4,729 cr₹7,433 cr₹6,935 cr₹4,988 cr₹7,042 cr₹9,654 cr₹8,779 cr₹6,004 cr₹8,165 cr₹10,294 cr
YoY——−17%+6%+27%+27%+49%+30%+27%+20%+16%+7%
EBITDA margin6.4%6.7%10.4%12.9%10.3%8.2%11.1%12.0%9.1%8.1%9.4%9.0%
Other income, % of PBT19%38%13%7%17%65%12%11%13%−3%10%8%
Exceptional items————————————
Tax rate25%26%27%26%26%21%26%25%25%50%26%26%
Net profit₹228 cr₹164 cr₹309 cr₹659 cr₹508 cr₹578 cr₹502 cr₹793 cr₹488 cr₹115 cr₹382 cr₹523 cr
YoY——−37%−13%+123%+252%+62%+20%−4%−80%−24%−34%
Core profit YoY——−40%−13%+130%+87%+61%+14%+0%−9%−22%−31%
EPS₹7.85₹5.45₹10.56₹22.55₹17.37₹19.67₹17.13₹27.31₹17.15₹4.74₹12.98₹18.11
Flags·1✓✓✓2✓✓✓✓✓1

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

Alerts for Coromandel International Ltd.Only when its results land or a check fires. No more than three a day; a digest for the rest. One click to stop.

Questions people ask

What were Coromandel International Ltd. Q2 FY26 results?

Coromandel International Ltd. reported revenue of ₹9,654 cr (+29.9% on the year) and net profit of ₹793 cr (+20.4% on the year) for July to September 2025.

Was Coromandel International Ltd. profit growth driven by the core business?

Profit before other income, exceptional items and tax moved +14.0% on the year, against +20.4% for reported profit.

Are there any red flags in Coromandel International Ltd. Q2 FY26 results?

None of the 7 checks that could run raised a question.

Is this a recommendation?

No. FinMinutes reports what was filed and the questions the numbers raise. It does not recommend buying, selling or holding any security.

Numbers as filed with the exchanges, read by rules. Every flag is a question with its source, not an accusation. FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform; nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. How each check works.

Chat on WhatsApp