SCHAEFFLER · Automobile and Auto Components
Schaeffler India Ltd. reported revenue of ₹3,006 cr for July to September 2026, +27.4% on the year and +12.1% on the quarter. That is faster than this quarter has grown in recent years (+13.0% on average), so the year-on-year number is not just the season. It is the highest quarterly revenue in the last 12 quarters on record. Over the last four quarters revenue comes to ₹10,837 cr, +22.7% on the four before.
Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹552 cr, a margin of 18.4%, −142 bps on the year and −36 bps on the quarter. Over the last 8 quarters the margin has ranged from 18.2% to 19.8%, averaging 18.8%. Operating costs grew +29.6%, faster than revenue at +27.4%, so operating profit grew less than sales.
Net profit was ₹370 cr, +20.5% on the year and +9.8% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹23.70. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax grew 20.7%, so the profit growth came from the business itself. The tax rate of 25% is in line with its recent average. Profit over the last four quarters totals ₹1,355 cr, +21.3% on the four before.
Of the 22 companies in Automobiles and components that have reported Q2 FY27 so far, Schaeffler India Ltd. ranks 11th on revenue growth; the sector median is +26.9%. Its margin moved −142 bps on the year against a sector median of −91 bps.
A vehicle maker's revenue is volumes times average price, and its margin moves with steel, aluminium and rubber costs and with the share of exports and premium models. The quarterly statements do not carry volumes, realisation per vehicle and the export share; those come with the filing read.
On earnings per share of ₹86.67 over the last four quarters, the stock at ₹3,672.30 trades at 42.4 times trailing earnings.
Written from the quarterly statements. The filing read adds the balance sheet and cash flow filed with this quarter, the auditor's review, segment results, one-off items line by line and what management said on the call.
No check fired. That is a statement about the checks below, not a verdict on the company.
Could not run on this quarter: Exceptional items that recur, Cash behind the profit, Receivables against sales, Inventory against sales, Borrowing while holding cash, Auditor's review or audit report, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Exits, postponements, restatements, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery. Most need the filing read (balance sheet, cash flow, auditor, disclosures).
Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.
This quarter's filing carries a balance sheet and a cash flow statement. The cash, receivables and borrowing checks run once the filing read is in.
| Q3 FY24 | Q4 FY24 | Q1 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹1,855 cr | ₹1,849 cr | ₹2,072 cr | ₹2,073 cr | ₹2,082 cr | ₹2,110 cr | ₹2,282 cr | ₹2,360 cr | ₹2,643 cr | ₹2,507 cr | ₹2,681 cr | ₹3,006 cr |
| YoY | — | — | +13% | +12% | +12% | +14% | +10% | +14% | +27% | +19% | +17% | +27% |
| EBITDA margin | 17.7% | 18.1% | 18.3% | 18.1% | 18.2% | 19.0% | 18.9% | 19.8% | 18.5% | 18.7% | 18.7% | 18.4% |
| Other income, % of PBT | 9% | 10% | 8% | 9% | 11% | 10% | 11% | 8% | 10% | 11% | 9% | 7% |
| Exceptional items | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Tax rate | 27% | 26% | 25% | 26% | 26% | 25% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 25% | 26% | 25% |
| Net profit | ₹217 cr | ₹228 cr | ₹254 cr | ₹247 cr | ₹249 cr | ₹265 cr | ₹296 cr | ₹307 cr | ₹328 cr | ₹320 cr | ₹337 cr | ₹370 cr |
| YoY | — | — | +7% | +5% | +15% | +16% | +17% | +24% | +32% | +21% | +14% | +21% |
| Core profit YoY | — | — | +9% | +7% | +12% | +17% | +12% | +26% | +32% | +19% | +17% | +21% |
| EPS | ₹13.91 | ₹14.57 | ₹16.22 | ₹15.81 | ₹15.95 | ₹16.98 | ₹18.95 | ₹19.62 | ₹20.98 | ₹20.45 | ₹21.54 | ₹23.70 |
| Flags | · | · | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.
Schaeffler India Ltd. reported revenue of ₹3,006 cr (+27.4% on the year) and net profit of ₹370 cr (+20.5% on the year) for July to September 2026.
Profit before other income, exceptional items and tax moved +20.7% on the year, against +20.5% for reported profit.
None of the 8 checks that could run raised a question.
No. FinMinutes reports what was filed and the questions the numbers raise. It does not recommend buying, selling or holding any security.
Numbers as filed with the exchanges, read by rules. Every flag is a question with its source, not an accusation. FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform; nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. How each check works.