Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
July to September 2026 · consolidated

Asahi India Glass Ltd. Q2 FY27 results

ASAHIINDIA · Automobile and Auto Components · filed 3 Nov 2026

Open the terminal
✓Clean on 14 checks✓1 positive14 of 19 checks ran · read from the filing
Revenue₹1,586 cr▲ 37.7%on the year▲ 12.2%on the quarter
EBITDA₹346 cr▲ 83.9%on the yearmargin 21.8% (+548 bps)
Net profit₹167 cr▲ 187.5%on the year▲ 12.2%on the quarter
EPS₹6.56▲ 195.5%on the year

What changed

  1. Revenue ₹1,586 cr, +37.7% on the year (this quarter has averaged +1.4% over the last 2 years); EBITDA margin 21.8%, +548 bps.
  2. Core profit grew faster than reported profit: core +271.5%, reported +187.5%. Other income, exceptional items or tax held the headline back.
  3. Every check that could run (14 of 19) came back quiet.

The quarter, explainedfrom the filing and the statements

Asahi India Glass Ltd. reported revenue of ₹1,586 cr for July to September 2026, +37.7% on the year and +12.2% on the quarter. That is faster than this quarter has grown in recent years (+1.4% on average), so the year-on-year number is not just the season. It is the highest quarterly revenue in the last 12 quarters on record. Over the last four quarters revenue comes to ₹5,609 cr, +19.7% on the four before.

Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹346 cr, a margin of 21.8%, +548 bps on the year and −115 bps on the quarter. Over the last 8 quarters the margin has ranged from 15.6% to 23.0%, averaging 18.8%. Operating costs grew +28.7% against revenue growth of +37.7%, so more of each rupee of sales reached operating profit.

Net profit was ₹167 cr, +187.5% on the year and +12.2% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹6.56. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax grew faster, at +271.5%; other income, one-offs or tax held the headline back. The tax rate of 26% is in line with its recent average. Profit over the last four quarters totals ₹548 cr, +76.8% on the four before.

Of the 15 companies in Automobiles and components that have reported Q2 FY27 so far, Asahi India Glass Ltd. ranks 8th on revenue growth; the sector median is +33.0%. Its margin moved +548 bps on the year against a sector median of −98 bps.

A vehicle maker's revenue is volumes times average price, and its margin moves with steel, aluminium and rubber costs and with the share of exports and premium models.

On earnings per share of ₹21.51 over the last four quarters, the stock at ₹925.50 trades at 43.0 times trailing earnings.

Questions to ask: none this quartereach one with its numbers and source

No check fired. That is a statement about the checks below, not a verdict on the company.

Also worth knowing

✓Positive

Core profit grew faster than reported profit: one-offs held the headline down.

Reported profit +187.5% on the year; profit before other income, exceptional items and tax +271.5%.

Source: Results filing

Could not run on this quarter: Exceptional items that recur, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery. The filing did not carry these lines.

Where the profit change came fromSep '25 → Sep '26

₹58.2 crSep'25+₹158 crBusiness(EBITDA)−₹11.4 crDepreciation+₹14.8 crFinancecost−₹5.7 crOtherincome−₹47.1 crTax₹167 crSep'26

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

The half year: balance sheet and cashfiled with Q2

Balance sheetSep '26Last year endChange
Trade receivables₹616 cr₹509 cr▲ 21.1%
Inventory₹1,393 cr₹1,227 cr▲ 13.6%
Cash₹294 cr₹245 cr▲ 20.0%
Long-term borrowings₹1,617 cr₹1,558 cr▲ 3.8%
Short-term borrowings₹531 cr₹501 cr▲ 6.0%
Trade payables₹1,027 cr₹891 cr▲ 15.3%
Net block₹4,098 cr₹3,970 cr▲ 3.2%
Capital work in progress₹366 cr₹445 cr▼ 17.7%
Equity₹4,198 cr₹3,932 cr▲ 6.8%
Total assets₹8,314 cr₹7,772 cr▲ 7.0%
Cash flow, year to dateThis yearLast year
Operating cash flow₹298 cr₹502 cr
Capital expenditure−₹197 cr−₹666 cr
Investing cash flow−₹195 cr−₹665 cr
Financing cash flow−₹64.6 cr₹245 cr
Dividends paid−₹51.0 cr−₹48.6 cr

Operating cash flow was 0.94× profit. Receivables at 37 days of sales (+0 days against the last year end). Inventory at 85 days of sales (−5 days).

From the filingauditor, IPO money, related parties, promoters

✓Auditor's reviewUnmodified conclusion · V S S A & Associates

No emphasis of matter.

?Governance eventsOther

Board of Directors at its meeting held on November 3, 2026 considered and approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for Q2 and…

Inside the profitother income, one-offs, tax

Other income, line by line

  • Profit/Loss on Sale and Discard of Property, Plant & Equipment (Net) (6M consolidated): 1.16 crore (one-off)consolidated cash flow statement p.49
  • Interest and other non-operating income (Q2 consolidated): 5.19 crore (recurring)consolidated P&L p.36

Tax: Consolidated tax expense of ₹59.45 crore on Profit before tax of ₹226.73 crore

Auto vitalsthe numbers this business is run on

MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26
Automotive Glass Gross Revenue (₹ crore)1,066949.23814.91
Float Glass Gross Revenue (₹ crore)608.07545.22383.89
Automotive Glass Segment Result (₹ crore)131.35127.6677.61
Float Glass Segment Result (₹ crore)137.16117.0339.57
Automotive Glass Share of Gross Segment Revenue55.57%55.23%58.75%
Inter-segment Revenue (₹ crore)327.3299.64224.81

Worked out from filed numbers. Automotive Glass Share of Gross Segment Revenue: Automotive Glass Gross Revenue (1,065.92) / Total Gross Segment Revenue (1,918.29) * 100

Read using the Automobiles and components framework (named in the filing read). Primary valuation lens: P/E through the cycle.

Read more closely in this sector: Dealer inventory days · Raw material cost against realisation.

What management saidquoted, with source

  • we furnish herewith the unaudited financial results of the Company (Standalone and Consolidated) along with Limited Review Reports for the second quarter and half year ended 30th September, 2026press release, outcome letter p.1
  • The meeting of the Board of Directors commenced at 11:00 a.m. and concluded at 1:30 p.m.press release, outcome letter p.1
  • Statement of Unaudited Financial Results for the second quarter and half year ended 30th September, 2026press release, p.35

Segments

SegmentRevenueYoYResultYoY
Automotive Glass₹1,066 cr▲ 30.8%₹131 cr▲ 69.2%
Float Glass₹608 cr▲ 58.4%₹137 cr▲ 246.6%
Others₹244 cr▲ 29.8%₹0.6 cr▼ 91.2%

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q3 FY24Q4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue₹1,044 cr₹1,105 cr₹1,133 cr₹1,158 cr₹1,124 cr₹1,180 cr₹1,229 cr₹1,151 cr₹1,256 cr₹1,354 cr₹1,413 cr₹1,586 cr
YoY——+4%+3%+8%+7%+8%−1%+12%+15%+15%+38%
EBITDA margin15.6%16.1%16.0%18.4%15.6%16.7%15.6%16.4%19.9%21.2%23.0%21.8%
Other income, % of PBT2%2%5%5%33%7%14%15%−2%6%3%2%
Exceptional items————————————
Tax rate26%27%28%33%26%26%28%18%25%26%26%26%
Net profit₹63.0 cr₹73.0 cr₹77.0 cr₹95.0 cr₹105 cr₹92.0 cr₹55.0 cr₹58.2 cr₹99.0 cr₹133 cr₹149 cr₹167 cr
YoY——−25%+10%+67%+26%−29%−39%−6%+45%+171%+187%
Core profit YoY——−24%+23%+13%+17%−36%−55%+44%+48%+203%+271%
EPS₹2.61₹3.04₹3.21₹3.93₹4.34₹3.80₹2.31₹2.22₹3.90₹5.20₹5.85₹6.56
Flags··1✓2✓12✓✓✓✓

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

Alerts for Asahi India Glass Ltd.Only when its results land or a check fires. No more than three a day; a digest for the rest. One click to stop.

Questions people ask

What were Asahi India Glass Ltd. Q2 FY27 results?

Asahi India Glass Ltd. reported revenue of ₹1,586 cr (+37.7% on the year) and net profit of ₹167 cr (+187.5% on the year) for July to September 2026.

Was Asahi India Glass Ltd. profit growth driven by the core business?

Profit before other income, exceptional items and tax moved +271.5% on the year, against +187.5% for reported profit.

Are there any red flags in Asahi India Glass Ltd. Q2 FY27 results?

None of the 14 checks that could run raised a question.

Is this a recommendation?

No. FinMinutes reports what was filed and the questions the numbers raise. It does not recommend buying, selling or holding any security.

Numbers as filed with the exchanges, read by rules. Every flag is a question with its source, not an accusation. FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform; nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. How each check works.

Chat on WhatsApp