CRAFTSMAN · Automobile and Auto Components
Craftsman Automation Ltd. reported revenue of ₹2,945 cr for July to September 2026, +47.1% on the year and +21.1% on the quarter. That is faster than this quarter has grown in recent years (+33.9% on average), so the year-on-year number is not just the season. It is the highest quarterly revenue in the last 12 quarters on record. Over the last four quarters revenue comes to ₹9,660 cr, +35.8% on the four before.
Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹392 cr, a margin of 13.3%, −177 bps on the year and −248 bps on the quarter. Over the last 8 quarters the margin has ranged from 12.6% to 16.1%, averaging 14.6%. Operating costs grew +50.2%, faster than revenue at +47.1%, so operating profit grew less than sales.
Net profit was ₹153 cr, +68.1% on the year and +1.3% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹58.57. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax grew 59.5%, so 9 points of the headline growth came from outside the core business. The tax rate was 25% against an average of 29% over the previous 8 quarters, which lifted profit this quarter. Profit over the last four quarters totals ₹527 cr, +118.7% on the four before.
Of the 8 companies in Automobiles and components that have reported Q2 FY27 so far, Craftsman Automation Ltd. ranks 3rd on revenue growth; the sector median is +26.2%. Its margin moved −177 bps on the year against a sector median of −80 bps.
A vehicle maker's revenue is volumes times average price, and its margin moves with steel, aluminium and rubber costs and with the share of exports and premium models. The quarterly statements do not carry volumes, realisation per vehicle and the export share; those come with the filing read.
On earnings per share of ₹209.83 over the last four quarters, the stock at ₹10,963.00 trades at 52.2 times trailing earnings.
Written from the quarterly statements. The filing read adds the balance sheet and cash flow filed with this quarter, the auditor's review, segment results, one-off items line by line and what management said on the call.
No check fired. That is a statement about the checks below, not a verdict on the company.
Operating margin slipped on the year.
EBITDA margin 13.3%, −177 bps on the year (−248 bps on the quarter).
Source: Quarterly statements
Could not run on this quarter: Exceptional items that recur, Cash behind the profit, Receivables against sales, Inventory against sales, Borrowing while holding cash, Auditor's review or audit report, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Exits, postponements, restatements, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery. Most need the filing read (balance sheet, cash flow, auditor, disclosures).
Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.
This quarter's filing carries a balance sheet and a cash flow statement. The cash, receivables and borrowing checks run once the filing read is in.
| Q3 FY24 | Q4 FY24 | Q1 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹1,130 cr | ₹1,105 cr | ₹1,151 cr | ₹1,214 cr | ₹1,576 cr | ₹1,749 cr | ₹1,784 cr | ₹2,002 cr | ₹2,057 cr | ₹2,226 cr | ₹2,432 cr | ₹2,945 cr |
| YoY | — | — | +11% | +3% | +39% | +58% | +55% | +65% | +31% | +27% | +36% | +47% |
| EBITDA margin | 19.5% | 18.7% | 17.1% | 15.9% | 12.6% | 14.0% | 14.9% | 15.1% | 15.2% | 16.1% | 15.8% | 13.3% |
| Other income, % of PBT | 4% | 6% | 6% | 9% | −19% | −7% | −3% | 7% | 17% | 11% | 12% | 10% |
| Exceptional items | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Tax rate | 26% | 25% | 26% | 25% | 59% | 12% | 26% | 28% | 25% | 33% | 25% | 25% |
| Net profit | ₹81.0 cr | ₹71.0 cr | ₹59.0 cr | ₹62.0 cr | ₹13.0 cr | ₹67.0 cr | ₹70.0 cr | ₹91.0 cr | ₹107 cr | ₹116 cr | ₹151 cr | ₹153 cr |
| YoY | — | — | −27% | −40% | −84% | −6% | +19% | +47% | +723% | +73% | +116% | +68% |
| Core profit YoY | — | — | −26% | −42% | −65% | −8% | +28% | +55% | +219% | +90% | +82% | +59% |
| EPS | ₹34.61 | ₹29.50 | ₹22.30 | ₹25.86 | ₹5.42 | ₹27.99 | ₹29.18 | ₹38.09 | ₹44.90 | ₹48.80 | ₹57.56 | ₹58.57 |
| Flags | · | · | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | ✓ | 1 | 1 | ✓ | 1 | ✓ |
Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.
Craftsman Automation Ltd. reported revenue of ₹2,945 cr (+47.1% on the year) and net profit of ₹153 cr (+68.1% on the year) for July to September 2026.
Profit before other income, exceptional items and tax moved +59.5% on the year, against +68.1% for reported profit.
None of the 8 checks that could run raised a question.
No. FinMinutes reports what was filed and the questions the numbers raise. It does not recommend buying, selling or holding any security.
Numbers as filed with the exchanges, read by rules. Every flag is a question with its source, not an accusation. FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform; nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. How each check works.