CRAFTSMAN · Automobile and Auto Components
Craftsman Automation Ltd. reported revenue of ₹1,576 cr for October to December 2024, +39.5% on the year and +29.8% on the quarter. It is the highest quarterly revenue in the last 7 quarters on record.
Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹199 cr, a margin of 12.6%, −684 bps on the year and −327 bps on the quarter. It is the narrowest margin of the last 7 quarters (range 12.6% to 20.6%). Operating costs grew +51.3%, faster than revenue at +39.5%, so operating profit grew less than sales.
Net profit was ₹13.0 cr, −84.0% on the year and −79.0% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹5.42. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax grew faster, at −64.8%; other income, one-offs or tax held the headline back. The tax rate was 59% against an average of 25% over the previous 6 quarters, which weighed on profit this quarter.
A vehicle maker's revenue is volumes times average price, and its margin moves with steel, aluminium and rubber costs and with the share of exports and premium models. The quarterly statements do not carry volumes, realisation per vehicle and the export share; those come with the filing read.
On earnings per share of ₹83.08 over the last four quarters, the stock at ₹10,963.00 trades at 132.0 times trailing earnings.
Written from the quarterly statements. The filing read adds the balance sheet and cash flow, the auditor's review, segment results, one-off items line by line and what management said on the call.
Operating margin fell sharply on the year. Pricing, input costs, or mix?
EBITDA margin 12.6%, −684 bps on the year (−327 bps on the quarter).
Source: Quarterly statements
Could not run on this quarter: Exceptional items that recur, Cash behind the profit, Receivables against sales, Inventory against sales, Borrowing while holding cash, Auditor's review or audit report, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Exits, postponements, restatements, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery, When the results were filed. Most need the filing read (balance sheet, cash flow, auditor, disclosures).
Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.
| Q3 FY24 | Q4 FY24 | Q1 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹1,130 cr | ₹1,105 cr | ₹1,151 cr | ₹1,214 cr | ₹1,576 cr | ₹1,749 cr | ₹1,784 cr | ₹2,002 cr | ₹2,057 cr | ₹2,226 cr | ₹2,432 cr | ₹2,945 cr |
| YoY | — | — | +11% | +3% | +39% | +58% | +55% | +65% | +31% | +27% | +36% | +47% |
| EBITDA margin | 19.5% | 18.7% | 17.1% | 15.9% | 12.6% | 14.0% | 14.9% | 15.1% | 15.2% | 16.1% | 15.8% | 13.3% |
| Other income, % of PBT | 4% | 6% | 6% | 9% | −19% | −7% | −3% | 7% | 17% | 11% | 12% | 10% |
| Exceptional items | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Tax rate | 26% | 25% | 26% | 25% | 59% | 12% | 26% | 28% | 25% | 33% | 25% | 25% |
| Net profit | ₹81.0 cr | ₹71.0 cr | ₹59.0 cr | ₹62.0 cr | ₹13.0 cr | ₹67.0 cr | ₹70.0 cr | ₹91.0 cr | ₹107 cr | ₹116 cr | ₹151 cr | ₹153 cr |
| YoY | — | — | −27% | −40% | −84% | −6% | +19% | +47% | +723% | +73% | +116% | +68% |
| Core profit YoY | — | — | −26% | −42% | −65% | −8% | +28% | +55% | +219% | +90% | +82% | +59% |
| EPS | ₹34.61 | ₹29.50 | ₹22.30 | ₹25.86 | ₹5.42 | ₹27.99 | ₹29.18 | ₹38.09 | ₹44.90 | ₹48.80 | ₹57.56 | ₹58.57 |
| Flags | · | · | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | ✓ | 1 | 1 | ✓ | 1 | ✓ |
Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.
Craftsman Automation Ltd. reported revenue of ₹1,576 cr (+39.5% on the year) and net profit of ₹13.0 cr (−84.0% on the year) for October to December 2024.
Profit before other income, exceptional items and tax moved −64.8% on the year, against −84.0% for reported profit.
1 check raised a question: Operating margin fell sharply on the year. Pricing, input costs, or mix?
No. FinMinutes reports what was filed and the questions the numbers raise. It does not recommend buying, selling or holding any security.
Numbers as filed with the exchanges, read by rules. Every flag is a question with its source, not an accusation. FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform; nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. How each check works.