Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
April to June 2024 · consolidated

Craftsman Automation Ltd. Q1 FY25 results

CRAFTSMAN · Automobile and Auto Components

Open the terminal
?1 question to ask7 of 19 checks ran · from the quarterly statements; filing read not yet in
Revenue₹1,151 cr▲ 10.9%on the year▲ 4.2%on the quarter
EBITDA₹197 cr▼ 7.9%on the yearmargin 17.1% (−350 bps)
Net profit₹59.0 cr▼ 27.2%on the year▼ 16.9%on the quarter
EPS₹22.30▼ 36.7%on the year

What changed

  1. Revenue ₹1,151 cr, +10.9% on the year; EBITDA margin 17.1%, −350 bps.
  2. Profit growth was earned in the business: reported −27.2%, core −26.2%.
  3. Operating margin fell sharply on the year. Pricing, input costs, or mix? EBITDA margin 17.1%, −350 bps on the year (−162 bps on the quarter).

The quarter, explainedfrom the quarterly statements

Craftsman Automation Ltd. reported revenue of ₹1,151 cr for April to June 2024, +10.9% on the year and +4.2% on the quarter.

Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹197 cr, a margin of 17.1%, −350 bps on the year and −162 bps on the quarter. Operating costs grew +15.8%, faster than revenue at +10.9%, so operating profit grew less than sales.

Net profit was ₹59.0 cr, −27.2% on the year and −16.9% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹22.30. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax fell 26.2%, so the profit growth came from the business itself. The tax rate of 26% is in line with its recent average.

A vehicle maker's revenue is volumes times average price, and its margin moves with steel, aluminium and rubber costs and with the share of exports and premium models. The quarterly statements do not carry volumes, realisation per vehicle and the export share; those come with the filing read.

On earnings per share of ₹131.16 over the last four quarters, the stock at ₹10,963.00 trades at 83.6 times trailing earnings.

Written from the quarterly statements. The filing read adds the balance sheet and cash flow, the auditor's review, segment results, one-off items line by line and what management said on the call.

Questions to askeach one with its numbers and source

?Question

Operating margin fell sharply on the year. Pricing, input costs, or mix?

EBITDA margin 17.1%, −350 bps on the year (−162 bps on the quarter).

Source: Quarterly statements

Could not run on this quarter: Exceptional items that recur, Cash behind the profit, Receivables against sales, Inventory against sales, Borrowing while holding cash, Auditor's review or audit report, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Exits, postponements, restatements, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery, When the results were filed. Most need the filing read (balance sheet, cash flow, auditor, disclosures).

Where the profit change came fromJun '23 → Jun '24

₹81.0 crJun'23−₹17.0 crBusiness(EBITDA)−₹4.0 crDepreciation−₹7.0 crFinancecost+₹1.0 crOtherincome+₹5.7 crTax−₹0.7 crOtherlines₹59.0 crJun'24Scale starts at ₹36.2 cr, not zero, so the changes are visible

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q3 FY24Q4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue₹1,130 cr₹1,105 cr₹1,151 cr₹1,214 cr₹1,576 cr₹1,749 cr₹1,784 cr₹2,002 cr₹2,057 cr₹2,226 cr₹2,432 cr₹2,945 cr
YoY——+11%+3%+39%+58%+55%+65%+31%+27%+36%+47%
EBITDA margin19.5%18.7%17.1%15.9%12.6%14.0%14.9%15.1%15.2%16.1%15.8%13.3%
Other income, % of PBT4%6%6%9%−19%−7%−3%7%17%11%12%10%
Exceptional items————————————
Tax rate26%25%26%25%59%12%26%28%25%33%25%25%
Net profit₹81.0 cr₹71.0 cr₹59.0 cr₹62.0 cr₹13.0 cr₹67.0 cr₹70.0 cr₹91.0 cr₹107 cr₹116 cr₹151 cr₹153 cr
YoY——−27%−40%−84%−6%+19%+47%+723%+73%+116%+68%
Core profit YoY——−26%−42%−65%−8%+28%+55%+219%+90%+82%+59%
EPS₹34.61₹29.50₹22.30₹25.86₹5.42₹27.99₹29.18₹38.09₹44.90₹48.80₹57.56₹58.57
Flags··1113✓11✓1✓

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

Alerts for Craftsman Automation Ltd.Only when its results land or a check fires. No more than three a day; a digest for the rest. One click to stop.

Questions people ask

What were Craftsman Automation Ltd. Q1 FY25 results?

Craftsman Automation Ltd. reported revenue of ₹1,151 cr (+10.9% on the year) and net profit of ₹59.0 cr (−27.2% on the year) for April to June 2024.

Was Craftsman Automation Ltd. profit growth driven by the core business?

Profit before other income, exceptional items and tax moved −26.2% on the year, against −27.2% for reported profit.

Are there any red flags in Craftsman Automation Ltd. Q1 FY25 results?

1 check raised a question: Operating margin fell sharply on the year. Pricing, input costs, or mix?

Is this a recommendation?

No. FinMinutes reports what was filed and the questions the numbers raise. It does not recommend buying, selling or holding any security.

Numbers as filed with the exchanges, read by rules. Every flag is a question with its source, not an accusation. FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform; nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. How each check works.

Chat on WhatsApp