Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
NSE: SCHAEFFLERISIN INE513A01022

Schaeffler India Ltd.

Automobile and Auto ComponentsNifty 500Statement-builtModerate risk
₹3,672.30
+22.00 (+0.60%)
Close 2026-10-16
52-week range
₹3,563−15.7% from high₹4,357
Last 6 months −8.4%
Trend
vs 50-DMA −6.5%vs 200-DMA −8.1%Volatility 29%
Analyst view from the market data feed
25% bullish
7 analystsmean rating 2.00
Price
₹3,672.30
Mkt cap
₹57,771 cr
P/E (TTM)
52.3xexcl. exceptional items
P/B
9.28x
Book value
₹397.7
ROE
21.6%
Op margin
14.8%
Net margin
11.9%
D/E
0.01
Div yield
0.96%
Q2 FY27 resultsClean on 8 checksHide
Revenue₹3,006 cr▲ 27.4%on the year▲ 12.1%on the quarter
EBITDA₹552 cr▲ 18.2%on the yearmargin 18.4% (−142 bps)
Net profit₹370 cr▲ 20.5%on the year▲ 9.8%on the quarter
EPS₹23.70▲ 20.8%on the year
  1. Revenue ₹3,006 cr, +27.4% on the year (this quarter has averaged +13.0% over the last 2 years); EBITDA margin 18.4%, −142 bps.
  2. Profit growth was earned in the business: reported +20.5%, core +20.7%.
  3. Every check that could run (8 of 19) came back quiet.

Concall notes and the half-year checks appear once the filing read is in.

Market today: Funded rallyBhav 58 · Dhan 70 · 6 NovBhav Dhan Index →
Consolidatedstandalone figures are read separately and never mixed into these tables
What this company actually does

A plain-language read of the business, how it actually earns, where the edge is, and the economics of every reported segment — taken from the annual report and investor presentation, not a one-line industry label.

  • Business model in plain language
  • The revenue engine — what actually generates cash
  • Segment revenue, PBIT, margin and capital employed
  • Operating KPIs — volumes, capacity, utilisation
Live once this company's filings, calls and disclosures have been read.

What's newsince the last filing we processed

Annual report Annual Report 2025 Open
Earnings call Sep 2023 Open

Price in context split-adjusted

1M−6.0%
6M−10.3%
1Y−6.8%-6.8% a year
From high−15.9%worst -17%
vs Nifty, 1Y−4.6 ptsNifty −2.2%
Beta0.91vs Nifty 50
Volatility29%a year

Trading at 44.0x earnings against its own median of 48.8x: 0.4 standard deviations below its usual range. This compares the company with its own history, not with other companies.

How to read this: Price shows the closing price with its 50-day (amber) and 200-day (grey) averages; bars at the bottom are daily volume, green on up days and red on down days; dashed lines mark the 52-week high and low. vs Nifty 50 starts both at 100 so you can see which did better over the period. P/E shows what the market paid for each rupee of profit, inside the band it usually trades in. Drawdown shows how far below its best price the share has been. Hover anywhere for the numbers on that day.

What you must understand

The three to six things that actually matter about this company, each with the exact filing and note it came from — never a fact without the context that makes it meaningful.

  • Reported profit vs operating profit
  • Management narrative vs the numbers
  • Standalone vs consolidated divergence
  • Audit opinion vs headline optimism
Live once this company's filings, calls and disclosures have been read.

Reading the Statements forensic interpretation

What the numbers mean when read together — computed from the filings, not a score.

Capital work-in-progress is sticky

Capital work-in-progress has stayed high (23% of fixed assets) without converting to productive assets — worth checking whether projects are genuinely progressing.

Why this reading: Noted with caution — worth watching, but not yet conclusive on its own. Business has ups and downs; one soft reading is not a verdict.

Full read

CWIP ₹445 cr vs ₹449 cr two years earlier, against fixed assets ₹1,944 cr. Perennial CWIP that never becomes a fixed asset can hide stalled projects or capitalised costs that should have been expensed.

Operating cash flow backs the profit

Operating cash is 112% of trailing profit — the earnings are converting to real cash, not just accruals.

Why this reading: A positive signal: cash conversion at or above ~0.9 means reported profit is showing up as actual cash.

Full read

Operating cash ₹1,343 cr against trailing net profit ₹1,196 cr. Consistent conversion near or above 1.0 is a hallmark of genuine earnings.

Profit growing with revenue

Both revenue and profit grew over the last year (19.2% and 22.2%) — growth is translating to the bottom line.

Why this reading: A positive signal in the numbers, shown for balance alongside the concerns.

Full read

Trailing revenue ₹10,191 cr, trailing profit ₹1,292 cr. Profit growing at least as fast as revenue indicates operating leverage or pricing power.

Generates free cash

Free cash flow is positive and consistent — the business funds itself after capex.

Why this reading: A positive signal in the numbers, shown for balance alongside the concerns.

Full read

Latest free cash flow ₹888 cr. Negative in only 1 of 12 years. A self-funding business needs less external capital and dilutes less.

Deleveraging

Borrowings have fallen 19% over two years — the balance sheet is getting lighter.

Why this reading: A positive signal in the numbers, shown for balance alongside the concerns.

Full read

Borrowings down to ₹34 cr from ₹42 cr. Falling debt reduces finance cost and financial risk.

Forensic modelscomputed from the filed statements

Every score below is calculated here from the reported numbers — none of it is asserted. Open the notebook at the foot of the section to see each formula with this company's figures in it.

Altman Z″

Needs current assets and current liabilities, EBIT.

Piotroski F

Needs more balance-sheet detail (only 2 of 9 signals testable).

Beneish M

Needs trade receivables, revenue, current assets, depreciation, other expenses, operating cash flow, net profit.

Cash vs profit

1.00× 12-year cumulative

Free cash flow negative in 1 of 12 years.

Leverage & coverage FY2026

Debt / equity0.01×
The formula notebook — every number above, worked out
Cash vs profit cumulative operating cash flow ÷ cumulative net profit ₹6,633 cr ÷ ₹6,603 cr, over 12 years 1.00× Above 1.0 means cash exceeds reported profit — the healthier reading.
Debt to equity borrowings ÷ net worth ₹34 cr ÷ ₹6,256 cr 0.01× Read against the sector — infrastructure carries more than software.

Going deepersame statements, harder questions

Montier C-Score

Needs more balance-sheet detail (only 1 of 6 flags testable).

Reading the numbers on this pagetwo bases, both shown

Some figures appear twice on this page with different values. That is not an error — they sit on different bases. The live feed reports a rolling twelve months; everything computed here comes from the last audited statements. Both are shown so you can see which is which.

Operating margin
Trailing twelve months, live feed14.8%
FY2025, as filed19.1%
4.3% apart

Where the two disagree, every model, screen and ratio computed on this page uses the filed figure, because the rest of the page is on that basis.

What the filings we hold do not give

Models that need these lines are withheld rather than estimated: net worth, current assets, current liabilities, trade receivables, inventory, net block. Nothing on this page is back-solved from a figure the company did not publish.

Published screening frameworksrules applied, not opinions quoted

Each framework below is a set of stated, mechanical criteria from published work, run against this company's own filed numbers. Passing or failing a screen is not a verdict — different frameworks disagree by design, and that disagreement is itself informative.

Graham — defensive investor

2 / 4
  • Debt below net worth ₹34 cr vs ₹6,256 cr
  • Positive earnings every year 12 of 12 years
  • P/E below 15 52.3×
  • P/E × P/B below 22.5 485.4

Benjamin Graham's stated criteria for a defensive stock, applied to the filed numbers. A company failing several is not disqualified — Graham designed these to be deliberately strict.

Greenblatt — magic formula

0 / 1
  • Earnings yield above 8% 1.9%

Two ratios only: what the business earns on its capital, and what you pay for those earnings. Designed to be ranked across a universe rather than read in isolation.

O'Neil — CAN SLIM growth tests

1 / 1
  • Share count not expanding equity capital ₹31 cr

The fundamental half of William O'Neil's framework. The market and leadership components are judgement calls and are not scored here.

Quality — compounder tests

2 / 2
  • Cash conversion above 0.9× 1.00× over 12 years
  • Debt below half of equity 0.01×

The characteristics long-term holders commonly look for: cash-backed earnings, high returns on capital, and debt that never forces a decision.

Against the sector38 companies

Median of the companies we hold in the same sector (Automobile and Auto Components). Every figure on both sides is the live feed's trailing twelve months, so the two are measured the same way whatever depth of extraction this company has had. A number only means something next to something else — expensive against the market and cheap against peers are different facts.

P/E
52.3×
39.3×
+33%
P/B
9.3×
5.6×
+66%
Return on equity
21.6%
14.4%
+50%
Return on assets
15.9%
9.2%
+72%
Operating margin
14.8%
9.4%
+58%
Net margin
11.9%
6.3%
+89%
Dividend yield
1.0%
0.5%
+104%
this companysector median

The page in pictures

Revenue and what it leaves behind

Bars are revenue; the line is net margin. Revenue rising while the line falls is the shape worth noticing.

FY19 · 4,361FY19FY20 · 3,762FY20FY21 · 5,561FY21FY22 · 6,867FY22FY23 · 7,226FY23FY24 · 8,076FY24FY25 · 9,395FY25FY26 · 0FY26
Revenue (₹ cr)Net margin %

Quality over time

One year is a snapshot. These are the two lines that matter across a cycle.

3.22.31.40.5FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash ÷ profit (×)ROCE (÷10)

Where cash gets stuck

Rising debtor or inventory days against flat sales is the earliest visible sign of stress.

1281007345FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Debtor daysInventory daysPayable daysCash cycle
Growth & valuation workspace

Set your own assumptions and watch the numbers move. A scenario calculator — the outputs are the arithmetic of your inputs.

User-driven scenario tool. Implied value and CAGR follow only from the assumptions you set — not a FinMinutes forecast, recommendation, or target price.

Valuation & quality

One canonical set of figures — the same numbers used everywhere else on this page and on the screener.

What you payHow the price compares with earnings, book and sales.
P/E (TTM)
52.3x
trailing 12m, live feed
P/B
9.28x
P/S
5.43x
PEG
4.86
Dividend yield
0.96%
What it earnsMargins and returns as the live feed reports them, on a rolling twelve months. The models above compute the same measures from the last audited statements, so the two can differ.
Operating margin
14.8%
trailing 12m, live feed
Net margin
11.9%
trailing 12m, live feed
Return on equity
21.6%
trailing 12m, live feed
Return on assets
15.9%
trailing 12m, live feed
How it is fundedLeverage and what is returned to shareholders.
Debt / equity
0.01
conservative
Payout ratio
43.6%
Book value / share
₹397.7
Return on equity of 21.6% is built on a 11.9% net margin and debt of 0.01x equity. The full DuPont breakdown sits in the forensic models above.

Ownership & Skin in the Game

How the register has moved over recent quarters — the direction matters more than the level.

Promoter ― 0.00
Sep '2574.13% Dec '2574.13% Mar '2674.13% Jun '2674.13%

Promoter held steady from 74.13% to 74.13% across these quarters.

FII ― 0.10
Sep '254.46% Dec '254.45% Mar '264.25% Jun '264.36%

FII held steady from 4.46% to 4.36% across these quarters.

MF ― 0.08
Sep '2514.86% Dec '2514.84% Mar '2615.11% Jun '2614.94%

MF held steady from 14.86% to 14.94% across these quarters.

Other ― 0.02
Sep '256.55% Dec '256.58% Mar '266.51% Jun '266.57%

Other held steady from 6.55% to 6.57% across these quarters.

Working capital12-year series

Where cash gets stuck. A rising inventory or debtor line against flat sales is the earliest sign of trouble in the numbers.

MeasureFY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Debtor days
How long customers take to pay
6053675655535863
Inventory days
How long stock sits before it sells
11696112115107107106113
Payable days
How long the company takes to pay suppliers
10066120102958682107
Cash conversion cycle
Debtor + inventory − payable days
7682596866748269
Working capital days6466515354566360
ROCE %
Return on capital employed
26.0%19.0%13.0%25.0%29.0%27.0%26.0%28.0%

Auto vitalsthe numbers this business is run on

What this sector is read on: Volumes, Realisation per unit, EBITDA per unit, Market share, Export share, EV share, Content per vehicle. These come from the filings, not the market feed, and appear here once a quarter is read.

Read using the Automobiles and components framework (from the listed sector). Primary valuation lens: P/E through the cycle.

Read more closely in this sector: Dealer inventory days · Raw material cost against realisation.

Trends

The shape of the business over time (annual) — read the direction, not the single print.

Revenue (₹ cr)
FY20203.8kFY20215.6kFY20226.9kFY20237.2kFY20248.1kFY20259.4k
Net profit (₹ cr)
FY2020291FY2021629FY2022879FY2023909FY2024978FY20251.2k

Annual Profit & Loss ₹ cr

LineFY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue from operations3,7625,5616,8677,2268,0769,395
Other income607292120122154
Depreciation194197206219269329
Finance cost655544
Profit before tax3978431,1771,2241,3171,612
Net profit (owners)2916298799099781,196
EPS (₹)18.6240.2556.2558.1662.5576.53

Exceptional items, total income and EBITDA are read from the filed statements.

Quarterly Financials ₹ cr

MetricSep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue1,8481,8551,8492,0722,0732,0822,1102,2822,3602,6432,5072,681
Other Income312631262937354531464539
Expenses1,5061,5271,5141,6921,6971,7051,7091,8511,8932,1542,0392,180
Depreciation565760647075797784888787
Finance cost211111111111
Profit before tax316296306340333339356398413445426453
Net Profit235217228254247249265296307328320337
EPS15.0313.9114.5716.2215.8115.9516.9818.9519.6220.9820.4521.54

Balance Sheet ₹ cr, annual

ItemFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Equity Capital313131313131
Reserves3,6224,2554,7845,3526,1116,225
Borrowings615751423934
Net block1,0701,1231,2801,8052,0371,944
CWIP89249491449334445
Investments0014214212291
Total Assets4,8965,7276,2696,8988,2578,567

Cash Flow ₹ cr

LineFY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash from operations6494657519008841,343
Cash from investing-432-342-535-611-71-396
Cash from financing-122-127-257-386-419-451
Free cash flow412282272381144888
Net change in cash95-4-41-97394496

Cash from operations is the number profit has to answer to. Free cash flow is what remains after the business pays for its own growth.

From the filings, calls & disclosures

The part no one reads: the auditor's opinion, the contingent liabilities buried in the notes, the covenants, and the claims in the deck placed beside the figures that test them.

  • Buried in the footnotes — what the notes disclose and the summary does not
  • Risk register — every dispute, probe and contingent liability with its amount
  • Audit & governance — opinion type, emphasis of matter, going concern, subsidiary coverage
  • Guidance & forward view
  • Narrative vs numbers
  • Segment intelligence
Live once this company's filings, calls and disclosures have been read.
The analyst grilling

Where analysts pressed management on the earnings call, and exactly how management answered — the questions that were hardest to answer are usually the ones that matter.

  • The question, and who asked it
  • Management's answer, in their own framing
Live once this company's filings, calls and disclosures have been read.

Disclosure & evidencewhat the filings actually show

These are coverage counts, not ratings. Each one asks a fixed set of questions of the filings and reports how many the company answered. A company that discloses nothing counts nothing here — that is a statement about the disclosure, not about the business.

Capital discipline

2 of 2 disclosed weighted 5 of 5
What was looked for
  • Profit converts to cash — 1.00× over 12 years
  • Free cash flow not persistently negative — 1 of 12 years negative

Others in Automobile and Auto Components

The same read, applied to the companies this one competes with.

Results · Q2 FY27July to September 2026

Open the full results page ↗
✓Clean on 8 checks8 of 19 checks ran · from the quarterly statements; filing read not yet in
Revenue₹3,006 cr▲ 27.4%on the year▲ 12.1%on the quarter
EBITDA₹552 cr▲ 18.2%on the yearmargin 18.4% (−142 bps)
Net profit₹370 cr▲ 20.5%on the year▲ 9.8%on the quarter
EPS₹23.70▲ 20.8%on the year

What changed

  1. Revenue ₹3,006 cr, +27.4% on the year (this quarter has averaged +13.0% over the last 2 years); EBITDA margin 18.4%, −142 bps.
  2. Profit growth was earned in the business: reported +20.5%, core +20.7%.
  3. Every check that could run (8 of 19) came back quiet.

The quarter, explainedfrom the quarterly statements

Schaeffler India Ltd. reported revenue of ₹3,006 cr for July to September 2026, +27.4% on the year and +12.1% on the quarter. That is faster than this quarter has grown in recent years (+13.0% on average), so the year-on-year number is not just the season. It is the highest quarterly revenue in the last 12 quarters on record. Over the last four quarters revenue comes to ₹10,837 cr, +22.7% on the four before.

Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹552 cr, a margin of 18.4%, −142 bps on the year and −36 bps on the quarter. Over the last 8 quarters the margin has ranged from 18.2% to 19.8%, averaging 18.8%. Operating costs grew +29.6%, faster than revenue at +27.4%, so operating profit grew less than sales.

Net profit was ₹370 cr, +20.5% on the year and +9.8% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹23.70. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax grew 20.7%, so the profit growth came from the business itself. The tax rate of 25% is in line with its recent average. Profit over the last four quarters totals ₹1,355 cr, +21.3% on the four before.

Of the 22 companies in Automobiles and components that have reported Q2 FY27 so far, Schaeffler India Ltd. ranks 11th on revenue growth; the sector median is +26.9%. Its margin moved −142 bps on the year against a sector median of −91 bps.

A vehicle maker's revenue is volumes times average price, and its margin moves with steel, aluminium and rubber costs and with the share of exports and premium models. The quarterly statements do not carry volumes, realisation per vehicle and the export share; those come with the filing read.

On earnings per share of ₹86.67 over the last four quarters, the stock at ₹3,672.30 trades at 42.4 times trailing earnings.

Written from the quarterly statements. The filing read adds the balance sheet and cash flow filed with this quarter, the auditor's review, segment results, one-off items line by line and what management said on the call.

Questions to ask: none this quartereach one with its numbers and source

No check fired. That is a statement about the checks below, not a verdict on the company.

Could not run on this quarter: Exceptional items that recur, Cash behind the profit, Receivables against sales, Inventory against sales, Borrowing while holding cash, Auditor's review or audit report, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Exits, postponements, restatements, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery. Most need the filing read (balance sheet, cash flow, auditor, disclosures).

Where the profit change came fromSep '25 → Sep '26

₹307 crSep'25+₹85.0 crBusiness(EBITDA)−₹6.0 crDepreciation+₹5.0 crOtherincome−₹16.9 crTax−₹4.1 crOtherlines₹370 crSep'26Scale starts at ₹256 cr, not zero, so the changes are visible

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

The half year: balance sheet and cashfiled with Q2

This quarter's filing carries a balance sheet and a cash flow statement. The cash, receivables and borrowing checks run once the filing read is in.

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q3 FY24Q4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue₹1,855 cr₹1,849 cr₹2,072 cr₹2,073 cr₹2,082 cr₹2,110 cr₹2,282 cr₹2,360 cr₹2,643 cr₹2,507 cr₹2,681 cr₹3,006 cr
YoY——+13%+12%+12%+14%+10%+14%+27%+19%+17%+27%
EBITDA margin17.7%18.1%18.3%18.1%18.2%19.0%18.9%19.8%18.5%18.7%18.7%18.4%
Other income, % of PBT9%10%8%9%11%10%11%8%10%11%9%7%
Exceptional items————————————
Tax rate27%26%25%26%26%25%26%26%26%25%26%25%
Net profit₹217 cr₹228 cr₹254 cr₹247 cr₹249 cr₹265 cr₹296 cr₹307 cr₹328 cr₹320 cr₹337 cr₹370 cr
YoY——+7%+5%+15%+16%+17%+24%+32%+21%+14%+21%
Core profit YoY——+9%+7%+12%+17%+12%+26%+32%+19%+17%+21%
EPS₹13.91₹14.57₹16.22₹15.81₹15.95₹16.98₹18.95₹19.62₹20.98₹20.45₹21.54₹23.70
Flags··✓✓✓✓✓✓✓✓✓✓

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

DISCLAIMER: FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform, not a registered investment adviser. Everything here is for educational and informational purposes. Forensic interpretations are computed from disclosed data and are not recommendations. Do your own due diligence.
Chat on WhatsApp