Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
NSE: BOSCHLTDISIN INE323A01026

Bosch Ltd.

Automobile and Auto ComponentsNifty 500Statement-builtBalanced risk
₹45,600.00
+2,055.00 (+4.72%)
Close 2026-10-16
52-week range
₹29,615−6.3% from high₹48,640
Last 6 months +47.7%
Trend
vs 50-DMA −0.0%vs 200-DMA +10.9%Volatility 70%
Analyst view from the market data feed
94% bullish
4 analystsmean rating 1.75
Price
₹45,600.00
Mkt cap
₹1.34L cr
P/E (TTM)
49.9xexcl. exceptional items
P/B
8.95x
Book value
₹5,048.1
ROE
16.6%
Op margin
11.5%
Net margin
11.2%
D/E
0.01
Div yield
0.60%
Q2 FY27 results2 questions to askHide
Revenue₹7,655 cr▲ 28.2%on the year▲ 6.8%on the quarter
EBITDA₹1,037 cr▲ 23.2%on the yearmargin 13.5% (−55 bps)
Net profit₹839 cr▲ 18.6%on the year▲ 3.3%on the quarter
EPS₹284.97▲ 18.7%on the year
  1. Revenue ₹7,655 cr, +28.2% on the year (this quarter has averaged +21.1% over the last 2 years); EBITDA margin 13.5%, −55 bps.
  2. Core profit grew faster than reported profit: core +25.4%, reported +18.6%. Other income, exceptional items or tax held the headline back.
  3. The auditor drew attention to a matter in the limited review report. Read it before the numbers. “We draw attention to Note 5.c. to the accompanying Statement, which describes the accounting for the business combination under common control in accordance with Appendix C to Ind AS 103, Business Combinations. Accordingly, the comparative consolidated financial information for the quarter and six months ended September 30, 2025, as at and for the year ended March 31, 2026, and for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, together with the related information, has been restated to give effect to the aforesaid business combination, as further explained in the said note. Our conclusion is not modified in respect of this matter.”
?The auditor drew attention to a matter in the…?An earlier period was restated. What was wrong with…
Management said
  • Consolidated total revenue from operations in Q2 of FY 2026-27 stood at INR 7,655 crores, up 28.2%.press release
  • Profit After Tax stood at INR 840 crores, up 19%.press release
  • This quarter, our performance was driven by steady demand across all vehicle segments and positive market momentum due to the ongoing festive season.press release
Market today: Funded rallyBhav 58 · Dhan 70 · 6 NovBhav Dhan Index →
Consolidatedstandalone figures are read separately and never mixed into these tables
What this company actually does

A plain-language read of the business, how it actually earns, where the edge is, and the economics of every reported segment — taken from the annual report and investor presentation, not a one-line industry label.

  • Business model in plain language
  • The revenue engine — what actually generates cash
  • Segment revenue, PBIT, margin and capital employed
  • Operating KPIs — volumes, capacity, utilisation
Live once this company's filings, calls and disclosures have been read.

What's newsince the last filing we processed

Annual report Annual Report 2026 Open
Earnings call Sep 2024 Open

Price in context split-adjusted

1M−3.1%
6M+21.5%
1Y+17.6%17.6% a year
3Y+126.8%31.4% a year
5Y+155.0%20.6% a year
From high−6.3%worst -64%
vs Nifty, 1Y+19.7 ptsNifty −2.2%
Volatility70%a year

Trading at 139.4x earnings against its own median of 39.7x: 3.7 standard deviations above its usual range. This compares the company with its own history, not with other companies.

How to read this: Price shows the closing price with its 50-day (amber) and 200-day (grey) averages; bars at the bottom are daily volume, green on up days and red on down days; dashed lines mark the 52-week high and low. vs Nifty 50 starts both at 100 so you can see which did better over the period. P/E shows what the market paid for each rupee of profit, inside the band it usually trades in. Drawdown shows how far below its best price the share has been. Hover anywhere for the numbers on that day.

What you must understand

The three to six things that actually matter about this company, each with the exact filing and note it came from — never a fact without the context that makes it meaningful.

  • Reported profit vs operating profit
  • Management narrative vs the numbers
  • Standalone vs consolidated divergence
  • Audit opinion vs headline optimism
Live once this company's filings, calls and disclosures have been read.

Reading the Statements forensic interpretation

What the numbers mean when read together — computed from the filings, not a score.

Profit fell while revenue grew

Over the last year profit declined 11.4% even as revenue grew 13.6% — margins are compressing, and any premium being paid rests on a year that moved backwards on the bottom line.

Why this reading: Flagged because the pattern is clear, material, and not explained by the visible numbers — the kind of thing worth understanding before anything else.

Full read

Trailing revenue ₹21,089 cr (up 13.6%) but trailing profit ₹2,363 cr (down 11.4%). Rising sales with falling profit points to cost inflation not passed through, mix shift to lower-margin lines, or one-off gains in the base year.

Cash lags profit somewhat

Operating cash is 78% of trailing profit — a modest gap worth keeping an eye on.

Why this reading: Noted with caution: a mild gap that is commonly benign (working-capital timing) but worth tracking across years.

Full read

Operating cash ₹2,175 cr vs trailing profit ₹2,773 cr. Gaps in the 0.5–0.9 range are usually timing, occasionally a early tell.

Debt is rising faster than the asset base it funds

Borrowings rose 125% over 3 years, but only about -129% of the new debt shows up as productive assets — worth understanding what the rest funded.

Why this reading: Kept at caution rather than flagged: the disproportion is real but not extreme, and part of the borrowing may fund working capital or intangibles that this view doesn't capture.

Full read

New borrowing ₹66 cr against an asset build of ₹-85 cr. Some gap is normal (working capital, dividends); a persistent or widening gap is where it becomes a concern.

Borrowing while holding investments

Borrowings rose 205% over two years while the company also carries ₹8,020 cr in investments. Why borrow at interest while parking money elsewhere is a fair question.

Why this reading: Noted with caution — worth watching, but not yet conclusive on its own. Business has ups and downs; one soft reading is not a verdict.

Full read

Borrowings moved to ₹119 cr from ₹39 cr. Simultaneous large investments can be legitimate treasury management, or a sign that reported cash is not freely available.

Capital work-in-progress is sticky

Capital work-in-progress has stayed high (22% of fixed assets) without converting to productive assets — worth checking whether projects are genuinely progressing.

Why this reading: Noted with caution — worth watching, but not yet conclusive on its own. Business has ups and downs; one soft reading is not a verdict.

Full read

CWIP ₹358 cr vs ₹224 cr two years earlier, against fixed assets ₹1,654 cr. Perennial CWIP that never becomes a fixed asset can hide stalled projects or capitalised costs that should have been expensed.

Generates free cash

Free cash flow is positive and consistent — the business funds itself after capex.

Why this reading: A positive signal in the numbers, shown for balance alongside the concerns.

Full read

Latest free cash flow ₹1,864 cr. Negative in only 1 of 11 years. A self-funding business needs less external capital and dilutes less.

Forensic modelscomputed from the filed statements

Every score below is calculated here from the reported numbers — none of it is asserted. Open the notebook at the foot of the section to see each formula with this company's figures in it.

Altman Z″

Needs current assets and current liabilities.

Piotroski F

7 / 8 1 not testable
  • Profitable this year
  • Operating cash positive
  • Return on assets improved
  • Cash exceeds profit
  • Leverage reduced
  • Liquidity improved
  • No share dilution
  • Margin improved
  • Assets working harder
What is this, and how do I read it?

Piotroski F-Score — fundamental momentum — Joseph Piotroski, University of Chicago, 2000, in a study of whether accounting signals could improve returns among cheap stocks.

Nine yes-or-no tests across profitability, leverage and operating efficiency. Each pass scores one. It asks a narrow question: is this business getting better or worse on its own terms, year over year?

Profitability (4 tests)
Positive profit, positive operating cash, improving return on assets, and cash exceeding profit. The last is the quality test — profit that outruns cash is the one to question.
Leverage and liquidity (3 tests)
Falling debt, improving current ratio, no new shares issued. Growth funded by dilution scores zero here.
Operating efficiency (2 tests)
Improving margin and improving asset turnover.

How to read it7 or more suggests improving fundamentals; 3 or fewer suggests deterioration. It measures direction, not quality — a weak company improving can score higher than a strong one holding steady.

Where it failsA single year of comparison, so one unusual year distorts it. Says nothing about valuation, competitive position or management. Piotroski designed it to rank already-cheap stocks, not to judge a company in isolation.

Beneish M

Needs trade receivables, current assets, other expenses.

Cash vs profit

0.84× 11-year cumulative

Accruals are 2.9% of assets. Free cash flow negative in 1 of 11 years.

DuPont — return on equity FY2026

Net margin13.8%× Asset turnover0.92×× Leverage1.46×= ROE18.7%
What is this, and how do I read it?

DuPont decomposition — Devised inside the DuPont Corporation in the 1920s and still the standard way to read a return on equity.

Splits return on equity into its three sources, so the same headline number can be traced to very different businesses.

Net margin
What the company keeps from each rupee of sales. High margin points to pricing power or a genuine cost advantage.
Asset turnover
Sales generated per rupee of assets. High turnover points to efficiency — a retailer earns this way, a utility never will.
Leverage (equity multiplier)
Assets divided by equity. This multiplies whatever the first two produce, in both directions.

How to read itA 20% ROE built on margin and turnover is a different proposition from a 20% ROE built on 3× leverage. The first survives a downturn; the second amplifies it.

Where it failsA single year. Negative equity makes it meaningless. Leverage is structural for lenders, so the third term carries no signal there.

Leverage & coverage FY2026

Debt / equity0.01×
Interest coverage135.89×
ROCE22.0%

Capital that builds FY2023 → FY2026

Capital deployed+-4%
Revenue produced+34%
Still in CWIP₹358 cr

Revenue grew faster than the capital behind it, which is what operating leverage looks like: the existing asset base is working harder.

The formula notebook — every number above, worked out
Cash vs profit cumulative operating cash flow ÷ cumulative net profit ₹14,557 cr ÷ ₹17,298 cr, over 11 years 0.84× Below 1.0 and persistent means profit is being recognised before the cash arrives.
Accruals (Sloan) (net profit − operating cash flow) ÷ average total assets (₹2,773 − ₹2,175) cr ÷ average assets 2.9% The share of profit that is accounting entries rather than cash. Above ~10% is where accruals start to dominate.
DuPont — return on equity net margin × asset turnover × leverage 13.8% × 0.92 × 1.46 18.7% Splits ROE into whether returns come from operations or from borrowing.
Interest coverage EBIT ÷ finance cost ₹3,669 cr ÷ ₹27 cr 135.89× How many times operating profit covers the interest bill.
Debt to equity borrowings ÷ net worth ₹119 cr ÷ ₹14,846 cr 0.01× Read against the sector — infrastructure carries more than software.
Capital that builds growth in fixed assets + CWIP, against growth in revenue capital +-4% vs revenue +34%, FY2023 to FY2026 -38pp gap Money going in far faster than revenue coming out. For an incubator this is expected — the test is whether it eventually converts.

Going deepersame statements, harder questions

Montier C-Score

Needs more balance-sheet detail (only 3 of 6 flags testable).

Return on invested capital FY2026

ROIC18.4%
On new capital since FY2023 34.1%
Capital employed₹14,965 cr

NOPAT over equity plus debt less cash, at a notional 25% tax. Incremental ROIC is the return on money put in since then — the number that decides whether growth creates value or consumes it.

What is this, and how do I read it?

Return on invested capital, and incremental ROIC — Standard in corporate finance; the incremental form was popularised by Michael Mauboussin as the test of whether growth creates value.

ROIC measures what the business earns on all the capital it employs — equity plus debt, less cash. Incremental ROIC asks a sharper question: what has it earned on the money put in since a chosen year?

NOPAT
Operating profit after a notional tax charge, so the figure is independent of how the company is financed. We use 25%.
Invested capital
Equity plus borrowings less cash — the money actually at work.
Incremental ROIC
Change in NOPAT divided by change in invested capital. If it sits below the cost of capital, growth is destroying value however fast revenue rises.

How to read itROIC comfortably above the cost of capital — call it 11–13% in India — means growth compounds. Below it, growth consumes. Incremental below headline means recent investment is earning less than the legacy business.

Where it failsDistorted in the year of a large acquisition. Understated for companies mid-build, where capital is deployed but capacity has not yet been commissioned — an incubator will look poor until it does not.

Earnings quality ladder FY2026

Cash ÷ EBITDA0.82×
Cash ÷ profit0.78×
Free cash ÷ profit0.67×

Read downward. Cash can cover EBITDA and still not survive capex — the third rung is where a capital-hungry business shows itself.

What is this, and how do I read it?

The earnings quality ladder — Not a named model — the standard sequence an analyst walks when testing whether reported profit is real.

Three ratios read in order, each stricter than the last.

Cash ÷ EBITDA
Does operating profit arrive as cash? Below 0.8 points to working capital absorbing it.
Cash ÷ profit
Does bottom-line profit arrive as cash? Below 1.0 persistently is the classic warning.
Free cash ÷ profit
Does anything survive capex? This is where capital-hungry businesses reveal themselves — a company can pass the first two and still never generate spendable cash.

How to read itRead downward. Each rung failing where the one above passed tells you exactly where the cash is going.

Where it failsA single year of heavy capex depresses the third rung legitimately. Judge it across a cycle.

What the price implies

26.8% free cash flow growth, every year for ten years

The growth rate that makes today's market value equal the discounted cash flows, at a 11.5% discount rate and 4.0% terminal growth. Not a forecast — the arithmetic of what is already in the price. Compare it with what the business has actually delivered.

What is this, and how do I read it?

Reverse DCF — the growth already in the price — A standard inversion of discounted cash flow, used to avoid the forecasting problem entirely.

Instead of forecasting cash flows and deriving a value, it takes today's market value as given and solves for the growth rate that would justify it. The output is not a view — it is the arithmetic of what the market is currently assuming.

Discount rate
The return required for the risk taken. We use 11.5%, roughly the long-run cost of equity in India.
Terminal growth
Growth beyond the explicit ten years. We use 4%, near long-run nominal GDP.
The output
The free-cash-flow growth rate, every year for a decade, that makes the discounted total equal today's market value.

How to read itCompare it with what the business has actually delivered. A price implying 30% a year against a decade of 15% is a demanding assumption; the reverse is a modest one.

Where it failsUseless when free cash flow is negative or unusually depressed, which is common mid-capex. Highly sensitive to the discount rate — a point either way moves the answer materially.

Reading the numbers on this pagetwo bases, both shown

Some figures appear twice on this page with different values. That is not an error — they sit on different bases. The live feed reports a rolling twelve months; everything computed here comes from the last audited statements. Both are shown so you can see which is which.

Net margin
Trailing twelve months, live feed11.2%
FY2026, as filed13.8%
2.7% apart

Where the two disagree, every model, screen and ratio computed on this page uses the filed figure, because the rest of the page is on that basis.

What the filings we hold do not give

Models that need these lines are withheld rather than estimated: net worth, current assets, current liabilities, trade receivables, inventory, net block. Nothing on this page is back-solved from a figure the company did not publish.

Published screening frameworksrules applied, not opinions quoted

Each framework below is a set of stated, mechanical criteria from published work, run against this company's own filed numbers. Passing or failing a screen is not a verdict — different frameworks disagree by design, and that disagreement is itself informative.

Graham — defensive investor

3 / 5
  • Debt below net worth ₹119 cr vs ₹14,846 cr
  • Positive earnings every year 11 of 11 years
  • Earnings growth over the period 128% since FY2022
  • P/E below 15 49.9×
  • P/E × P/B below 22.5 446.5

Benjamin Graham's stated criteria for a defensive stock, applied to the filed numbers. A company failing several is not disqualified — Graham designed these to be deliberately strict.

Greenblatt — magic formula

1 / 2
  • Return on capital above 20% 24.5%
  • Earnings yield above 8% 2.0%

Two ratios only: what the business earns on its capital, and what you pay for those earnings. Designed to be ranked across a universe rather than read in isolation.

O'Neil — CAN SLIM growth tests

3 / 4
  • Annual earnings growth above 25% 38%
  • Revenue growth above 20% 11%
  • Return on equity above 17% 18.7%
  • Share count not expanding equity capital ₹30 cr

The fundamental half of William O'Neil's framework. The market and leadership components are judgement calls and are not scored here.

Quality — compounder tests

3 / 4
  • Cash conversion above 0.9× 0.84× over 11 years
  • ROCE above 15% 22.0%
  • Interest covered more than 4× 135.89×
  • Debt below half of equity 0.01×

The characteristics long-term holders commonly look for: cash-backed earnings, high returns on capital, and debt that never forces a decision.

Against the sector38 companies

Median of the companies we hold in the same sector (Automobile and Auto Components). Every figure on both sides is the live feed's trailing twelve months, so the two are measured the same way whatever depth of extraction this company has had. A number only means something next to something else — expensive against the market and cheap against peers are different facts.

P/E
49.9×
39.3×
+27%
P/B
9.0×
5.6×
+60%
Return on equity
16.6%
14.4%
+15%
Operating margin
11.5%
9.4%
+23%
Net margin
11.2%
6.3%
+77%
Dividend yield
0.6%
0.5%
+28%
this companysector median

The page in pictures

Revenue and what it leaves behind

Bars are revenue; the line is net margin. Revenue rising while the line falls is the shape worth noticing.

FY19 · 12,085FY19FY20 · 9,842FY20FY21 · 9,716FY21FY22 · 11,782FY22FY23 · 14,929FY23FY24 · 16,727FY24FY25 · 18,087FY25FY26 · 20,035FY26
Revenue (₹ cr)Net margin %

Where the year's cash went — FY2026

Operating cash first, then what the business spent and raised.

2,175Operating cash−582Investing−1,550Financing

Quality over time

One year is a snapshot. These are the two lines that matter across a cycle.

2.81.80.9-0.1FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash ÷ profit (×)ROCE (÷10)

Where cash gets stuck

Rising debtor or inventory days against flat sales is the earliest visible sign of stress.

1589737-24FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor daysInventory daysPayable daysCash cycle
Growth & valuation workspace

Set your own assumptions and watch the numbers move. A scenario calculator — the outputs are the arithmetic of your inputs.

User-driven scenario tool. Implied value and CAGR follow only from the assumptions you set — not a FinMinutes forecast, recommendation, or target price.

Valuation & quality

One canonical set of figures — the same numbers used everywhere else on this page and on the screener.

What you payHow the price compares with earnings, book and sales.
P/E (TTM)
49.9x
trailing 12m, live feed
P/B
8.95x
P/S
6.30x
PEG
2.27
Dividend yield
0.60%
What it earnsMargins and returns as the live feed reports them, on a rolling twelve months. The models above compute the same measures from the last audited statements, so the two can differ.
Operating margin
11.5%
trailing 12m, live feed
Net margin
11.2%
trailing 12m, live feed
Return on equity
16.6%
trailing 12m, live feed
How it is fundedLeverage and what is returned to shareholders.
Debt / equity
0.01
conservative
Payout ratio
33.8%
Book value / share
₹5,048.1
Return on equity of 16.6% is built on a 11.2% net margin and debt of 0.01x equity. The full DuPont breakdown sits in the forensic models above.

Ownership & Skin in the Game

How the register has moved over recent quarters — the direction matters more than the level.

Promoter ― 0.00
Dec '2570.54% Mar '2670.54% Jun '2670.54% Sep '2670.54%

Promoter held steady from 70.54% to 70.54% across these quarters.

FII ― 0.13
Dec '257.34% Mar '267.22% Jun '267.10% Sep '267.21%

FII held steady from 7.34% to 7.21% across these quarters.

MF ▲ 0.79
Dec '256.47% Mar '266.49% Jun '266.67% Sep '267.26%

MF rose from 6.47% to 7.26% across these quarters.

Other ▼ 0.66
Dec '2515.65% Mar '2615.75% Jun '2615.69% Sep '2614.99%

Other trimmed from 15.65% to 14.99% across these quarters.

Working capital12-year series

Where cash gets stuck. A rising inventory or debtor line against flat sales is the earliest sign of trouble in the numbers.

MeasureFY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Debtor days
How long customers take to pay
4752524747484851
Inventory days
How long stock sits before it sells
7977828673646261
Payable days
How long the company takes to pay suppliers
86110140112105869498
Cash conversion cycle
Debtor + inventory − payable days
4019-62215251513
Working capital days523033826757868
ROCE %
Return on capital employed
25.0%18.0%14.0%15.0%17.0%21.0%21.0%22.0%

EMS vitalsthe numbers this business is run on

Quarter by quarter

MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26
EBITDA margin13.55%13.53%14.1%
Working capital days (days)19.05——

From the quarterly results and the earnings call, read by FinMinutes. Latest quarter, read in full.

Read using the Electronics manufacturing services framework (named in the filing read). Primary valuation lens: P/E against margin trajectory.

Read more closely in this sector: PLI inside reported margin · Inventory build against orders.

Trends

The shape of the business over time (annual) — read the direction, not the single print.

Revenue (₹ cr)
FY20219.7kFY202211.8kFY202314.9kFY202416.7kFY202518.1kFY202620.0k
Net profit (₹ cr)
FY2021482FY20221.2kFY20231.4kFY20242.5kFY20252.0kFY20262.8k

Annual Profit & Loss ₹ cr

LineFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Revenue from operations9,71611,78214,92916,72718,08720,035
Other income-2413964701,5668151,410
Depreciation341324386430376392
Finance cost142912511727
Profit before tax5651,5001,8823,1812,7323,642
Net profit (owners)4821,2181,4262,4912,0152,773
EPS (₹)163.43413.07483.33844.69683.27940.27

Exceptional items, total income and EBITDA are read from the filed statements.

Quarterly Financials ₹ cr

MetricSep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue4,1304,2054,2334,3174,3944,4664,9114,7894,7954,8865,5665,842
Other Income939214226179257142237844210200156226
Expenses3,6393,6273,6763,7973,8343,8834,2644,1494,1784,2734,7845,021
Depreciation10111711986901019985929911699
Finance cost12443266444146
Profit before tax1,3176716616117266187781,394730709808942
Net Profit1,0005185644665374595541,116554533570706
EPS338.99175.70191.23158.10181.97155.53187.67378.42188.01180.58193.26239.39

Balance Sheet ₹ cr, annual

ItemFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Equity Capital303030303030
Reserves9,78310,65010,97612,02713,78414,816
Borrowings54735339118119
Net block1,2411,2121,7311,7701,6221,654
CWIP488605366224396358
Investments5,1505,5215,0185,1217,1608,020
Total Assets14,76415,40216,25217,34820,24121,680

Cash Flow ₹ cr

LineFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Cash from operations8352691,2141,2582,3732,175
Cash from investing-463-32262277-1,955-582
Cash from financing-338-383-1,239-1,452-529-1,550
Free cash flow640-1435749322,0611,864
Net change in cash34-14623684-11044

Cash from operations is the number profit has to answer to. Free cash flow is what remains after the business pays for its own growth.

From the filings, calls & disclosures

The part no one reads: the auditor's opinion, the contingent liabilities buried in the notes, the covenants, and the claims in the deck placed beside the figures that test them.

  • Buried in the footnotes — what the notes disclose and the summary does not
  • Risk register — every dispute, probe and contingent liability with its amount
  • Audit & governance — opinion type, emphasis of matter, going concern, subsidiary coverage
  • Guidance & forward view
  • Narrative vs numbers
  • Segment intelligence
Live once this company's filings, calls and disclosures have been read.
The analyst grilling

Where analysts pressed management on the earnings call, and exactly how management answered — the questions that were hardest to answer are usually the ones that matter.

  • The question, and who asked it
  • Management's answer, in their own framing
Live once this company's filings, calls and disclosures have been read.

Disclosure & evidencewhat the filings actually show

These are coverage counts, not ratings. Each one asks a fixed set of questions of the filings and reports how many the company answered. A company that discloses nothing counts nothing here — that is a statement about the disclosure, not about the business.

Capital discipline

4 of 4 disclosed weighted 10 of 10
What was looked for
  • Profit converts to cash — 0.84× over 11 years
  • Free cash flow not persistently negative — 1 of 11 years negative
  • Capital converts into revenue — capital +-4% vs revenue +34%
  • Interest comfortably covered — 135.89×

Others in Automobile and Auto Components

The same read, applied to the companies this one competes with.

Results · Q2 FY27July to September 2026

Open the full results page ↗
?2 questions to ask14 of 19 checks ran · read from the filing
Revenue₹7,655 cr▲ 28.2%on the year▲ 6.8%on the quarter
EBITDA₹1,037 cr▲ 23.2%on the yearmargin 13.5% (−55 bps)
Net profit₹839 cr▲ 18.6%on the year▲ 3.3%on the quarter
EPS₹284.97▲ 18.7%on the year

What changed

  1. Revenue ₹7,655 cr, +28.2% on the year (this quarter has averaged +21.1% over the last 2 years); EBITDA margin 13.5%, −55 bps.
  2. Core profit grew faster than reported profit: core +25.4%, reported +18.6%. Other income, exceptional items or tax held the headline back.
  3. The auditor drew attention to a matter in the limited review report. Read it before the numbers. “We draw attention to Note 5.c. to the accompanying Statement, which describes the accounting for the business combination under common control in accordance with Appendix C to Ind AS 103, Business Combinations. Accordingly, the comparative consolidated financial information for the quarter and six months ended September 30, 2025, as at and for the year ended March 31, 2026, and for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, together with the related information, has been restated to give effect to the aforesaid business combination, as further explained in the said note. Our conclusion is not modified in respect of this matter.”

The quarter, explainedfrom the filing and the statements

Bosch Ltd. reported revenue of ₹7,655 cr for July to September 2026, +28.2% on the year and +6.8% on the quarter. That is faster than this quarter has grown in recent years (+21.1% on average), so the year-on-year number is not just the season. It is the highest quarterly revenue in the last 12 quarters on record. Over the last four quarters revenue comes to ₹25,274 cr, +25.5% on the four before.

Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹1,037 cr, a margin of 13.5%, −55 bps on the year and −11 bps on the quarter. Over the last 8 quarters the margin has ranged from 12.5% to 14.1%, averaging 13.4%. Operating costs grew +29.1%, faster than revenue at +28.2%, so operating profit grew less than sales.

Net profit was ₹839 cr, +18.6% on the year and +3.3% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹284.97. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax grew faster, at +25.4%; other income, one-offs or tax held the headline back. The tax rate of 25% is in line with its recent average. Profit over the last four quarters totals ₹2,755 cr, −2.9% on the four before.

Electronics manufacturing runs on thin margins and large volumes; a small margin move on a large revenue base is a big change in profit, and working capital carries the risk.

On earnings per share of ₹934.66 over the last four quarters, the stock at ₹45,600.00 trades at 48.8 times trailing earnings.

Questions to askeach one with its numbers and source

?Question

The auditor drew attention to a matter in the limited review report. Read it before the numbers.

“We draw attention to Note 5.c. to the accompanying Statement, which describes the accounting for the business combination under common control in accordance with Appendix C to Ind AS 103, Business Combinations. Accordingly, the comparative consolidated financial information for the quarter and six months ended… Read in full“We draw attention to Note 5.c. to the accompanying Statement, which describes the accounting for the business combination under common control in accordance with Appendix C to Ind AS 103, Business Combinations. Accordingly, the comparative consolidated financial information for the quarter and six months ended September 30, 2025, as at and for the year ended March 31, 2026, and for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, together with the related information, has been restated to give effect to the aforesaid business combination, as further explained in the said note. Our conclusion is not modified in respect of this matter.”

Source: Auditor (p. 12, p.19-20)

?Question

An earlier period was restated. What was wrong with the first version?

“A previous period was restated.”

Source: Filing

Could not run on this quarter: Borrowing while holding cash, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery. The filing did not carry these lines.

Where the profit change came fromSep '25 → Sep '26

₹708 crSep'25+₹196 crBusiness(EBITDA)−₹10.7 crDepreciation−₹3.4 crFinancecost−₹128 crOtherincome−₹52.8 crTax+₹130 crOtherlines₹839 crSep'26Scale starts at ₹591 cr, not zero, so the changes are visible

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

The half year: balance sheet and cashfiled with Q2

Balance sheetSep '26Last year endChange
Trade receivables₹4,211 cr₹3,581 cr▲ 17.6%
Inventory₹3,225 cr₹2,711 cr▲ 19.0%
Cash₹289 cr₹470 cr▼ 38.5%
Bank balances₹6.8 cr₹9.4 cr▼ 27.7%
Trade payables₹5,422 cr₹4,463 cr▲ 21.5%
Net block₹1,144 cr₹1,101 cr▲ 3.9%
Capital work in progress₹616 cr₹479 cr▲ 28.5%
Equity₹7,667 cr₹6,860 cr▲ 11.8%
Total assets₹17,440 cr₹24,130 cr▼ 27.7%
Cash flow, year to dateThis yearLast year
Operating cash flow₹1,168 cr₹1,090 cr
Capital expenditure−₹377 cr−₹109 cr
Investing cash flow−₹481 cr₹659 cr
Financing cash flow−₹869 cr−₹2,027 cr
Dividends paid−₹846 cr−₹2,010 cr

Operating cash flow was 0.71× profit. Receivables at 52 days of sales (−1 days against the last year end). Inventory at 40 days of sales (−0 days).

From the filingauditor, IPO money, related parties, promoters

?Auditor's reviewUnmodified conclusion · S.R. Batliboi & Associates LLP

Emphasis of matter: “

We draw attention to Note 5.c. to the accompanying Statement, which describes the accounting for the business combination under common control in accordance with Appendix C to Ind AS 103, Business Combinations. Accordingly, the comparative consolidated financial information for the… Read in fullWe draw attention to Note 5.c. to the accompanying Statement, which describes the accounting for the business combination under common control in accordance with Appendix C to Ind AS 103, Business Combinations. Accordingly, the comparative consolidated financial information for the quarter and six months ended September 30, 2025, as at and for the year ended March 31, 2026, and for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, together with the related information, has been restated to give effect to the aforesaid business combination, as further explained in the said note. Our conclusion is not modified in respect of this matter.
”

Other matter: “

The accompanying Statement includes the unaudited interim financial results and other financial information, in respect of: 2 subsidiaries, whose unaudited interim financial results include total assets of Rs. 2 million as at September 30, 2026, total income of Rs 0… Read in fullThe accompanying Statement includes the unaudited interim financial results and other financial information, in respect of: 2 subsidiaries, whose unaudited interim financial results include total assets of Rs. 2 million as at September 30, 2026, total income of Rs 0 million and Rs 35 million, total net profit/(loss) after tax of Rs. 0 million and Rs. 31 million, total comprehensive income/(loss) of Rs. 0 million and Rs. 31 million, for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 and the period ended on that date respectively, and net cash (outflows)/inflows of Rs. (0) million for the period from April 01, 2026 to September 30, 2026. 2 associates and 1 joint ventures, whose unaudited interim financial results include Group's share of net profit/(loss) of Rs. 11 million and Rs. 23 million and Group's share of total comprehensive income of Rs. 11 and Rs. 23 million for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 and year to date from April 01, 2026 to September 30, 2026 respectively. The unaudited interim financial results and other unaudited financial information of the these subsidiaries, jointly controlled entity and associates have not been audited/reviewed by their auditors and have been approved and furnished to us by the Management and our conclusion on the Statement, in so far as it relates to the affairs of these subsidiaries, jointly controlled entity and associates, is based solely on such unaudited interim financial results and other unaudited financial information. According to the information and explanations given to us by the Management, these interim financial results are not material to the Group. Our conclusion on the Statement in respect of matters stated in para 7 is not modified with respect to our reliance on the work done and the reports of the other auditors and the financial results certified by the Management.
”

Filing p. 12, p.19-20

?Governance eventsOther

Approved sub-division of 1 equity share of face value of Rs. 10 each into 5 equity shares of face value of Rs. 2 each, subject to shareholder approval. (p. outcome letter p.1, note 7)

Approved issue of bonus equity shares in the ratio of 3:1 (3 bonus equity shares of Rs. 2 each for every 1 equity share of Rs. 2 each held) out of retained earnings. (p. outcome letter p.1, note 7)

Acquired 100% equity shares of Bosch Chassis Systems India Private Limited (RBIC) for Rs. 9,023.80 crore with effect from July 1, 2026. (p. outcome letter p.1, note 5.c)

Inside the profitother income, one-offs, tax

Other income, line by line

  • Interest income (6M consolidated): 158.6 crore (recurring)consolidated cash flow statement
  • Net gain on financial assets measured at FVTPL (6M consolidated): 150.2 crore (recurring)consolidated cash flow statement
  • Dividend income (6M consolidated): 18.8 crore (recurring)consolidated cash flow statement

One-offs

  • Reversal of long-term service award provision for managerial staff w.e.f. Jan 01, 2027: 130 crore. Seen before: noconsolidated note 5.b & press release p.1

Tax: Consolidated tax expense of ₹281.50 crore on Profit before tax of ₹1,122.00 crore for Q2 FY27

EMS vitalsthe numbers this business is run on

MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26
EBITDA margin13.55%13.53%14.1%
Working capital days (days)19.05——

Worked out from filed numbers. Consolidated EBITDA Margin: EBITDA ₹1,037.10 crore / Revenue ₹7,655.10 crore * 100 = 13.55% · Net Working Capital Days: Receivable days (40.16) + Inventory days (31.44) - Payable days (52.55) = 19.05 days

Checks this sector needs

iPLI inside reported margin

PLI scheme benefits are not split out in reported operational margins; consolidated EBITDA margin expanded to 13.55% in Q2 FY27.

PLI incentive disclosures are omitted from quarterly financial tables.

✓Inventory build against orders

Consolidated inventory increased to ₹2,553.40 crore as of Sept 30, 2026 (vs ₹2,124.20 crore as of March 31, 2026), keeping lean inventory days of 31.44 days to meet pre-festive OEM demand.

Inventory expansion aligns with 28.2% top-line growth while maintaining tight working capital control.

Read using the Electronics manufacturing services framework (named in the filing read). Primary valuation lens: P/E against margin trajectory.

Read more closely in this sector: PLI inside reported margin · Inventory build against orders.

What management saidquoted, with source

  • Consolidated total revenue from operations in Q2 of FY 2026-27 stood at INR 7,655 crores, up 28.2%.press release, release p.1
  • Profit After Tax stood at INR 840 crores, up 19%.press release, release p.1
  • This quarter, our performance was driven by steady demand across all vehicle segments and positive market momentum due to the ongoing festive season.press release, release p.2
  • Crossed a major production milestone with over 10 million cumulative Electronic Product Modules delivered to date.presentation, slide 8

Guidance given this quarter

MetricGuidanceForAgainst earlier guidance
Corporate Share Sub-division and Bonus Issue Execution Timeline Target2 monthsFrom November 06, 2026unchanged or first given

Held for next quarter's said-then-did check.

Segments

SegmentRevenueYoYResultYoY
Automotive products₹7,001 cr▲ 28.6%₹969 cr▲ 14.8%
Consumer goods₹511 cr▲ 17.1%₹75.4 cr▲ 493.7%
Others₹152 cr▲ 55.7%₹25.4 cr▲ 16.0%

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q3 FY24Q4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue₹4,205 cr₹4,233 cr₹4,317 cr₹4,394 cr₹4,466 cr₹4,911 cr₹4,789 cr₹5,969 cr₹4,886 cr₹5,566 cr₹7,167 cr₹7,655 cr
YoY——+4%+6%+6%+16%+11%+36%+9%+13%+50%+28%
EBITDA margin13.7%13.2%12.0%12.7%13.1%13.2%13.3%14.1%12.5%14.0%13.7%13.5%
Other income, % of PBT32%34%29%35%23%30%61%24%28%19%22%9%
Exceptional items———————————₹130 cr
Tax rate23%15%24%26%26%29%20%25%25%30%25%25%
Net profit₹518 cr₹564 cr₹466 cr₹537 cr₹459 cr₹554 cr₹1,116 cr₹708 cr₹533 cr₹570 cr₹812 cr₹839 cr
YoY——+14%−46%−11%−2%+139%+32%+16%+3%−27%+19%
Core profit YoY——+25%+24%+4%+24%+27%+52%+7%+21%+55%+25%
EPS₹175.70₹191.23₹158.10₹181.97₹155.53₹187.67₹378.42₹240.17₹180.58₹193.26₹275.85₹284.97
Flags11✓1112✓✓✓✓2

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

DISCLAIMER: FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform, not a registered investment adviser. Everything here is for educational and informational purposes. Forensic interpretations are computed from disclosed data and are not recommendations. Do your own due diligence.
Chat on WhatsApp