BOSCHLTD · Automobile and Auto Components · filed 6 Nov 2026
Bosch Ltd. reported revenue of ₹7,655 cr for July to September 2026, +28.2% on the year and +6.8% on the quarter. That is faster than this quarter has grown in recent years (+21.1% on average), so the year-on-year number is not just the season. It is the highest quarterly revenue in the last 12 quarters on record. Over the last four quarters revenue comes to ₹25,274 cr, +25.5% on the four before.
Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹1,037 cr, a margin of 13.5%, −55 bps on the year and −11 bps on the quarter. Over the last 8 quarters the margin has ranged from 12.5% to 14.1%, averaging 13.4%. Operating costs grew +29.1%, faster than revenue at +28.2%, so operating profit grew less than sales.
Net profit was ₹839 cr, +18.6% on the year and +3.3% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹284.97. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax grew faster, at +25.4%; other income, one-offs or tax held the headline back. The tax rate of 25% is in line with its recent average. Profit over the last four quarters totals ₹2,755 cr, −2.9% on the four before.
Electronics manufacturing runs on thin margins and large volumes; a small margin move on a large revenue base is a big change in profit, and working capital carries the risk.
On earnings per share of ₹934.66 over the last four quarters, the stock at ₹45,600.00 trades at 48.8 times trailing earnings.
The auditor drew attention to a matter in the limited review report. Read it before the numbers.
“We draw attention to Note 5.c. to the accompanying Statement, which describes the accounting for the business combination under common control in accordance with Appendix C to Ind AS 103,…”
Source: Auditor (p. 12, p.19-20)
An earlier period was restated. What was wrong with the first version?
“A previous period was restated.”
Source: Filing
Could not run on this quarter: Borrowing while holding cash, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery. The filing did not carry these lines.
Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.
| Balance sheet | Sep '26 | Last year end | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trade receivables | ₹4,211 cr | ₹3,581 cr | ▲ 17.6% |
| Inventory | ₹3,225 cr | ₹2,711 cr | ▲ 19.0% |
| Cash | ₹289 cr | ₹470 cr | ▼ 38.5% |
| Bank balances | ₹6.8 cr | ₹9.4 cr | ▼ 27.7% |
| Trade payables | ₹5,422 cr | ₹4,463 cr | ▲ 21.5% |
| Net block | ₹1,144 cr | ₹1,101 cr | ▲ 3.9% |
| Capital work in progress | ₹616 cr | ₹479 cr | ▲ 28.5% |
| Equity | ₹7,667 cr | ₹6,860 cr | ▲ 11.8% |
| Total assets | ₹17,440 cr | ₹24,130 cr | ▼ 27.7% |
| Cash flow, year to date | This year | Last year |
|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | ₹1,168 cr | ₹1,090 cr |
| Capital expenditure | −₹377 cr | −₹109 cr |
| Investing cash flow | −₹481 cr | ₹659 cr |
| Financing cash flow | −₹869 cr | −₹2,027 cr |
| Dividends paid | −₹846 cr | −₹2,010 cr |
Operating cash flow was 0.71× profit. Receivables at 52 days of sales (−1 days against the last year end). Inventory at 40 days of sales (−0 days).
Emphasis of matter: “We draw attention to Note 5.c. to the accompanying Statement, which describes the accounting for the business combination under common control in accordance with Appendix C to Ind AS 103,…”
Approved sub-division of 1 equity share of face value of Rs. 10 each into 5 equity shares of face value of Rs. 2 each,…
Tax: Consolidated tax expense of ₹281.50 crore on Profit before tax of ₹1,122.00 crore for Q2 FY27
| Metric | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| EBITDA margin | 13.55% | 13.53% | 14.1% |
| Working capital days (days) | 19.05 | — | — |
Worked out from filed numbers. Consolidated EBITDA Margin: EBITDA ₹1,037.10 crore / Revenue ₹7,655.10 crore * 100 = 13.55% · Net Working Capital Days: Receivable days (40.16) + Inventory days (31.44) - Payable days (52.55) = 19.05 days
PLI scheme benefits are not split out in reported operational margins; consolidated EBITDA margin expanded to 13.55% in Q2 FY27.
PLI incentive disclosures are omitted from quarterly financial tables.
Consolidated inventory increased to ₹2,553.40 crore as of Sept 30, 2026 (vs ₹2,124.20 crore as of March 31, 2026), keeping lean inventory days of 31.44 days to meet pre-festive OEM demand.
Inventory expansion aligns with 28.2% top-line growth while maintaining tight working capital control.
Read using the Electronics manufacturing services framework (named in the filing read). Primary valuation lens: P/E against margin trajectory.
Read more closely in this sector: PLI inside reported margin · Inventory build against orders.
| Metric | Guidance | For | Against earlier guidance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corporate Share Sub-division and Bonus Issue Execution Timeline Target | 2 months | From November 06, 2026 | unchanged or first given |
Held for next quarter's said-then-did check.
| Segment | Revenue | YoY | Result | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Automotive products | ₹7,001 cr | ▲ 28.6% | ₹969 cr | ▲ 14.8% |
| Consumer goods | ₹511 cr | ▲ 17.1% | ₹75.4 cr | ▲ 493.7% |
| Others | ₹152 cr | ▲ 55.7% | ₹25.4 cr | ▲ 16.0% |
| Q3 FY24 | Q4 FY24 | Q1 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹4,205 cr | ₹4,233 cr | ₹4,317 cr | ₹4,394 cr | ₹4,466 cr | ₹4,911 cr | ₹4,789 cr | ₹5,969 cr | ₹4,886 cr | ₹5,566 cr | ₹7,167 cr | ₹7,655 cr |
| YoY | — | — | +4% | +6% | +6% | +16% | +11% | +36% | +9% | +13% | +50% | +28% |
| EBITDA margin | 13.7% | 13.2% | 12.0% | 12.7% | 13.1% | 13.2% | 13.3% | 14.1% | 12.5% | 14.0% | 13.7% | 13.5% |
| Other income, % of PBT | 32% | 34% | 29% | 35% | 23% | 30% | 61% | 24% | 28% | 19% | 22% | 9% |
| Exceptional items | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | ₹130 cr |
| Tax rate | 23% | 15% | 24% | 26% | 26% | 29% | 20% | 25% | 25% | 30% | 25% | 25% |
| Net profit | ₹518 cr | ₹564 cr | ₹466 cr | ₹537 cr | ₹459 cr | ₹554 cr | ₹1,116 cr | ₹708 cr | ₹533 cr | ₹570 cr | ₹812 cr | ₹839 cr |
| YoY | — | — | +14% | −46% | −11% | −2% | +139% | +32% | +16% | +3% | −27% | +19% |
| Core profit YoY | — | — | +25% | +24% | +4% | +24% | +27% | +52% | +7% | +21% | +55% | +25% |
| EPS | ₹175.70 | ₹191.23 | ₹158.10 | ₹181.97 | ₹155.53 | ₹187.67 | ₹378.42 | ₹240.17 | ₹180.58 | ₹193.26 | ₹275.85 | ₹284.97 |
| Flags | 1 | 1 | ✓ | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | 2 |
Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.
Bosch Ltd. reported revenue of ₹7,655 cr (+28.2% on the year) and net profit of ₹839 cr (+18.6% on the year) for July to September 2026.
Profit before other income, exceptional items and tax moved +25.4% on the year, against +18.6% for reported profit.
2 checks raised a question: The auditor drew attention to a matter in the limited review report. Read it before the numbers.
No. FinMinutes reports what was filed and the questions the numbers raise. It does not recommend buying, selling or holding any security.
Numbers as filed with the exchanges, read by rules. Every flag is a question with its source, not an accusation. FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform; nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. How each check works.