Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
July to September 2026 · standalone

Bosch Ltd. Q2 FY27 results

BOSCHLTD · Automobile and Auto Components · filed 6 Nov 2026

Open the terminal
?2 questions to ask13 of 19 checks ran · read from the filing
Revenue₹6,164 cr▲ 28.6%on the year▲ 5.5%on the quarter
EBITDA₹803 cr▲ 30.1%on the yearmargin 13.0% (+15 bps)
Net profit₹675 cr▲ 21.7%on the year▼ 3.9%on the quarter
EPS₹228.72▲ 21.7%on the year

What changed

  1. Revenue ₹6,164 cr, +28.6% on the year; EBITDA margin 13.0%, +15 bps.
  2. Core profit grew faster than reported profit: core +32.2%, reported +21.7%. Other income, exceptional items or tax held the headline back.
  3. The auditor drew attention to a matter in the limited review report. Read it before the numbers. “We draw attention to Note 5.c. to the accompanying Statement, which describes the accounting for the business combination under common control in accordance with Appendix C to Ind AS 103,…”

The quarter, explainedfrom the filing and the statements

Bosch Ltd. reported revenue of ₹6,164 cr for July to September 2026, +28.6% on the year and +5.5% on the quarter.

Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹803 cr, a margin of 13.0%, +15 bps on the year and −98 bps on the quarter. Operating costs grew +28.3%, broadly with revenue, so operating profit kept pace with sales.

Net profit was ₹675 cr, +21.7% on the year and −3.9% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹228.72. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax grew faster, at +32.2%; other income, one-offs or tax held the headline back.

Electronics manufacturing runs on thin margins and large volumes; a small margin move on a large revenue base is a big change in profit, and working capital carries the risk.

Questions to askeach one with its numbers and source

?Question

The auditor drew attention to a matter in the limited review report. Read it before the numbers.

“We draw attention to Note 5.c. to the accompanying Statement, which describes the accounting for the business combination under common control in accordance with Appendix C to Ind AS 103,…”

Source: Auditor (p. 12, p.19-20)

?Question

An earlier period was restated. What was wrong with the first version?

“A previous period was restated.”

Source: Filing

Could not run on this quarter: Cash behind the profit, Borrowing while holding cash, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery. The filing did not carry these lines.

Where the profit change came fromSep '25 → Sep '26

₹554 crSep'25+₹186 crBusiness(EBITDA)−₹16.1 crDepreciation−₹2.1 crFinancecost−₹120 crOtherincome−₹50.8 crTax+₹124 crOtherlines₹675 crSep'26Scale starts at ₹437 cr, not zero, so the changes are visible

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

The half year: balance sheet and cashfiled with Q2

Balance sheetSep '26Last year endChange
Trade receivables₹3,297 cr₹2,821 cr▲ 16.9%
Inventory₹2,553 cr₹2,124 cr▲ 20.2%
Cash₹246 cr₹396 cr▼ 38.0%
Bank balances₹6.7 cr₹6.2 cr▲ 8.1%
Trade payables₹4,268 cr₹3,435 cr▲ 24.3%
Net block₹948 cr₹911 cr▲ 4.1%
Capital work in progress₹358 cr₹358 cr▲ 0.1%
Equity₹15,435 cr₹14,847 cr▲ 4.0%
Total assets₹23,505 cr₹21,681 cr▲ 8.4%

Receivables at 50 days of sales (−1 days against the last year end). Inventory at 39 days of sales (+0 days).

From the filingauditor, IPO money, related parties, promoters

?Auditor's reviewUnmodified conclusion · S.R. Batliboi & Associates LLP

Emphasis of matter: “We draw attention to Note 5.c. to the accompanying Statement, which describes the accounting for the business combination under common control in accordance with Appendix C to Ind AS 103,…”

?Governance eventsOther

Approved sub-division of 1 equity share of face value of Rs. 10 each into 5 equity shares of face value of Rs. 2 each,…

Inside the profitother income, one-offs, tax

Other income, line by line

  • Interest income (6M consolidated): 158.6 crore (recurring)consolidated cash flow statement
  • Net gain on financial assets measured at FVTPL (6M consolidated): 150.2 crore (recurring)consolidated cash flow statement
  • Dividend income (6M consolidated): 18.8 crore (recurring)consolidated cash flow statement

One-offs

  • Reversal of long-term service award provision for managerial staff w.e.f. Jan 01, 2027: 130 crore. Seen before: noconsolidated note 5.b & press release p.1

Tax: Consolidated tax expense of ₹281.50 crore on Profit before tax of ₹1,122.00 crore for Q2 FY27

EMS vitalsthe numbers this business is run on

MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26
EBITDA margin13.55%13.53%14.1%
Working capital days (days)19.05——

Worked out from filed numbers. Consolidated EBITDA Margin: EBITDA ₹1,037.10 crore / Revenue ₹7,655.10 crore * 100 = 13.55% · Net Working Capital Days: Receivable days (40.16) + Inventory days (31.44) - Payable days (52.55) = 19.05 days

Checks this sector needs

iPLI inside reported margin

PLI scheme benefits are not split out in reported operational margins; consolidated EBITDA margin expanded to 13.55% in Q2 FY27.

PLI incentive disclosures are omitted from quarterly financial tables.

✓Inventory build against orders

Consolidated inventory increased to ₹2,553.40 crore as of Sept 30, 2026 (vs ₹2,124.20 crore as of March 31, 2026), keeping lean inventory days of 31.44 days to meet pre-festive OEM demand.

Inventory expansion aligns with 28.2% top-line growth while maintaining tight working capital control.

Read using the Electronics manufacturing services framework (named in the filing read). Primary valuation lens: P/E against margin trajectory.

Read more closely in this sector: PLI inside reported margin · Inventory build against orders.

What management saidquoted, with source

  • Consolidated total revenue from operations in Q2 of FY 2026-27 stood at INR 7,655 crores, up 28.2%.press release, release p.1
  • Profit After Tax stood at INR 840 crores, up 19%.press release, release p.1
  • This quarter, our performance was driven by steady demand across all vehicle segments and positive market momentum due to the ongoing festive season.press release, release p.2
  • Crossed a major production milestone with over 10 million cumulative Electronic Product Modules delivered to date.presentation, slide 8

Guidance given this quarter

MetricGuidanceForAgainst earlier guidance
Corporate Share Sub-division and Bonus Issue Execution Timeline Target2 monthsFrom November 06, 2026unchanged or first given

Held for next quarter's said-then-did check.

Segments

SegmentRevenueYoYResultYoY
Automotive products₹7,001 cr▲ 28.6%₹969 cr▲ 14.8%
Consumer goods₹511 cr▲ 17.1%₹75.4 cr▲ 493.7%
Others₹152 cr▲ 55.7%₹25.4 cr▲ 16.0%

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q2 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue₹4,795 cr₹5,842 cr₹6,164 cr
YoY——+29%
EBITDA margin12.9%14.0%13.0%
Other income, % of PBT29%24%10%
Exceptional items——₹124 cr
Tax rate24%25%25%
Net profit₹554 cr₹702 cr₹675 cr
YoY——+22%
Core profit YoY——+32%
EPS₹187.89₹237.95₹228.72
Flags··2

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

Alerts for Bosch Ltd.Only when its results land or a check fires. No more than three a day; a digest for the rest. One click to stop.

Questions people ask

What were Bosch Ltd. Q2 FY27 results?

Bosch Ltd. reported revenue of ₹6,164 cr (+28.6% on the year) and net profit of ₹675 cr (+21.7% on the year) for July to September 2026.

Was Bosch Ltd. profit growth driven by the core business?

Profit before other income, exceptional items and tax moved +32.2% on the year, against +21.7% for reported profit.

Are there any red flags in Bosch Ltd. Q2 FY27 results?

2 checks raised a question: The auditor drew attention to a matter in the limited review report. Read it before the numbers.

Is this a recommendation?

No. FinMinutes reports what was filed and the questions the numbers raise. It does not recommend buying, selling or holding any security.

Numbers as filed with the exchanges, read by rules. Every flag is a question with its source, not an accusation. FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform; nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. How each check works.

Chat on WhatsApp