Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
NSE: ENDURANCEISIN INE913H01037

Endurance Technologies Ltd.

Automobile and Auto ComponentsNifty 500Statement-builtBalanced risk
₹2,410.00
+2.20 (+0.09%)
Close 2026-10-16
52-week range
₹2,201−20.4% from high₹3,030
Last 6 months +1.0%
Trend
vs 50-DMA −9.1%vs 200-DMA −8.6%Volatility 30%
Analyst view from the market data feed
35% bullish
13 analystsmean rating 2.08
Price
₹2,410.00
Mkt cap
₹33,826 cr
P/E (TTM)
38.8xexcl. exceptional items
P/B
4.95x
Book value
₹487.4
ROE
14.1%
Op margin
8.0%
Net margin
6.2%
D/E
0.19
Div yield
0.48%
Market today: Funded rallyBhav 58 · Dhan 70 · 6 NovBhav Dhan Index →
Consolidatedstandalone figures are read separately and never mixed into these tables
What this company actually does

A plain-language read of the business, how it actually earns, where the edge is, and the economics of every reported segment — taken from the annual report and investor presentation, not a one-line industry label.

  • Business model in plain language
  • The revenue engine — what actually generates cash
  • Segment revenue, PBIT, margin and capital employed
  • Operating KPIs — volumes, capacity, utilisation
Live once this company's filings, calls and disclosures have been read.

What's newsince the last filing we processed

Annual report Annual Report 2026 Open
Earnings call Nov 2025 Open

Price in context split-adjusted

1M−8.4%
6M+2.1%
1Y−17.9%-17.9% a year
From high−20.5%worst -26%
vs Nifty, 1Y−15.7 ptsNifty −2.2%
Beta0.88vs Nifty 50
Volatility30%a year

Trading at 43.5x earnings against its own median of 50.5x: 0.6 standard deviations below its usual range. This compares the company with its own history, not with other companies.

How to read this: Price shows the closing price with its 50-day (amber) and 200-day (grey) averages; bars at the bottom are daily volume, green on up days and red on down days; dashed lines mark the 52-week high and low. vs Nifty 50 starts both at 100 so you can see which did better over the period. P/E shows what the market paid for each rupee of profit, inside the band it usually trades in. Drawdown shows how far below its best price the share has been. Hover anywhere for the numbers on that day.

What you must understand

The three to six things that actually matter about this company, each with the exact filing and note it came from — never a fact without the context that makes it meaningful.

  • Reported profit vs operating profit
  • Management narrative vs the numbers
  • Standalone vs consolidated divergence
  • Audit opinion vs headline optimism
Live once this company's filings, calls and disclosures have been read.

Reading the Statements forensic interpretation

What the numbers mean when read together — computed from the filings, not a score.

Borrowing while holding investments

Borrowings rose 73% over two years while the company also carries ₹1,031 cr in investments. Why borrow at interest while parking money elsewhere is a fair question.

Why this reading: Noted with caution — worth watching, but not yet conclusive on its own. Business has ups and downs; one soft reading is not a verdict.

Full read

Borrowings moved to ₹1,327 cr from ₹765 cr. Simultaneous large investments can be legitimate treasury management, or a sign that reported cash is not freely available.

Operating cash flow backs the profit

Operating cash is 194% of trailing profit — the earnings are converting to real cash, not just accruals.

Why this reading: A positive signal: cash conversion at or above ~0.9 means reported profit is showing up as actual cash.

Full read

Operating cash ₹1,851 cr against trailing net profit ₹952 cr. Consistent conversion near or above 1.0 is a hallmark of genuine earnings.

Borrowing is funding real capacity

Debt rose over 3 years, and most of it (354%) has turned into fixed assets and projects under construction — the borrowing is building the business.

Why this reading: A positive signal: leverage taken on is visibly becoming productive capacity, not disappearing.

Full read

New borrowing ₹812 cr largely matched by an asset build of ₹2,875 cr. Debt that funds capacity is a different thing from debt that funds nothing.

Profit growing with revenue

Both revenue and profit grew over the last year (29.4% and 13.1%) — growth is translating to the bottom line.

Why this reading: A positive signal in the numbers, shown for balance alongside the concerns.

Full read

Trailing revenue ₹15,592 cr, trailing profit ₹970 cr. Profit growing at least as fast as revenue indicates operating leverage or pricing power.

Generates free cash

Free cash flow is positive and consistent — the business funds itself after capex.

Why this reading: A positive signal in the numbers, shown for balance alongside the concerns.

Full read

Latest free cash flow ₹595 cr. Negative in only 0 of 12 years. A self-funding business needs less external capital and dilutes less.

Forensic modelscomputed from the filed statements

Every score below is calculated here from the reported numbers — none of it is asserted. Open the notebook at the foot of the section to see each formula with this company's figures in it.

Altman Z″

Needs current assets and current liabilities.

Piotroski F

5 / 8 1 not testable
  • Profitable this year
  • Operating cash positive
  • Return on assets improved
  • Cash exceeds profit
  • Leverage reduced
  • Liquidity improved
  • No share dilution
  • Margin improved
  • Assets working harder
What is this, and how do I read it?

Piotroski F-Score — fundamental momentum — Joseph Piotroski, University of Chicago, 2000, in a study of whether accounting signals could improve returns among cheap stocks.

Nine yes-or-no tests across profitability, leverage and operating efficiency. Each pass scores one. It asks a narrow question: is this business getting better or worse on its own terms, year over year?

Profitability (4 tests)
Positive profit, positive operating cash, improving return on assets, and cash exceeding profit. The last is the quality test — profit that outruns cash is the one to question.
Leverage and liquidity (3 tests)
Falling debt, improving current ratio, no new shares issued. Growth funded by dilution scores zero here.
Operating efficiency (2 tests)
Improving margin and improving asset turnover.

How to read it7 or more suggests improving fundamentals; 3 or fewer suggests deterioration. It measures direction, not quality — a weak company improving can score higher than a strong one holding steady.

Where it failsA single year of comparison, so one unusual year distorts it. Says nothing about valuation, competitive position or management. Piotroski designed it to rank already-cheap stocks, not to judge a company in isolation.

Beneish M

Needs trade receivables, current assets, other expenses.

Cash vs profit

1.75× 12-year cumulative

Accruals are -8.7% of assets. Free cash flow negative in 0 of 12 years.

DuPont — return on equity FY2026

Net margin6.5%× Asset turnover1.26×× Leverage1.70×= ROE13.9%
What is this, and how do I read it?

DuPont decomposition — Devised inside the DuPont Corporation in the 1920s and still the standard way to read a return on equity.

Splits return on equity into its three sources, so the same headline number can be traced to very different businesses.

Net margin
What the company keeps from each rupee of sales. High margin points to pricing power or a genuine cost advantage.
Asset turnover
Sales generated per rupee of assets. High turnover points to efficiency — a retailer earns this way, a utility never will.
Leverage (equity multiplier)
Assets divided by equity. This multiplies whatever the first two produce, in both directions.

How to read itA 20% ROE built on margin and turnover is a different proposition from a 20% ROE built on 3× leverage. The first survives a downturn; the second amplifies it.

Where it failsA single year. Negative equity makes it meaningless. Leverage is structural for lenders, so the third term carries no signal there.

Leverage & coverage FY2026

Debt / equity0.19×
Interest coverage23.40×
ROCE18.0%

Capital that builds FY2023 → FY2026

Capital deployed+87%
Revenue produced+66%
Still in CWIP₹488 cr

Capital and revenue are growing at broadly similar rates — the asset base is being used, not just added to.

The formula notebook — every number above, worked out
Cash vs profit cumulative operating cash flow ÷ cumulative net profit ₹10,964 cr ÷ ₹6,265 cr, over 12 years 1.75× Above 1.0 means cash exceeds reported profit — the healthier reading.
Accruals (Sloan) (net profit − operating cash flow) ÷ average total assets (₹952 − ₹1,851) cr ÷ average assets -8.7% Negative means cash exceeded profit — the healthier reading. Positive above ~10% is where accruals start to dominate earnings.
DuPont — return on equity net margin × asset turnover × leverage 6.5% × 1.26 × 1.70 13.9% Splits ROE into whether returns come from operations or from borrowing.
Interest coverage EBIT ÷ finance cost ₹1,334 cr ÷ ₹57 cr 23.40× How many times operating profit covers the interest bill.
Debt to equity borrowings ÷ net worth ₹1,327 cr ÷ ₹6,841 cr 0.19× Read against the sector — infrastructure carries more than software.
Capital that builds growth in fixed assets + CWIP, against growth in revenue capital +87% vs revenue +66%, FY2023 to FY2026 21pp gap Money going in far faster than revenue coming out. For an incubator this is expected — the test is whether it eventually converts.

Going deepersame statements, harder questions

Montier C-Score

Needs more balance-sheet detail (only 3 of 6 flags testable).

Return on invested capital FY2026

ROIC12.2%
On new capital since FY2023 15.8%
Capital employed₹8,168 cr

NOPAT over equity plus debt less cash, at a notional 25% tax. Incremental ROIC is the return on money put in since then — the number that decides whether growth creates value or consumes it.

What is this, and how do I read it?

Return on invested capital, and incremental ROIC — Standard in corporate finance; the incremental form was popularised by Michael Mauboussin as the test of whether growth creates value.

ROIC measures what the business earns on all the capital it employs — equity plus debt, less cash. Incremental ROIC asks a sharper question: what has it earned on the money put in since a chosen year?

NOPAT
Operating profit after a notional tax charge, so the figure is independent of how the company is financed. We use 25%.
Invested capital
Equity plus borrowings less cash — the money actually at work.
Incremental ROIC
Change in NOPAT divided by change in invested capital. If it sits below the cost of capital, growth is destroying value however fast revenue rises.

How to read itROIC comfortably above the cost of capital — call it 11–13% in India — means growth compounds. Below it, growth consumes. Incremental below headline means recent investment is earning less than the legacy business.

Where it failsDistorted in the year of a large acquisition. Understated for companies mid-build, where capital is deployed but capacity has not yet been commissioned — an incubator will look poor until it does not.

Earnings quality ladder FY2026

Cash ÷ EBITDA0.94×
Cash ÷ profit1.94×
Free cash ÷ profit0.63×

Read downward. Cash can cover EBITDA and still not survive capex — the third rung is where a capital-hungry business shows itself.

What is this, and how do I read it?

The earnings quality ladder — Not a named model — the standard sequence an analyst walks when testing whether reported profit is real.

Three ratios read in order, each stricter than the last.

Cash ÷ EBITDA
Does operating profit arrive as cash? Below 0.8 points to working capital absorbing it.
Cash ÷ profit
Does bottom-line profit arrive as cash? Below 1.0 persistently is the classic warning.
Free cash ÷ profit
Does anything survive capex? This is where capital-hungry businesses reveal themselves — a company can pass the first two and still never generate spendable cash.

How to read itRead downward. Each rung failing where the one above passed tells you exactly where the cash is going.

Where it failsA single year of heavy capex depresses the third rung legitimately. Judge it across a cycle.

What the price implies

23.5% free cash flow growth, every year for ten years

The growth rate that makes today's market value equal the discounted cash flows, at a 11.5% discount rate and 4.0% terminal growth. Not a forecast — the arithmetic of what is already in the price. Compare it with what the business has actually delivered.

What is this, and how do I read it?

Reverse DCF — the growth already in the price — A standard inversion of discounted cash flow, used to avoid the forecasting problem entirely.

Instead of forecasting cash flows and deriving a value, it takes today's market value as given and solves for the growth rate that would justify it. The output is not a view — it is the arithmetic of what the market is currently assuming.

Discount rate
The return required for the risk taken. We use 11.5%, roughly the long-run cost of equity in India.
Terminal growth
Growth beyond the explicit ten years. We use 4%, near long-run nominal GDP.
The output
The free-cash-flow growth rate, every year for a decade, that makes the discounted total equal today's market value.

How to read itCompare it with what the business has actually delivered. A price implying 30% a year against a decade of 15% is a demanding assumption; the reverse is a modest one.

Where it failsUseless when free cash flow is negative or unusually depressed, which is common mid-capex. Highly sensitive to the discount rate — a point either way moves the answer materially.

Cost of debt FY2026

Interest ÷ average borrowings5.02%
Average borrowings₹1,136 cr

Against a policy rate near 6%, most sound Indian corporates borrow between 7% and 10%.

What is this, and how do I read it?

Cost of debt — Interest expense over average borrowings — the effective rate the company actually pays.

What the lenders charge, which is a market verdict on credit quality that no rating agency delay affects.

Well below the policy rate
Suggests interest is being capitalised into assets rather than expensed, or that funding comes from related parties on non-market terms.
Near the policy rate plus a normal spread
Ordinary bank funding. Nothing to explain.
Well above
Lenders are pricing risk the equity market may not yet be.

How to read itAgainst a policy rate near 6%, most sound Indian corporates borrow between 7% and 10%. Read the direction over years as much as the level.

Where it failsUnderstated where a large share of interest is capitalised into projects under construction. Not meaningful for lenders, where interest is cost of goods.

Reading the numbers on this pagetwo bases, both shown

Some figures appear twice on this page with different values. That is not an error — they sit on different bases. The live feed reports a rolling twelve months; everything computed here comes from the last audited statements. Both are shown so you can see which is which.

Operating margin
Trailing twelve months, live feed8.0%
FY2026, as filed13.5%
5.5% apart

Where the two disagree, every model, screen and ratio computed on this page uses the filed figure, because the rest of the page is on that basis.

What the filings we hold do not give

Models that need these lines are withheld rather than estimated: net worth, current assets, current liabilities, trade receivables, inventory, net block. Nothing on this page is back-solved from a figure the company did not publish.

Published screening frameworksrules applied, not opinions quoted

Each framework below is a set of stated, mechanical criteria from published work, run against this company's own filed numbers. Passing or failing a screen is not a verdict — different frameworks disagree by design, and that disagreement is itself informative.

Graham — defensive investor

3 / 5
  • Debt below net worth ₹1,327 cr vs ₹6,841 cr
  • Positive earnings every year 12 of 12 years
  • Earnings growth over the period 107% since FY2022
  • P/E below 15 38.8×
  • P/E × P/B below 22.5 192.0

Benjamin Graham's stated criteria for a defensive stock, applied to the filed numbers. A company failing several is not disqualified — Graham designed these to be deliberately strict.

Greenblatt — magic formula

0 / 2
  • Return on capital above 20% 16.3%
  • Earnings yield above 8% 2.6%

Two ratios only: what the business earns on its capital, and what you pay for those earnings. Designed to be ranked across a universe rather than read in isolation.

O'Neil — CAN SLIM growth tests

2 / 4
  • Annual earnings growth above 25% 14%
  • Revenue growth above 20% 26%
  • Return on equity above 17% 13.9%
  • Share count not expanding equity capital ₹141 cr

The fundamental half of William O'Neil's framework. The market and leadership components are judgement calls and are not scored here.

Quality — compounder tests

4 / 4
  • Cash conversion above 0.9× 1.75× over 12 years
  • ROCE above 15% 18.0%
  • Interest covered more than 4× 23.40×
  • Debt below half of equity 0.19×

The characteristics long-term holders commonly look for: cash-backed earnings, high returns on capital, and debt that never forces a decision.

Against the sector38 companies

Median of the companies we hold in the same sector (Automobile and Auto Components). Every figure on both sides is the live feed's trailing twelve months, so the two are measured the same way whatever depth of extraction this company has had. A number only means something next to something else — expensive against the market and cheap against peers are different facts.

P/E
38.8×
39.3×
-1%
P/B
5.0×
5.6×
-12%
Return on equity
14.1%
14.4%
-2%
Operating margin
8.0%
9.4%
-15%
Net margin
6.2%
6.3%
-1%
Dividend yield
0.5%
0.5%
+2%
this companysector median

The page in pictures

Revenue and what it leaves behind

Bars are revenue; the line is net margin. Revenue rising while the line falls is the shape worth noticing.

FY19 · 7,509FY19FY20 · 6,915FY20FY21 · 6,547FY21FY22 · 7,549FY22FY23 · 8,804FY23FY24 · 10,241FY24FY25 · 11,561FY25FY26 · 14,596FY26
Revenue (₹ cr)Net margin %

Where the year's cash went — FY2026

Operating cash first, then what the business spent and raised.

1,851Operating cash−1,781Investing−214Financing

Quality over time

One year is a snapshot. These are the two lines that matter across a cycle.

2.72.11.61.0FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash ÷ profit (×)ROCE (÷10)

Where cash gets stuck

Rising debtor or inventory days against flat sales is the earliest visible sign of stress.

1478728-32FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor daysInventory daysPayable daysCash cycle
Growth & valuation workspace

Set your own assumptions and watch the numbers move. A scenario calculator — the outputs are the arithmetic of your inputs.

User-driven scenario tool. Implied value and CAGR follow only from the assumptions you set — not a FinMinutes forecast, recommendation, or target price.

Valuation & quality

One canonical set of figures — the same numbers used everywhere else on this page and on the screener.

What you payHow the price compares with earnings, book and sales.
P/E (TTM)
38.8x
trailing 12m, live feed
P/B
4.95x
P/S
2.17x
PEG
1.36
Dividend yield
0.48%
What it earnsMargins and returns as the live feed reports them, on a rolling twelve months. The models above compute the same measures from the last audited statements, so the two can differ.
Operating margin
8.0%
trailing 12m, live feed
Net margin
6.2%
trailing 12m, live feed
Return on equity
14.1%
trailing 12m, live feed
How it is fundedLeverage and what is returned to shareholders.
Debt / equity
0.19
conservative
Payout ratio
16.7%
Book value / share
₹487.4
Return on equity of 14.1% is built on a 6.2% net margin and debt of 0.19x equity. The full DuPont breakdown sits in the forensic models above.

Ownership & Skin in the Game

How the register has moved over recent quarters — the direction matters more than the level.

Promoter ― 0.00
Dec '2575.00% Mar '2675.00% Jun '2675.00% Sep '2675.00%

Promoter held steady from 75.00% to 75.00% across these quarters.

FII ▼ 1.65
Dec '2513.72% Mar '2613.14% Jun '2612.69% Sep '2612.07%

FII trimmed from 13.72% to 12.07% across these quarters.

MF ▲ 1.05
Dec '255.74% Mar '266.08% Jun '266.15% Sep '266.79%

MF rose from 5.74% to 6.79% across these quarters.

Other ▲ 0.60
Dec '255.54% Mar '265.78% Jun '266.16% Sep '266.14%

Other rose from 5.54% to 6.14% across these quarters.

Working capital12-year series

Where cash gets stuck. A rising inventory or debtor line against flat sales is the earliest sign of trouble in the numbers.

MeasureFY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Debtor days
How long customers take to pay
4536584748454546
Inventory days
How long stock sits before it sells
4554625856525250
Payable days
How long the company takes to pay suppliers
98104130102979699102
Cash conversion cycle
Debtor + inventory − payable days
-8-15-10271-2-6
Working capital days-9-111315141030
ROCE %
Return on capital employed
25.0%21.0%17.0%14.0%14.0%17.0%17.0%18.0%

Auto vitalsthe numbers this business is run on

What this sector is read on: Volumes, Realisation per unit, EBITDA per unit, Market share, Export share, EV share, Content per vehicle. These come from the filings, not the market feed, and appear here once a quarter is read.

Read using the Automobiles and components framework (from the listed sector). Primary valuation lens: P/E through the cycle.

Read more closely in this sector: Dealer inventory days · Raw material cost against realisation.

Trends

The shape of the business over time (annual) — read the direction, not the single print.

Revenue (₹ cr)
FY20216.5kFY20227.5kFY20238.8kFY202410.2kFY202511.6kFY202614.6k
Net profit (₹ cr)
FY2021520FY2022461FY2023480FY2024680FY2025836FY2026952

Annual Profit & Loss ₹ cr

LineFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Revenue from operations6,5477,5498,80410,24111,56114,596
Other income19103586129103
Depreciation399382422474539734
Finance cost14621434757
Profit before tax6475866298971,0951,277
Net profit (owners)520461480680836952
EPS (₹)36.9532.7534.0948.3859.4667.66

Exceptional items, total income and EBITDA are read from the filed statements.

Quarterly Financials ₹ cr

MetricSep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue2,5452,5612,6852,8262,9132,8592,9633,3193,5833,6084,0864,315
Other Income162727342722473621163033
Expenses2,2272,2622,2952,4512,5312,4872,5412,8753,1063,1313,5183,779
Depreciation118114128129131136142164180178212222
Finance cost101113111212121414151517
Profit before tax206201275268266247314302304301371330
Net Profit155152210204203184245226227222276245
EPS10.9910.8314.9414.4914.4313.1117.4316.0916.1615.7619.6517.38

Balance Sheet ₹ cr, annual

ItemFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Equity Capital141141141141141141
Reserves3,4213,7794,2714,8375,5776,700
Borrowings6414305157659441,327
Net block2,6032,7153,1433,6304,0585,701
CWIP96119171159293488
Investments4444876727938041,031
Total Assets5,7475,8576,8027,8719,12611,611

Cash Flow ₹ cr

LineFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Cash from operations6217428621,0571,5321,851
Cash from investing-586-550-905-945-988-1,781
Cash from financing-143-302-72105-29-214
Free cash flow310222240237525595
Net change in cash-108-111-115217514-144

Cash from operations is the number profit has to answer to. Free cash flow is what remains after the business pays for its own growth.

From the filings, calls & disclosures

The part no one reads: the auditor's opinion, the contingent liabilities buried in the notes, the covenants, and the claims in the deck placed beside the figures that test them.

  • Buried in the footnotes — what the notes disclose and the summary does not
  • Risk register — every dispute, probe and contingent liability with its amount
  • Audit & governance — opinion type, emphasis of matter, going concern, subsidiary coverage
  • Guidance & forward view
  • Narrative vs numbers
  • Segment intelligence
Live once this company's filings, calls and disclosures have been read.
The analyst grilling

Where analysts pressed management on the earnings call, and exactly how management answered — the questions that were hardest to answer are usually the ones that matter.

  • The question, and who asked it
  • Management's answer, in their own framing
Live once this company's filings, calls and disclosures have been read.

Disclosure & evidencewhat the filings actually show

These are coverage counts, not ratings. Each one asks a fixed set of questions of the filings and reports how many the company answered. A company that discloses nothing counts nothing here — that is a statement about the disclosure, not about the business.

Capital discipline

4 of 4 disclosed weighted 10 of 10
What was looked for
  • Profit converts to cash — 1.75× over 12 years
  • Free cash flow not persistently negative — 0 of 12 years negative
  • Capital converts into revenue — capital +87% vs revenue +66%
  • Interest comfortably covered — 23.40×

Others in Automobile and Auto Components

The same read, applied to the companies this one competes with.

Results · Q1 FY27April to June 2026

Open the full results page ↗
✓Clean on 7 checks7 of 19 checks ran · from the quarterly statements; filing read not yet in
Revenue₹4,315 cr▲ 30.0%on the year▲ 5.6%on the quarter
EBITDA₹536 cr▲ 20.7%on the yearmargin 12.4% (−96 bps)
Net profit₹245 cr▲ 8.4%on the year▼ 11.2%on the quarter
EPS₹17.38▲ 8.0%on the year

What changed

  1. Revenue ₹4,315 cr, +30.0% on the year (this quarter has averaged +16.4% over the last 2 years); EBITDA margin 12.4%, −96 bps.
  2. Core profit grew faster than reported profit: core +11.7%, reported +8.4%. Other income, exceptional items or tax held the headline back.
  3. Every check that could run (7 of 19) came back quiet.

The quarter, explainedfrom the quarterly statements

Endurance Technologies Ltd. reported revenue of ₹4,315 cr for April to June 2026, +30.0% on the year and +5.6% on the quarter. That is faster than this quarter has grown in recent years (+16.4% on average), so the year-on-year number is not just the season. It is the highest quarterly revenue in the last 12 quarters on record. Over the last four quarters revenue comes to ₹15,592 cr, +29.4% on the four before.

Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹536 cr, a margin of 12.4%, −96 bps on the year and −148 bps on the quarter. It is the narrowest margin of the last 8 quarters (range 12.4% to 14.2%). Operating costs grew +31.4%, faster than revenue at +30.0%, so operating profit grew less than sales.

Net profit was ₹245 cr, +8.4% on the year and −11.2% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹17.38. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax grew faster, at +11.7%; other income, one-offs or tax held the headline back. The tax rate of 26% is in line with its recent average. Profit over the last four quarters totals ₹970 cr, +13.1% on the four before.

A vehicle maker's revenue is volumes times average price, and its margin moves with steel, aluminium and rubber costs and with the share of exports and premium models. The quarterly statements do not carry volumes, realisation per vehicle and the export share; those come with the filing read.

On earnings per share of ₹68.95 over the last four quarters, the stock at ₹2,410.00 trades at 35.0 times trailing earnings.

Written from the quarterly statements. The filing read adds the balance sheet and cash flow, the auditor's review, segment results, one-off items line by line and what management said on the call.

Questions to ask: none this quartereach one with its numbers and source

No check fired. That is a statement about the checks below, not a verdict on the company.

Could not run on this quarter: Exceptional items that recur, Cash behind the profit, Receivables against sales, Inventory against sales, Borrowing while holding cash, Auditor's review or audit report, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Exits, postponements, restatements, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery, When the results were filed. Most need the filing read (balance sheet, cash flow, auditor, disclosures).

Where the profit change came fromJun '25 → Jun '26

₹226 crJun'25+₹92.0 crBusiness(EBITDA)−₹58.0 crDepreciation−₹3.0 crFinancecost−₹3.0 crOtherincome−₹10.3 crTax+₹1.3 crOtherlines₹245 crJun'26Scale starts at ₹171 cr, not zero, so the changes are visible

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q2 FY24Q3 FY24Q4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue₹2,545 cr₹2,561 cr₹2,685 cr₹2,826 cr₹2,913 cr₹2,859 cr₹2,963 cr₹3,319 cr₹3,583 cr₹3,608 cr₹4,086 cr₹4,315 cr
YoY———+15%+14%+12%+10%+17%+23%+26%+38%+30%
EBITDA margin12.5%11.7%14.5%13.2%13.1%13.0%14.2%13.4%13.3%13.2%13.9%12.4%
Other income, % of PBT8%13%10%13%10%9%15%12%7%5%8%10%
Exceptional items————————————
Tax rate25%24%24%24%24%25%22%25%25%26%25%26%
Net profit₹155 cr₹152 cr₹210 cr₹204 cr₹203 cr₹184 cr₹245 cr₹226 cr₹227 cr₹222 cr₹276 cr₹245 cr
YoY———+24%+31%+21%+17%+11%+12%+21%+13%+8%
Core profit YoY———+18%+26%+29%+8%+14%+18%+27%+28%+12%
EPS₹10.99₹10.83₹14.94₹14.49₹14.43₹13.11₹17.43₹16.09₹16.16₹15.76₹19.65₹17.38
Flags···✓✓✓✓✓✓✓✓✓

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

DISCLAIMER: FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform, not a registered investment adviser. Everything here is for educational and informational purposes. Forensic interpretations are computed from disclosed data and are not recommendations. Do your own due diligence.
Chat on WhatsApp