ENDURANCE · Automobile and Auto Components
Endurance Technologies Ltd. reported revenue of ₹3,319 cr for April to June 2025, +17.4% on the year and +12.0% on the quarter. It is the highest quarterly revenue in the last 9 quarters on record. Over the last four quarters revenue comes to ₹12,054 cr, +13.5% on the four before.
Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹444 cr, a margin of 13.4%, +14 bps on the year and −86 bps on the quarter. Over the last 8 quarters the margin has ranged from 11.7% to 14.5%, averaging 13.2%. Operating costs grew +17.3%, broadly with revenue, so operating profit kept pace with sales.
Net profit was ₹226 cr, +10.8% on the year and −7.8% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹16.09. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax grew 13.7%, so the profit growth came from the business itself. The tax rate of 25% is in line with its recent average. Profit over the last four quarters totals ₹858 cr, +19.0% on the four before.
A vehicle maker's revenue is volumes times average price, and its margin moves with steel, aluminium and rubber costs and with the share of exports and premium models. The quarterly statements do not carry volumes, realisation per vehicle and the export share; those come with the filing read.
On earnings per share of ₹61.06 over the last four quarters, the stock at ₹2,410.00 trades at 39.5 times trailing earnings.
Written from the quarterly statements. The filing read adds the balance sheet and cash flow, the auditor's review, segment results, one-off items line by line and what management said on the call.
No check fired. That is a statement about the checks below, not a verdict on the company.
Could not run on this quarter: Exceptional items that recur, Cash behind the profit, Receivables against sales, Inventory against sales, Borrowing while holding cash, Auditor's review or audit report, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Exits, postponements, restatements, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery, When the results were filed. Most need the filing read (balance sheet, cash flow, auditor, disclosures).
Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.
| Q2 FY24 | Q3 FY24 | Q4 FY24 | Q1 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹2,545 cr | ₹2,561 cr | ₹2,685 cr | ₹2,826 cr | ₹2,913 cr | ₹2,859 cr | ₹2,963 cr | ₹3,319 cr | ₹3,583 cr | ₹3,608 cr | ₹4,086 cr | ₹4,315 cr |
| YoY | — | — | — | +15% | +14% | +12% | +10% | +17% | +23% | +26% | +38% | +30% |
| EBITDA margin | 12.5% | 11.7% | 14.5% | 13.2% | 13.1% | 13.0% | 14.2% | 13.4% | 13.3% | 13.2% | 13.9% | 12.4% |
| Other income, % of PBT | 8% | 13% | 10% | 13% | 10% | 9% | 15% | 12% | 7% | 5% | 8% | 10% |
| Exceptional items | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Tax rate | 25% | 24% | 24% | 24% | 24% | 25% | 22% | 25% | 25% | 26% | 25% | 26% |
| Net profit | ₹155 cr | ₹152 cr | ₹210 cr | ₹204 cr | ₹203 cr | ₹184 cr | ₹245 cr | ₹226 cr | ₹227 cr | ₹222 cr | ₹276 cr | ₹245 cr |
| YoY | — | — | — | +24% | +31% | +21% | +17% | +11% | +12% | +21% | +13% | +8% |
| Core profit YoY | — | — | — | +18% | +26% | +29% | +8% | +14% | +18% | +27% | +28% | +12% |
| EPS | ₹10.99 | ₹10.83 | ₹14.94 | ₹14.49 | ₹14.43 | ₹13.11 | ₹17.43 | ₹16.09 | ₹16.16 | ₹15.76 | ₹19.65 | ₹17.38 |
| Flags | · | · | · | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.
Endurance Technologies Ltd. reported revenue of ₹3,319 cr (+17.4% on the year) and net profit of ₹226 cr (+10.8% on the year) for April to June 2025.
Profit before other income, exceptional items and tax moved +13.7% on the year, against +10.8% for reported profit.
None of the 7 checks that could run raised a question.
No. FinMinutes reports what was filed and the questions the numbers raise. It does not recommend buying, selling or holding any security.
Numbers as filed with the exchanges, read by rules. Every flag is a question with its source, not an accusation. FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform; nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. How each check works.