Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
April to June 2026 · consolidated

Schaeffler India Ltd. Q1 FY27 results

SCHAEFFLER · Automobile and Auto Components

Open the terminal
✓Clean on 7 checks7 of 19 checks ran · from the quarterly statements; filing read not yet in
Revenue₹2,681 cr▲ 17.5%on the year▲ 6.9%on the quarter
EBITDA₹502 cr▲ 16.5%on the yearmargin 18.7% (−16 bps)
Net profit₹337 cr▲ 13.9%on the year▲ 5.3%on the quarter
EPS₹21.54▲ 13.7%on the year

What changed

  1. Revenue ₹2,681 cr, +17.5% on the year (this quarter has averaged +11.7% over the last 2 years); EBITDA margin 18.7%, −16 bps.
  2. Core profit grew faster than reported profit: core +17.3%, reported +13.9%. Other income, exceptional items or tax held the headline back.
  3. Every check that could run (7 of 19) came back quiet.

The quarter, explainedfrom the quarterly statements

Schaeffler India Ltd. reported revenue of ₹2,681 cr for April to June 2026, +17.5% on the year and +6.9% on the quarter. That is faster than this quarter has grown in recent years (+11.7% on average), so the year-on-year number is not just the season. It is the highest quarterly revenue in the last 12 quarters on record. Over the last four quarters revenue comes to ₹10,191 cr, +19.2% on the four before.

Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹502 cr, a margin of 18.7%, −16 bps on the year and +6 bps on the quarter. Over the last 8 quarters the margin has ranged from 18.1% to 19.8%, averaging 18.7%. Operating costs grew +17.7%, broadly with revenue, so operating profit kept pace with sales.

Net profit was ₹337 cr, +13.9% on the year and +5.3% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹21.54. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax grew faster, at +17.3%; other income, one-offs or tax held the headline back. The tax rate of 26% is in line with its recent average. Profit over the last four quarters totals ₹1,292 cr, +22.2% on the four before.

A vehicle maker's revenue is volumes times average price, and its margin moves with steel, aluminium and rubber costs and with the share of exports and premium models. The quarterly statements do not carry volumes, realisation per vehicle and the export share; those come with the filing read.

On earnings per share of ₹82.59 over the last four quarters, the stock at ₹3,672.30 trades at 44.5 times trailing earnings.

Written from the quarterly statements. The filing read adds the balance sheet and cash flow, the auditor's review, segment results, one-off items line by line and what management said on the call.

Questions to ask: none this quartereach one with its numbers and source

No check fired. That is a statement about the checks below, not a verdict on the company.

Could not run on this quarter: Exceptional items that recur, Cash behind the profit, Receivables against sales, Inventory against sales, Borrowing while holding cash, Auditor's review or audit report, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Exits, postponements, restatements, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery, When the results were filed. Most need the filing read (balance sheet, cash flow, auditor, disclosures).

Where the profit change came fromJun '25 → Jun '26

₹296 crJun'25+₹71.0 crBusiness(EBITDA)−₹10.0 crDepreciation−₹6.0 crOtherincome−₹14.3 crTax₹337 crJun'26Scale starts at ₹253 cr, not zero, so the changes are visible

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q3 FY24Q4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue₹1,855 cr₹1,849 cr₹2,072 cr₹2,073 cr₹2,082 cr₹2,110 cr₹2,282 cr₹2,360 cr₹2,643 cr₹2,507 cr₹2,681 cr₹3,006 cr
YoY——+13%+12%+12%+14%+10%+14%+27%+19%+17%+27%
EBITDA margin17.7%18.1%18.3%18.1%18.2%19.0%18.9%19.8%18.5%18.7%18.7%18.4%
Other income, % of PBT9%10%8%9%11%10%11%8%10%11%9%7%
Exceptional items————————————
Tax rate27%26%25%26%26%25%26%26%26%25%26%25%
Net profit₹217 cr₹228 cr₹254 cr₹247 cr₹249 cr₹265 cr₹296 cr₹307 cr₹328 cr₹320 cr₹337 cr₹370 cr
YoY——+7%+5%+15%+16%+17%+24%+32%+21%+14%+21%
Core profit YoY——+9%+7%+12%+17%+12%+26%+32%+19%+17%+21%
EPS₹13.91₹14.57₹16.22₹15.81₹15.95₹16.98₹18.95₹19.62₹20.98₹20.45₹21.54₹23.70
Flags··✓✓✓✓✓✓✓✓✓✓

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

Alerts for Schaeffler India Ltd.Only when its results land or a check fires. No more than three a day; a digest for the rest. One click to stop.

Questions people ask

What were Schaeffler India Ltd. Q1 FY27 results?

Schaeffler India Ltd. reported revenue of ₹2,681 cr (+17.5% on the year) and net profit of ₹337 cr (+13.9% on the year) for April to June 2026.

Was Schaeffler India Ltd. profit growth driven by the core business?

Profit before other income, exceptional items and tax moved +17.3% on the year, against +13.9% for reported profit.

Are there any red flags in Schaeffler India Ltd. Q1 FY27 results?

None of the 7 checks that could run raised a question.

Is this a recommendation?

No. FinMinutes reports what was filed and the questions the numbers raise. It does not recommend buying, selling or holding any security.

Numbers as filed with the exchanges, read by rules. Every flag is a question with its source, not an accusation. FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform; nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. How each check works.

Chat on WhatsApp