Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
July to September 2026 · consolidated

Power Finance Corporation Ltd. Q2 FY27 results

PFC · Financial Services · filed 4 Nov 2026

Open the terminal
?1 question to ask16 of 19 checks ran · read from the filing
Revenue₹29,044 cr▲ 0.5%on the year▲ 1.8%on the quarter
EBITDA₹27,665 cr▲ 1.1%on the yearmargin 95.3% (+49 bps)
Net profit₹7,682 cr▼ 2.0%on the year▼ 14.6%on the quarter
EPS₹18.29▲ 5.1%on the year

What changed

  1. Revenue ₹29,044 cr, +0.5% on the year (this quarter has averaged +13.6% over the last 2 years); EBITDA margin 95.3%, +49 bps.
  2. Profit growth was earned in the business: reported −2.0%, core −4.5%.
  3. Less than half the profit turned into operating cash. Working capital, or something else? Operating cash flow for the first half ₹1,349 cr against profit of ₹16,679 cr.

The quarter, explainedfrom the filing and the statements

Power Finance Corporation Ltd. reported revenue of ₹29,044 cr for July to September 2026, +0.5% on the year and +1.8% on the quarter. That is slower than this quarter has grown in recent years (+13.6% on average). Over the last four quarters revenue comes to ₹1.16 lakh cr, +1.8% on the four before.

Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹27,665 cr, a margin of 95.3%, +49 bps on the year and −463 bps on the quarter. Over the last 8 quarters the margin has ranged from 36.0% to 99.9%, averaging 59.5%. Operating costs grew −8.9%, broadly with revenue, so operating profit kept pace with sales.

Net profit was ₹7,682 cr, −2.0% on the year and −14.6% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹18.29. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax fell 4.5%, so the profit growth came from the business itself. The tax rate of 21% is in line with its recent average. Profit over the last four quarters totals ₹33,489 cr, +1.7% on the four before.

Of the 11 companies in Power and utilities that have reported Q2 FY27 so far, Power Finance Corporation Ltd. ranks 11th on revenue growth; the sector median is +22.8%. Its margin moved +49 bps on the year against a sector median of +66 bps.

Most power earnings are regulated returns on equity, with fuel costs passed through, so revenue can swing with fuel prices while profit moves far less.

On earnings per share of ₹79.82 over the last four quarters, the stock at ₹334.70 trades at 4.2 times trailing earnings.

Questions to askeach one with its numbers and source

?Question

Less than half the profit turned into operating cash. Working capital, or something else?

Operating cash flow for the first half ₹1,349 cr against profit of ₹16,679 cr.

Source: Cash flow statement

Could not run on this quarter: Exceptional items that recur, Inventory against sales, Earlier promises against delivery. The filing did not carry these lines.

Where the profit change came fromSep '25 → Sep '26

₹7,834 crSep'25+₹290 crBusiness(EBITDA)−₹0.8 crDepreciation−₹744 crFinancecost+₹179 crOtherincome+₹123 crTax₹7,682 crSep'26Scale starts at ₹6,932 cr, not zero, so the changes are visible

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

The half year: balance sheet and cashfiled with Q2

Balance sheetSep '26Last year endChange
Trade receivables₹229 cr₹327 cr▼ 29.8%
Cash₹1,138 cr₹1,409 cr▼ 19.2%
Bank balances₹3,925 cr₹3,263 cr▲ 20.3%
Long-term borrowings₹3.63 lakh cr₹3.52 lakh cr▲ 3.2%
Short-term borrowings₹6.42 lakh cr₹6.47 lakh cr▼ 0.8%
Trade payables₹196 cr₹211 cr▼ 6.7%
Net block₹691 cr₹710 cr▼ 2.7%
Capital work in progress₹147 cr₹128 cr▲ 14.8%
Equity₹1.47 lakh cr₹1.33 lakh cr▲ 10.5%
Total assets₹12.74 lakh cr₹12.45 lakh cr▲ 2.3%
Cash flow, year to dateThis yearLast year
Operating cash flow₹1,349 cr−₹8,676 cr
Capital expenditure−₹32.9 cr−₹243 cr
Investing cash flow₹65.5 cr−₹1,564 cr
Financing cash flow−₹1,344 cr₹15,754 cr
Dividends paid−₹3,313 cr−₹3,743 cr

Operating cash flow was 0.08× profit. Receivables at 1 days of sales (−0 days against the last year end).

From the filingauditor, IPO money, related parties, promoters

✓Auditor's reviewUnmodified conclusion · Thakur, Vaidyanath Aiyar & Co. and Mehra Goel & Co. LLP

Other matter 1: “

We did not review the unaudited financial results of a subsidiary included in the unaudited consolidated financial results, whose financial results reflect Group's share of total assets of ₹6,74,188.47 crore as at 30th September, 2026, Group's share of total revenues… Read in fullWe did not review the unaudited financial results of a subsidiary included in the unaudited consolidated financial results, whose financial results reflect Group's share of total assets of ₹6,74,188.47 crore as at 30th September, 2026, Group's share of total revenues of ₹15,010.43 crore and ₹29,479.92 crore, total net profit after tax of ₹3,477.73 crore and ₹7,670.49 crore and total comprehensive income (net of tax) of ₹4,036.58 crore and ₹11,476.53 crore for the quarter and half year ended 30th September, 2026 respectively, and cash flows (net) of ₹507.17 crore for the half year ended 30th September, 2026 as considered in the unaudited consolidated financial results.
”

Other matter 2: “

The unaudited consolidated financial results also include the financial results of two other subsidiaries which have not been reviewed, which reflects Group's share of total assets of ₹1,023.43 crores as at 30th September 2026, Group's share of total revenues of… Read in fullThe unaudited consolidated financial results also include the financial results of two other subsidiaries which have not been reviewed, which reflects Group's share of total assets of ₹1,023.43 crores as at 30th September 2026, Group's share of total revenues of ₹92.80 crore and ₹192.10 crore, total net profit after tax ₹51.63 crores and ₹111.34 crores and total comprehensive income of ₹59.58 crore and ₹119.52 crore for the quarter and half year ended 30th September, 2026 respectively, and cash flows (net) of ₹4.84 crore for the half year ended 30th September, 2026.
”

Filing p. consolidated limited review report p.1-3

✓IPO moneyUsed as stated

₹0.0 cr still unused. “Raised ₹6,643.50 crore via three series of NCDs during Q2 FY27 (₹2,500.00 crore on 25-Aug-26, ₹2,168.50 crore and ₹1,975.00 crore on 07-Sep-26); fully utilised with nil deviation.”

iRelated parties₹981 cr in 01.04.2026 to 30.09.2026
iPromotersHolding 55.99% (was 55.99%); pledged 0.0% (was 0.0%)
?Governance eventsOther

Board of Directors approved Scheme of Merger of REC Limited into PFC on June 28, 2026; received RBI NOC on October 15, 2026 and BSE/NSE no-objection letters on October 19, 2026. (p. note 7 of consolidated results)

Audit Committee presently comprises of one Independent Director, awaiting appointment of other Independent Directors by the Government of India. (p. note 3 of consolidated results)

Inside the profitother income, one-offs, tax

Other income, line by line

  • Excess Liabilities written back (6M consolidated): 5.46 crore (one-off)note 26 of consolidated results
  • Miscellaneous Income (6M consolidated): 220.79 crore (recurring)note 26 of consolidated results

Tax: Consolidated tax expense of ₹2,099.80 crore (current tax ₹2,115.76 crore, deferred tax credit ₹15.96 crore) on Profit before tax of ₹9,781.31 crore. Refund of ₹416.09 crore for FY 2016-17 received, of which ₹282.25 crore is under contest.

Power vitalsthe numbers this business is run on

MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26
Gross Loan Outstanding (₹ crore)1,189,152—1,163,768
Gross Credit Impaired Assets Ratio0.55%——
Net Credit Impaired Assets Ratio0.13%——
Capital Risk Adjusted Ratio (CRAR)23.89%——
Operating Margin33.02%36.16%—
Net Profit Margin26.28%28.86%—

Checks this sector needs

✓Regulatory receivables and late payment surcharge

PFC monitors discom payment discipline via the PRAAPTI portal under Late Payment Surcharge (LPS) rules; Government serviced bond receivables stood at ₹29,357.36 crore and loan assets at ₹11,89,151.80 crore.

PRAAPTI portal and LPS rules enforce structured recovery of discom dues across the power sector.

iCapacity announced against commissioned

not disclosed

As a dedicated financial institution lending to power, logistics, and infrastructure, plant-level MW capacity figures are not published in financial results filings.

Read using the Power and utilities framework (named in the filing read). Primary valuation lens: P/B against allowed RoE.

1 standard read withheld or marked as expected here, and why
  • Project finance keeps reserve cash beside debt by covenant.

Read more closely in this sector: Regulatory receivables and late payment surcharge · Capacity announced against commissioned.

What management saidquoted, with source

  • The Board of Directors of Power Finance Corporation Ltd. in its meeting held today i.e. 04.11.2026 have inter alia considered and approved Declaration of second interim [email protected]/- per equity sharepress release, outcome letter p.1
  • Pursuant to the Scheme of Merger of REC Limited into the Company, as approved by the Board of Directors on June 28, 2026, the Company has received Reserve Bank of India's no-objection certificate on October 15, 2026press release, note 7 of consolidated results
  • During the quarter, a refund of Rs. 416.09 crore pertaining to FY 2016-17 was received pursuant to the order passed by the Income Tax Department u/s 154 read with Section 143(1) of the Income-tax Act, 1961.press release, note 9 of consolidated results
  • Capital Risk Adjusted Ratio (CRAR) of the Company as at 30.09.2026 is 23.89% comprising of Tier I Capital of 22.61% and Tier II Capital of 1.28%.press release, note 10 of standalone results

Segments

SegmentRevenueYoYResultYoY
Lending to power, logistics and infrastructure sector₹29,044 cr▲ 0.5%₹9,781 cr▼ 2.7%

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q3 FY24Q4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue₹23,572 cr₹24,141 cr₹24,717 cr₹25,722 cr₹26,798 cr₹29,265 cr₹28,539 cr₹28,890 cr₹29,095 cr₹28,920 cr₹28,527 cr₹29,044 cr
YoY——+18%+15%+14%+21%+15%+12%+9%−1%−0%+1%
EBITDA margin33.7%39.7%36.0%36.3%36.6%36.0%39.0%94.8%36.1%38.6%99.9%95.3%
Other income, % of PBT0%0%0%0%0%0%1%0%0%−1%0%2%
Exceptional items————————————
Tax rate21%21%19%23%21%21%20%22%22%22%20%21%
Net profit₹6,294 cr₹7,556 cr₹7,182 cr₹7,215 cr₹7,760 cr₹8,358 cr₹8,981 cr₹7,834 cr₹8,212 cr₹8,598 cr₹8,998 cr₹7,682 cr
YoY——+20%+9%+23%+11%+25%+9%+6%+3%+0%−2%
Core profit YoY——+20%+8%+23%+10%+25%+8%+7%+6%+1%−5%
EPS₹14.33₹17.04₹16.80₹16.07₹17.66₹19.14₹20.81₹17.40₹19.07₹21.21₹21.25₹18.29
Flags··✓✓✓1✓✓✓✓✓1

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

Alerts for Power Finance Corporation Ltd.Only when its results land or a check fires. No more than three a day; a digest for the rest. One click to stop.

Questions people ask

What were Power Finance Corporation Ltd. Q2 FY27 results?

Power Finance Corporation Ltd. reported revenue of ₹29,044 cr (+0.5% on the year) and net profit of ₹7,682 cr (−2.0% on the year) for July to September 2026.

Was Power Finance Corporation Ltd. profit growth driven by the core business?

Profit before other income, exceptional items and tax moved −4.5% on the year, against −2.0% for reported profit.

Are there any red flags in Power Finance Corporation Ltd. Q2 FY27 results?

1 check raised a question: Less than half the profit turned into operating cash. Working capital, or something else?

Is this a recommendation?

No. FinMinutes reports what was filed and the questions the numbers raise. It does not recommend buying, selling or holding any security.

Numbers as filed with the exchanges, read by rules. Every flag is a question with its source, not an accusation. FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform; nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. How each check works.

Chat on WhatsApp