Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
July to September 2025 · consolidated

Power Finance Corporation Ltd. Q2 FY26 results

PFC · Financial Services

Open the terminal
✓Clean on 7 checks7 of 19 checks ran · from the quarterly statements; filing read not yet in
Revenue₹28,890 cr▲ 12.3%on the year▲ 1.2%on the quarter
EBITDA₹27,376 cr▲ 192.8%on the yearmargin 94.8% (+5,841 bps)
Net profit₹7,834 cr▲ 8.6%on the year▼ 12.8%on the quarter
EPS₹17.40▲ 8.3%on the year

What changed

  1. Revenue ₹28,890 cr, +12.3% on the year; EBITDA margin 94.8%, +5,841 bps.
  2. Profit growth was earned in the business: reported +8.6%, core +7.6%.
  3. Every check that could run (7 of 19) came back quiet.

The quarter, explainedfrom the quarterly statements

Power Finance Corporation Ltd. reported revenue of ₹28,890 cr for July to September 2025, +12.3% on the year and +1.2% on the quarter. Over the last four quarters revenue comes to ₹1.13 lakh cr, +15.6% on the four before.

Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹27,376 cr, a margin of 94.8%, +5,841 bps on the year and +5,578 bps on the quarter. It is the widest margin of the last 8 quarters (range 33.7% to 94.8%). Operating costs grew −90.7% against revenue growth of +12.3%, so more of each rupee of sales reached operating profit.

Net profit was ₹7,834 cr, +8.6% on the year and −12.8% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹17.40. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax grew 7.6%, so the profit growth came from the business itself. The tax rate of 22% is in line with its recent average. Profit over the last four quarters totals ₹32,933 cr, +16.6% on the four before.

Most power earnings are regulated returns on equity, with fuel costs passed through, so revenue can swing with fuel prices while profit moves far less. The quarterly statements do not carry plant load factor, capacity added and regulated equity; those come with the filing read.

On earnings per share of ₹75.01 over the last four quarters, the stock at ₹334.70 trades at 4.5 times trailing earnings.

Written from the quarterly statements. The filing read adds the balance sheet and cash flow filed with this quarter, the auditor's review, segment results, one-off items line by line and what management said on the call.

Questions to ask: none this quartereach one with its numbers and source

No check fired. That is a statement about the checks below, not a verdict on the company.

Could not run on this quarter: Exceptional items that recur, Cash behind the profit, Receivables against sales, Inventory against sales, Borrowing while holding cash, Auditor's review or audit report, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Exits, postponements, restatements, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery, When the results were filed. Most need the filing read (balance sheet, cash flow, auditor, disclosures).

Where the profit change came fromSep '24 → Sep '25

₹7,215 crSep'24+₹18,028 crBusiness(EBITDA)−₹2.3 crDepreciation−₹1,306 crFinancecost−₹22.1 crOtherincome−₹68.3 crTax−₹16,010 crOtherlines₹7,834 crSep'25

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

The half year: balance sheet and cashfiled with Q2

This quarter's filing carries a balance sheet and a cash flow statement. The cash, receivables and borrowing checks run once the filing read is in.

Power vitalsthe numbers this business is run on

MetricQ2 FY26
Gross Loan Outstanding (₹ crore)1,163,768

Read using the Power and utilities framework (named in the filing read). Primary valuation lens: P/B against allowed RoE.

1 standard read withheld or marked as expected here, and why
  • Project finance keeps reserve cash beside debt by covenant.

Read more closely in this sector: Regulatory receivables and late payment surcharge · Capacity announced against commissioned.

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q3 FY24Q4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue₹23,572 cr₹24,141 cr₹24,717 cr₹25,722 cr₹26,798 cr₹29,265 cr₹28,539 cr₹28,890 cr₹29,095 cr₹28,920 cr₹28,527 cr₹29,044 cr
YoY——+18%+15%+14%+21%+15%+12%+9%−1%−0%+1%
EBITDA margin33.7%39.7%36.0%36.3%36.6%36.0%39.0%94.8%36.1%38.6%99.9%95.3%
Other income, % of PBT0%0%0%0%0%0%1%0%0%−1%0%2%
Exceptional items————————————
Tax rate21%21%19%23%21%21%20%22%22%22%20%21%
Net profit₹6,294 cr₹7,556 cr₹7,182 cr₹7,215 cr₹7,760 cr₹8,358 cr₹8,981 cr₹7,834 cr₹8,212 cr₹8,598 cr₹8,998 cr₹7,682 cr
YoY——+20%+9%+23%+11%+25%+9%+6%+3%+0%−2%
Core profit YoY——+20%+8%+23%+10%+25%+8%+7%+6%+1%−5%
EPS₹14.33₹17.04₹16.80₹16.07₹17.66₹19.14₹20.81₹17.40₹19.07₹21.21₹21.25₹18.29
Flags··✓✓✓1✓✓✓✓✓1

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

Alerts for Power Finance Corporation Ltd.Only when its results land or a check fires. No more than three a day; a digest for the rest. One click to stop.

Questions people ask

What were Power Finance Corporation Ltd. Q2 FY26 results?

Power Finance Corporation Ltd. reported revenue of ₹28,890 cr (+12.3% on the year) and net profit of ₹7,834 cr (+8.6% on the year) for July to September 2025.

Was Power Finance Corporation Ltd. profit growth driven by the core business?

Profit before other income, exceptional items and tax moved +7.6% on the year, against +8.6% for reported profit.

Are there any red flags in Power Finance Corporation Ltd. Q2 FY26 results?

None of the 7 checks that could run raised a question.

Is this a recommendation?

No. FinMinutes reports what was filed and the questions the numbers raise. It does not recommend buying, selling or holding any security.

Numbers as filed with the exchanges, read by rules. Every flag is a question with its source, not an accusation. FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform; nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. How each check works.

Chat on WhatsApp