Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
NSE: PFCISIN INE134E01011

Power Finance Corporation Ltd.

Financial ServicesNifty 500Statement-builtBalanced risk
₹334.70
−7.60 (−2.22%)
Close 2026-10-16
52-week range
₹318−30.5% from high₹481
Last 6 months −28.3%
Trend
vs 50-DMA −5.7%vs 200-DMA −14.4%Volatility 29%
Analyst view from the market data feed
89% bullish
14 analystsmean rating 1.71
Price
₹334.70
Mkt cap
₹1.11L cr
P/E (TTM)
5.4xexcl. exceptional items
P/B
0.85x
Book value
₹402.2
ROE
20.9%
Op margin
99.8%
Net margin
29.1%
D/E
7.62normal for a lender
Div yield
5.48%
Q2 FY27 results1 question to askHide
Revenue₹29,044 cr▲ 0.5%on the year▲ 1.8%on the quarter
EBITDA₹27,665 cr▲ 1.1%on the yearmargin 95.3% (+49 bps)
Net profit₹7,682 cr▼ 2.0%on the year▼ 14.6%on the quarter
EPS₹18.29▲ 5.1%on the year
  1. Revenue ₹29,044 cr, +0.5% on the year (this quarter has averaged +13.6% over the last 2 years); EBITDA margin 95.3%, +49 bps.
  2. Profit growth was earned in the business: reported −2.0%, core −4.5%.
  3. Less than half the profit turned into operating cash. Working capital, or something else? Operating cash flow for the first half ₹1,349 cr against profit of ₹16,679 cr.
?Less than half the profit turned into operating cash.…
Management said
  • The Board of Directors of Power Finance Corporation Ltd. in its meeting held today i.e. 04.11.2026 have inter alia considered and approved Declaration of second interim [email protected]/- per equity sharepress release
  • Pursuant to the Scheme of Merger of REC Limited into the Company, as approved by the Board of Directors on June 28, 2026, the Company has received Reserve Bank of…press release
  • During the quarter, a refund of Rs. 416.09 crore pertaining to FY 2016-17 was received pursuant to the order passed by the Income Tax Department u/s 154 read with Section…press release
Market today: Funded rallyBhav 58 · Dhan 70 · 6 NovBhav Dhan Index →
Consolidatedstandalone figures are read separately and never mixed into these tables
How to read this business

This is a lending business. Cash-flow reads that suit a manufacturer do not apply: disbursing loans is an operating outflow, so negative operating cash is normal and not a warning sign. Leverage is the raw material of the model, not a red flag on its own. Reads that would mislead here have been withheld rather than shown with a caveat.

What this company actually does

A plain-language read of the business, how it actually earns, where the edge is, and the economics of every reported segment — taken from the annual report and investor presentation, not a one-line industry label.

  • Business model in plain language
  • The revenue engine — what actually generates cash
  • Segment revenue, PBIT, margin and capital employed
  • Operating KPIs — volumes, capacity, utilisation
Live once this company's filings, calls and disclosures have been read.

What's newsince the last filing we processed

Annual report Annual Report 2026 Open
Earnings call Sep 2018 Open

Price in context split-adjusted

1M−3.7%
6M−29.5%
1Y−17.0%-17.0% a year
From high−30.8%worst -34%
vs Nifty, 1Y−14.8 ptsNifty −2.2%
Beta1.08vs Nifty 50
Volatility29%a year

Trading at 5.4x earnings against its own median of 5.2x: 0.1 standard deviations above its usual range. This compares the company with its own history, not with other companies.

How to read this: Price shows the closing price with its 50-day (amber) and 200-day (grey) averages; bars at the bottom are daily volume, green on up days and red on down days; dashed lines mark the 52-week high and low. vs Nifty 50 starts both at 100 so you can see which did better over the period. P/E shows what the market paid for each rupee of profit, inside the band it usually trades in. Drawdown shows how far below its best price the share has been. Hover anywhere for the numbers on that day.

Events marked on the chart 2
  1. 1Bonus 1:1corporate action · 2016-08-26
  2. 2Bonus 1:4corporate action · 2023-09-21
What you must understand

The three to six things that actually matter about this company, each with the exact filing and note it came from — never a fact without the context that makes it meaningful.

  • Reported profit vs operating profit
  • Management narrative vs the numbers
  • Standalone vs consolidated divergence
  • Audit opinion vs headline optimism
Live once this company's filings, calls and disclosures have been read.

Reading the Statements forensic interpretation

What the numbers mean when read together — computed from the filings, not a score.

Capital work-in-progress is sticky

Capital work-in-progress has stayed high (19% of fixed assets) without converting to productive assets — worth checking whether projects are genuinely progressing.

Why this reading: Noted with caution — worth watching, but not yet conclusive on its own. Business has ups and downs; one soft reading is not a verdict.

Full read

CWIP ₹144 cr vs ₹39 cr two years earlier, against fixed assets ₹755 cr. Perennial CWIP that never becomes a fixed asset can hide stalled projects or capitalised costs that should have been expensed.

Profit growing with revenue

Both revenue and profit grew over the last year (4.6% and 4.1%) — growth is translating to the bottom line.

Why this reading: A positive signal in the numbers, shown for balance alongside the concerns.

Full read

Trailing revenue ₹115,432 cr, trailing profit ₹33,642 cr. Profit growing at least as fast as revenue indicates operating leverage or pricing power.

Forensic modelscomputed from the filed statements

Every score below is calculated here from the reported numbers — none of it is asserted. Open the notebook at the foot of the section to see each formula with this company's figures in it.

Altman Z″

Needs current assets and current liabilities.

Piotroski F

5 / 7 2 not testable
  • Profitable this year
  • Operating cash positive
  • Return on assets improved
  • Cash exceeds profit
  • Leverage reduced
  • Liquidity improved
  • No share dilution
  • Margin improved
  • Assets working harder
What is this, and how do I read it?

Piotroski F-Score — fundamental momentum — Joseph Piotroski, University of Chicago, 2000, in a study of whether accounting signals could improve returns among cheap stocks.

Nine yes-or-no tests across profitability, leverage and operating efficiency. Each pass scores one. It asks a narrow question: is this business getting better or worse on its own terms, year over year?

Profitability (4 tests)
Positive profit, positive operating cash, improving return on assets, and cash exceeding profit. The last is the quality test — profit that outruns cash is the one to question.
Leverage and liquidity (3 tests)
Falling debt, improving current ratio, no new shares issued. Growth funded by dilution scores zero here.
Operating efficiency (2 tests)
Improving margin and improving asset turnover.

How to read it7 or more suggests improving fundamentals; 3 or fewer suggests deterioration. It measures direction, not quality — a weak company improving can score higher than a strong one holding steady.

Where it failsA single year of comparison, so one unusual year distorts it. Says nothing about valuation, competitive position or management. Piotroski designed it to rank already-cheap stocks, not to judge a company in isolation.

Beneish M

Needs trade receivables, current assets, other expenses, borrowings.

Cash vs profit

-2.80× 12-year cumulative

Accruals are 3.1% of assets.

DuPont — return on equity FY2026

Net margin29.1%× Asset turnover0.09×× Leverage9.37×= ROE25.3%
What is this, and how do I read it?

DuPont decomposition — Devised inside the DuPont Corporation in the 1920s and still the standard way to read a return on equity.

Splits return on equity into its three sources, so the same headline number can be traced to very different businesses.

Net margin
What the company keeps from each rupee of sales. High margin points to pricing power or a genuine cost advantage.
Asset turnover
Sales generated per rupee of assets. High turnover points to efficiency — a retailer earns this way, a utility never will.
Leverage (equity multiplier)
Assets divided by equity. This multiplies whatever the first two produce, in both directions.

How to read itA 20% ROE built on margin and turnover is a different proposition from a 20% ROE built on 3× leverage. The first survives a downturn; the second amplifies it.

Where it failsA single year. Negative equity makes it meaningless. Leverage is structural for lenders, so the third term carries no signal there.

Leverage & coverage FY2026

The formula notebook — every number above, worked out
Cash vs profit cumulative operating cash flow ÷ cumulative net profit ₹-536,038 cr ÷ ₹191,601 cr, over 12 years -2.80× Below 1.0 and persistent means profit is being recognised before the cash arrives.
Accruals (Sloan) (net profit − operating cash flow) ÷ average total assets (₹33,625 − ₹-4,504) cr ÷ average assets 3.1% The share of profit that is accounting entries rather than cash. Above ~10% is where accruals start to dominate.
DuPont — return on equity net margin × asset turnover × leverage 29.1% × 0.09 × 9.37 25.3% Splits ROE into whether returns come from operations or from borrowing.
Interest coverage EBIT ÷ finance cost ₹112,265 cr ÷ ₹69,415 cr 1.62× How many times operating profit covers the interest bill.

Going deepersame statements, harder questions

Montier C-Score

Needs more balance-sheet detail (only 3 of 6 flags testable).

Reading the numbers on this pagetwo bases, both shown

What the filings we hold do not give

Models that need these lines are withheld rather than estimated: net worth, current assets, current liabilities, trade receivables, inventory, net block. Nothing on this page is back-solved from a figure the company did not publish.

Published screening frameworksrules applied, not opinions quoted

Each framework below is a set of stated, mechanical criteria from published work, run against this company's own filed numbers. Passing or failing a screen is not a verdict — different frameworks disagree by design, and that disagreement is itself informative.

Graham — defensive investor

4 / 4
  • Positive earnings every year 12 of 12 years
  • Earnings growth over the period 79% since FY2022
  • P/E below 15 5.4×
  • P/E × P/B below 22.5 4.6

Benjamin Graham's stated criteria for a defensive stock, applied to the filed numbers. A company failing several is not disqualified — Graham designed these to be deliberately strict.

Greenblatt — magic formula

1 / 1
  • Earnings yield above 8% 18.6%

Two ratios only: what the business earns on its capital, and what you pay for those earnings. Designed to be ranked across a universe rather than read in isolation.

O'Neil — CAN SLIM growth tests

2 / 4
  • Annual earnings growth above 25% 13%
  • Revenue growth above 20% 8%
  • Return on equity above 17% 25.3%
  • Share count not expanding equity capital ₹3,300 cr

The fundamental half of William O'Neil's framework. The market and leadership components are judgement calls and are not scored here.

Quality — compounder tests

0 / 2
  • Cash conversion above 0.9× -2.80× over 12 years
  • Interest covered more than 4× 1.62×

The characteristics long-term holders commonly look for: cash-backed earnings, high returns on capital, and debt that never forces a decision.

Against the sector80 companies

Median of the companies we hold in the same sector (Financial Services). Every figure on both sides is the live feed's trailing twelve months, so the two are measured the same way whatever depth of extraction this company has had. A number only means something next to something else — expensive against the market and cheap against peers are different facts.

P/E
5.4×
21.9×
-75%
P/B
0.9×
2.5×
-65%
Return on equity
20.9%
15.7%
+33%
Operating margin
99.8%
37.2%
+168%
Net margin
29.1%
26.4%
+11%
Dividend yield
5.5%
1.1%
+422%
this companysector median

The page in pictures

Revenue and what it leaves behind

Bars are revenue; the line is net margin. Revenue rising while the line falls is the shape worth noticing.

FY19 · 54,106FY19FY20 · 62,189FY20FY21 · 71,656FY21FY22 · 76,262FY22FY23 · 77,568FY23FY24 · 91,508FY24FY25 · 106,502FY25FY26 · 115,450FY26
Revenue (₹ cr)Net margin %

Where the year's cash went — FY2026

Operating cash first, then what the business spent and raised.

−4,504Operating cash−3,441Investing9,265Financing

Quality over time

One year is a snapshot. These are the two lines that matter across a cycle.

1.1-1.7-4.4-7.1FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash ÷ profit (×)
Growth & valuation workspace

Set your own assumptions and watch the numbers move. A scenario calculator — the outputs are the arithmetic of your inputs.

User-driven scenario tool. Implied value and CAGR follow only from the assumptions you set — not a FinMinutes forecast, recommendation, or target price.

Valuation & quality

One canonical set of figures — the same numbers used everywhere else on this page and on the screener.

What you payHow the price compares with earnings, book and sales.
P/E (TTM)
5.4x
trailing 12m, live feed
P/B
0.85x
PEG
0.25
growth cheap
Dividend yield
5.48%
What it earnsMargins and returns as the live feed reports them, on a rolling twelve months. The models above compute the same measures from the last audited statements, so the two can differ.
Operating margin
99.8%
trailing 12m, live feed
Net margin
29.1%
trailing 12m, live feed
Return on equity
20.9%
trailing 12m, live feed
How it is fundedLeverage and what is returned to shareholders.
Debt / equity
7.62
normal for a lender
Payout ratio
13.8%
Book value / share
₹402.2
Return on equity of 20.9% is built on a 29.1% net margin and debt of 7.62x equity. The full DuPont breakdown sits in the forensic models above.

Ownership & Skin in the Game

How the register has moved over recent quarters — the direction matters more than the level.

Promoter ― 0.00
Sep '2555.99% Dec '2555.99% Mar '2655.99% Jun '2655.99%

Promoter held steady from 55.99% to 55.99% across these quarters.

FII ▲ 1.70
Sep '2518.84% Dec '2518.33% Mar '2619.64% Jun '2620.54%

FII rose from 18.84% to 20.54% across these quarters.

MF ▼ 1.24
Sep '2510.58% Dec '2510.09% Mar '269.29% Jun '269.34%

MF trimmed from 10.58% to 9.34% across these quarters.

Other ▼ 0.46
Sep '2514.59% Dec '2515.59% Mar '2615.08% Jun '2614.13%

Other trimmed from 14.59% to 14.13% across these quarters.

Power vitalsthe numbers this business is run on

Quarter by quarter

MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26
Gross Loan Outstanding (₹ crore)1,189,152—1,163,768
Gross Credit Impaired Assets Ratio0.55%——
Net Credit Impaired Assets Ratio0.13%——
Capital Risk Adjusted Ratio (CRAR)23.89%——
Operating Margin33.02%36.16%—
Net Profit Margin26.28%28.86%—

From the quarterly results and the earnings call, read by FinMinutes. Latest quarter, read in full.

Read using the Power and utilities framework (named in the filing read). Primary valuation lens: P/B against allowed RoE.

3 standard reads withheld or marked as expected here, and why
  • Capacity is added in large blocks.
  • Not a growth-software business.
  • Regulated cash cycles.

Read more closely in this sector: Regulatory receivables and late payment surcharge · Capacity announced against commissioned.

Trends

The shape of the business over time (annual) — read the direction, not the single print.

Revenue (₹ cr)
FY202171.7kFY202276.3kFY202377.6kFY202491.5kFY2025106.5kFY2026115.5k
Net profit (₹ cr)
FY202115.7kFY202218.8kFY202321.2kFY202426.5kFY202530.5kFY202633.6k

Annual Profit & Loss ₹ cr

LineFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Revenue from operations71,65676,26277,56891,508106,502115,450
Other income467947698549
Depreciation253552535663
Finance cost44,68444,70947,01757,96864,64469,415
Profit before tax19,89123,38226,49633,58838,63242,850
Net profit (owners)15,71618,76821,17926,46130,51433,625
EPS (₹)35.6042.4748.1559.8869.6778.49

Exceptional items, total income and EBITDA are read from the filed statements.

Quarterly Financials ₹ cr

MetricSep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue22,39123,57224,14124,71725,72226,79829,26528,53928,89029,09528,92028,527
Other Income13223520332420901127-6336
Expenses-551791-5893103664292,1482121,5141,03141635
Depreciation131415121315161415181618
Finance cost14,31314,82715,15415,52116,00816,56216,56717,20417,31417,57217,33317,250
Profit before tax8,6297,9619,5978,8949,3689,81610,55411,19910,05710,50211,09211,260
Net Profit6,6286,2947,5567,1827,2157,7608,3588,9817,8348,2128,5988,998
EPS14.6514.3317.0416.8016.0717.6619.1420.8117.4019.0721.2121.25

Balance Sheet ₹ cr, annual

ItemFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Equity Capital2,6402,6402,6403,3003,3003,300
Reserves58,12769,03681,51897,847114,438129,561
Net block341719782764761755
CWIP33653223988144
Investments3,4993,7745,97310,97112,79215,549
Total Assets775,707791,000896,1121,038,8771,178,0861,244,579

Cash Flow ₹ cr

LineFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Cash from operations-59,1434,904-74,699-97,820-92,270-4,504
Cash from investing1,741-547-1,694-3,409-2,212-3,441
Cash from financing60,424-8,37175,518101,26194,1599,265
Free cash flow-59,2344,604-74,821-98,143-93,110-4,841
Net change in cash3,023-4,014-87432-3231,319

Cash from operations is the number profit has to answer to. Free cash flow is what remains after the business pays for its own growth.

From the filings, calls & disclosures

The part no one reads: the auditor's opinion, the contingent liabilities buried in the notes, the covenants, and the claims in the deck placed beside the figures that test them.

  • Buried in the footnotes — what the notes disclose and the summary does not
  • Risk register — every dispute, probe and contingent liability with its amount
  • Audit & governance — opinion type, emphasis of matter, going concern, subsidiary coverage
  • Guidance & forward view
  • Narrative vs numbers
  • Segment intelligence
Live once this company's filings, calls and disclosures have been read.
The analyst grilling

Where analysts pressed management on the earnings call, and exactly how management answered — the questions that were hardest to answer are usually the ones that matter.

  • The question, and who asked it
  • Management's answer, in their own framing
Live once this company's filings, calls and disclosures have been read.

Others in Financial Services

The same read, applied to the companies this one competes with.

Results · Q2 FY27July to September 2026

Open the full results page ↗
?1 question to ask16 of 19 checks ran · read from the filing
Revenue₹29,044 cr▲ 0.5%on the year▲ 1.8%on the quarter
EBITDA₹27,665 cr▲ 1.1%on the yearmargin 95.3% (+49 bps)
Net profit₹7,682 cr▼ 2.0%on the year▼ 14.6%on the quarter
EPS₹18.29▲ 5.1%on the year

What changed

  1. Revenue ₹29,044 cr, +0.5% on the year (this quarter has averaged +13.6% over the last 2 years); EBITDA margin 95.3%, +49 bps.
  2. Profit growth was earned in the business: reported −2.0%, core −4.5%.
  3. Less than half the profit turned into operating cash. Working capital, or something else? Operating cash flow for the first half ₹1,349 cr against profit of ₹16,679 cr.

The quarter, explainedfrom the filing and the statements

Power Finance Corporation Ltd. reported revenue of ₹29,044 cr for July to September 2026, +0.5% on the year and +1.8% on the quarter. That is slower than this quarter has grown in recent years (+13.6% on average). Over the last four quarters revenue comes to ₹1.16 lakh cr, +1.8% on the four before.

Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹27,665 cr, a margin of 95.3%, +49 bps on the year and −463 bps on the quarter. Over the last 8 quarters the margin has ranged from 36.0% to 99.9%, averaging 59.5%. Operating costs grew −8.9%, broadly with revenue, so operating profit kept pace with sales.

Net profit was ₹7,682 cr, −2.0% on the year and −14.6% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹18.29. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax fell 4.5%, so the profit growth came from the business itself. The tax rate of 21% is in line with its recent average. Profit over the last four quarters totals ₹33,489 cr, +1.7% on the four before.

Of the 11 companies in Power and utilities that have reported Q2 FY27 so far, Power Finance Corporation Ltd. ranks 11th on revenue growth; the sector median is +22.8%. Its margin moved +49 bps on the year against a sector median of +66 bps.

Most power earnings are regulated returns on equity, with fuel costs passed through, so revenue can swing with fuel prices while profit moves far less.

On earnings per share of ₹79.82 over the last four quarters, the stock at ₹334.70 trades at 4.2 times trailing earnings.

Questions to askeach one with its numbers and source

?Question

Less than half the profit turned into operating cash. Working capital, or something else?

Operating cash flow for the first half ₹1,349 cr against profit of ₹16,679 cr.

Source: Cash flow statement

Could not run on this quarter: Exceptional items that recur, Inventory against sales, Earlier promises against delivery. The filing did not carry these lines.

Where the profit change came fromSep '25 → Sep '26

₹7,834 crSep'25+₹290 crBusiness(EBITDA)−₹0.8 crDepreciation−₹744 crFinancecost+₹179 crOtherincome+₹123 crTax₹7,682 crSep'26Scale starts at ₹6,932 cr, not zero, so the changes are visible

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

The half year: balance sheet and cashfiled with Q2

Balance sheetSep '26Last year endChange
Trade receivables₹229 cr₹327 cr▼ 29.8%
Cash₹1,138 cr₹1,409 cr▼ 19.2%
Bank balances₹3,925 cr₹3,263 cr▲ 20.3%
Long-term borrowings₹3.63 lakh cr₹3.52 lakh cr▲ 3.2%
Short-term borrowings₹6.42 lakh cr₹6.47 lakh cr▼ 0.8%
Trade payables₹196 cr₹211 cr▼ 6.7%
Net block₹691 cr₹710 cr▼ 2.7%
Capital work in progress₹147 cr₹128 cr▲ 14.8%
Equity₹1.47 lakh cr₹1.33 lakh cr▲ 10.5%
Total assets₹12.74 lakh cr₹12.45 lakh cr▲ 2.3%
Cash flow, year to dateThis yearLast year
Operating cash flow₹1,349 cr−₹8,676 cr
Capital expenditure−₹32.9 cr−₹243 cr
Investing cash flow₹65.5 cr−₹1,564 cr
Financing cash flow−₹1,344 cr₹15,754 cr
Dividends paid−₹3,313 cr−₹3,743 cr

Operating cash flow was 0.08× profit. Receivables at 1 days of sales (−0 days against the last year end).

From the filingauditor, IPO money, related parties, promoters

✓Auditor's reviewUnmodified conclusion · Thakur, Vaidyanath Aiyar & Co. and Mehra Goel & Co. LLP

Other matter 1: “

We did not review the unaudited financial results of a subsidiary included in the unaudited consolidated financial results, whose financial results reflect Group's share of total assets of ₹6,74,188.47 crore as at 30th September, 2026, Group's share of total revenues… Read in fullWe did not review the unaudited financial results of a subsidiary included in the unaudited consolidated financial results, whose financial results reflect Group's share of total assets of ₹6,74,188.47 crore as at 30th September, 2026, Group's share of total revenues of ₹15,010.43 crore and ₹29,479.92 crore, total net profit after tax of ₹3,477.73 crore and ₹7,670.49 crore and total comprehensive income (net of tax) of ₹4,036.58 crore and ₹11,476.53 crore for the quarter and half year ended 30th September, 2026 respectively, and cash flows (net) of ₹507.17 crore for the half year ended 30th September, 2026 as considered in the unaudited consolidated financial results.
”

Other matter 2: “

The unaudited consolidated financial results also include the financial results of two other subsidiaries which have not been reviewed, which reflects Group's share of total assets of ₹1,023.43 crores as at 30th September 2026, Group's share of total revenues of… Read in fullThe unaudited consolidated financial results also include the financial results of two other subsidiaries which have not been reviewed, which reflects Group's share of total assets of ₹1,023.43 crores as at 30th September 2026, Group's share of total revenues of ₹92.80 crore and ₹192.10 crore, total net profit after tax ₹51.63 crores and ₹111.34 crores and total comprehensive income of ₹59.58 crore and ₹119.52 crore for the quarter and half year ended 30th September, 2026 respectively, and cash flows (net) of ₹4.84 crore for the half year ended 30th September, 2026.
”

Filing p. consolidated limited review report p.1-3

✓IPO moneyUsed as stated

₹0.0 cr still unused. “Raised ₹6,643.50 crore via three series of NCDs during Q2 FY27 (₹2,500.00 crore on 25-Aug-26, ₹2,168.50 crore and ₹1,975.00 crore on 07-Sep-26); fully utilised with nil deviation.”

iRelated parties₹981 cr in 01.04.2026 to 30.09.2026
iPromotersHolding 55.99% (was 55.99%); pledged 0.0% (was 0.0%)
?Governance eventsOther

Board of Directors approved Scheme of Merger of REC Limited into PFC on June 28, 2026; received RBI NOC on October 15, 2026 and BSE/NSE no-objection letters on October 19, 2026. (p. note 7 of consolidated results)

Audit Committee presently comprises of one Independent Director, awaiting appointment of other Independent Directors by the Government of India. (p. note 3 of consolidated results)

Inside the profitother income, one-offs, tax

Other income, line by line

  • Excess Liabilities written back (6M consolidated): 5.46 crore (one-off)note 26 of consolidated results
  • Miscellaneous Income (6M consolidated): 220.79 crore (recurring)note 26 of consolidated results

Tax: Consolidated tax expense of ₹2,099.80 crore (current tax ₹2,115.76 crore, deferred tax credit ₹15.96 crore) on Profit before tax of ₹9,781.31 crore. Refund of ₹416.09 crore for FY 2016-17 received, of which ₹282.25 crore is under contest.

Power vitalsthe numbers this business is run on

MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26
Gross Loan Outstanding (₹ crore)1,189,152—1,163,768
Gross Credit Impaired Assets Ratio0.55%——
Net Credit Impaired Assets Ratio0.13%——
Capital Risk Adjusted Ratio (CRAR)23.89%——
Operating Margin33.02%36.16%—
Net Profit Margin26.28%28.86%—

Checks this sector needs

✓Regulatory receivables and late payment surcharge

PFC monitors discom payment discipline via the PRAAPTI portal under Late Payment Surcharge (LPS) rules; Government serviced bond receivables stood at ₹29,357.36 crore and loan assets at ₹11,89,151.80 crore.

PRAAPTI portal and LPS rules enforce structured recovery of discom dues across the power sector.

iCapacity announced against commissioned

not disclosed

As a dedicated financial institution lending to power, logistics, and infrastructure, plant-level MW capacity figures are not published in financial results filings.

Read using the Power and utilities framework (named in the filing read). Primary valuation lens: P/B against allowed RoE.

1 standard read withheld or marked as expected here, and why
  • Project finance keeps reserve cash beside debt by covenant.

Read more closely in this sector: Regulatory receivables and late payment surcharge · Capacity announced against commissioned.

What management saidquoted, with source

  • The Board of Directors of Power Finance Corporation Ltd. in its meeting held today i.e. 04.11.2026 have inter alia considered and approved Declaration of second interim [email protected]/- per equity sharepress release, outcome letter p.1
  • Pursuant to the Scheme of Merger of REC Limited into the Company, as approved by the Board of Directors on June 28, 2026, the Company has received Reserve Bank of India's no-objection certificate on October 15, 2026press release, note 7 of consolidated results
  • During the quarter, a refund of Rs. 416.09 crore pertaining to FY 2016-17 was received pursuant to the order passed by the Income Tax Department u/s 154 read with Section 143(1) of the Income-tax Act, 1961.press release, note 9 of consolidated results
  • Capital Risk Adjusted Ratio (CRAR) of the Company as at 30.09.2026 is 23.89% comprising of Tier I Capital of 22.61% and Tier II Capital of 1.28%.press release, note 10 of standalone results

Segments

SegmentRevenueYoYResultYoY
Lending to power, logistics and infrastructure sector₹29,044 cr▲ 0.5%₹9,781 cr▼ 2.7%

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q3 FY24Q4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue₹23,572 cr₹24,141 cr₹24,717 cr₹25,722 cr₹26,798 cr₹29,265 cr₹28,539 cr₹28,890 cr₹29,095 cr₹28,920 cr₹28,527 cr₹29,044 cr
YoY——+18%+15%+14%+21%+15%+12%+9%−1%−0%+1%
EBITDA margin33.7%39.7%36.0%36.3%36.6%36.0%39.0%94.8%36.1%38.6%99.9%95.3%
Other income, % of PBT0%0%0%0%0%0%1%0%0%−1%0%2%
Exceptional items————————————
Tax rate21%21%19%23%21%21%20%22%22%22%20%21%
Net profit₹6,294 cr₹7,556 cr₹7,182 cr₹7,215 cr₹7,760 cr₹8,358 cr₹8,981 cr₹7,834 cr₹8,212 cr₹8,598 cr₹8,998 cr₹7,682 cr
YoY——+20%+9%+23%+11%+25%+9%+6%+3%+0%−2%
Core profit YoY——+20%+8%+23%+10%+25%+8%+7%+6%+1%−5%
EPS₹14.33₹17.04₹16.80₹16.07₹17.66₹19.14₹20.81₹17.40₹19.07₹21.21₹21.25₹18.29
Flags··✓✓✓1✓✓✓✓✓1

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

DISCLAIMER: FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform, not a registered investment adviser. Everything here is for educational and informational purposes. Forensic interpretations are computed from disclosed data and are not recommendations. Do your own due diligence.
Chat on WhatsApp