Dhoot Transmission reported revenue of ₹1,827 cr for July to September 2026, +60.7% on the year and +26.3% on the quarter.
The full Dhoot Transmission Q2 FY27 results page carries every quarter on the same rules, the checks that ran and the ones that need the filing read: Dhoot Transmission Q2 FY27 results, read forensically.
Dhoot Transmission Q2 FY27: the numbers
| Sep '26 | Previous quarter | A year ago | On the year | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹1,827 cr | ₹1,446 cr | ₹1,137 cr | +60.7% |
| EBITDA | ₹262 cr | ₹218 cr | ₹200 cr | +31.2% |
| EBITDA margin | 14.3% | 15.1% | 17.6% | −322 bps |
| Net profit | ₹118 cr | ₹133 cr | ₹118 cr | −0.3% |
| EPS | ₹5.98 | ₹7.04 | ₹7.33 | −18.4% |
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as filed with the exchanges.


What the numbers say
Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹262 cr, a margin of 14.3%, −322 bps on the year and −77 bps on the quarter. Operating costs grew +67.0%, faster than revenue at +60.7%, so operating profit grew less than sales.
Net profit was ₹118 cr, −0.3% on the year and −11.2% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹5.98. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax grew faster, at +34.3%; other income, one-offs or tax held the headline back. The tax rate of 25% is in line with its recent average.
Of the 16 companies in Automobiles and components that have reported Q2 FY27 so far, Dhoot Transmission ranks 2nd on revenue growth; the sector median is +37.7%. Its margin moved −322 bps on the year against a sector median of −91 bps.
A vehicle maker's revenue is volumes times average price, and its margin moves with steel, aluminium and rubber costs and with the share of exports and premium models.
Where the profit change came from
Net profit went from ₹118 cr in Sep '25 to ₹118 cr in Sep '26. Taking each line in turn: Business (EBITDA) added ₹62.3 cr, depreciation took away ₹20.1 cr, finance cost added ₹8.0 cr, other income took away ₹0.6 cr, exceptional items took away ₹47.4 cr and tax took away ₹2.6 cr.
Segments
| Segment | Revenue | YoY | Result | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Automotive wiring harness & ancillary components business | ₹1,827 cr | +60.7% | ₹212 cr | +30.6% |
Questions the numbers raise
- Less than half the profit turned into operating cash. Working capital, or something else? Operating cash flow for the first half ₹40.2 cr against profit of ₹250 cr.
- Operating margin fell sharply on the year. Pricing, input costs, or mix? EBITDA margin 14.3%, −322 bps on the year (−77 bps on the quarter).
- An exceptional item is a large part of pre-tax profit. What was it? Exceptional −₹54.8 cr against profit before tax of ₹157 cr.
Each is a question with its numbers, not a finding of wrongdoing. The results page shows the source for each one.
How it compares with Automobiles and components this season
| Company | Revenue growth | Margin change | Profit growth |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ather Energy Ltd. | +62.9% | +1,554 bps | — |
| Bajaj Auto Ltd. | +59.7% | +151 bps | +59.5% |
| Craftsman Automation Ltd. | +47.1% | −177 bps | +68.1% |
| Motherson Sumi Wiring India Ltd. | +46.8% | −91 bps | +35.2% |
| Minda Corporation Ltd. | +43.0% | +567 bps | +198.9% |
| Force Motors Ltd. | +40.6% | −261 bps | −16.2% |
| TVS Motor Company Ltd. | +38.6% | −104 bps | +46.3% |
| Asahi India Glass Ltd. | +37.7% | +548 bps | +187.5% |
What to watch next
For a company in Automobiles and components, the numbers to watch are volumes, realisation per vehicle and the export share.
The next quarter, Q3 FY27, has to be filed by 14 Feb 2027. The same checks will run on it, and the results page will compare it with this one.
All of Dhoot Transmission's quarters, the checks and the profit bridge →
The Dhoot Transmission terminal: financials, valuation history and forensic checks →
Frequently asked questions
What were Dhoot Transmission Q2 FY27 results?
Dhoot Transmission reported revenue of ₹1,827 cr (+60.7% on the year) and net profit of ₹118 cr (−0.3% on the year) for July to September 2026.
Was Dhoot Transmission profit growth driven by the core business?
Profit before other income, exceptional items and tax moved +34.3% on the year, against −0.3% for reported profit.
Are there any red flags in Dhoot Transmission Q2 FY27 results?
3 checks raised a question: Less than half the profit turned into operating cash. Working capital, or something else?
Is this a recommendation?
No. FinMinutes reports what was filed and the questions the numbers raise. It does not recommend buying, selling or holding any security.
Numbers as filed with the exchanges, read by published rules. FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform; nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security.




Leave a Reply