Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
NSE: DHOOTTRANSISIN INE01NH01023

Dhoot Transmission

Automobile Two & Three WheelersStatement-builtHigh risk
₹1,544.20
+74.00 (+5.03%)
Close 2026-10-16
52-week range
₹1,187−10.7% from high₹1,729
Last 6 months +30.7%
Trend
vs 50-DMA +6.4%vs 200-DMA +19.2%Volatility 63%
Analyst view from the market data feed
0% bullish
0 analystsmean rating 0.00
Price
₹1,544.20
Mkt cap
₹31,801 cr
P/E (TTM)
75.8xexcl. exceptional items
P/B
12.35x
Book value
₹118.2
Op margin
11.9%
Net margin
8.7%
D/E
0.38
Q2 FY27 results3 questions to askHide
Revenue₹1,827 cr▲ 60.7%on the year▲ 26.3%on the quarter
EBITDA₹262 cr▲ 31.2%on the yearmargin 14.3% (−322 bps)
Net profit₹118 cr▼ 0.3%on the year▼ 11.2%on the quarter
EPS₹5.98▼ 18.4%on the year
  1. Revenue ₹1,827 cr, +60.7% on the year; EBITDA margin 14.3%, −322 bps.
  2. Core profit grew faster than reported profit: core +34.3%, reported −0.3%. Other income, exceptional items or tax held the headline back.
  3. Less than half the profit turned into operating cash. Working capital, or something else? Operating cash flow for the first half ₹40.2 cr against profit of ₹250 cr.
?Less than half the profit turned into operating cash.…?Operating margin fell sharply on the year. Pricing, input…?An exceptional item is a large part of pre-tax…✓Core profit grew faster than reported profit: one-offs held…
Management said
  • Pursuant to the provisions of Regulations 30 and 33 of the Listing Regulations, the Board of Directors at its meeting held today, i.e. November 3, 2026, has approved the Unaudited…press release
  • The issue comprised of a fresh issue of 16,080,445 equity shares aggregating to INR 14,000 million and offer for sale of 19,137,602 equity shares by selling shareholders aggregating to INR…press release
  • Subsidiary Dhoot Automotive Systems Private Limited acquired all assets and liabilities of auto-electrical and electronic parts business from M/s Multilink on a going concern basis through a slump sale for…press release
Market today: Funded rallyBhav 58 · Dhan 70 · 6 NovBhav Dhan Index →
Consolidatedstandalone figures are read separately and never mixed into these tables

What's newsince the last filing we processed

Earnings call Sep 2026 Open
Announcement 5 Sep - Newspaper Advertisement - Publication of Quarterly Results - June 30, 2026 Open
Credit rating 25 Aug Open

Read from the offer document

This company listed within the last twelve months, so its prospectus is still the primary source. The figures below were extracted from the DRHP and RHP before listing and scored then, and they are shown here as they stand in the IPO record rather than restated.

73/100 88% coverage
₹871 Mainboard
₹3,067 cr
+37.8%

What the score is made of

Score components
Issue structure70
Financial quality70
Valuation vs peers90
Underwriter quality75
Governance forensics64

Flagged in the offer document

Each flag is a fact read in the filing, shown with the context that makes it meaningful.

  • Audit Trail (Edit Log) Gaps and Backup Failures flagged
  • Contingent Management Performance Fee Triggered by IPO flagged
  • Working Capital Loan Covenant Breach flagged
  • High Related Party Promoter Acquisitions noted
  • High Customer Concentration noted

What the issue was raised for

Stated objects, as worded in the offer document. Deployment against them is tracked separately.

  • Source: RHP p. 118 · Purpose: Repayment/prepayment, in full or in part, of all or certain outstanding borrowings availed by our Company · Amount cr: 464.802
  • Source: RHP p. 118 · Purpose: Investment in certain of our Subsidiaries, namely, Dhoot Autocomponents Private Limited, Dhoot Automotive Systems Private Limited and Dhoot Transmission UK Limited, for repayment/prepayment, in full or part, of all or certain of the outstanding borrowings availed by these Subsidiaries · Amount cr: 301.773
  • Source: RHP p. 118 · Purpose: Setting up of a new wiring harness manufacturing plant of our Company at (i) Sector 11, Jhajjar, Haryana, India; and (ii) Shoolagiri, Hosur, Tamil Nadu, India · Amount cr: 150
  • Source: RHP p. 118 · Purpose: Funding inorganic growth through unidentified acquisitions and general corporate purposes

What the company said

Claims made in the offer document, to be read against what the company has reported since.

  • DTL is one of India's leading E&E companies and one of the largest manufacturers of wiring harnesses for the 2W and 3W segments.
  • The company is strongly positioned to capitalize on vehicle electrification trends in India.

Lock-in

  • Period: 18 months · Source: RHP p. 110 · Category: Minimum Promoter's Contribution
  • Period: 6 months · Source: RHP p. 110 · Category: Promoter's shareholding in excess of Minimum Promoter's Contribution
  • Period: 6 months · Source: RHP p. 111 · Category: Entire pre-Offer equity share capital
  • Period: 90 days · Source: RHP p. 112 · Category: Anchor Investors (50%)
  • Period: 30 days · Source: RHP p. 112 · Category: Anchor Investors (50%)

The business

What it does

Deep

Dhoot Transmission Limited is a leading designer, engineer, and manufacturer of electrical and electronics (E&E) automotive components, primarily specializing in critical wiring harnesses. As of March 31, 2026, the company operates 23 manufacturing facilities and seven warehouses across India, the United Kingdom, Slovakia, Thailand, South Korea, and Vietnam, serving a diversified global customer base of marquee OEMs. Its core product portfolio includes integrated wiring harnesses (77.08% of FY26 revenue), EV battery packs, sensors, electronic controllers, and automotive switches. DTL maintains high customer concentration, with its top ten clients—including Bajaj Auto and TVS Motor—contributing 80.93% of FY26 revenue from operations. To enhance its RFQ competitiveness and optimize supply reliability, the company is backward integrated in critical parts such as terminals, connectors, and molded components. Backed by Bain Capital's controlling 55% pre-offer stake, DTL possesses a professional management team and a robust in-house R&D department of 237 full-time design and engineering professionals, enabling rapid prototyping, value engineering, and seamless co-development of advanced vehicle electronics.

Moat

DTL's competitive edge is anchored in its established leadership as one of the top two players in India's 2W and 3W wiring harness market with a 41% market share in FY26, alongside a commanding ~70% market share in electric 2W and 3W harnesses. This positioning is supported by deep-seated, multi-year OEM integrations, in-house backward integration of critical components (terminals, connectors, cables) that lowers procurement overhead, and a customer-proximate global manufacturing network of 23 facilities facilitating rapid engineering changes.

Short

Dhoot Transmission Limited is a leading Indian electrical and electronics company that designs, engineers, manufactures, and supplies critical wiring harnesses and other E&E components. The company generates revenue by selling these integrated systems and components primarily to automotive original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) in India and select international markets.

Source: RHP p. 271, 276, 278, 281

Revenue segments

Where the revenue came from, as the document splits it.

Pct
Wiring harnesses77.1%
Others (including battery packs, sensors and electronic controllers, automotive switches, autocomponents, moulds and dies, scrap, and other materials)22.9%
The numbers behind it
NamePctSource
Wiring harnesses77.08RHP p. 25, 273
Others (including battery packs, sensors and electronic controllers, automotive switches, autocomponents, moulds and dies, scrap, and other materials)22.92RHP p. 25, 273
The industry

Summary

The Indian automotive wiring harness and E&E component industry is undergoing a structural transformation driven by the accelerating transition to electric vehicles (EVs) and premiumization. According to the CRISIL Report, EV penetration in the 2W segment is projected to rise from 6.6% in FY26 to 25-30% by FY31, while 3W electrification is projected to jump from 31.6% to 53-58%. Electrification significantly expands the addressable market, as BEVs and plug-in hybrids increase the wiring harness kit value per vehicle by 2 to 3 times compared to conventional ICE models. Concurrently, premiumization and safety upgrades (such as ABS and advanced sensors) are driving higher wiring and controller complexity, favoring scaled Tier-1 suppliers.

Growth rate: 6-9% CAGR (FY26-FY31P) for the ICE premium motorcycle segment

Sector slug: automotive-electricals-and-electronics

Source: RHP p. 180, 273, 277, 278, Section IV - Industry Overview

Peers named in the document

The comparable set the company chose, which is itself a disclosure.

NameMarginPbPeRoeSource
Minda Corporation Limited46.4913.63RHP p. 164
Uno Minda Limited56.8717.53RHP p. 164
Motherson Sumi Wiring India Limited43.2428.92RHP p. 164
Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited74.6410.7RHP p. 164

The numbers as filed

Financials

As presented in the offer document. Post-listing figures are in the statements above.

Revenue crPat cr
2,798299
FY24
3,445354
FY25
4,525397
FY26
The numbers behind it
PeriodRelated party revenue crPat crEbitda crPat marginRevenue crPat margin derivedCff cr
FY2650.877396.842710.9898.77%4524.955yes1912.333
FY25353.887590.96310.27%3444.863yes137.977
FY24298.748512.39810.68%2797.726yes63.425
Sector vitals

The measures this sector is actually judged on, as disclosed in the document. No feed supplies these.

Shareholding & Capital Structure
RHP — Capital Structure / Shareholding Structure
The questions worth asking

Written before listing, answered from the document itself.

Where is the money going?

The Net Proceeds from the Fresh Issue are primarily being deployed toward debt repayment (₹4,648.02 million at the company level and ₹3,017.73 million across subsidiaries Dhoot Autocomponents, Dhoot Automotive Systems, and Dhoot UK) and ₹1,500.00 million for constructing new manufacturing plants in Haryana and Tamil Nadu.

RHP p. 118, 316

How concentrated is the customer base?

The customer base is highly concentrated. DTL's top 10 customers contributed 80.93% of total revenue from operations in FY26, while the top 5 customers accounted for 71.56%. Further, the top 3 customers alone represented 61.45% of total revenue.

RHP p. 24, 25, 424

Is it profitable and growing?

Yes. Revenue from operations increased from ₹27,977.26 million in FY24 to ₹45,249.55 million in FY26. PAT grew from ₹2,987.48 million in FY24 to ₹3,968.42 million in FY26, maintaining a stable EBITDA margin of 15.71% in FY26.

RHP p. 25, 275, 412

What sits in the footnotes / contingent liabilities?

Contingent liabilities total ₹600.51 million, dominated by a ₹480.41 million disputed performance/consultancy fee (triggered up to ₹600.00 million on an IPO or sale event) and ₹120.10 million in disputed tax demands. Footnotes also reveal a FY25 loan covenant breach reclassifying ₹164.00 million as current, and recurring auditor exceptions regarding unenabled database-level audit trails and daily server backup gaps.

RHP p. 24, 79, 423, 429, 454-455

Valuation at issue

What the issue priced at, on the figures in the document.

RHP p. 163

The offer, ownership and risks

Pre-IPO investors
DateNameSharesPrice per shareCategorySource
2025-04-02BC Asia Investments XV Limited11843000483.68promoterRHP p. 103
2026-03-20BC Asia Investments XV Limited22170945461.22promoterRHP p. 103
2026-05-07Nitinkumar Dagdulal Kalani11500468employeeRHP p. 101
Management

Ceo: Rahul Radhavallabh Dhoot (Managing Director)

Litigation

Against the company: 1 criminal proceeding, 30 tax proceedings, and 1 statutory/regulatory proceeding, with an aggregate of ₹236.93 million involved. Against subsidiaries: 5 tax proceedings and 1 statutory/regulatory proceeding involving ₹2.81 million in total. Against directors: 4 criminal proceedings and 1 statutory/regulatory proceeding.

Skin in game

Promoters collectively hold 159,943,945 equity shares, representing 84.87% of the pre-Offer paid-up share capital on a fully diluted basis (BC Asia XV holds 55.00% and Rahul R. Dhoot holds 29.87%). None of the promoter shares are pledged as of the RHP date.

Auditor rpt flags

Statutory auditors Price Waterhouse Chartered Accountants LLP noted recurring exceptions regarding unenabled database-level audit trails and disabled edit logs in multiple accounting systems, as well as failures to maintain daily backups of books of account on servers physically located in India. Significant related party transactions exist with promoters, including ₹9,547.07 million spent to buy out promoter stakes in Dhoot Holdings Private Limited (DHPL).

Source: RHP p. 51, 81, 83, 96, 105, 347, 430, 454-455, 483-484

What changed between DRHP and RHP

A change between the two filings is a disclosure in itself.

FieldRhp valueDrhp valueNoteSource
Financial Information PeriodRestated consolidated financial information for Fiscals 2026, 2025, and 2024Restated consolidated financial statements for the nine months period ended December 31, 2025 and Fiscals 2025, 2024, and 2023The restated consolidated financial information was rolled forward to cover full Fiscal 2026, dropping the oldest reporting period (Fiscal 2023) and the 9M interim period.UDRHP-I p. 17, 348; RHP p. 19, 368
Offer for Sale (OFS) Share VolumeUp to 19,137,602 Equity SharesUp to 16,310,733 Equity SharesThe Offer for Sale component was increased by 2,826,869 Equity Shares (an expansion of approximately 17.33%).UDRHP-I p. 11, 421; RHP p. 11, 24
Designated Stock ExchangeNSE[●]NSE (National Stock Exchange of India Limited) was formally designated as the Designated Stock Exchange for the Offer.UDRHP-I p. 11, 417; RHP p. 11, 5
M/s Multilink slump sale base consideration₹4,350.00 million₹4,720.00 millionThe agreed base consideration for the slump sale from M/s Multilink to DASPL was reduced by ₹370.00 million, with the actual finalized paid consideration set at ₹4,211.55 million in the RHP.UDRHP-I p. 292, 588; RHP p. 271, 170
Use of Proceeds (Outstanding Borrowings Repayment for Company)₹4,648.02 million₹4,939.90 millionThe estimated deployment of Fresh Issue proceeds allocated for repayment or prepayment of certain borrowings of the Company was reduced by ₹291.88 million.UDRHP-I p. 119, 523; RHP p. 117, 108
Declaration Signatories (Executive Director)Not signed by Dhiren Vinodrai ShethSigned by Dhiren Vinodrai Sheth (Executive Director)Dhiren Vinodrai Sheth did not sign the RHP declaration, indicating a change in the directorship or signing authority prior to the final filing.UDRHP-I p. 503, 861; RHP p. 574, 383-388
The offer and who ran it
Ownership around the issue
Promoter, pre-issue84.9%
Pledged0%
1,400 cr
84.87%
0%
2
17
14,807
Kfin Technologies Limited
Axis Capital Limited, Jefferies India Private Limited, Kotak Mahindra Capital Company Limited, Nomura Financial Advisory and Securities (India) Private Limited, SBI Capital Markets Limited, 360 ONE WAM Limited

Price in context split-adjusted

1M−2.5%
From high−10.2%worst -17%
vs Nifty, 1Y+32.9 ptsNifty −2.2%
Volatility63%a year

How to read this: Price shows the closing price with its 50-day (amber) and 200-day (grey) averages; bars at the bottom are daily volume, green on up days and red on down days; dashed lines mark the 52-week high and low. vs Nifty 50 starts both at 100 so you can see which did better over the period. P/E shows what the market paid for each rupee of profit, inside the band it usually trades in. Drawdown shows how far below its best price the share has been. Hover anywhere for the numbers on that day.

Reading the Statements forensic interpretation

What the numbers mean when read together — computed from the filings, not a score.

Cash lags profit somewhat

Operating cash is 88% of trailing profit — a modest gap worth keeping an eye on.

Why this reading: Noted with caution: a mild gap that is commonly benign (working-capital timing) but worth tracking across years.

Full read

Operating cash ₹348 cr vs trailing profit ₹397 cr. Gaps in the 0.5–0.9 range are usually timing, occasionally a early tell.

Borrowing is funding real capacity

Debt rose over 3 years, and most of it (187%) has turned into fixed assets and projects under construction — the borrowing is building the business.

Why this reading: A positive signal: leverage taken on is visibly becoming productive capacity, not disappearing.

Full read

New borrowing ₹535 cr largely matched by an asset build of ₹1,001 cr. Debt that funds capacity is a different thing from debt that funds nothing.

Free cash flow is variable

Free cash flow swings between positive and negative across the cycle.

Why this reading: Surfaced for context, not as a concern — it only becomes meaningful if it persists or pairs with other signals.

Full read

Latest ₹19 cr, negative in 3 of 5 years.

Forensic modelscomputed from the filed statements

Every score below is calculated here from the reported numbers — none of it is asserted. Open the notebook at the foot of the section to see each formula with this company's figures in it.

Altman Z″

Needs current assets and current liabilities.

Piotroski F

3 / 8 1 not testable
  • Profitable this year
  • Operating cash positive
  • Return on assets improved
  • Cash exceeds profit
  • Leverage reduced
  • Liquidity improved
  • No share dilution
  • Margin improved
  • Assets working harder
What is this, and how do I read it?

Piotroski F-Score — fundamental momentum — Joseph Piotroski, University of Chicago, 2000, in a study of whether accounting signals could improve returns among cheap stocks.

Nine yes-or-no tests across profitability, leverage and operating efficiency. Each pass scores one. It asks a narrow question: is this business getting better or worse on its own terms, year over year?

Profitability (4 tests)
Positive profit, positive operating cash, improving return on assets, and cash exceeding profit. The last is the quality test — profit that outruns cash is the one to question.
Leverage and liquidity (3 tests)
Falling debt, improving current ratio, no new shares issued. Growth funded by dilution scores zero here.
Operating efficiency (2 tests)
Improving margin and improving asset turnover.

How to read it7 or more suggests improving fundamentals; 3 or fewer suggests deterioration. It measures direction, not quality — a weak company improving can score higher than a strong one holding steady.

Where it failsA single year of comparison, so one unusual year distorts it. Says nothing about valuation, competitive position or management. Piotroski designed it to rank already-cheap stocks, not to judge a company in isolation.

Beneish M

Needs trade receivables, current assets, other expenses.

Cash vs profit

0.99× 5-year cumulative

Accruals are 1.5% of assets. Free cash flow negative in 3 of 5 years.

DuPont — return on equity FY2026

Net margin8.8%× Asset turnover1.10×× Leverage1.69×= ROE16.3%
What is this, and how do I read it?

DuPont decomposition — Devised inside the DuPont Corporation in the 1920s and still the standard way to read a return on equity.

Splits return on equity into its three sources, so the same headline number can be traced to very different businesses.

Net margin
What the company keeps from each rupee of sales. High margin points to pricing power or a genuine cost advantage.
Asset turnover
Sales generated per rupee of assets. High turnover points to efficiency — a retailer earns this way, a utility never will.
Leverage (equity multiplier)
Assets divided by equity. This multiplies whatever the first two produce, in both directions.

How to read itA 20% ROE built on margin and turnover is a different proposition from a 20% ROE built on 3× leverage. The first survives a downturn; the second amplifies it.

Where it failsA single year. Negative equity makes it meaningless. Leverage is structural for lenders, so the third term carries no signal there.

Leverage & coverage FY2026

Debt / equity0.38×
Interest coverage6.55×
ROCE24.0%

Capital that builds FY2022 → FY2026

Capital deployed+250%
Revenue produced+193%
Still in CWIP₹18 cr

Capital is going in far faster than revenue is coming out. For a business mid-build that is expected — the test is whether it converts.

The formula notebook — every number above, worked out
Cash vs profit cumulative operating cash flow ÷ cumulative net profit ₹1,108 cr ÷ ₹1,123 cr, over 5 years 0.99× Below 1.0 and persistent means profit is being recognised before the cash arrives.
Accruals (Sloan) (net profit − operating cash flow) ÷ average total assets (₹397 − ₹348) cr ÷ average assets 1.5% The share of profit that is accounting entries rather than cash. Above ~10% is where accruals start to dominate.
DuPont — return on equity net margin × asset turnover × leverage 8.8% × 1.10 × 1.69 16.3% Splits ROE into whether returns come from operations or from borrowing.
Interest coverage EBIT ÷ finance cost ₹609 cr ÷ ₹93 cr 6.55× How many times operating profit covers the interest bill.
Debt to equity borrowings ÷ net worth ₹918 cr ÷ ₹2,435 cr 0.38× Read against the sector — infrastructure carries more than software.
Capital that builds growth in fixed assets + CWIP, against growth in revenue capital +250% vs revenue +193%, FY2022 to FY2026 57pp gap Money going in far faster than revenue coming out. For an incubator this is expected — the test is whether it eventually converts.

Going deepersame statements, harder questions

Montier C-Score

Needs more balance-sheet detail (only 3 of 6 flags testable).

Return on invested capital FY2026

ROIC13.6%
On new capital since FY2022 14.2%
Capital employed₹3,353 cr

NOPAT over equity plus debt less cash, at a notional 25% tax. Incremental ROIC is the return on money put in since then — the number that decides whether growth creates value or consumes it.

What is this, and how do I read it?

Return on invested capital, and incremental ROIC — Standard in corporate finance; the incremental form was popularised by Michael Mauboussin as the test of whether growth creates value.

ROIC measures what the business earns on all the capital it employs — equity plus debt, less cash. Incremental ROIC asks a sharper question: what has it earned on the money put in since a chosen year?

NOPAT
Operating profit after a notional tax charge, so the figure is independent of how the company is financed. We use 25%.
Invested capital
Equity plus borrowings less cash — the money actually at work.
Incremental ROIC
Change in NOPAT divided by change in invested capital. If it sits below the cost of capital, growth is destroying value however fast revenue rises.

How to read itROIC comfortably above the cost of capital — call it 11–13% in India — means growth compounds. Below it, growth consumes. Incremental below headline means recent investment is earning less than the legacy business.

Where it failsDistorted in the year of a large acquisition. Understated for companies mid-build, where capital is deployed but capacity has not yet been commissioned — an incubator will look poor until it does not.

Earnings quality ladder FY2026

Cash ÷ EBITDA0.49×
Cash ÷ profit0.88×
Free cash ÷ profit0.05×

Read downward. Cash can cover EBITDA and still not survive capex — the third rung is where a capital-hungry business shows itself.

What is this, and how do I read it?

The earnings quality ladder — Not a named model — the standard sequence an analyst walks when testing whether reported profit is real.

Three ratios read in order, each stricter than the last.

Cash ÷ EBITDA
Does operating profit arrive as cash? Below 0.8 points to working capital absorbing it.
Cash ÷ profit
Does bottom-line profit arrive as cash? Below 1.0 persistently is the classic warning.
Free cash ÷ profit
Does anything survive capex? This is where capital-hungry businesses reveal themselves — a company can pass the first two and still never generate spendable cash.

How to read itRead downward. Each rung failing where the one above passed tells you exactly where the cash is going.

Where it failsA single year of heavy capex depresses the third rung legitimately. Judge it across a cycle.

What the price implies

60.0% free cash flow growth, every year for ten years

The growth rate that makes today's market value equal the discounted cash flows, at a 11.5% discount rate and 4.0% terminal growth. Not a forecast — the arithmetic of what is already in the price. Compare it with what the business has actually delivered.

What is this, and how do I read it?

Reverse DCF — the growth already in the price — A standard inversion of discounted cash flow, used to avoid the forecasting problem entirely.

Instead of forecasting cash flows and deriving a value, it takes today's market value as given and solves for the growth rate that would justify it. The output is not a view — it is the arithmetic of what the market is currently assuming.

Discount rate
The return required for the risk taken. We use 11.5%, roughly the long-run cost of equity in India.
Terminal growth
Growth beyond the explicit ten years. We use 4%, near long-run nominal GDP.
The output
The free-cash-flow growth rate, every year for a decade, that makes the discounted total equal today's market value.

How to read itCompare it with what the business has actually delivered. A price implying 30% a year against a decade of 15% is a demanding assumption; the reverse is a modest one.

Where it failsUseless when free cash flow is negative or unusually depressed, which is common mid-capex. Highly sensitive to the discount rate — a point either way moves the answer materially.

Cost of debt FY2026

Interest ÷ average borrowings10.73%
Average borrowings₹867 cr

Against a policy rate near 6%, most sound Indian corporates borrow between 7% and 10%.

What is this, and how do I read it?

Cost of debt — Interest expense over average borrowings — the effective rate the company actually pays.

What the lenders charge, which is a market verdict on credit quality that no rating agency delay affects.

Well below the policy rate
Suggests interest is being capitalised into assets rather than expensed, or that funding comes from related parties on non-market terms.
Near the policy rate plus a normal spread
Ordinary bank funding. Nothing to explain.
Well above
Lenders are pricing risk the equity market may not yet be.

How to read itAgainst a policy rate near 6%, most sound Indian corporates borrow between 7% and 10%. Read the direction over years as much as the level.

Where it failsUnderstated where a large share of interest is capitalised into projects under construction. Not meaningful for lenders, where interest is cost of goods.

Reading the numbers on this pagetwo bases, both shown

Some figures appear twice on this page with different values. That is not an error — they sit on different bases. The live feed reports a rolling twelve months; everything computed here comes from the last audited statements. Both are shown so you can see which is which.

Operating margin
Trailing twelve months, live feed11.9%
FY2026, as filed15.8%
3.9% apart

Where the two disagree, every model, screen and ratio computed on this page uses the filed figure, because the rest of the page is on that basis.

What the filings we hold do not give

Models that need these lines are withheld rather than estimated: net worth, current assets, current liabilities, trade receivables, inventory, net block. Nothing on this page is back-solved from a figure the company did not publish.

Published screening frameworksrules applied, not opinions quoted

Each framework below is a set of stated, mechanical criteria from published work, run against this company's own filed numbers. Passing or failing a screen is not a verdict — different frameworks disagree by design, and that disagreement is itself informative.

Graham — defensive investor

3 / 5
  • Debt below net worth ₹918 cr vs ₹2,435 cr
  • Positive earnings every year 5 of 5 years
  • Earnings growth over the period 1,181% since FY2021
  • P/E below 15 75.8×
  • P/E × P/B below 22.5 936.4

Benjamin Graham's stated criteria for a defensive stock, applied to the filed numbers. A company failing several is not disqualified — Graham designed these to be deliberately strict.

Greenblatt — magic formula

0 / 2
  • Return on capital above 20% 18.2%
  • Earnings yield above 8% 1.3%

Two ratios only: what the business earns on its capital, and what you pay for those earnings. Designed to be ranked across a universe rather than read in isolation.

O'Neil — CAN SLIM growth tests

1 / 4
  • Annual earnings growth above 25% -99%
  • Revenue growth above 20% 31%
  • Return on equity above 17% 16.3%
  • Share count not expanding equity capital ₹38 cr

The fundamental half of William O'Neil's framework. The market and leadership components are judgement calls and are not scored here.

Quality — compounder tests

4 / 4
  • Cash conversion above 0.9× 0.99× over 5 years
  • ROCE above 15% 24.0%
  • Interest covered more than 4× 6.55×
  • Debt below half of equity 0.38×

The characteristics long-term holders commonly look for: cash-backed earnings, high returns on capital, and debt that never forces a decision.

Against the sector3 companies

Median of the companies we hold in the same sector (Automobile Two & Three Wheelers). Every figure on both sides is the live feed's trailing twelve months, so the two are measured the same way whatever depth of extraction this company has had. A number only means something next to something else — expensive against the market and cheap against peers are different facts.

P/E
75.8×
75.8×
+0%
P/B
12.4×
12.4×
+0%
Operating margin
11.9%
11.9%
+0%
Net margin
8.7%
8.7%
+0%
this companysector median

The page in pictures

Revenue and what it leaves behind

Bars are revenue; the line is net margin. Revenue rising while the line falls is the shape worth noticing.

FY21 · 1,246FY21FY22 · 1,544FY22FY24 · 2,798FY24FY25 · 3,445FY25FY26 · 4,525FY26
Revenue (₹ cr)Net margin %

Where the year's cash went — FY2026

Operating cash first, then what the business spent and raised.

348Operating cash−1,222Investing1,912Financing

Quality over time

One year is a snapshot. These are the two lines that matter across a cycle.

4.63.21.80.4FY21FY22FY24FY25FY26
Cash ÷ profit (×)ROCE (÷10)

Where cash gets stuck

Rising debtor or inventory days against flat sales is the earliest visible sign of stress.

90776451FY21FY22FY24FY25FY26
Debtor daysInventory daysPayable daysCash cycle
Growth & valuation workspace

Set your own assumptions and watch the numbers move. A scenario calculator — the outputs are the arithmetic of your inputs.

User-driven scenario tool. Implied value and CAGR follow only from the assumptions you set — not a FinMinutes forecast, recommendation, or target price.

Valuation & quality

One canonical set of figures — the same numbers used everywhere else on this page and on the screener.

What you payHow the price compares with earnings, book and sales.
P/E (TTM)
75.8x
trailing 12m, live feed
P/B
12.35x
P/S
6.03x
PEG
2.09
What it earnsMargins and returns as the live feed reports them, on a rolling twelve months. The models above compute the same measures from the last audited statements, so the two can differ.
Operating margin
11.9%
trailing 12m, live feed
Net margin
8.7%
trailing 12m, live feed
How it is fundedLeverage and what is returned to shareholders.
Debt / equity
0.38
conservative
Payout ratio
0.0%
Book value / share
₹118.2

Ownership & Skin in the Game

How the register has moved over recent quarters — the direction matters more than the level.

Promoter ― 0.00
Aug '26*82.78%

Promoter held steady from 82.78% to 82.78% across these quarters.

FII ― 0.00
Aug '26*2.30%

FII held steady from 2.30% to 2.30% across these quarters.

MF ― 0.00
Aug '26*3.55%

MF held steady from 3.55% to 3.55% across these quarters.

Other ― 0.00
Aug '26*11.37%

Other held steady from 11.37% to 11.37% across these quarters.

Working capital12-year series

Where cash gets stuck. A rising inventory or debtor line against flat sales is the earliest sign of trouble in the numbers.

MeasureFY2021FY2022FY2024FY2025FY2026
Debtor days
How long customers take to pay
6957556464
Inventory days
How long stock sits before it sells
8664687078
Payable days
How long the company takes to pay suppliers
8061626973
Cash conversion cycle
Debtor + inventory − payable days
7559606469
Working capital days5712714
ROCE %
Return on capital employed
—15.0%—34.0%24.0%

Auto vitalsthe numbers this business is run on

Quarter by quarter

MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26
Automotive Wiring Harness Segment Revenue (₹ crore)1,8271,4461,137
Automotive Wiring Harness Segment Result (₹ crore)211.62176.95162.02
Raw Material Cost as % of Revenue68.26%68.21%64.47%

From the quarterly results and the earnings call, read by FinMinutes. Latest quarter, read in full.

Read using the Automobiles and components framework (named in the filing read). Primary valuation lens: P/E through the cycle.

Read more closely in this sector: Dealer inventory days · Raw material cost against realisation.

Trends

The shape of the business over time (annual) — read the direction, not the single print.

Revenue (₹ cr)
FY20211.2kFY20221.5kFY20242.8kFY20253.4kFY20264.5k
Net profit (₹ cr)
FY202131.0FY202242.0FY2024299FY2025354FY2026397

Annual Profit & Loss ₹ cr

LineFY2021FY2022FY2024FY2025FY2026
Revenue from operations1,2461,5442,7983,4454,525
Other income7102718
Depreciation43467693123
Finance cost4134527193
Profit before tax4469388458516
Net profit (owners)3142299354397
EPS (₹)175.14238.261,698.742,012.4021.05

Exceptional items, total income and EBITDA are read from the filed statements.

Quarterly Financials ₹ cr

MetricJun 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue9661,2771,446
Other Income5311
Expenses7971,0981,228
Depreciation273540
Finance cost232315
Profit before tax124125174
Net Profit9695133
EPS482.515.057.04

Balance Sheet ₹ cr, annual

ItemFY2021FY2022FY2024FY2025FY2026
Equity Capital1818171838
Reserves2312727319762,397
Borrowings459383576815918
Net block3793856818921,383
CWIP11154018818
Investments617640
Total Assets9729411,6942,3234,106

Cash Flow ₹ cr

LineFY2021FY2022FY2024FY2025FY2026
Cash from operations24175241320348
Cash from investing-50-79-311-442-1,222
Cash from financing14-115631381,912
Free cash flow-36121-31-6519
Net change in cash-11-19-6161,038

Cash from operations is the number profit has to answer to. Free cash flow is what remains after the business pays for its own growth.

Disclosure & evidencewhat the filings actually show

These are coverage counts, not ratings. Each one asks a fixed set of questions of the filings and reports how many the company answered. A company that discloses nothing counts nothing here — that is a statement about the disclosure, not about the business.

Capital discipline

2 of 4 disclosed weighted 5 of 10
What was looked for
  • Profit converts to cash — 0.99× over 5 years
  • Free cash flow not persistently negative — 3 of 5 years negative
  • Capital converts into revenue — capital +250% vs revenue +193%
  • Interest comfortably covered — 6.55×

Others in Automobile Two & Three Wheelers

The same read, applied to the companies this one competes with.

Results · Q2 FY27July to September 2026

Open the full results page ↗
?3 questions to ask✓1 positive16 of 19 checks ran · read from the filing
Revenue₹1,827 cr▲ 60.7%on the year▲ 26.3%on the quarter
EBITDA₹262 cr▲ 31.2%on the yearmargin 14.3% (−322 bps)
Net profit₹118 cr▼ 0.3%on the year▼ 11.2%on the quarter
EPS₹5.98▼ 18.4%on the year

What changed

  1. Revenue ₹1,827 cr, +60.7% on the year; EBITDA margin 14.3%, −322 bps.
  2. Core profit grew faster than reported profit: core +34.3%, reported −0.3%. Other income, exceptional items or tax held the headline back.
  3. Less than half the profit turned into operating cash. Working capital, or something else? Operating cash flow for the first half ₹40.2 cr against profit of ₹250 cr.

The quarter, explainedfrom the filing and the statements

Dhoot Transmission reported revenue of ₹1,827 cr for July to September 2026, +60.7% on the year and +26.3% on the quarter.

Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹262 cr, a margin of 14.3%, −322 bps on the year and −77 bps on the quarter. Operating costs grew +67.0%, faster than revenue at +60.7%, so operating profit grew less than sales.

Net profit was ₹118 cr, −0.3% on the year and −11.2% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹5.98. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax grew faster, at +34.3%; other income, one-offs or tax held the headline back. The tax rate of 25% is in line with its recent average.

Of the 22 companies in Automobiles and components that have reported Q2 FY27 so far, Dhoot Transmission ranks 2nd on revenue growth; the sector median is +26.9%. Its margin moved −322 bps on the year against a sector median of −91 bps.

A vehicle maker's revenue is volumes times average price, and its margin moves with steel, aluminium and rubber costs and with the share of exports and premium models.

Questions to askeach one with its numbers and source

?Question

Less than half the profit turned into operating cash. Working capital, or something else?

Operating cash flow for the first half ₹40.2 cr against profit of ₹250 cr.

Source: Cash flow statement

?Question

Operating margin fell sharply on the year. Pricing, input costs, or mix?

EBITDA margin 14.3%, −322 bps on the year (−77 bps on the quarter).

Source: Results filing

?Question

An exceptional item is a large part of pre-tax profit. What was it?

Exceptional −₹54.8 cr against profit before tax of ₹157 cr.

Source: Results filing

Also worth knowing

✓Positive

Core profit grew faster than reported profit: one-offs held the headline down.

Reported profit −0.3% on the year; profit before other income, exceptional items and tax +34.3%.

Source: Results filing

Could not run on this quarter: Related-party transactions, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery. The filing did not carry these lines.

Where the profit change came fromSep '25 → Sep '26

₹118 crSep'25+₹62.3 crBusiness(EBITDA)−₹20.1 crDepreciation+₹8.0 crFinancecost−₹0.6 crOtherincome−₹47.4 crExceptionalitems−₹2.6 crTax₹118 crSep'26Scale starts at ₹80.2 cr, not zero, so the changes are visible

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

The half year: balance sheet and cashfiled with Q2

Balance sheetSep '26Last year endChange
Trade receivables₹1,239 cr₹794 cr▲ 56.1%
Inventory₹867 cr₹639 cr▲ 35.7%
Cash₹395 cr₹1,084 cr▼ 63.6%
Bank balances₹732 cr₹11.6 cr▲ 6,229.6%
Long-term borrowings₹4.7 cr₹246 cr▼ 98.1%
Short-term borrowings₹219 cr₹595 cr▼ 63.2%
Trade payables₹1,010 cr₹602 cr▲ 67.7%
Net block₹1,396 cr₹1,235 cr▲ 13.0%
Capital work in progress₹19.5 cr₹18.0 cr▲ 8.0%
Equity₹4,043 cr₹2,435 cr▲ 66.0%
Total assets₹5,604 cr₹4,115 cr▲ 36.2%
Cash flow, year to dateThis yearLast year
Operating cash flow₹40.2 cr₹164 cr
Capital expenditure−₹298 cr−₹166 cr
Investing cash flow−₹1,420 cr−₹874 cr
Financing cash flow₹691 cr₹657 cr

Operating cash flow was 0.16× profit. Receivables at 69 days of sales (+5 days against the last year end). Inventory at 48 days of sales (−3 days).

From the filingauditor, IPO money, related parties, promoters

✓Auditor's reviewUnmodified conclusion · Price Waterhouse Chartered Accountants LLP

Other matter 1: “

The consolidated unaudited financial results of Dhoot Transmission UK Group reflect total assets of Rs. 3,571.13 million and net assets of Rs. 2,592.36 million as at September 30, 2026, and total revenues of Rs. 998.22 million and Rs. 2,022.05 million,… Read in fullThe consolidated unaudited financial results of Dhoot Transmission UK Group reflect total assets of Rs. 3,571.13 million and net assets of Rs. 2,592.36 million as at September 30, 2026, and total revenues of Rs. 998.22 million and Rs. 2,022.05 million, total net loss after tax of Rs. 13.29 million and Rs. 9.53 million and total comprehensive income of Rs. (13.29) million and Rs. (9.53) million, for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 and for the period from April 01, 2026 to September 30, 2026, respectively, and cash flows (net) of Rs. (13.70) million for the period from April 01, 2026 to September 30, 2026, as considered in the consolidated unaudited financial results. These interim financial results have been reviewed by other auditors in accordance with ISRE 2410 "Review of Interim Financial Information Performed by the Independent Auditor of the Entity" and their report dated October 20, 2026, vide which they have issued an unmodified conclusion, has been furnished to us by the other auditors and our conclusion on the Statement, in so far as it relates to the amounts and disclosures included in respect of Dhoot Transmission UK Group, is based on the reports of the other auditors and the procedures performed by us as stated in paragraph 3 above.
”

Other matter 2: “

The consolidated unaudited financial results include the financial results of six subsidiaries which have not been reviewed by their auditors, whose financial results reflect total assets of Rs. 624.02 million and net assets of Rs. 453.32 million as at September… Read in fullThe consolidated unaudited financial results include the financial results of six subsidiaries which have not been reviewed by their auditors, whose financial results reflect total assets of Rs. 624.02 million and net assets of Rs. 453.32 million as at September 30, 2026 and total revenue of Rs. 191.63 million and Rs. 372.36 million, total net profit after tax of Rs. 21.32 million and Rs. 26.69 million and total comprehensive income of Rs. 21.32 million and Rs. 26.69 million for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 and for the period from April 01, 2026 to September 30, 2026, respectively, and cash flows (net) of Rs. 130.62 million for the period from April 01, 2026 to September 30, 2026, as considered in the consolidated unaudited financial results. According to the information and explanations given to us by the Management, these interim financial results are not material to the Group.
”

Filing p. limited review report

✓IPO moneyUsed as stated

₹547 cr still unused. “Net IPO proceeds of ₹1,326.98 crore; ₹779.65 crore utilised up to Sept 30, 2026 and ₹547.33 crore unutilised (₹0.33 crore in Monitoring Account and ₹547.00 crore in bank fixed deposits)”

?Governance eventsOther

Completed Initial Public Offering (IPO) and equity shares were listed on NSE and BSE on August 17, 2026. (p. consolidated note 2, 6)

Subsidiary Dhoot Automotive Systems Private Limited acquired auto-electrical and electronic parts business from M/s Multilink on slump sale basis for cash consideration of Rs. 421.16 crore effective June 10, 2026. (p. consolidated note 4(a))

Inside the profitother income, one-offs, tax

Other income, line by line

  • Interest income from financial assets at amortised cost (6M consolidated): 18.11 crore (recurring)consolidated cash flow statement
  • Government grants (6M consolidated): 7.10 crore (recurring)consolidated cash flow statement
  • Gain on disposal of Property, Plant and Equipment and Intangible assets (6M consolidated): 0.49 crore (one-off)consolidated cash flow statement

One-offs

  • Advisory and consultancy services provided by Bain Capital Advisors (India) Private Limited: 45.04 croreconsolidated note 5(ii)
  • IPO listing expenses in connection with public offer of equity shares: 9.72 croreconsolidated note 5(iv)

Tax: Consolidated tax expense of ₹39.03 crore (current tax ₹42.18 crore, deferred tax credit ₹3.15 crore) on Profit before tax of ₹156.86 crore

Auto vitalsthe numbers this business is run on

MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26
Automotive Wiring Harness Segment Revenue (₹ crore)1,8271,4461,137
Automotive Wiring Harness Segment Result (₹ crore)211.62176.95162.02
Raw Material Cost as % of Revenue68.26%68.21%64.47%

Worked out from filed numbers. Raw Material Cost as % of Revenue: Cost of materials consumed + inventory change (1,247.27 crore) / Revenue from operations (1,827.21 crore) * 100

Checks this sector needs

iDealer inventory days

not disclosed

Tier-1 automotive wiring harness supplier sells directly to OEMs, so dealer inventory days are not disclosed.

iRaw material cost against realisation

Consolidated cost of materials consumed plus inventory changes stood at ₹1,247.27 crore (68.26% of revenue from operations) in Q2 FY27 compared to ₹732.88 crore (64.47% of revenue) in Q2 FY26.

Raw material cost as percentage of revenue increased by 379 bps YoY.

Read using the Automobiles and components framework (named in the filing read). Primary valuation lens: P/E through the cycle.

Read more closely in this sector: Dealer inventory days · Raw material cost against realisation.

What management saidquoted, with source

  • Pursuant to the provisions of Regulations 30 and 33 of the Listing Regulations, the Board of Directors at its meeting held today, i.e. November 3, 2026, has approved the Unaudited Financial Results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026.press release, outcome letter p.1
  • The issue comprised of a fresh issue of 16,080,445 equity shares aggregating to INR 14,000 million and offer for sale of 19,137,602 equity shares by selling shareholders aggregating to INR 16,668.85 million.press release, consolidated note 6
  • Subsidiary Dhoot Automotive Systems Private Limited acquired all assets and liabilities of auto-electrical and electronic parts business from M/s Multilink on a going concern basis through a slump sale for a cash purchase consideration of INR 4,211.55 million.press release, consolidated note 4(a)
  • Out of the net IPO proceeds which were unutilized as at September 30, 2026, Rs 3.3 million are in Monitoring Account and Rs 5,470.00 million is temporarily invested in multiple fixed deposits with the banks.press release, consolidated note 7

Segments

SegmentRevenueYoYResultYoY
Automotive wiring harness & ancillary components business₹1,827 cr▲ 60.7%₹212 cr▲ 30.6%

Context

FinMinutes scored the offer document 73/100 before listing. 1 quarter of numbers since. Promise against delivery

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue₹966 cr₹1,137 cr₹1,277 cr₹1,446 cr₹1,827 cr
YoY———+50%+61%
EBITDA margin17.5%17.6%14.0%15.1%14.3%
Other income, % of PBT4%10%2%8%10%
Exceptional items—−₹7.3 cr—−₹3.0 cr−₹54.8 cr
Tax rate22%24%23%24%25%
Net profit₹96.0 cr₹118 cr₹95.0 cr₹133 cr₹118 cr
YoY———+38%−0%
Core profit YoY———+37%+34%
EPS₹482.51₹7.33₹5.05₹7.04₹5.98
Flags···✓3

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

DISCLAIMER: FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform, not a registered investment adviser. Everything here is for educational and informational purposes. Forensic interpretations are computed from disclosed data and are not recommendations. Do your own due diligence.
Chat on WhatsApp