Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
July to September 2026 · consolidated

Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd. Q2 FY27 results

MOTHERSON · Automobile and Auto Components · filed 5 Nov 2026

Open the terminal
?1 question to ask✓1 positive16 of 19 checks ran · read from the filing
Revenue₹38,280 cr▲ 26.9%on the year▲ 8.6%on the quarter
EBITDA₹3,357 cr▲ 28.6%on the yearmargin 8.8% (+12 bps)
Net profit₹1,218 cr▲ 44.0%on the year▲ 13.2%on the quarter
EPS₹1.11▲ 42.3%on the year

What changed

  1. Revenue ₹38,280 cr, +26.9% on the year (this quarter has averaged +13.5% over the last 2 years); EBITDA margin 8.8%, +12 bps.
  2. Profit growth was earned in the business: reported +44.0%, core +41.1%.
  3. Borrowing rose while cash also rose. Why borrow while holding the cash? Borrowings ₹19,355 cr (+21.8%); cash and liquid investments ₹10,309 cr (+25.2%), since the last year end.

The quarter, explainedfrom the filing and the statements

Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd. reported revenue of ₹38,280 cr for July to September 2026, +26.9% on the year and +8.6% on the quarter. That is faster than this quarter has grown in recent years (+13.5% on average), so the year-on-year number is not just the season. It is the highest quarterly revenue in the last 12 quarters on record. Over the last four quarters revenue comes to ₹1.39 lakh cr, +18.6% on the four before.

Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹3,357 cr, a margin of 8.8%, +12 bps on the year and −1 bps on the quarter. Over the last 8 quarters the margin has ranged from 8.1% to 11.0%, averaging 9.2%. Operating costs grew +26.7%, broadly with revenue, so operating profit kept pace with sales.

Net profit was ₹1,218 cr, +44.0% on the year and +13.2% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹1.11. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax grew 41.1%, so the profit growth came from the business itself. The tax rate of 29% is in line with its recent average. Profit over the last four quarters totals ₹4,927 cr, +38.8% on the four before.

Of the 22 companies in Automobiles and components that have reported Q2 FY27 so far, Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd. ranks 12th on revenue growth; the sector median is +27.4%. Its margin moved +12 bps on the year against a sector median of −104 bps.

A vehicle maker's revenue is volumes times average price, and its margin moves with steel, aluminium and rubber costs and with the share of exports and premium models.

On earnings per share of ₹4.48 over the last four quarters, the stock at ₹160.13 trades at 35.7 times trailing earnings.

Questions to askeach one with its numbers and source

?Question

Borrowing rose while cash also rose. Why borrow while holding the cash?

Borrowings ₹19,355 cr (+21.8%); cash and liquid investments ₹10,309 cr (+25.2%), since the last year end.

Source: Balance sheet

Also worth knowing

✓Positive

Profit is backed by cash: operating cash flow exceeded profit.

Operating cash flow for the first half ₹2,811 cr against profit of ₹2,293 cr.

Source: Cash flow statement

Could not run on this quarter: IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Earlier promises against delivery. The filing did not carry these lines.

Where the profit change came fromSep '25 → Sep '26

₹846 crSep'25+₹746 crBusiness(EBITDA)−₹181 crDepreciation−₹138 crFinancecost−₹41.2 crOtherincome+₹36.2 crExceptionalitems−₹96.2 crTax+₹46.1 crOtherlines₹1,218 crSep'26Scale starts at ₹398 cr, not zero, so the changes are visible

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

The half year: balance sheet and cashfiled with Q2

Balance sheetSep '26Last year endChange
Trade receivables₹24,558 cr₹21,623 cr▲ 13.6%
Inventory₹16,434 cr₹12,647 cr▲ 29.9%
Cash₹9,796 cr₹7,516 cr▲ 30.3%
Bank balances₹513 cr₹718 cr▼ 28.6%
Long-term borrowings₹11,020 cr₹10,250 cr▲ 7.5%
Short-term borrowings₹8,335 cr₹5,645 cr▲ 47.7%
Trade payables₹31,097 cr₹28,165 cr▲ 10.4%
Net block₹25,900 cr₹24,543 cr▲ 5.5%
Capital work in progress₹5,535 cr₹4,016 cr▲ 37.8%
Equity₹45,379 cr₹40,980 cr▲ 10.7%
Total assets₹1.23 lakh cr₹1.10 lakh cr▲ 11.2%
Cash flow, year to dateThis yearLast year
Operating cash flow₹2,811 cr₹3,449 cr
Capital expenditure−₹3,761 cr−₹2,695 cr
Investing cash flow−₹1,683 cr−₹2,390 cr
Financing cash flow₹1,054 cr−₹220 cr
Dividends paid−₹60.7 cr−₹43.0 cr

Operating cash flow was 1.23× profit. Receivables at 61 days of sales (−2 days against the last year end). Inventory at 41 days of sales (+4 days).

From the filingauditor, IPO money, related parties, promoters

✓Auditor's reviewUnmodified conclusion · S.R. Batliboi & Co. LLP

Other matter 1: “

The accompanying Statement includes the unaudited interim financial results and other financial information in respect of 84 subsidiaries and one Employee Stock Option Trust, whose unaudited interim financial results include total assets of Rs. 82,969 Crores as at September 30,… Read in fullThe accompanying Statement includes the unaudited interim financial results and other financial information in respect of 84 subsidiaries and one Employee Stock Option Trust, whose unaudited interim financial results include total assets of Rs. 82,969 Crores as at September 30, 2026, total revenues of Rs. 18,128 Crores and Rs. 36,584 Crores, total net profit after tax of Rs. 82 Crores and Rs. 975 Crores, total comprehensive income of Rs. 88 Crores and Rs. 998 Crores for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, and for the period ended on that date respectively, and net cash outflow of Rs. 174 Crores for the period from April 1, 2026 to September 30, 2026 as considered in the Statement which have been reviewed by their respective independent auditors.
”

Other matter 2: “

5 joint ventures, whose unaudited interim financial results include Group's share net profit after tax of Rs. 20 Crores and Rs. 66 Crores, total comprehensive income of Rs. 20 Crores and Rs. 66 Crores, for the quarter ended September 30,… Read in full5 joint ventures, whose unaudited interim financial results include Group's share net profit after tax of Rs. 20 Crores and Rs. 66 Crores, total comprehensive income of Rs. 20 Crores and Rs. 66 Crores, for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 and for the period ended on that date respectively, as considered in the Statement whose financial results, other financial information have been reviewed by their respective independent auditors.
”

Other matter 3: “

80 subsidiaries, whose interim financial results and other financial information reflect total assets of Rs. 7,946 Crores as at September 30, 2026, and total revenues of Rs. 1,129 Crores and Rs. 1,963 Crores, total net loss after tax of Rs.… Read in full80 subsidiaries, whose interim financial results and other financial information reflect total assets of Rs. 7,946 Crores as at September 30, 2026, and total revenues of Rs. 1,129 Crores and Rs. 1,963 Crores, total net loss after tax of Rs. 19 Crores and Rs. 29 Crores, total comprehensive expense of Rs. 45 Crores and Rs. 55 Crores, for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, and for the period ended on that date respectively and net cash inflows of Rs. 196 Crores for the period from April 1, 2026 to September 30, 2026.
”

Other matter 4: “

2 associates and 3 joint ventures, whose interim financial results includes the Group's share of net profit after tax of Rs. 20 Crores and Rs. 21 Crores and Group's share of total comprehensive income of Rs. 17 Crores and Rs.… Read in full2 associates and 3 joint ventures, whose interim financial results includes the Group's share of net profit after tax of Rs. 20 Crores and Rs. 21 Crores and Group's share of total comprehensive income of Rs. 17 Crores and Rs. 19 Crores for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 and for the period ended on that date respectively, certified by Management.
”

Filing p. consolidated limited review report p.1-3

iPromotersHolding 48.60%
?Governance eventsOther

Announced acquisition of Rotary Connectors (India) to add MIL-spec connector capabilities to Aerospace and Defence portfolio in Electrical Wiring Interconnection Systems (EWIS). (p. release p.1, presentation slide 16)

Operationalised 1 new facility and announced 5 new capacity expansions during Q2 FY27, taking total ongoing completion facilities to 17. (p. release p.1, presentation slide 16)

Inside the profitother income, one-offs, tax

Tax: Consolidated tax expense of ₹487.54 crore (current tax ₹508.00 crore, deferred tax credit ₹20.46 crore) on Profit before tax of ₹1,705.11 crore for Q2 FY27

Auto vitalsthe numbers this business is run on

MetricQ2 FY27Q2 FY26
EV share19%—
Total Booked Business (USD billion)106—
Net Debt Leverage Ratio (x)0.80.9

Checks this sector needs

iDealer inventory days

not disclosed

As a global Tier-1 automotive component manufacturer supplying directly to vehicle OEMs, dealer inventory days are not applicable to component operations.

iRaw material cost against realisation

Copper prices increased 6% QoQ in Q2 FY27 continuing input cost pressures; raw material cost escalation was mitigated through customer pass-through mechanisms, productivity gains, and automation.

Rising copper commodity costs were effectively absorbed and passed through to maintain underlying operational margins.

Read using the Automobiles and components framework (named in the filing read). Primary valuation lens: P/E through the cycle.

Read more closely in this sector: Dealer inventory days · Raw material cost against realisation.

What management saidquoted, with source

  • We achieved our highest-ever quarterly revenues, underscoring our strong execution and continued focus on operational excellence.press release, release p.1
  • With a strong booked business of USD 106 Bn and a healthy balance sheet, reflected in a leverage ratio at 0.8x, we remain well positioned to support our customers.press release, release p.1
  • Record quarterly revenue of Rs. 38,280 Cr (+27% YoY); H1FY27 revenue of Rs. 73,524 Cr (+22% YoY).press release, release p.1
  • Capex of Rs. 3,585 Cr in H1FY27 (56% of EBITDA). FY27 capex outlay of Rs. 6,000 Crores +/- 10%.press release, release p.1

Guidance given this quarter

MetricGuidanceForAgainst earlier guidance
FY27 Full Year Capex Outlay Guidance5400–6600 ₹ croreFY2026-27unchanged or first given
Leverage Ratio Financial Policy Ceiling Target2.5Long termunchanged or first given

Held for next quarter's said-then-did check.

Segments

SegmentRevenueYoYResultYoY
Wiring harness₹14,382 cr▲ 68.2%₹1,432 cr▲ 60.2%
Modules and polymer products₹15,956 cr▲ 3.8%₹1,324 cr▲ 16.4%
Vision systems₹5,418 cr▲ 6.6%₹499 cr▲ 6.4%
Integrated Assemblies₹2,650 cr▲ 2.7%₹325 cr▲ 3.1%
Emerging businesses₹6,452 cr▲ 61.3%₹543 cr▲ 43.0%

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q3 FY24Q4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue₹25,644 cr₹27,058 cr₹28,868 cr₹27,812 cr₹27,666 cr₹29,317 cr₹30,212 cr₹30,173 cr₹31,409 cr₹34,309 cr₹35,244 cr₹38,280 cr
YoY——+29%+18%+8%+8%+5%+8%+14%+17%+17%+27%
EBITDA margin9.2%10.8%9.6%8.8%9.7%9.0%8.1%8.7%9.7%11.0%8.8%8.8%
Other income, % of PBT14%10%12%36%16%20%8%10%9%2%5%5%
Exceptional items———————−₹36.2 cr————
Tax rate26%7%24%24%26%11%30%32%30%22%30%29%
Net profit₹633 cr₹1,444 cr₹1,097 cr₹949 cr₹984 cr₹1,115 cr₹606 cr₹846 cr₹1,072 cr₹1,562 cr₹1,076 cr₹1,218 cr
YoY——+69%+223%+55%−23%−45%−11%+9%+40%+78%+44%
Core profit YoY——+52%+50%+51%−28%−36%+44%+25%+95%+81%+41%
EPS₹0.53₹1.35₹0.98₹0.83₹0.83₹1.00₹0.48₹0.78₹0.97₹1.42₹0.98₹1.11
Flags1122✓✓✓✓✓✓✓1

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

Alerts for Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd.Only when its results land or a check fires. No more than three a day; a digest for the rest. One click to stop.

Questions people ask

What were Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd. Q2 FY27 results?

Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd. reported revenue of ₹38,280 cr (+26.9% on the year) and net profit of ₹1,218 cr (+44.0% on the year) for July to September 2026.

Was Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd. profit growth driven by the core business?

Profit before other income, exceptional items and tax moved +41.1% on the year, against +44.0% for reported profit.

Are there any red flags in Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd. Q2 FY27 results?

1 check raised a question: Borrowing rose while cash also rose. Why borrow while holding the cash?

Is this a recommendation?

No. FinMinutes reports what was filed and the questions the numbers raise. It does not recommend buying, selling or holding any security.

Numbers as filed with the exchanges, read by rules. Every flag is a question with its source, not an accusation. FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform; nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. How each check works.

Chat on WhatsApp