Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
July to September 2025 · consolidated

Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd. Q2 FY26 results

MOTHERSON · Automobile and Auto Components

Open the terminal
✓Clean on 8 checks✓1 positive8 of 19 checks ran · from the quarterly statements; filing read not yet in
Revenue₹30,173 cr▲ 8.5%on the year▼ 0.1%on the quarter
EBITDA₹2,611 cr▲ 6.6%on the yearmargin 8.7% (−15 bps)
Net profit₹846 cr▼ 10.9%on the year▲ 39.5%on the quarter
EPS₹0.78▼ 6.0%on the year

What changed

  1. Revenue ₹30,173 cr, +8.5% on the year; EBITDA margin 8.7%, −15 bps.
  2. Core profit grew faster than reported profit: core +44.2%, reported −10.9%. Other income, exceptional items or tax held the headline back.
  3. Every check that could run (8 of 19) came back quiet.

The quarter, explainedfrom the quarterly statements

Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd. reported revenue of ₹30,173 cr for July to September 2025, +8.5% on the year and −0.1% on the quarter. Over the last four quarters revenue comes to ₹1.17 lakh cr, +7.3% on the four before.

Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹2,611 cr, a margin of 8.7%, −15 bps on the year and +52 bps on the quarter. Over the last 8 quarters the margin has ranged from 8.1% to 10.8%, averaging 9.3%. Operating costs grew +8.7%, broadly with revenue, so operating profit kept pace with sales.

Net profit was ₹846 cr, −10.9% on the year and +39.5% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹0.78. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax grew faster, at +44.2%; other income, one-offs or tax held the headline back. The tax rate was 32% against an average of 24% over the previous 8 quarters, which weighed on profit this quarter. Profit over the last four quarters totals ₹3,551 cr, −13.9% on the four before.

A vehicle maker's revenue is volumes times average price, and its margin moves with steel, aluminium and rubber costs and with the share of exports and premium models. The quarterly statements do not carry volumes, realisation per vehicle and the export share; those come with the filing read.

On earnings per share of ₹3.09 over the last four quarters, the stock at ₹160.13 trades at 51.8 times trailing earnings.

Written from the quarterly statements. The filing read adds the balance sheet and cash flow filed with this quarter, the auditor's review, segment results, one-off items line by line and what management said on the call.

Questions to ask: none this quartereach one with its numbers and source

No check fired. That is a statement about the checks below, not a verdict on the company.

Also worth knowing

✓Positive

Core profit grew faster than reported profit: one-offs held the headline down.

Reported profit −10.9% on the year; profit before other income, exceptional items and tax +44.2%.

Source: Results filing

Could not run on this quarter: Cash behind the profit, Receivables against sales, Inventory against sales, Borrowing while holding cash, Auditor's review or audit report, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Exits, postponements, restatements, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery, When the results were filed. Most need the filing read (balance sheet, cash flow, auditor, disclosures).

Where the profit change came fromSep '24 → Sep '25

₹949 crSep'24+₹163 crBusiness(EBITDA)−₹115 crDepreciation+₹159 crFinancecost−₹322 crOtherincome−₹93.3 crTax+₹104 crOtherlines₹846 crSep'25Scale starts at ₹492 cr, not zero, so the changes are visible

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

The half year: balance sheet and cashfiled with Q2

This quarter's filing carries a balance sheet and a cash flow statement. The cash, receivables and borrowing checks run once the filing read is in.

Auto vitalsthe numbers this business is run on

MetricQ2 FY26
Net Debt Leverage Ratio (x)0.9

Read using the Automobiles and components framework (named in the filing read). Primary valuation lens: P/E through the cycle.

Read more closely in this sector: Dealer inventory days · Raw material cost against realisation.

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q3 FY24Q4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue₹25,644 cr₹27,058 cr₹28,868 cr₹27,812 cr₹27,666 cr₹29,317 cr₹30,212 cr₹30,173 cr₹31,409 cr₹34,309 cr₹35,244 cr₹38,280 cr
YoY——+29%+18%+8%+8%+5%+8%+14%+17%+17%+27%
EBITDA margin9.2%10.8%9.6%8.8%9.7%9.0%8.1%8.7%9.7%11.0%8.8%8.8%
Other income, % of PBT14%10%12%36%16%20%8%10%9%2%5%5%
Exceptional items———————−₹36.2 cr————
Tax rate26%7%24%24%26%11%30%32%30%22%30%29%
Net profit₹633 cr₹1,444 cr₹1,097 cr₹949 cr₹984 cr₹1,115 cr₹606 cr₹846 cr₹1,072 cr₹1,562 cr₹1,076 cr₹1,218 cr
YoY——+69%+223%+55%−23%−45%−11%+9%+40%+78%+44%
Core profit YoY——+52%+50%+51%−28%−36%+44%+25%+95%+81%+41%
EPS₹0.53₹1.35₹0.98₹0.83₹0.83₹1.00₹0.48₹0.78₹0.97₹1.42₹0.98₹1.11
Flags1122✓✓✓✓✓✓✓1

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

Alerts for Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd.Only when its results land or a check fires. No more than three a day; a digest for the rest. One click to stop.

Questions people ask

What were Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd. Q2 FY26 results?

Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd. reported revenue of ₹30,173 cr (+8.5% on the year) and net profit of ₹846 cr (−10.9% on the year) for July to September 2025.

Was Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd. profit growth driven by the core business?

Profit before other income, exceptional items and tax moved +44.2% on the year, against −10.9% for reported profit.

Are there any red flags in Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd. Q2 FY26 results?

None of the 8 checks that could run raised a question.

Is this a recommendation?

No. FinMinutes reports what was filed and the questions the numbers raise. It does not recommend buying, selling or holding any security.

Numbers as filed with the exchanges, read by rules. Every flag is a question with its source, not an accusation. FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform; nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. How each check works.

Chat on WhatsApp