Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
NSE: MOTHERSONISIN INE775A01035

Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd.

Automobile and Auto ComponentsNifty 500Statement-builtBalanced risk
₹160.13
−0.53 (−0.33%)
Close 2026-10-16
52-week range
₹103−6.2% from high₹171
Last 6 months +28.0%
Trend
vs 50-DMA +0.6%vs 200-DMA +13.1%Volatility 34%
Analyst view from the market data feed
43% bullish
21 analystsmean rating 2.14
Price
₹160.13
Mkt cap
₹1.69L cr
P/E (TTM)
35.7xexcl. exceptional items
P/B
4.13x
Book value
₹38.8
ROE
9.5%
Op margin
5.3%
Net margin
3.5%
D/E
0.47
Div yield
0.37%
Q2 FY27 results1 question to askHide
Revenue₹38,280 cr▲ 26.9%on the year▲ 8.6%on the quarter
EBITDA₹3,357 cr▲ 28.6%on the yearmargin 8.8% (+12 bps)
Net profit₹1,218 cr▲ 44.0%on the year▲ 13.2%on the quarter
EPS₹1.11▲ 42.3%on the year
  1. Revenue ₹38,280 cr, +26.9% on the year (this quarter has averaged +13.5% over the last 2 years); EBITDA margin 8.8%, +12 bps.
  2. Profit growth was earned in the business: reported +44.0%, core +41.1%.
  3. Borrowing rose while cash also rose. Why borrow while holding the cash? Borrowings ₹19,355 cr (+21.8%); cash and liquid investments ₹10,309 cr (+25.2%), since the last year end.
?Borrowing rose while cash also rose. Why borrow while…✓Profit is backed by cash: operating cash flow exceeded…
Management said
  • We achieved our highest-ever quarterly revenues, underscoring our strong execution and continued focus on operational excellence.press release
  • With a strong booked business of USD 106 Bn and a healthy balance sheet, reflected in a leverage ratio at 0.8x, we remain well positioned to support our customers.press release
  • Record quarterly revenue of Rs. 38,280 Cr (+27% YoY); H1FY27 revenue of Rs. 73,524 Cr (+22% YoY).press release
Market today: Funded rallyBhav 58 · Dhan 70 · 6 NovBhav Dhan Index →
Consolidatedstandalone figures are read separately and never mixed into these tables
What this company actually does

A plain-language read of the business, how it actually earns, where the edge is, and the economics of every reported segment — taken from the annual report and investor presentation, not a one-line industry label.

  • Business model in plain language
  • The revenue engine — what actually generates cash
  • Segment revenue, PBIT, margin and capital employed
  • Operating KPIs — volumes, capacity, utilisation
Live once this company's filings, calls and disclosures have been read.

What's newsince the last filing we processed

Annual report Annual Report 2025 Open
Earnings call Sep 2025 Open

Price in context split-adjusted

1M+1.1%
6M+29.9%
1Y+49.2%49.2% a year
From high−6.3%worst -22%
vs Nifty, 1Y+51.3 ptsNifty −2.2%
Beta1.52vs Nifty 50
Volatility34%a year

Trading at 95.1x earnings against its own median of 64.0x: 1.2 standard deviations above its usual range. This compares the company with its own history, not with other companies.

How to read this: Price shows the closing price with its 50-day (amber) and 200-day (grey) averages; bars at the bottom are daily volume, green on up days and red on down days; dashed lines mark the 52-week high and low. vs Nifty 50 starts both at 100 so you can see which did better over the period. P/E shows what the market paid for each rupee of profit, inside the band it usually trades in. Drawdown shows how far below its best price the share has been. Hover anywhere for the numbers on that day.

Events marked on the chart 8
  1. 1Bonus 1:2corporate action · 2007-08-30
  2. 2Bonus 1:2corporate action · 2012-10-03
  3. 3Bonus 1:2corporate action · 2013-12-20
  4. 4Bonus 1:2corporate action · 2015-07-23
  5. 5Bonus 1:2corporate action · 2017-07-05
  6. 6Bonus 1:2corporate action · 2018-10-30
  7. 7Bonus 1:2corporate action · 2022-10-03
  8. 8Bonus 1:2corporate action · 2025-07-18
What you must understand

The three to six things that actually matter about this company, each with the exact filing and note it came from — never a fact without the context that makes it meaningful.

  • Reported profit vs operating profit
  • Management narrative vs the numbers
  • Standalone vs consolidated divergence
  • Audit opinion vs headline optimism
Live once this company's filings, calls and disclosures have been read.

Reading the Statements forensic interpretation

What the numbers mean when read together — computed from the filings, not a score.

Operating cash flow backs the profit

Operating cash is 276% of trailing profit — the earnings are converting to real cash, not just accruals.

Why this reading: A positive signal: cash conversion at or above ~0.9 means reported profit is showing up as actual cash.

Full read

Operating cash ₹11,284 cr against trailing net profit ₹4,086 cr. Consistent conversion near or above 1.0 is a hallmark of genuine earnings.

Borrowing is funding real capacity

Debt rose over 3 years, and most of it (334%) has turned into fixed assets and projects under construction — the borrowing is building the business.

Why this reading: A positive signal: leverage taken on is visibly becoming productive capacity, not disappearing.

Full read

New borrowing ₹5,378 cr largely matched by an asset build of ₹17,967 cr. Debt that funds capacity is a different thing from debt that funds nothing.

Profit growing with revenue

Both revenue and profit grew over the last year (14% and 24.7%) — growth is translating to the bottom line.

Why this reading: A positive signal in the numbers, shown for balance alongside the concerns.

Full read

Trailing revenue ₹131,135 cr, trailing profit ₹4,556 cr. Profit growing at least as fast as revenue indicates operating leverage or pricing power.

Generates free cash

Free cash flow is positive and consistent — the business funds itself after capex.

Why this reading: A positive signal in the numbers, shown for balance alongside the concerns.

Full read

Latest free cash flow ₹5,373 cr. Negative in only 0 of 12 years. A self-funding business needs less external capital and dilutes less.

Forensic modelscomputed from the filed statements

Every score below is calculated here from the reported numbers — none of it is asserted. Open the notebook at the foot of the section to see each formula with this company's figures in it.

Altman Z″

Needs current assets and current liabilities.

Piotroski F

5 / 8 1 not testable
  • Profitable this year
  • Operating cash positive
  • Return on assets improved
  • Cash exceeds profit
  • Leverage reduced
  • Liquidity improved
  • No share dilution
  • Margin improved
  • Assets working harder
What is this, and how do I read it?

Piotroski F-Score — fundamental momentum — Joseph Piotroski, University of Chicago, 2000, in a study of whether accounting signals could improve returns among cheap stocks.

Nine yes-or-no tests across profitability, leverage and operating efficiency. Each pass scores one. It asks a narrow question: is this business getting better or worse on its own terms, year over year?

Profitability (4 tests)
Positive profit, positive operating cash, improving return on assets, and cash exceeding profit. The last is the quality test — profit that outruns cash is the one to question.
Leverage and liquidity (3 tests)
Falling debt, improving current ratio, no new shares issued. Growth funded by dilution scores zero here.
Operating efficiency (2 tests)
Improving margin and improving asset turnover.

How to read it7 or more suggests improving fundamentals; 3 or fewer suggests deterioration. It measures direction, not quality — a weak company improving can score higher than a strong one holding steady.

Where it failsA single year of comparison, so one unusual year distorts it. Says nothing about valuation, competitive position or management. Piotroski designed it to rank already-cheap stocks, not to judge a company in isolation.

Beneish M

Needs trade receivables, current assets, other expenses.

Cash vs profit

2.28× 12-year cumulative

Accruals are -7.2% of assets. Free cash flow negative in 0 of 12 years.

DuPont — return on equity FY2026

Net margin3.2%× Asset turnover1.15×× Leverage2.67×= ROE10.0%
What is this, and how do I read it?

DuPont decomposition — Devised inside the DuPont Corporation in the 1920s and still the standard way to read a return on equity.

Splits return on equity into its three sources, so the same headline number can be traced to very different businesses.

Net margin
What the company keeps from each rupee of sales. High margin points to pricing power or a genuine cost advantage.
Asset turnover
Sales generated per rupee of assets. High turnover points to efficiency — a retailer earns this way, a utility never will.
Leverage (equity multiplier)
Assets divided by equity. This multiplies whatever the first two produce, in both directions.

How to read itA 20% ROE built on margin and turnover is a different proposition from a 20% ROE built on 3× leverage. The first survives a downturn; the second amplifies it.

Where it failsA single year. Negative equity makes it meaningless. Leverage is structural for lenders, so the third term carries no signal there.

Leverage & coverage FY2026

Debt / equity0.47×
Interest coverage4.46×
ROCE13.0%

Capital that builds FY2023 → FY2026

Capital deployed+73%
Revenue produced+60%
Still in CWIP₹4,094 cr

Capital and revenue are growing at broadly similar rates — the asset base is being used, not just added to.

The formula notebook — every number above, worked out
Cash vs profit cumulative operating cash flow ÷ cumulative net profit ₹60,602 cr ÷ ₹26,563 cr, over 12 years 2.28× Above 1.0 means cash exceeds reported profit — the healthier reading.
Accruals (Sloan) (net profit − operating cash flow) ÷ average total assets (₹4,086 − ₹11,284) cr ÷ average assets -7.2% Negative means cash exceeded profit — the healthier reading. Positive above ~10% is where accruals start to dominate earnings.
DuPont — return on equity net margin × asset turnover × leverage 3.2% × 1.15 × 2.67 10.0% Splits ROE into whether returns come from operations or from borrowing.
Interest coverage EBIT ÷ finance cost ₹7,249 cr ÷ ₹1,624 cr 4.46× How many times operating profit covers the interest bill.
Debt to equity borrowings ÷ net worth ₹19,170 cr ÷ ₹40,979 cr 0.47× Read against the sector — infrastructure carries more than software.
Capital that builds growth in fixed assets + CWIP, against growth in revenue capital +73% vs revenue +60%, FY2023 to FY2026 13pp gap Money going in far faster than revenue coming out. For an incubator this is expected — the test is whether it eventually converts.

Going deepersame statements, harder questions

Montier C-Score

Needs more balance-sheet detail (only 3 of 6 flags testable).

Return on invested capital FY2026

ROIC9.0%
On new capital since FY2023 12.7%
Capital employed₹60,149 cr

NOPAT over equity plus debt less cash, at a notional 25% tax. Incremental ROIC is the return on money put in since then — the number that decides whether growth creates value or consumes it.

What is this, and how do I read it?

Return on invested capital, and incremental ROIC — Standard in corporate finance; the incremental form was popularised by Michael Mauboussin as the test of whether growth creates value.

ROIC measures what the business earns on all the capital it employs — equity plus debt, less cash. Incremental ROIC asks a sharper question: what has it earned on the money put in since a chosen year?

NOPAT
Operating profit after a notional tax charge, so the figure is independent of how the company is financed. We use 25%.
Invested capital
Equity plus borrowings less cash — the money actually at work.
Incremental ROIC
Change in NOPAT divided by change in invested capital. If it sits below the cost of capital, growth is destroying value however fast revenue rises.

How to read itROIC comfortably above the cost of capital — call it 11–13% in India — means growth compounds. Below it, growth consumes. Incremental below headline means recent investment is earning less than the legacy business.

Where it failsDistorted in the year of a large acquisition. Understated for companies mid-build, where capital is deployed but capacity has not yet been commissioned — an incubator will look poor until it does not.

Earnings quality ladder FY2026

Cash ÷ EBITDA0.93×
Cash ÷ profit2.76×
Free cash ÷ profit1.31×

Read downward. Cash can cover EBITDA and still not survive capex — the third rung is where a capital-hungry business shows itself.

What is this, and how do I read it?

The earnings quality ladder — Not a named model — the standard sequence an analyst walks when testing whether reported profit is real.

Three ratios read in order, each stricter than the last.

Cash ÷ EBITDA
Does operating profit arrive as cash? Below 0.8 points to working capital absorbing it.
Cash ÷ profit
Does bottom-line profit arrive as cash? Below 1.0 persistently is the classic warning.
Free cash ÷ profit
Does anything survive capex? This is where capital-hungry businesses reveal themselves — a company can pass the first two and still never generate spendable cash.

How to read itRead downward. Each rung failing where the one above passed tells you exactly where the cash is going.

Where it failsA single year of heavy capex depresses the third rung legitimately. Judge it across a cycle.

What the price implies

15.3% free cash flow growth, every year for ten years

The growth rate that makes today's market value equal the discounted cash flows, at a 11.5% discount rate and 4.0% terminal growth. Not a forecast — the arithmetic of what is already in the price. Compare it with what the business has actually delivered.

What is this, and how do I read it?

Reverse DCF — the growth already in the price — A standard inversion of discounted cash flow, used to avoid the forecasting problem entirely.

Instead of forecasting cash flows and deriving a value, it takes today's market value as given and solves for the growth rate that would justify it. The output is not a view — it is the arithmetic of what the market is currently assuming.

Discount rate
The return required for the risk taken. We use 11.5%, roughly the long-run cost of equity in India.
Terminal growth
Growth beyond the explicit ten years. We use 4%, near long-run nominal GDP.
The output
The free-cash-flow growth rate, every year for a decade, that makes the discounted total equal today's market value.

How to read itCompare it with what the business has actually delivered. A price implying 30% a year against a decade of 15% is a demanding assumption; the reverse is a modest one.

Where it failsUseless when free cash flow is negative or unusually depressed, which is common mid-capex. Highly sensitive to the discount rate — a point either way moves the answer materially.

Cost of debt FY2026

Interest ÷ average borrowings8.93%
Average borrowings₹18,196 cr

Against a policy rate near 6%, most sound Indian corporates borrow between 7% and 10%.

What is this, and how do I read it?

Cost of debt — Interest expense over average borrowings — the effective rate the company actually pays.

What the lenders charge, which is a market verdict on credit quality that no rating agency delay affects.

Well below the policy rate
Suggests interest is being capitalised into assets rather than expensed, or that funding comes from related parties on non-market terms.
Near the policy rate plus a normal spread
Ordinary bank funding. Nothing to explain.
Well above
Lenders are pricing risk the equity market may not yet be.

How to read itAgainst a policy rate near 6%, most sound Indian corporates borrow between 7% and 10%. Read the direction over years as much as the level.

Where it failsUnderstated where a large share of interest is capitalised into projects under construction. Not meaningful for lenders, where interest is cost of goods.

Reading the numbers on this pagetwo bases, both shown

Some figures appear twice on this page with different values. That is not an error — they sit on different bases. The live feed reports a rolling twelve months; everything computed here comes from the last audited statements. Both are shown so you can see which is which.

Operating margin
Trailing twelve months, live feed5.3%
FY2026, as filed9.6%
4.3% apart

Where the two disagree, every model, screen and ratio computed on this page uses the filed figure, because the rest of the page is on that basis.

What the filings we hold do not give

Models that need these lines are withheld rather than estimated: net worth, current assets, current liabilities, trade receivables, inventory, net block. Nothing on this page is back-solved from a figure the company did not publish.

Published screening frameworksrules applied, not opinions quoted

Each framework below is a set of stated, mechanical criteria from published work, run against this company's own filed numbers. Passing or failing a screen is not a verdict — different frameworks disagree by design, and that disagreement is itself informative.

Graham — defensive investor

3 / 5
  • Debt below net worth ₹19,170 cr vs ₹40,979 cr
  • Positive earnings every year 12 of 12 years
  • Earnings growth over the period 246% since FY2022
  • P/E below 15 35.7×
  • P/E × P/B below 22.5 147.5

Benjamin Graham's stated criteria for a defensive stock, applied to the filed numbers. A company failing several is not disqualified — Graham designed these to be deliberately strict.

Greenblatt — magic formula

0 / 2
  • Return on capital above 20% 12.1%
  • Earnings yield above 8% 2.8%

Two ratios only: what the business earns on its capital, and what you pay for those earnings. Designed to be ranked across a universe rather than read in isolation.

O'Neil — CAN SLIM growth tests

0 / 4
  • Annual earnings growth above 25% 2%
  • Revenue growth above 20% 11%
  • Return on equity above 17% 10.0%
  • Share count not expanding equity capital ₹1,055 cr

The fundamental half of William O'Neil's framework. The market and leadership components are judgement calls and are not scored here.

Quality — compounder tests

3 / 4
  • Cash conversion above 0.9× 2.28× over 12 years
  • ROCE above 15% 13.0%
  • Interest covered more than 4× 4.46×
  • Debt below half of equity 0.47×

The characteristics long-term holders commonly look for: cash-backed earnings, high returns on capital, and debt that never forces a decision.

Against the sector38 companies

Median of the companies we hold in the same sector (Automobile and Auto Components). Every figure on both sides is the live feed's trailing twelve months, so the two are measured the same way whatever depth of extraction this company has had. A number only means something next to something else — expensive against the market and cheap against peers are different facts.

P/E
35.7×
39.3×
-9%
P/B
4.1×
5.6×
-26%
Return on equity
9.5%
14.4%
-34%
Operating margin
5.3%
9.4%
-43%
Net margin
3.5%
6.3%
-45%
Dividend yield
0.4%
0.5%
-21%
this companysector median

The page in pictures

Revenue and what it leaves behind

Bars are revenue; the line is net margin. Revenue rising while the line falls is the shape worth noticing.

FY19 · 63,523FY19FY20 · 60,729FY20FY21 · 57,370FY21FY22 · 63,536FY22FY23 · 78,701FY23FY24 · 98,692FY24FY25 · 113,663FY25FY26 · 126,104FY26
Revenue (₹ cr)Net margin %

Where the year's cash went — FY2026

Operating cash first, then what the business spent and raised.

11,284Operating cash−6,136Investing−3,275Financing

Quality over time

One year is a snapshot. These are the two lines that matter across a cycle.

5.43.61.90.1FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash ÷ profit (×)ROCE (÷10)

Where cash gets stuck

Rising debtor or inventory days against flat sales is the earliest visible sign of stress.

1749821-55FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor daysInventory daysPayable daysCash cycle
Growth & valuation workspace

Set your own assumptions and watch the numbers move. A scenario calculator — the outputs are the arithmetic of your inputs.

User-driven scenario tool. Implied value and CAGR follow only from the assumptions you set — not a FinMinutes forecast, recommendation, or target price.

Valuation & quality

One canonical set of figures — the same numbers used everywhere else on this page and on the screener.

What you payHow the price compares with earnings, book and sales.
P/E (TTM)
35.7x
trailing 12m, live feed
P/B
4.13x
P/S
1.30x
PEG
1.03
Dividend yield
0.37%
What it earnsMargins and returns as the live feed reports them, on a rolling twelve months. The models above compute the same measures from the last audited statements, so the two can differ.
Operating margin
5.3%
trailing 12m, live feed
Net margin
3.5%
trailing 12m, live feed
Return on equity
9.5%
trailing 12m, live feed
How it is fundedLeverage and what is returned to shareholders.
Debt / equity
0.47
conservative
Payout ratio
6.0%
Book value / share
₹38.8
Return on equity of 9.5% is built on a 3.5% net margin and debt of 0.47x equity. The full DuPont breakdown sits in the forensic models above.

Ownership & Skin in the Game

How the register has moved over recent quarters — the direction matters more than the level.

Promoter ― 0.00
Dec '2548.60% Mar '2648.60% Jun '2648.60% Sep '2648.60%

Promoter held steady from 48.60% to 48.60% across these quarters.

FII ▲ 1.29
Dec '2511.75% Mar '2612.45% Jun '2612.87% Sep '2613.04%

FII rose from 11.75% to 13.04% across these quarters.

MF ▼ 1.67
Dec '2517.25% Mar '2616.51% Jun '2615.68% Sep '2615.58%

MF trimmed from 17.25% to 15.58% across these quarters.

Other ▲ 0.38
Dec '2522.40% Mar '2622.44% Jun '2622.85% Sep '2622.78%

Other rose from 22.40% to 22.78% across these quarters.

Working capital12-year series

Where cash gets stuck. A rising inventory or debtor line against flat sales is the earliest sign of trouble in the numbers.

MeasureFY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Debtor days
How long customers take to pay
3531363839585658
Inventory days
How long stock sits before it sells
4652536463616468
Payable days
How long the company takes to pay suppliers
106104118113114152142152
Cash conversion cycle
Debtor + inventory − payable days
-24-21-29-11-11-33-21-26
Working capital days-14-30-32-27-25-32-16-16
ROCE %
Return on capital employed
15.0%8.0%6.0%6.0%9.0%14.0%14.0%13.0%

Auto vitalsthe numbers this business is run on

Quarter by quarter

MetricQ2 FY27Q2 FY26
EV share19%—
Total Booked Business (USD billion)106—
Net Debt Leverage Ratio (x)0.80.9

From the quarterly results and the earnings call, read by FinMinutes. Latest quarter, read in full.

Read using the Automobiles and components framework (named in the filing read). Primary valuation lens: P/E through the cycle.

Read more closely in this sector: Dealer inventory days · Raw material cost against realisation.

Trends

The shape of the business over time (annual) — read the direction, not the single print.

Revenue (₹ cr)
FY202157.4kFY202263.5kFY202378.7kFY202498.7kFY2025113.7kFY2026126.1k
Net profit (₹ cr)
FY20211.6kFY20221.2kFY20231.7kFY20243.0kFY20254.1kFY20264.1k

Annual Profit & Loss ₹ cr

LineFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Revenue from operations57,37063,53678,70198,692113,663126,104
Other income568813158140877259
Depreciation2,9262,9583,1363,8104,4935,134
Finance cost5125437811,8111,8821,624
Profit before tax1,5001,7882,4053,8405,2615,625
Net profit (owners)1,5691,1821,6703,0204,1464,086
EPS (₹)1.460.861.472.673.603.66

Exceptional items, total income and EBITDA are read from the filed statements.

Quarterly Financials ₹ cr

MetricSep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue23,47425,64427,05828,86827,81227,66629,31730,21230,17331,40934,30935,244
Other Income-101171611794432142486823114536254
Expenses21,58523,27324,12426,09325,36424,98026,67427,75427,56228,36630,51932,148
Depreciation8671,0161,0881,0651,1031,1121,2141,2301,2181,3211,3651,358
Finance cost488620450444546466426425387341472459
Profit before tax5238511,5571,4451,2421,3221,2528721,2371,5271,9891,533
Net Profit2946331,4441,0979499841,1156068461,0721,5621,076
EPS0.200.531.350.980.830.831.000.480.780.971.420.98

Balance Sheet ₹ cr, annual

ItemFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Equity Capital3164526786787041,055
Reserves12,24520,13621,77425,47734,17739,924
Borrowings11,93014,13013,79219,92217,22219,170
Net block20,09921,41123,14730,12233,18138,498
CWIP8771,3101,4782,4982,6464,094
Investments8466,4626,2906,5216,6007,238
Total Assets47,74955,72661,33084,17891,870109,426

Cash Flow ₹ cr

LineFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Cash from operations5,0512,4634,6437,5696,28611,284
Cash from investing-1,886-2,304-2,248-6,644-4,836-6,136
Cash from financing-2,098-1,217-2,7341,281-2,551-3,275
Free cash flow3,119262,4603,5591,8535,373
Net change in cash1,068-1,059-3392,205-1,1011,873

Cash from operations is the number profit has to answer to. Free cash flow is what remains after the business pays for its own growth.

From the filings, calls & disclosures

The part no one reads: the auditor's opinion, the contingent liabilities buried in the notes, the covenants, and the claims in the deck placed beside the figures that test them.

  • Buried in the footnotes — what the notes disclose and the summary does not
  • Risk register — every dispute, probe and contingent liability with its amount
  • Audit & governance — opinion type, emphasis of matter, going concern, subsidiary coverage
  • Guidance & forward view
  • Narrative vs numbers
  • Segment intelligence
Live once this company's filings, calls and disclosures have been read.
The analyst grilling

Where analysts pressed management on the earnings call, and exactly how management answered — the questions that were hardest to answer are usually the ones that matter.

  • The question, and who asked it
  • Management's answer, in their own framing
Live once this company's filings, calls and disclosures have been read.

Disclosure & evidencewhat the filings actually show

These are coverage counts, not ratings. Each one asks a fixed set of questions of the filings and reports how many the company answered. A company that discloses nothing counts nothing here — that is a statement about the disclosure, not about the business.

Capital discipline

4 of 4 disclosed weighted 10 of 10
What was looked for
  • Profit converts to cash — 2.28× over 12 years
  • Free cash flow not persistently negative — 0 of 12 years negative
  • Capital converts into revenue — capital +73% vs revenue +60%
  • Interest comfortably covered — 4.46×

Others in Automobile and Auto Components

The same read, applied to the companies this one competes with.

Results · Q2 FY27July to September 2026

Open the full results page ↗
?1 question to ask✓1 positive16 of 19 checks ran · read from the filing
Revenue₹38,280 cr▲ 26.9%on the year▲ 8.6%on the quarter
EBITDA₹3,357 cr▲ 28.6%on the yearmargin 8.8% (+12 bps)
Net profit₹1,218 cr▲ 44.0%on the year▲ 13.2%on the quarter
EPS₹1.11▲ 42.3%on the year

What changed

  1. Revenue ₹38,280 cr, +26.9% on the year (this quarter has averaged +13.5% over the last 2 years); EBITDA margin 8.8%, +12 bps.
  2. Profit growth was earned in the business: reported +44.0%, core +41.1%.
  3. Borrowing rose while cash also rose. Why borrow while holding the cash? Borrowings ₹19,355 cr (+21.8%); cash and liquid investments ₹10,309 cr (+25.2%), since the last year end.

The quarter, explainedfrom the filing and the statements

Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd. reported revenue of ₹38,280 cr for July to September 2026, +26.9% on the year and +8.6% on the quarter. That is faster than this quarter has grown in recent years (+13.5% on average), so the year-on-year number is not just the season. It is the highest quarterly revenue in the last 12 quarters on record. Over the last four quarters revenue comes to ₹1.39 lakh cr, +18.6% on the four before.

Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹3,357 cr, a margin of 8.8%, +12 bps on the year and −1 bps on the quarter. Over the last 8 quarters the margin has ranged from 8.1% to 11.0%, averaging 9.2%. Operating costs grew +26.7%, broadly with revenue, so operating profit kept pace with sales.

Net profit was ₹1,218 cr, +44.0% on the year and +13.2% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹1.11. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax grew 41.1%, so the profit growth came from the business itself. The tax rate of 29% is in line with its recent average. Profit over the last four quarters totals ₹4,927 cr, +38.8% on the four before.

Of the 23 companies in Automobiles and components that have reported Q2 FY27 so far, Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd. ranks 13th on revenue growth; the sector median is +30.1%. Its margin moved +12 bps on the year against a sector median of −98 bps.

A vehicle maker's revenue is volumes times average price, and its margin moves with steel, aluminium and rubber costs and with the share of exports and premium models.

On earnings per share of ₹4.48 over the last four quarters, the stock at ₹160.13 trades at 35.7 times trailing earnings.

Questions to askeach one with its numbers and source

?Question

Borrowing rose while cash also rose. Why borrow while holding the cash?

Borrowings ₹19,355 cr (+21.8%); cash and liquid investments ₹10,309 cr (+25.2%), since the last year end.

Source: Balance sheet

Also worth knowing

✓Positive

Profit is backed by cash: operating cash flow exceeded profit.

Operating cash flow for the first half ₹2,811 cr against profit of ₹2,293 cr.

Source: Cash flow statement

Could not run on this quarter: IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Earlier promises against delivery. The filing did not carry these lines.

Where the profit change came fromSep '25 → Sep '26

₹846 crSep'25+₹746 crBusiness(EBITDA)−₹181 crDepreciation−₹138 crFinancecost−₹41.2 crOtherincome+₹36.2 crExceptionalitems−₹96.2 crTax+₹46.1 crOtherlines₹1,218 crSep'26Scale starts at ₹398 cr, not zero, so the changes are visible

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

The half year: balance sheet and cashfiled with Q2

Balance sheetSep '26Last year endChange
Trade receivables₹24,558 cr₹21,623 cr▲ 13.6%
Inventory₹16,434 cr₹12,647 cr▲ 29.9%
Cash₹9,796 cr₹7,516 cr▲ 30.3%
Bank balances₹513 cr₹718 cr▼ 28.6%
Long-term borrowings₹11,020 cr₹10,250 cr▲ 7.5%
Short-term borrowings₹8,335 cr₹5,645 cr▲ 47.7%
Trade payables₹31,097 cr₹28,165 cr▲ 10.4%
Net block₹25,900 cr₹24,543 cr▲ 5.5%
Capital work in progress₹5,535 cr₹4,016 cr▲ 37.8%
Equity₹45,379 cr₹40,980 cr▲ 10.7%
Total assets₹1.23 lakh cr₹1.10 lakh cr▲ 11.2%
Cash flow, year to dateThis yearLast year
Operating cash flow₹2,811 cr₹3,449 cr
Capital expenditure−₹3,761 cr−₹2,695 cr
Investing cash flow−₹1,683 cr−₹2,390 cr
Financing cash flow₹1,054 cr−₹220 cr
Dividends paid−₹60.7 cr−₹43.0 cr

Operating cash flow was 1.23× profit. Receivables at 61 days of sales (−2 days against the last year end). Inventory at 41 days of sales (+4 days).

From the filingauditor, IPO money, related parties, promoters

✓Auditor's reviewUnmodified conclusion · S.R. Batliboi & Co. LLP

Other matter 1: “

The accompanying Statement includes the unaudited interim financial results and other financial information in respect of 84 subsidiaries and one Employee Stock Option Trust, whose unaudited interim financial results include total assets of Rs. 82,969 Crores as at September 30,… Read in fullThe accompanying Statement includes the unaudited interim financial results and other financial information in respect of 84 subsidiaries and one Employee Stock Option Trust, whose unaudited interim financial results include total assets of Rs. 82,969 Crores as at September 30, 2026, total revenues of Rs. 18,128 Crores and Rs. 36,584 Crores, total net profit after tax of Rs. 82 Crores and Rs. 975 Crores, total comprehensive income of Rs. 88 Crores and Rs. 998 Crores for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, and for the period ended on that date respectively, and net cash outflow of Rs. 174 Crores for the period from April 1, 2026 to September 30, 2026 as considered in the Statement which have been reviewed by their respective independent auditors.
”

Other matter 2: “

5 joint ventures, whose unaudited interim financial results include Group's share net profit after tax of Rs. 20 Crores and Rs. 66 Crores, total comprehensive income of Rs. 20 Crores and Rs. 66 Crores, for the quarter ended September 30,… Read in full5 joint ventures, whose unaudited interim financial results include Group's share net profit after tax of Rs. 20 Crores and Rs. 66 Crores, total comprehensive income of Rs. 20 Crores and Rs. 66 Crores, for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 and for the period ended on that date respectively, as considered in the Statement whose financial results, other financial information have been reviewed by their respective independent auditors.
”

Other matter 3: “

80 subsidiaries, whose interim financial results and other financial information reflect total assets of Rs. 7,946 Crores as at September 30, 2026, and total revenues of Rs. 1,129 Crores and Rs. 1,963 Crores, total net loss after tax of Rs.… Read in full80 subsidiaries, whose interim financial results and other financial information reflect total assets of Rs. 7,946 Crores as at September 30, 2026, and total revenues of Rs. 1,129 Crores and Rs. 1,963 Crores, total net loss after tax of Rs. 19 Crores and Rs. 29 Crores, total comprehensive expense of Rs. 45 Crores and Rs. 55 Crores, for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, and for the period ended on that date respectively and net cash inflows of Rs. 196 Crores for the period from April 1, 2026 to September 30, 2026.
”

Other matter 4: “

2 associates and 3 joint ventures, whose interim financial results includes the Group's share of net profit after tax of Rs. 20 Crores and Rs. 21 Crores and Group's share of total comprehensive income of Rs. 17 Crores and Rs.… Read in full2 associates and 3 joint ventures, whose interim financial results includes the Group's share of net profit after tax of Rs. 20 Crores and Rs. 21 Crores and Group's share of total comprehensive income of Rs. 17 Crores and Rs. 19 Crores for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 and for the period ended on that date respectively, certified by Management.
”

Filing p. consolidated limited review report p.1-3

iPromotersHolding 48.60%
?Governance eventsOther

Announced acquisition of Rotary Connectors (India) to add MIL-spec connector capabilities to Aerospace and Defence portfolio in Electrical Wiring Interconnection Systems (EWIS). (p. release p.1, presentation slide 16)

Operationalised 1 new facility and announced 5 new capacity expansions during Q2 FY27, taking total ongoing completion facilities to 17. (p. release p.1, presentation slide 16)

Inside the profitother income, one-offs, tax

Tax: Consolidated tax expense of ₹487.54 crore (current tax ₹508.00 crore, deferred tax credit ₹20.46 crore) on Profit before tax of ₹1,705.11 crore for Q2 FY27

Auto vitalsthe numbers this business is run on

MetricQ2 FY27Q2 FY26
EV share19%—
Total Booked Business (USD billion)106—
Net Debt Leverage Ratio (x)0.80.9

Checks this sector needs

iDealer inventory days

not disclosed

As a global Tier-1 automotive component manufacturer supplying directly to vehicle OEMs, dealer inventory days are not applicable to component operations.

iRaw material cost against realisation

Copper prices increased 6% QoQ in Q2 FY27 continuing input cost pressures; raw material cost escalation was mitigated through customer pass-through mechanisms, productivity gains, and automation.

Rising copper commodity costs were effectively absorbed and passed through to maintain underlying operational margins.

Read using the Automobiles and components framework (named in the filing read). Primary valuation lens: P/E through the cycle.

Read more closely in this sector: Dealer inventory days · Raw material cost against realisation.

What management saidquoted, with source

  • We achieved our highest-ever quarterly revenues, underscoring our strong execution and continued focus on operational excellence.press release, release p.1
  • With a strong booked business of USD 106 Bn and a healthy balance sheet, reflected in a leverage ratio at 0.8x, we remain well positioned to support our customers.press release, release p.1
  • Record quarterly revenue of Rs. 38,280 Cr (+27% YoY); H1FY27 revenue of Rs. 73,524 Cr (+22% YoY).press release, release p.1
  • Capex of Rs. 3,585 Cr in H1FY27 (56% of EBITDA). FY27 capex outlay of Rs. 6,000 Crores +/- 10%.press release, release p.1

Guidance given this quarter

MetricGuidanceForAgainst earlier guidance
FY27 Full Year Capex Outlay Guidance5400–6600 ₹ croreFY2026-27unchanged or first given
Leverage Ratio Financial Policy Ceiling Target2.5Long termunchanged or first given

Held for next quarter's said-then-did check.

Segments

SegmentRevenueYoYResultYoY
Wiring harness₹14,382 cr▲ 68.2%₹1,432 cr▲ 60.2%
Modules and polymer products₹15,956 cr▲ 3.8%₹1,324 cr▲ 16.4%
Vision systems₹5,418 cr▲ 6.6%₹499 cr▲ 6.4%
Integrated Assemblies₹2,650 cr▲ 2.7%₹325 cr▲ 3.1%
Emerging businesses₹6,452 cr▲ 61.3%₹543 cr▲ 43.0%

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q3 FY24Q4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue₹25,644 cr₹27,058 cr₹28,868 cr₹27,812 cr₹27,666 cr₹29,317 cr₹30,212 cr₹30,173 cr₹31,409 cr₹34,309 cr₹35,244 cr₹38,280 cr
YoY——+29%+18%+8%+8%+5%+8%+14%+17%+17%+27%
EBITDA margin9.2%10.8%9.6%8.8%9.7%9.0%8.1%8.7%9.7%11.0%8.8%8.8%
Other income, % of PBT14%10%12%36%16%20%8%10%9%2%5%5%
Exceptional items———————−₹36.2 cr————
Tax rate26%7%24%24%26%11%30%32%30%22%30%29%
Net profit₹633 cr₹1,444 cr₹1,097 cr₹949 cr₹984 cr₹1,115 cr₹606 cr₹846 cr₹1,072 cr₹1,562 cr₹1,076 cr₹1,218 cr
YoY——+69%+223%+55%−23%−45%−11%+9%+40%+78%+44%
Core profit YoY——+52%+50%+51%−28%−36%+44%+25%+95%+81%+41%
EPS₹0.53₹1.35₹0.98₹0.83₹0.83₹1.00₹0.48₹0.78₹0.97₹1.42₹0.98₹1.11
Flags1122✓✓✓✓✓✓✓1

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

DISCLAIMER: FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform, not a registered investment adviser. Everything here is for educational and informational purposes. Forensic interpretations are computed from disclosed data and are not recommendations. Do your own due diligence.
Chat on WhatsApp