Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
NSE: GULFISIN INE1WDC01012

Gulf Lloyds (India)

Not specifiedStatement-builtBalanced risk
₹60.73
+29.55 (+94.77%)
Close 2026-10-16
52-week range
₹30−36.1% from high₹95
Last 6 months −67.4%
Trend
vs 50-DMA −25.6%vs 200-DMA −56.5%Volatility 64%
Analyst view from the market data feed
0% bullish
0 analystsmean rating 0.00
Price
₹60.73
Mkt cap
₹391 cr
P/E (TTM)
9.9xexcl. exceptional items
P/B
0.75x
Book value
₹71.4
Op margin
9.1%
Net margin
5.6%
D/E
0.40
Market today: Funded rallyBhav 58 · Dhan 70 · 6 NovBhav Dhan Index →
Consolidatedstandalone figures are read separately and never mixed into these tables

What's newsince the last filing we processed

Annual report Annual Report 2026 Open
Earnings call Nov 2025 Open
Announcement 8 Oct - Submitted Regulation 74(5) compliance certificate from RTA on 08 October 2026. Open
Credit rating 5 Sep 2025 Open

Read from the offer document

This company listed within the last twelve months, so its prospectus is still the primary source. The figures below were extracted from the DRHP and RHP before listing and scored then, and they are shown here as they stand in the IPO record rather than restated.

58/100 70% coverage
₹100 SME platform
₹18.00 cr
0.0%
high score 8

What the score is made of

Score components
Issue structure70
Financial quality66.9
Valuation vs peers55
Underwriter quality60
Governance forensics40

Flagged in the offer document

Each flag is a fact read in the filing, shown with the context that makes it meaningful.

  • Change in Accounting Basis flagged
  • Severe Client and Supplier Concentration flagged
  • Related Party Extraction via Advances flagged
  • Statutory Filing Delays flagged
  • Decaying Cash Conversion flagged
  • Unfalsifiable Raise noted
  • Pre-IPO Share Transfers and Bonus Artefact noted

What the issue was raised for

Stated objects, as worded in the offer document. Deployment against them is tracked separately.

  • Source: p.216 · Purpose: Capital Expenditure for Office premises · Amount cr: 3.7105
  • Source: p.216 · Purpose: Repayment of unsecured loan · Amount cr: 3
  • Source: p.216 · Purpose: Working Capital requirement · Amount cr: 7.15
  • Source: p.216 · Purpose: General corporate purposes · Amount cr: 2.3315

What the company said

Claims made in the offer document, to be read against what the company has reported since.

  • Carries on the business of third-party quality inspection, audit and certification services to all type and size of industries and industrial sectors.

Lock-in

  • Period: three years from the date of commencement of commercial production or the date of allotment in the public issue whichever is later · Shares: 1345840 · Source: p.196, p.201 · Category: promoter
  • Period: two years from the date of allotment in the initial public offer · Shares: 1779135 · Source: p.200, p.201 · Category: promoter
  • Period: one year from the date of allotment in the initial public offer · Shares: 1779133 · Source: p.201 · Category: promoter
  • Period: one year from the date of allotment in the Initial Public Offer · Shares: 5892 · Source: p.202, p.203 · Category: other

The business

What it does

Deep

Gulf Lloyds (India) Limited provides third-party quality inspection, verification, audit, and certification services across various industries including oil and gas, retail, manufacturing, infrastructure, food, pharmaceutical, consumer products, energy, textile, construction, refinery, power plants, aerospace, and electrical & electronics. The company operates in the service industry and does not require conventional raw materials. Its operations depend on the technical expertise of its personnel, which includes 584 regular inspection engineers and 68 freelance inspection engineers out of a total 715 employees. The company operates from multiple leased premises situated at Gala Empire, Thaltej, Ahmedabad. To offer testing and training services in-house, the company incorporated a subsidiary and has entered into MOUs with NABL-accredited laboratories for testing activities. It acquires business from top domestic and export clients, with the top 10 customers contributing 73.93% of revenue from operations in Fiscal 2026.

Short

Gulf Lloyds (India) Limited carries on the business of third-party quality inspection, audit and certification services to all type and size of industries and industrial sectors.

Source: p.280, p.281, p.282, p.283, p.290, p.296, p.387

The numbers as filed

Financials

As presented in the offer document. Post-listing figures are in the statements above.

Revenue crPat cr
23.31.68
FY24
35.64.67
FY25
35.74.3
FY26
The numbers behind it
BasisPeriodRelated party revenue crPat crEbitda crPat marginRevenue crPat margin derived
consolidated FLAG: basis differs from previous yearsFY264.30297.903912.06%35.6794yes
standaloneFY254.6687.664513.11%35.6082yes
standaloneFY241.67752.96517.21%23.2599yes
The questions worth asking

Written before listing, answered from the document itself.

How are the IPO funds being deployed?

The Rs 18.19 Cr fresh issue will primarily fund working capital (Rs 7.15 Cr), capital expenditure for office premises (Rs 3.71 Cr), and repayment of unsecured loans (Rs 3.00 Cr).

p.216

Who are the promoters and what is their holding?

The promoters are Jaykumar Bhagirathkumar Bhavsar, Bhagirath Punjalal Bhavsar, Anitaben Bhagirathkumar Bhavsar, and Shivaniben Jaykumar Bhavsar. They will hold 72.88% post-issue, and their average cost of acquisition is highly diluted and near zero due to a massive bonus issue in May 2025.

p.174, p.177, p.184, p.194

Are there material related party transactions extracting value?

Yes. The company engages in heavy unsecured borrowing and lending with its directors and has notably given capital advances to multiple directors specifically for property purchases. It also pays rent to its directors.

p. 130, p. 131, p. 132, p. 436, p. 437

Does the company's cash flow match its reported profits?

No. In FY26, the company reported a PAT of Rs 4.30 Cr but generated negative operating cash flows of Rs -1.37 Cr. This decay was exacerbated by trade receivables climbing to Rs 15.56 Cr.

p. 116-126, 212-213, 329-331, 335-337, 340-345, 411, 466-468, 474-475

What structural market risks apply to this issue?

As an SME IPO, it carries a standing context of a strict minimum investment lot size (1200 shares), mandatory 5% circuit filters, high dependence on the designated market maker (Prabhat Financial Services Limited) for liquidity, and an inherently thin free float.

p.2, p.8, p.11, p.43, p.124, p.148, p.154

Valuation at issue

What the issue priced at, on the figures in the document.

11.42
p.250

The offer, ownership and risks

Pre-IPO investors
DateNameSharesPrice per shareCategoryIssue typeSource
2014-09-26Jaykumar Bhagirathkumar Bhavsar300010promoterinitialp.174
2014-09-26Bhagirath Punjalal Bhavsar400010promoterinitialp.174
2014-09-26Anitaben Bhagirathkumar Bhavsar300010promoterinitialp.174
2016-03-04Jaykumar Bhavsar30010promotertransferp.190
2016-03-04Anitaben Bhavsar30010promotertransferp.192
2024-12-03Shivaniben Bhavsar55000promotertransferp.192, p.193
2024-12-03Ashokkumar Bhavsar35000promoter grouptransferp.192
2024-12-03Nimisha Bhavsar35000promoter grouptransferp.192
2024-12-03Akash Dhobi35000othertransferp.192
2024-12-03Shivam Shah35000othertransferp.193
2025-05-12Jaykumar Bhagirathkumar Bhavsar1617000promoterbonusp.177
2025-05-12Bhagirath Punjalal Bhavsar1666000promoterbonusp.177
2025-05-12Anitaben Bhagirathkumar Bhavsar1608670promoterbonusp.177
2025-05-12Shivaniben Jaykumar Bhavsar2450promoterbonusp.177
Management
p. 142, 184, 534, 535
None disclosed
Sukrut Shah and Associates
99.88%
None disclosed
No
The offer and who ran it
Ownership around the issue
Promoter, pre-issue99.9%
Promoter, post-issue72.9%
Pledged0%
18.19 cr
0 cr
99.88%
72.88%
0%
10
1,200
240,000
Kfin Technologies Limited
Interactive Financial Services Limited

Price in context split-adjusted

1M−2.4%
From high−67.4%worst -68%
vs Nifty, 1Y−65.2 ptsNifty −2.2%
Volatility64%a year

How to read this: Price shows the closing price with its 50-day (amber) and 200-day (grey) averages; bars at the bottom are daily volume, green on up days and red on down days; dashed lines mark the 52-week high and low. vs Nifty 50 starts both at 100 so you can see which did better over the period. P/E shows what the market paid for each rupee of profit, inside the band it usually trades in. Drawdown shows how far below its best price the share has been. Hover anywhere for the numbers on that day.

Reading the Statements forensic interpretation

What the numbers mean when read together — computed from the filings, not a score.

The company reports profit but operating cash is negative

The business reported a profit, yet its operations drained cash rather than generating it. Profit that comes with negative operating cash is the single most important thing to understand here.

Why this reading: Flagged on a single year deliberately: negative operating cash alongside a reported profit is plain, material, and hard to explain benignly — exactly the kind of obvious signal that should never be smoothed over.

Full read

Operating cash flow ₹-41 cr against trailing net profit ₹40 cr. When operations consume cash while the P&L shows profit, ask whether receivables are ballooning, revenue is booked ahead of collection, or costs are being capitalised.

Burning cash after capex

Free cash flow is negative — the business consumes more than it generates once capex is paid. Fine if it is deliberate growth investment; a problem if it is structural.

Why this reading: Noted with caution — worth watching, but not yet conclusive on its own. Business has ups and downs; one soft reading is not a verdict.

Full read

Latest free cash flow ₹-69 cr, negative in 4 of 6 years. Check whether the burn funds expansion (dark stores, plants, ports) or merely sustains operations.

Capital work-in-progress is sticky

Capital work-in-progress has stayed high (155% of fixed assets) without converting to productive assets — worth checking whether projects are genuinely progressing.

Why this reading: Noted with caution — worth watching, but not yet conclusive on its own. Business has ups and downs; one soft reading is not a verdict.

Full read

CWIP ₹76 cr vs ₹23 cr two years earlier, against fixed assets ₹49 cr. Perennial CWIP that never becomes a fixed asset can hide stalled projects or capitalised costs that should have been expensed.

Profit growing with revenue

Both revenue and profit grew over the last year (5.6% and 13.4%) — growth is translating to the bottom line.

Why this reading: A positive signal in the numbers, shown for balance alongside the concerns.

Full read

Trailing revenue ₹684 cr, trailing profit ₹39 cr. Profit growing at least as fast as revenue indicates operating leverage or pricing power.

Net margin expanding

Net margin improved from 3.3% to 5.7% year-on-year — the business is keeping more of each rupee.

Why this reading: A positive signal in the numbers, shown for balance alongside the concerns.

Full read

Quarter net margin 5.7% vs 3.3% four quarters earlier. Expansion from operating leverage is healthy; verify it is not a one-off gain.

Forensic modelscomputed from the filed statements

Every score below is calculated here from the reported numbers — none of it is asserted. Open the notebook at the foot of the section to see each formula with this company's figures in it.

Altman Z″

Needs current assets and current liabilities.

Piotroski F

4 / 8 1 not testable
  • Profitable this year
  • Operating cash positive
  • Return on assets improved
  • Cash exceeds profit
  • Leverage reduced
  • Liquidity improved
  • No share dilution
  • Margin improved
  • Assets working harder
What is this, and how do I read it?

Piotroski F-Score — fundamental momentum — Joseph Piotroski, University of Chicago, 2000, in a study of whether accounting signals could improve returns among cheap stocks.

Nine yes-or-no tests across profitability, leverage and operating efficiency. Each pass scores one. It asks a narrow question: is this business getting better or worse on its own terms, year over year?

Profitability (4 tests)
Positive profit, positive operating cash, improving return on assets, and cash exceeding profit. The last is the quality test — profit that outruns cash is the one to question.
Leverage and liquidity (3 tests)
Falling debt, improving current ratio, no new shares issued. Growth funded by dilution scores zero here.
Operating efficiency (2 tests)
Improving margin and improving asset turnover.

How to read it7 or more suggests improving fundamentals; 3 or fewer suggests deterioration. It measures direction, not quality — a weak company improving can score higher than a strong one holding steady.

Where it failsA single year of comparison, so one unusual year distorts it. Says nothing about valuation, competitive position or management. Piotroski designed it to rank already-cheap stocks, not to judge a company in isolation.

Beneish M

Needs trade receivables, current assets, other expenses.

Cash vs profit

-0.28× 6-year cumulative

Accruals are 10.7% of assets. Free cash flow negative in 4 of 6 years.

DuPont — return on equity FY2026

Net margin5.7%× Asset turnover0.86×× Leverage1.79×= ROE8.7%
What is this, and how do I read it?

DuPont decomposition — Devised inside the DuPont Corporation in the 1920s and still the standard way to read a return on equity.

Splits return on equity into its three sources, so the same headline number can be traced to very different businesses.

Net margin
What the company keeps from each rupee of sales. High margin points to pricing power or a genuine cost advantage.
Asset turnover
Sales generated per rupee of assets. High turnover points to efficiency — a retailer earns this way, a utility never will.
Leverage (equity multiplier)
Assets divided by equity. This multiplies whatever the first two produce, in both directions.

How to read itA 20% ROE built on margin and turnover is a different proposition from a 20% ROE built on 3× leverage. The first survives a downturn; the second amplifies it.

Where it failsA single year. Negative equity makes it meaningless. Leverage is structural for lenders, so the third term carries no signal there.

Leverage & coverage FY2026

Debt / equity0.40×
Interest coverage4.12×
ROCE12.0%

Capital that builds FY2023 → FY2026

Capital deployed+60%
Revenue produced+28%
Still in CWIP₹76 cr

Capital and revenue are growing at broadly similar rates — the asset base is being used, not just added to.

The formula notebook — every number above, worked out
Cash vs profit cumulative operating cash flow ÷ cumulative net profit ₹-47 cr ÷ ₹169 cr, over 6 years -0.28× Below 1.0 and persistent means profit is being recognised before the cash arrives.
Accruals (Sloan) (net profit − operating cash flow) ÷ average total assets (₹40 − ₹-41) cr ÷ average assets 10.7% The share of profit that is accounting entries rather than cash. Above ~10% is where accruals start to dominate.
DuPont — return on equity net margin × asset turnover × leverage 5.7% × 0.86 × 1.79 8.7% Splits ROE into whether returns come from operations or from borrowing.
Interest coverage EBIT ÷ finance cost ₹70 cr ÷ ₹17 cr 4.12× How many times operating profit covers the interest bill.
Debt to equity borrowings ÷ net worth ₹183 cr ÷ ₹459 cr 0.40× Read against the sector — infrastructure carries more than software.
Capital that builds growth in fixed assets + CWIP, against growth in revenue capital +60% vs revenue +28%, FY2023 to FY2026 32pp gap Money going in far faster than revenue coming out. For an incubator this is expected — the test is whether it eventually converts.

Going deepersame statements, harder questions

Montier C-Score

Needs more balance-sheet detail (only 3 of 6 flags testable).

Return on invested capital FY2026

ROIC8.2%
On new capital since FY2023 8.6%
Capital employed₹642 cr

NOPAT over equity plus debt less cash, at a notional 25% tax. Incremental ROIC is the return on money put in since then — the number that decides whether growth creates value or consumes it.

What is this, and how do I read it?

Return on invested capital, and incremental ROIC — Standard in corporate finance; the incremental form was popularised by Michael Mauboussin as the test of whether growth creates value.

ROIC measures what the business earns on all the capital it employs — equity plus debt, less cash. Incremental ROIC asks a sharper question: what has it earned on the money put in since a chosen year?

NOPAT
Operating profit after a notional tax charge, so the figure is independent of how the company is financed. We use 25%.
Invested capital
Equity plus borrowings less cash — the money actually at work.
Incremental ROIC
Change in NOPAT divided by change in invested capital. If it sits below the cost of capital, growth is destroying value however fast revenue rises.

How to read itROIC comfortably above the cost of capital — call it 11–13% in India — means growth compounds. Below it, growth consumes. Incremental below headline means recent investment is earning less than the legacy business.

Where it failsDistorted in the year of a large acquisition. Understated for companies mid-build, where capital is deployed but capacity has not yet been commissioned — an incubator will look poor until it does not.

Earnings quality ladder FY2026

Cash ÷ EBITDA-0.55×
Cash ÷ profit-1.03×
Free cash ÷ profit-1.73×

Read downward. Cash can cover EBITDA and still not survive capex — the third rung is where a capital-hungry business shows itself.

What is this, and how do I read it?

The earnings quality ladder — Not a named model — the standard sequence an analyst walks when testing whether reported profit is real.

Three ratios read in order, each stricter than the last.

Cash ÷ EBITDA
Does operating profit arrive as cash? Below 0.8 points to working capital absorbing it.
Cash ÷ profit
Does bottom-line profit arrive as cash? Below 1.0 persistently is the classic warning.
Free cash ÷ profit
Does anything survive capex? This is where capital-hungry businesses reveal themselves — a company can pass the first two and still never generate spendable cash.

How to read itRead downward. Each rung failing where the one above passed tells you exactly where the cash is going.

Where it failsA single year of heavy capex depresses the third rung legitimately. Judge it across a cycle.

Cost of debt FY2026

Interest ÷ average borrowings8.29%
Average borrowings₹205 cr

Against a policy rate near 6%, most sound Indian corporates borrow between 7% and 10%.

What is this, and how do I read it?

Cost of debt — Interest expense over average borrowings — the effective rate the company actually pays.

What the lenders charge, which is a market verdict on credit quality that no rating agency delay affects.

Well below the policy rate
Suggests interest is being capitalised into assets rather than expensed, or that funding comes from related parties on non-market terms.
Near the policy rate plus a normal spread
Ordinary bank funding. Nothing to explain.
Well above
Lenders are pricing risk the equity market may not yet be.

How to read itAgainst a policy rate near 6%, most sound Indian corporates borrow between 7% and 10%. Read the direction over years as much as the level.

Where it failsUnderstated where a large share of interest is capitalised into projects under construction. Not meaningful for lenders, where interest is cost of goods.

Reading the numbers on this pagetwo bases, both shown

What the filings we hold do not give

Models that need these lines are withheld rather than estimated: net worth, current assets, current liabilities, trade receivables, inventory, net block. Nothing on this page is back-solved from a figure the company did not publish.

Published screening frameworksrules applied, not opinions quoted

Each framework below is a set of stated, mechanical criteria from published work, run against this company's own filed numbers. Passing or failing a screen is not a verdict — different frameworks disagree by design, and that disagreement is itself informative.

Graham — defensive investor

5 / 5
  • Debt below net worth ₹183 cr vs ₹459 cr
  • Positive earnings every year 6 of 6 years
  • Earnings growth over the period 54% since FY2022
  • P/E below 15 9.9×
  • P/E × P/B below 22.5 7.4

Benjamin Graham's stated criteria for a defensive stock, applied to the filed numbers. A company failing several is not disqualified — Graham designed these to be deliberately strict.

Greenblatt — magic formula

1 / 2
  • Return on capital above 20% 10.9%
  • Earnings yield above 8% 10.1%

Two ratios only: what the business earns on its capital, and what you pay for those earnings. Designed to be ranked across a universe rather than read in isolation.

O'Neil — CAN SLIM growth tests

0 / 4
  • Annual earnings growth above 25% -2%
  • Revenue growth above 20% 19%
  • Return on equity above 17% 8.7%
  • Share count not expanding equity capital ₹63 cr

The fundamental half of William O'Neil's framework. The market and leadership components are judgement calls and are not scored here.

Quality — compounder tests

2 / 4
  • Cash conversion above 0.9× -0.28× over 6 years
  • ROCE above 15% 12.0%
  • Interest covered more than 4× 4.12×
  • Debt below half of equity 0.40×

The characteristics long-term holders commonly look for: cash-backed earnings, high returns on capital, and debt that never forces a decision.

Against the sector18 companies

Median of the companies we hold in the same sector (Not specified). Every figure on both sides is the live feed's trailing twelve months, so the two are measured the same way whatever depth of extraction this company has had. A number only means something next to something else — expensive against the market and cheap against peers are different facts.

P/E
9.9×
17.8×
-44%
P/B
0.8×
4.3×
-83%
Operating margin
9.1%
15.9%
-43%
Net margin
5.6%
9.4%
-40%
this companysector median

The page in pictures

Revenue and what it leaves behind

Bars are revenue; the line is net margin. Revenue rising while the line falls is the shape worth noticing.

FY21 · 443FY21FY22 · 486FY22FY23 · 550FY23FY24 · 552FY24FY25 · 590FY25FY26 · 705FY26
Revenue (₹ cr)Net margin %

Where the year's cash went — FY2026

Operating cash first, then what the business spent and raised.

−41Operating cash−37Investing80Financing

Quality over time

One year is a snapshot. These are the two lines that matter across a cycle.

2.40.6-1.3-3.1FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash ÷ profit (×)ROCE (÷10)

Where cash gets stuck

Rising debtor or inventory days against flat sales is the earliest visible sign of stress.

31122514054FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor daysInventory daysPayable daysCash cycle
Growth & valuation workspace

Set your own assumptions and watch the numbers move. A scenario calculator — the outputs are the arithmetic of your inputs.

User-driven scenario tool. Implied value and CAGR follow only from the assumptions you set — not a FinMinutes forecast, recommendation, or target price.

Valuation & quality

One canonical set of figures — the same numbers used everywhere else on this page and on the screener.

What you payHow the price compares with earnings, book and sales.
P/E (TTM)
9.9x
trailing 12m, live feed
P/B
0.75x
P/S
0.50x
PEG
0.36
growth cheap
What it earnsMargins and returns as the live feed reports them, on a rolling twelve months. The models above compute the same measures from the last audited statements, so the two can differ.
Operating margin
9.1%
trailing 12m, live feed
Net margin
5.6%
trailing 12m, live feed
How it is fundedLeverage and what is returned to shareholders.
Debt / equity
0.40
conservative
Payout ratio
0.0%
Book value / share
₹71.4

Ownership & Skin in the Game

How the register has moved over recent quarters — the direction matters more than the level.

Promoter ― 0.00
Sep '2569.05% Dec '2569.05% Mar '2669.05% Jun '2669.05%

Promoter held steady from 69.05% to 69.05% across these quarters.

FII ▼ 0.18
Sep '250.41% Dec '250.21% Mar '260.24% Jun '260.23%

FII trimmed from 0.41% to 0.23% across these quarters.

Other ▲ 0.18
Sep '2530.54% Dec '2530.74% Mar '2630.71% Jun '2630.72%

Other rose from 30.54% to 30.72% across these quarters.

Working capital12-year series

Where cash gets stuck. A rising inventory or debtor line against flat sales is the earliest sign of trouble in the numbers.

MeasureFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Debtor days
How long customers take to pay
97115117146138125
Inventory days
How long stock sits before it sells
205167201195260258
Payable days
How long the company takes to pay suppliers
1381117910912996
Cash conversion cycle
Debtor + inventory − payable days
164171239232268286
Working capital days628691111114158
ROCE %
Return on capital employed
—16.0%12.0%13.0%13.0%12.0%
Trends

The shape of the business over time (annual) — read the direction, not the single print.

Revenue (₹ cr)
FY2021443FY2022486FY2023550FY2024552FY2025590FY2026705
Net profit (₹ cr)
FY202122.0FY202226.0FY202322.0FY202428.0FY202531.0FY202640.0

Annual Profit & Loss ₹ cr

LineFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Revenue from operations443486550552590705
Other income243058
Depreciation6810101111
Finance cost5612131517
Profit before tax303630364553
Net profit (owners)222622283140
EPS (₹)9.4811.259.5312.006.456.33

Exceptional items, total income and EBITDA are read from the filed statements.

Quarterly Financials ₹ cr

MetricMar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue13913223399126189248116151169
Other Income3211212321
Expenses11912620589105179216104130159
Depreciation3232323343
Finance cost3334445445
Profit before tax182235155277143
Net Profit131174104214122
EPS5.500.283.420.752.010.793.270.611.840.38

Balance Sheet ₹ cr, annual

ItemFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Equity Capital242424244963
Reserves130157180208226396
Borrowings79102195159227183
Net block515369484749
CWIP699235876
Investments3000012
Total Assets411421519544690823

Cash Flow ₹ cr

LineFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Cash from operations20-7-5753-15-41
Cash from investing-10-10-19-5-40-37
Cash from financing-91675-496180
Free cash flow10-19-7747-55-69
Net change in cash1-1-1-173

Cash from operations is the number profit has to answer to. Free cash flow is what remains after the business pays for its own growth.

Disclosure & evidencewhat the filings actually show

These are coverage counts, not ratings. Each one asks a fixed set of questions of the filings and reports how many the company answered. A company that discloses nothing counts nothing here — that is a statement about the disclosure, not about the business.

Capital discipline

2 of 4 disclosed weighted 5 of 10
What was looked for
  • Profit converts to cash — -0.28× over 6 years
  • Free cash flow not persistently negative — 4 of 6 years negative
  • Capital converts into revenue — capital +60% vs revenue +28%
  • Interest comfortably covered — 4.12×

Others in Not specified

The same read, applied to the companies this one competes with.

Results · Q1 FY27April to June 2026

Open the full results page ↗
✓Clean on 7 checks7 of 19 checks ran · from the quarterly statements; filing read not yet in
Revenue₹169 cr▼ 11.0%on the year▲ 11.8%on the quarter
EBITDA₹9.6 cr▼ 3.8%on the yearmargin 5.7% (+42 bps)
Net profit₹2.4 cr▼ 37.7%on the year▼ 79.2%on the quarter
EPS₹0.38▼ 51.9%on the year

What changed

  1. Revenue ₹169 cr, −11.0% on the year; EBITDA margin 5.7%, +42 bps.
  2. Profit growth was earned in the business: reported −37.7%, core −39.1%.
  3. Every check that could run (7 of 19) came back quiet.

The quarter, explainedfrom the quarterly statements

Gulf Lloyds (India) reported revenue of ₹169 cr for April to June 2026, −11.0% on the year and +11.8% on the quarter. Over the last four quarters revenue comes to ₹684 cr, +5.6% on the four before.

Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹9.6 cr, a margin of 5.7%, +42 bps on the year and −784 bps on the quarter. Over the last 8 quarters the margin has ranged from 5.2% to 16.5%, averaging 10.7%. Operating costs grew −11.4% against revenue growth of −11.0%, so more of each rupee of sales reached operating profit.

Net profit was ₹2.4 cr, −37.7% on the year and −79.2% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹0.38. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax fell 39.1%, so the profit growth came from the business itself. The tax rate was 23% against an average of 28% over the previous 8 quarters, which lifted profit this quarter. Profit over the last four quarters totals ₹38.6 cr, +13.4% on the four before.

On earnings per share of ₹6.10 over the last four quarters, the stock at ₹60.73 trades at 10.0 times trailing earnings.

Written from the quarterly statements. The filing read adds the balance sheet and cash flow, the auditor's review, segment results, one-off items line by line and what management said on the call.

Questions to ask: none this quartereach one with its numbers and source

No check fired. That is a statement about the checks below, not a verdict on the company.

Could not run on this quarter: Exceptional items that recur, Cash behind the profit, Receivables against sales, Inventory against sales, Borrowing while holding cash, Auditor's review or audit report, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Exits, postponements, restatements, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery, When the results were filed. Most need the filing read (balance sheet, cash flow, auditor, disclosures).

Where the profit change came fromJun '25 → Jun '26

₹3.9 crJun'25−₹0.4 crBusiness(EBITDA)−₹0.3 crDepreciation−₹0.7 crFinancecost−₹0.1 crOtherincome+₹0.1 crTax₹2.4 crJun'26Scale starts at ₹1.4 cr, not zero, so the changes are visible

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

Context

FinMinutes scored the offer document 58/100 before listing. 0 quarters of numbers since. Promise against delivery

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue₹139 cr₹132 cr₹233 cr₹99.2 cr₹126 cr₹189 cr₹248 cr₹116 cr₹151 cr₹169 cr
YoY————−9%+43%+7%+17%+19%−11%
EBITDA margin14.6%4.5%11.8%10.1%16.5%5.2%12.9%10.1%13.5%5.7%
Other income, % of PBT19%83%5%14%13%20%9%37%12%28%
Exceptional items——————————
Tax rate28%34%27%21%35%17%24%48%17%23%
Net profit₹12.9 cr₹1.4 cr₹16.7 cr₹3.7 cr₹9.8 cr₹3.9 cr₹20.7 cr₹3.9 cr₹11.6 cr₹2.4 cr
YoY————−24%+187%+24%+5%+18%−38%
Core profit YoY————−8%+991%+15%+18%−7%−39%
EPS₹5.50₹0.28₹3.42₹0.75₹2.01₹0.79₹3.27₹0.61₹1.84₹0.38
Flags·1··✓1✓13✓

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

DISCLAIMER: FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform, not a registered investment adviser. Everything here is for educational and informational purposes. Forensic interpretations are computed from disclosed data and are not recommendations. Do your own due diligence.
Chat on WhatsApp