Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
October to December 2025 · consolidated

The Ramco Cements Ltd. Q3 FY26 results

RAMCOCEM · Construction Materials

Open the terminal
!1 serious6 of 19 checks ran · from the quarterly statements; filing read not yet in
Revenue₹2,106 cr▲ 6.2%on the year▼ 5.9%on the quarter
EBITDA₹280 cr▲ 0.4%on the yearmargin 13.3% (−77 bps)
Net profit₹386 cr▲ 112.1%on the year▲ 395.6%on the quarter
EPS₹16.32▲ 111.4%on the year

What changed

  1. Revenue ₹2,106 cr, +6.2% on the year; EBITDA margin 13.3%, −77 bps.
  2. Net profit ₹386 cr, +112.1% on the year.
  3. Half or more of pre-tax profit came from other income. What is it, and does it repeat? Other income was 103% of profit before tax, against 104% a year earlier.

The quarter, explainedfrom the quarterly statements

The Ramco Cements Ltd. reported revenue of ₹2,106 cr for October to December 2025, +6.2% on the year and −5.9% on the quarter. Over the last four quarters revenue comes to ₹8,816 cr, +0.2% on the four before.

Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹280 cr, a margin of 13.3%, −77 bps on the year and −404 bps on the quarter. It is the narrowest margin of the last 8 quarters (range 13.3% to 19.2%). Operating costs grew +7.2%, faster than revenue at +6.2%, so operating profit grew less than sales.

Net profit was ₹386 cr, +112.1% on the year and +395.6% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹16.32. The tax rate was 20% against an average of 27% over the previous 8 quarters, which lifted profit this quarter. Profit over the last four quarters totals ₹575 cr, +53.7% on the four before.

Cement is read per tonne: realisation against power, fuel and freight. The statements give totals; the per-tonne view needs volumes from the filing. The quarterly statements do not carry volumes, realisation and cost per tonne; those come with the filing read.

On earnings per share of ₹24.35 over the last four quarters, the stock at ₹807.50 trades at 33.2 times trailing earnings.

Written from the quarterly statements. The filing read adds the balance sheet and cash flow, the auditor's review, segment results, one-off items line by line and what management said on the call.

Questions to askeach one with its numbers and source

!Serious

Half or more of pre-tax profit came from other income. What is it, and does it repeat?

Other income was 103% of profit before tax, against 104% a year earlier.

Source: Quarterly statements

Could not run on this quarter: Headline vs core profit, Exceptional items that recur, Cash behind the profit, Receivables against sales, Inventory against sales, Borrowing while holding cash, Auditor's review or audit report, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Exits, postponements, restatements, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery, When the results were filed. Most need the filing read (balance sheet, cash flow, auditor, disclosures).

Where the profit change came fromDec '24 → Dec '25

₹182 crDec'24+₹1.0 crBusiness(EBITDA)−₹10.0 crDepreciation+₹5.0 crFinancecost+₹297 crOtherincome−₹89.0 crTax₹386 crDec'25

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

Cement vitalsthe numbers this business is run on

MetricQ2 FY26
Sales volume (mt)4.4
Utilisation71%
EBITDA per tonne (₹)866
Power and fuel per tonne (₹)1,029
Freight per tonne (₹)1,044
Green power share48%

Read using the Cement framework (named in the filing read). Primary valuation lens: EV per tonne of capacity.

1 standard read withheld or marked as expected here, and why
  • Cement margin swings with prices and fuel each quarter; read EBITDA per tonne instead.

Read more closely in this sector: Capacity announced against commissioned on time · Capitalised interest · Realisation against peers.

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q3 FY24Q4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue₹2,111 cr₹2,678 cr₹2,094 cr₹2,044 cr₹1,983 cr₹2,397 cr₹2,074 cr₹2,239 cr₹2,106 cr₹2,610 cr₹2,273 cr₹2,463 cr
YoY——−7%−13%−6%−10%−1%+10%+6%+9%+10%+10%
EBITDA margin18.8%15.6%15.3%15.4%14.1%13.3%19.2%17.3%13.3%14.2%13.5%13.3%
Other income, % of PBT6%8%17%29%104%50%5%7%103%50%17%13%
Exceptional items——————————₹12.6 cr₹4.8 cr
Tax rate31%26%27%27%4%46%27%24%20%15%23%27%
Net profit₹82.0 cr₹129 cr₹37.0 cr₹26.0 cr₹182 cr₹26.0 cr₹85.0 cr₹77.9 cr₹386 cr₹151 cr₹31.2 cr₹40.5 cr
YoY——−50%−64%+122%−80%+130%+200%+112%+481%−63%−48%
Core profit YoY——−60%−81%−107%−86%+173%+289%—+278%−81%−54%
EPS₹3.58₹5.46₹1.57₹1.09₹7.72₹1.16₹3.60₹3.27₹16.32₹6.38₹1.32₹1.71
Flags··✓✓41✓✓1222

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

Alerts for The Ramco Cements Ltd.Only when its results land or a check fires. No more than three a day; a digest for the rest. One click to stop.

Questions people ask

What were The Ramco Cements Ltd. Q3 FY26 results?

The Ramco Cements Ltd. reported revenue of ₹2,106 cr (+6.2% on the year) and net profit of ₹386 cr (+112.1% on the year) for October to December 2025.

Are there any red flags in The Ramco Cements Ltd. Q3 FY26 results?

1 check raised a question: Half or more of pre-tax profit came from other income. What is it, and does it repeat?

Is this a recommendation?

No. FinMinutes reports what was filed and the questions the numbers raise. It does not recommend buying, selling or holding any security.

Numbers as filed with the exchanges, read by rules. Every flag is a question with its source, not an accusation. FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform; nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. How each check works.

Chat on WhatsApp