Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
NSE: RAMCOCEMISIN INE331A01037

The Ramco Cements Ltd.

Construction MaterialsNifty 500Statement-builtModerate risk
₹807.50
+20.60 (+2.62%)
Close 2026-10-16
52-week range
₹787−33.0% from high₹1,205
Last 6 months −20.3%
Trend
vs 50-DMA −6.6%vs 200-DMA −13.4%Volatility 26%
Analyst view from the market data feed
72% bullish
29 analystsmean rating 3.17
Price
₹807.50
Mkt cap
₹19,380 cr
Book value
₹337.3
Q2 FY27 results1 question to askHide
Revenue₹2,463 cr▲ 10.0%on the year▲ 8.3%on the quarter
EBITDA₹326 cr▼ 15.9%on the yearmargin 13.3% (−408 bps)
Net profit₹40.5 cr▼ 48.0%on the year▲ 29.5%on the quarter
EPS₹1.71▼ 47.7%on the year
  1. Revenue ₹2,463 cr, +10.0% on the year (this quarter has averaged −1.6% over the last 2 years); EBITDA margin 13.3%, −408 bps.
  2. Part of the profit growth came from outside the business: reported −48.0%, core −53.7%. Other income, exceptional items or tax added 6 points.
  3. The auditor drew attention to a matter in the limited review report. Read it before the numbers. “We draw attention to Note No. 7 to the statement which describes the following matter: The Competition Commission of India (CCI) vide its order dated 31-08-2016 had imposed a penalty of Rs. 258.63 Crores on the company towards alleged cartelisation. Our appeal alongwith the appeals of other cement companies had been dismissed by NCLAT vide its order dated 25-07-2018. Against the order, the company appealed to the Hon'able Supreme Court, which by its order dated 05-10-2018 admitted the appeal and directed to continue the interim order passed by NCLAT. Accordingly, the company re-deposited Rs. 25.86 Crores being 10% of the penalty. The Company backed by legal opinion, believes that it has a good case and hence no provision is made.”
?The auditor drew attention to a matter in the…✓Profit is backed by cash: operating cash flow exceeded…iOperating margin fell sharply on the year. Pricing, input…
Management said
  • During Q2FY27, the cement sale volume is 4.74 million tons, compared to 4.4 million tons in Q2FY26, a growth of 8% despite demand disruptions due to monsoon.press release
  • The company plans to achieve cement capacity of ~31 MTPA by Mar-27 with the commissioning of Line-2 at Kolimigundla.press release
  • The green energy usage has improved from 48% in Q2FY26 to 50% in Q2FY27 due to addition of WHRS capacity in RR Nagar.press release
Market today: Funded rallyBhav 58 · Dhan 70 · 6 NovBhav Dhan Index →
Consolidatedstandalone figures are read separately and never mixed into these tables
What this company actually does

A plain-language read of the business, how it actually earns, where the edge is, and the economics of every reported segment — taken from the annual report and investor presentation, not a one-line industry label.

  • Business model in plain language
  • The revenue engine — what actually generates cash
  • Segment revenue, PBIT, margin and capital employed
  • Operating KPIs — volumes, capacity, utilisation
Live once this company's filings, calls and disclosures have been read.

What's newsince the last filing we processed

Annual report Annual Report 2026 Open
Earnings call Oct 2021 Open

Price in context split-adjusted

1M−6.7%
6M−20.3%
1Y−21.7%-21.7% a year
From high−33.2%worst -35%
vs Nifty, 1Y−19.6 ptsNifty −2.2%
Beta0.95vs Nifty 50
Volatility26%a year

Trading at 101.9x earnings against its own median of 33.0x: 1.6 standard deviations above its usual range. This compares the company with its own history, not with other companies.

How to read this: Price shows the closing price with its 50-day (amber) and 200-day (grey) averages; bars at the bottom are daily volume, green on up days and red on down days; dashed lines mark the 52-week high and low. vs Nifty 50 starts both at 100 so you can see which did better over the period. P/E shows what the market paid for each rupee of profit, inside the band it usually trades in. Drawdown shows how far below its best price the share has been. Hover anywhere for the numbers on that day.

Events marked on the chart 1
  1. 1Bonus 1:1corporate action · 2008-10-01
What you must understand

The three to six things that actually matter about this company, each with the exact filing and note it came from — never a fact without the context that makes it meaningful.

  • Reported profit vs operating profit
  • Management narrative vs the numbers
  • Standalone vs consolidated divergence
  • Audit opinion vs headline optimism
Live once this company's filings, calls and disclosures have been read.

Reading the Statements forensic interpretation

What the numbers mean when read together — computed from the filings, not a score.

Net margin compressing

Net margin has narrowed from 18.3% to 7% year-on-year — profitability per rupee of sales is shrinking.

Why this reading: Noted with caution — worth watching, but not yet conclusive on its own. Business has ups and downs; one soft reading is not a verdict.

Full read

Quarter net margin 7% vs 18.3% four quarters earlier. Sustained compression signals pricing pressure, cost inflation, or mix deterioration.

Other income is a big part of profit

Other income is 76% of pre-tax profit — a large share of the profit comes from outside the core operating business.

Why this reading: Noted with caution — worth watching, but not yet conclusive on its own. Business has ups and downs; one soft reading is not a verdict.

Full read

Trailing other income ₹608 cr against pre-tax profit ₹796 cr. High other-income dependence means the headline profit is flattered by treasury, one-offs, or non-operating items rather than the core business.

Operating cash flow backs the profit

Operating cash is 230% of trailing profit — the earnings are converting to real cash, not just accruals.

Why this reading: A positive signal: cash conversion at or above ~0.9 means reported profit is showing up as actual cash.

Full read

Operating cash ₹1,611 cr against trailing net profit ₹699 cr. Consistent conversion near or above 1.0 is a hallmark of genuine earnings.

Profit growing with revenue

Both revenue and profit grew over the last year (8.6% and 102.5%) — growth is translating to the bottom line.

Why this reading: A positive signal in the numbers, shown for balance alongside the concerns.

Full read

Trailing revenue ₹9,228 cr, trailing profit ₹646 cr. Profit growing at least as fast as revenue indicates operating leverage or pricing power.

Deleveraging

Borrowings have fallen 22% over two years — the balance sheet is getting lighter.

Why this reading: A positive signal in the numbers, shown for balance alongside the concerns.

Full read

Borrowings down to ₹3,871 cr from ₹4,936 cr. Falling debt reduces finance cost and financial risk.

Free cash flow is variable

Free cash flow swings between positive and negative across the cycle.

Why this reading: Surfaced for context, not as a concern — it only becomes meaningful if it persists or pairs with other signals.

Full read

Latest ₹1,216 cr, negative in 5 of 12 years.

Forensic modelscomputed from the filed statements

Every score below is calculated here from the reported numbers — none of it is asserted. Open the notebook at the foot of the section to see each formula with this company's figures in it.

Altman Z″

Needs current assets and current liabilities.

Piotroski F

8 / 8 1 not testable
  • Profitable this year
  • Operating cash positive
  • Return on assets improved
  • Cash exceeds profit
  • Leverage reduced
  • Liquidity improved
  • No share dilution
  • Margin improved
  • Assets working harder
What is this, and how do I read it?

Piotroski F-Score — fundamental momentum — Joseph Piotroski, University of Chicago, 2000, in a study of whether accounting signals could improve returns among cheap stocks.

Nine yes-or-no tests across profitability, leverage and operating efficiency. Each pass scores one. It asks a narrow question: is this business getting better or worse on its own terms, year over year?

Profitability (4 tests)
Positive profit, positive operating cash, improving return on assets, and cash exceeding profit. The last is the quality test — profit that outruns cash is the one to question.
Leverage and liquidity (3 tests)
Falling debt, improving current ratio, no new shares issued. Growth funded by dilution scores zero here.
Operating efficiency (2 tests)
Improving margin and improving asset turnover.

How to read it7 or more suggests improving fundamentals; 3 or fewer suggests deterioration. It measures direction, not quality — a weak company improving can score higher than a strong one holding steady.

Where it failsA single year of comparison, so one unusual year distorts it. Says nothing about valuation, competitive position or management. Piotroski designed it to rank already-cheap stocks, not to judge a company in isolation.

Beneish M

Needs trade receivables, current assets, other expenses.

Cash vs profit

2.35× 12-year cumulative

Accruals are -5.5% of assets. Free cash flow negative in 5 of 12 years.

DuPont — return on equity FY2026

Net margin7.7%× Asset turnover0.54×× Leverage2.05×= ROE8.6%
What is this, and how do I read it?

DuPont decomposition — Devised inside the DuPont Corporation in the 1920s and still the standard way to read a return on equity.

Splits return on equity into its three sources, so the same headline number can be traced to very different businesses.

Net margin
What the company keeps from each rupee of sales. High margin points to pricing power or a genuine cost advantage.
Asset turnover
Sales generated per rupee of assets. High turnover points to efficiency — a retailer earns this way, a utility never will.
Leverage (equity multiplier)
Assets divided by equity. This multiplies whatever the first two produce, in both directions.

How to read itA 20% ROE built on margin and turnover is a different proposition from a 20% ROE built on 3× leverage. The first survives a downturn; the second amplifies it.

Where it failsA single year. Negative equity makes it meaningless. Leverage is structural for lenders, so the third term carries no signal there.

Leverage & coverage FY2026

Debt / equity0.48×
Interest coverage3.07×
ROCE6.0%

Capital that builds FY2023 → FY2026

Capital deployed+14%
Revenue produced+11%
Still in CWIP₹990 cr

Capital and revenue are growing at broadly similar rates — the asset base is being used, not just added to.

The formula notebook — every number above, worked out
Cash vs profit cumulative operating cash flow ÷ cumulative net profit ₹15,150 cr ÷ ₹6,444 cr, over 12 years 2.35× Above 1.0 means cash exceeds reported profit — the healthier reading.
Accruals (Sloan) (net profit − operating cash flow) ÷ average total assets (₹699 − ₹1,611) cr ÷ average assets -5.5% Negative means cash exceeded profit — the healthier reading. Positive above ~10% is where accruals start to dominate earnings.
DuPont — return on equity net margin × asset turnover × leverage 7.7% × 0.54 × 2.05 8.6% Splits ROE into whether returns come from operations or from borrowing.
Interest coverage EBIT ÷ finance cost ₹1,292 cr ÷ ₹421 cr 3.07× How many times operating profit covers the interest bill.
Debt to equity borrowings ÷ net worth ₹3,871 cr ÷ ₹8,094 cr 0.48× Read against the sector — infrastructure carries more than software.
Capital that builds growth in fixed assets + CWIP, against growth in revenue capital +14% vs revenue +11%, FY2023 to FY2026 3pp gap Money going in far faster than revenue coming out. For an incubator this is expected — the test is whether it eventually converts.

Going deepersame statements, harder questions

Montier C-Score

Needs more balance-sheet detail (only 3 of 6 flags testable).

Return on invested capital FY2026

ROIC8.1%
On new capital since FY2023 72.7%
Capital employed₹11,965 cr

NOPAT over equity plus debt less cash, at a notional 25% tax. Incremental ROIC is the return on money put in since then — the number that decides whether growth creates value or consumes it.

What is this, and how do I read it?

Return on invested capital, and incremental ROIC — Standard in corporate finance; the incremental form was popularised by Michael Mauboussin as the test of whether growth creates value.

ROIC measures what the business earns on all the capital it employs — equity plus debt, less cash. Incremental ROIC asks a sharper question: what has it earned on the money put in since a chosen year?

NOPAT
Operating profit after a notional tax charge, so the figure is independent of how the company is financed. We use 25%.
Invested capital
Equity plus borrowings less cash — the money actually at work.
Incremental ROIC
Change in NOPAT divided by change in invested capital. If it sits below the cost of capital, growth is destroying value however fast revenue rises.

How to read itROIC comfortably above the cost of capital — call it 11–13% in India — means growth compounds. Below it, growth consumes. Incremental below headline means recent investment is earning less than the legacy business.

Where it failsDistorted in the year of a large acquisition. Understated for companies mid-build, where capital is deployed but capacity has not yet been commissioned — an incubator will look poor until it does not.

Earnings quality ladder FY2026

Cash ÷ EBITDA1.12×
Cash ÷ profit2.30×
Free cash ÷ profit1.74×

Read downward. Cash can cover EBITDA and still not survive capex — the third rung is where a capital-hungry business shows itself.

What is this, and how do I read it?

The earnings quality ladder — Not a named model — the standard sequence an analyst walks when testing whether reported profit is real.

Three ratios read in order, each stricter than the last.

Cash ÷ EBITDA
Does operating profit arrive as cash? Below 0.8 points to working capital absorbing it.
Cash ÷ profit
Does bottom-line profit arrive as cash? Below 1.0 persistently is the classic warning.
Free cash ÷ profit
Does anything survive capex? This is where capital-hungry businesses reveal themselves — a company can pass the first two and still never generate spendable cash.

How to read itRead downward. Each rung failing where the one above passed tells you exactly where the cash is going.

Where it failsA single year of heavy capex depresses the third rung legitimately. Judge it across a cycle.

What the price implies

5.9% free cash flow growth, every year for ten years

The growth rate that makes today's market value equal the discounted cash flows, at a 11.5% discount rate and 4.0% terminal growth. Not a forecast — the arithmetic of what is already in the price. Compare it with what the business has actually delivered.

What is this, and how do I read it?

Reverse DCF — the growth already in the price — A standard inversion of discounted cash flow, used to avoid the forecasting problem entirely.

Instead of forecasting cash flows and deriving a value, it takes today's market value as given and solves for the growth rate that would justify it. The output is not a view — it is the arithmetic of what the market is currently assuming.

Discount rate
The return required for the risk taken. We use 11.5%, roughly the long-run cost of equity in India.
Terminal growth
Growth beyond the explicit ten years. We use 4%, near long-run nominal GDP.
The output
The free-cash-flow growth rate, every year for a decade, that makes the discounted total equal today's market value.

How to read itCompare it with what the business has actually delivered. A price implying 30% a year against a decade of 15% is a demanding assumption; the reverse is a modest one.

Where it failsUseless when free cash flow is negative or unusually depressed, which is common mid-capex. Highly sensitive to the discount rate — a point either way moves the answer materially.

Cost of debt FY2026

Interest ÷ average borrowings9.85%
Average borrowings₹4,273 cr

Against a policy rate near 6%, most sound Indian corporates borrow between 7% and 10%.

What is this, and how do I read it?

Cost of debt — Interest expense over average borrowings — the effective rate the company actually pays.

What the lenders charge, which is a market verdict on credit quality that no rating agency delay affects.

Well below the policy rate
Suggests interest is being capitalised into assets rather than expensed, or that funding comes from related parties on non-market terms.
Near the policy rate plus a normal spread
Ordinary bank funding. Nothing to explain.
Well above
Lenders are pricing risk the equity market may not yet be.

How to read itAgainst a policy rate near 6%, most sound Indian corporates borrow between 7% and 10%. Read the direction over years as much as the level.

Where it failsUnderstated where a large share of interest is capitalised into projects under construction. Not meaningful for lenders, where interest is cost of goods.

Reading the numbers on this pagetwo bases, both shown

What the filings we hold do not give

Models that need these lines are withheld rather than estimated: net worth, current assets, current liabilities, trade receivables, inventory, net block. Nothing on this page is back-solved from a figure the company did not publish.

Published screening frameworksrules applied, not opinions quoted

Each framework below is a set of stated, mechanical criteria from published work, run against this company's own filed numbers. Passing or failing a screen is not a verdict — different frameworks disagree by design, and that disagreement is itself informative.

Graham — defensive investor

2 / 3
  • Debt below net worth ₹3,871 cr vs ₹8,094 cr
  • Positive earnings every year 12 of 12 years
  • Earnings growth over the period -21% since FY2022

Benjamin Graham's stated criteria for a defensive stock, applied to the filed numbers. A company failing several is not disqualified — Graham designed these to be deliberately strict.

Greenblatt — magic formula

0 / 1
  • Return on capital above 20% 10.8%

Two ratios only: what the business earns on its capital, and what you pay for those earnings. Designed to be ranked across a universe rather than read in isolation.

O'Neil — CAN SLIM growth tests

2 / 4
  • Annual earnings growth above 25% 156%
  • Revenue growth above 20% 6%
  • Return on equity above 17% 8.6%
  • Share count not expanding equity capital ₹24 cr

The fundamental half of William O'Neil's framework. The market and leadership components are judgement calls and are not scored here.

Quality — compounder tests

2 / 4
  • Cash conversion above 0.9× 2.35× over 12 years
  • ROCE above 15% 6.0%
  • Interest covered more than 4× 3.07×
  • Debt below half of equity 0.48×

The characteristics long-term holders commonly look for: cash-backed earnings, high returns on capital, and debt that never forces a decision.

The page in pictures

Revenue and what it leaves behind

Bars are revenue; the line is net margin. Revenue rising while the line falls is the shape worth noticing.

FY19 · 5,162FY19FY20 · 5,389FY20FY21 · 5,291FY21FY22 · 6,004FY22FY23 · 8,157FY23FY24 · 9,376FY24FY25 · 8,518FY25FY26 · 9,029FY26
Revenue (₹ cr)Net margin %

Where the year's cash went — FY2026

Operating cash first, then what the business spent and raised.

1,611Operating cash−338Investing−1,257Financing

Quality over time

One year is a snapshot. These are the two lines that matter across a cycle.

5.93.91.9-0.1FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash ÷ profit (×)ROCE (÷10)

Where cash gets stuck

Rising debtor or inventory days against flat sales is the earliest visible sign of stress.

383242100-41FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor daysInventory daysPayable daysCash cycle
Growth & valuation workspace

Set your own assumptions and watch the numbers move. A scenario calculator — the outputs are the arithmetic of your inputs.

User-driven scenario tool. Implied value and CAGR follow only from the assumptions you set — not a FinMinutes forecast, recommendation, or target price.

Valuation & quality

One canonical set of figures — the same numbers used everywhere else on this page and on the screener.

How it is fundedLeverage and what is returned to shareholders.
Book value / share
₹337.3

Ownership & Skin in the Game

How the register has moved over recent quarters — the direction matters more than the level.

Promoter ― 0.00
Dec '2542.56% Mar '2642.56% Jun '2642.56% Sep '2642.56%

Promoter held steady from 42.56% to 42.56% across these quarters.

FII ▼ 0.80
Dec '257.98% Mar '268.04% Jun '267.52% Sep '267.18%

FII trimmed from 7.98% to 7.18% across these quarters.

MF ▲ 3.54
Dec '2518.12% Mar '2619.04% Jun '2620.31% Sep '2621.66%

MF rose from 18.12% to 21.66% across these quarters.

Other ▼ 2.74
Dec '2531.34% Mar '2630.36% Jun '2629.61% Sep '2628.60%

Other trimmed from 31.34% to 28.60% across these quarters.

Working capital12-year series

Where cash gets stuck. A rising inventory or debtor line against flat sales is the earliest sign of trouble in the numbers.

MeasureFY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Debtor days
How long customers take to pay
3536262121333132
Inventory days
How long stock sits before it sells
242270253342240209215196
Payable days
How long the company takes to pay suppliers
111143154199174211199228
Cash conversion cycle
Debtor + inventory − payable days
1651631251658731480
Working capital days-55-58-76-76-61-72-98-90
ROCE %
Return on capital employed
13.0%12.0%15.0%9.0%6.0%8.0%5.0%6.0%

Cement vitalsthe numbers this business is run on

Quarter by quarter

MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26
Sales volume (mt)4.744.484.4
Capacity (mtpa)27.17——
Utilisation72%70%71%
Realisation per tonne (₹)4,910——
EBITDA per tonne (₹)669681866
Power and fuel per tonne (₹)1,3971,3261,029
Freight per tonne (₹)1,0651,0611,044
Green power share50%37%48%

From the quarterly results and the earnings call, read by FinMinutes. Latest quarter, read in full.

Read using the Cement framework (named in the filing read). Primary valuation lens: EV per tonne of capacity.

2 standard reads withheld or marked as expected here, and why
  • Cement margin swings with the cycle; one year is not a signal.
  • Capacity expansion is lumpy by nature in this sector.

Read more closely in this sector: Capacity announced against commissioned on time · Capitalised interest · Realisation against peers.

Trends

The shape of the business over time (annual) — read the direction, not the single print.

Revenue (₹ cr)
FY20215.3kFY20226.0kFY20238.2kFY20249.4kFY20258.5kFY20269.0k
Net profit (₹ cr)
FY2021784FY2022882FY2023315FY2024356FY2025270FY2026699

Annual Profit & Loss ₹ cr

LineFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Revenue from operations5,2916,0048,1579,3768,5189,029
Other income30283339241595
Depreciation357402506646695740
Finance cost88113241416460421
Profit before tax1,144803472542319871
Net profit (owners)784882315356270699
EPS (₹)33.2237.3013.3115.2311.5429.57

Exceptional items, total income and EBITDA are read from the filed statements.

Quarterly Financials ₹ cr

MetricSep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue2,3412,1112,6782,0942,0441,9832,3972,0742,2392,1062,6102,273
Other Income1271481019923674968619
Expenses1,9351,7142,2591,7731,7301,7042,0781,6761,8511,8262,2401,967
Depreciation163180154168170175183184183185188190
Finance cost1171021041131201131131051111089596
Profit before tax13812117548341914611510048317340
Net Profit7282129372618226857838615131
EPS3.053.585.461.571.097.721.163.603.2716.326.381.32

Balance Sheet ₹ cr, annual

ItemFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Equity Capital242424242424
Reserves5,7086,5956,8377,2147,4188,070
Borrowings3,1103,9504,5074,9364,6753,871
Net block6,9787,77310,19512,05312,34412,918
CWIP2,3553,0341,9871,3781,386990
Investments3072972733199060
Total Assets11,45513,15714,59216,27016,32916,629

Cash Flow ₹ cr

LineFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Cash from operations1,8921,1351,4121,8981,3991,611
Cash from investing-1,779-1,816-1,694-1,911-542-338
Cash from financing-64715274-28-782-1,257
Free cash flow126-676-352-164581,216
Net change in cash5035-8-417516

Cash from operations is the number profit has to answer to. Free cash flow is what remains after the business pays for its own growth.

From the filings, calls & disclosures

The part no one reads: the auditor's opinion, the contingent liabilities buried in the notes, the covenants, and the claims in the deck placed beside the figures that test them.

  • Buried in the footnotes — what the notes disclose and the summary does not
  • Risk register — every dispute, probe and contingent liability with its amount
  • Audit & governance — opinion type, emphasis of matter, going concern, subsidiary coverage
  • Guidance & forward view
  • Narrative vs numbers
  • Segment intelligence
Live once this company's filings, calls and disclosures have been read.
The analyst grilling

Where analysts pressed management on the earnings call, and exactly how management answered — the questions that were hardest to answer are usually the ones that matter.

  • The question, and who asked it
  • Management's answer, in their own framing
Live once this company's filings, calls and disclosures have been read.

Disclosure & evidencewhat the filings actually show

These are coverage counts, not ratings. Each one asks a fixed set of questions of the filings and reports how many the company answered. A company that discloses nothing counts nothing here — that is a statement about the disclosure, not about the business.

Capital discipline

4 of 4 disclosed weighted 10 of 10
What was looked for
  • Profit converts to cash — 2.35× over 12 years
  • Free cash flow not persistently negative — 5 of 12 years negative
  • Capital converts into revenue — capital +14% vs revenue +11%
  • Interest comfortably covered — 3.07×

Others in Construction Materials

The same read, applied to the companies this one competes with.

Results · Q2 FY27July to September 2026

Open the full results page ↗
?1 question to ask✓1 positive15 of 18 checks ran · read from the filing
Revenue₹2,463 cr▲ 10.0%on the year▲ 8.3%on the quarter
EBITDA₹326 cr▼ 15.9%on the yearmargin 13.3% (−408 bps)
Net profit₹40.5 cr▼ 48.0%on the year▲ 29.5%on the quarter
EPS₹1.71▼ 47.7%on the year

What changed

  1. Revenue ₹2,463 cr, +10.0% on the year (this quarter has averaged −1.6% over the last 2 years); EBITDA margin 13.3%, −408 bps.
  2. Part of the profit growth came from outside the business: reported −48.0%, core −53.7%. Other income, exceptional items or tax added 6 points.
  3. The auditor drew attention to a matter in the limited review report. Read it before the numbers. “We draw attention to Note No. 7 to the statement which describes the following matter: The Competition Commission of India (CCI) vide its order dated 31-08-2016 had imposed a penalty of Rs. 258.63 Crores on the company towards alleged cartelisation. Our appeal alongwith the appeals of other cement companies had been dismissed by NCLAT vide its order dated 25-07-2018. Against the order, the company appealed to the Hon'able Supreme Court, which by its order dated 05-10-2018 admitted the appeal and directed to continue the interim order passed by NCLAT. Accordingly, the company re-deposited Rs. 25.86 Crores being 10% of the penalty. The Company backed by legal opinion, believes that it has a good case and hence no provision is made.”

The quarter, explainedfrom the filing and the statements

The Ramco Cements Ltd. reported revenue of ₹2,463 cr for July to September 2026, +10.0% on the year and +8.3% on the quarter. That is faster than this quarter has grown in recent years (−1.6% on average), so the year-on-year number is not just the season. Over the last four quarters revenue comes to ₹9,452 cr, +8.7% on the four before.

Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹326 cr, a margin of 13.3%, −408 bps on the year and −23 bps on the quarter. It is the narrowest margin of the last 8 quarters (range 13.3% to 19.2%). Operating costs grew +15.4%, faster than revenue at +10.0%, so operating profit grew less than sales.

Net profit was ₹40.5 cr, −48.0% on the year and +29.5% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹1.71. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax fell 53.7%, so 6 points of the headline growth came from outside the core business. The tax rate of 27% is in line with its recent average. Profit over the last four quarters totals ₹609 cr, +64.1% on the four before.

Cement is read per tonne: realisation against power, fuel and freight. The statements give totals; the per-tonne view needs volumes from the filing.

On earnings per share of ₹25.73 over the last four quarters, the stock at ₹807.50 trades at 31.4 times trailing earnings.

Questions to askeach one with its numbers and source

?Question

The auditor drew attention to a matter in the limited review report. Read it before the numbers.

“We draw attention to Note No. 7 to the statement which describes the following matter: The Competition Commission of India (CCI) vide its order dated 31-08-2016 had imposed a penalty of Rs. 258.63 Crores on the company towards alleged cartelisation. Our appeal alongwith the appeals… Read in full“We draw attention to Note No. 7 to the statement which describes the following matter: The Competition Commission of India (CCI) vide its order dated 31-08-2016 had imposed a penalty of Rs. 258.63 Crores on the company towards alleged cartelisation. Our appeal alongwith the appeals of other cement companies had been dismissed by NCLAT vide its order dated 25-07-2018. Against the order, the company appealed to the Hon'able Supreme Court, which by its order dated 05-10-2018 admitted the appeal and directed to continue the interim order passed by NCLAT. Accordingly, the company re-deposited Rs. 25.86 Crores being 10% of the penalty. The Company backed by legal opinion, believes that it has a good case and hence no provision is made.”

Source: Auditor (p. consolidated limited review report p.1-3)

Also worth knowing

✓Positive

Profit is backed by cash: operating cash flow exceeded profit.

Operating cash flow for the first half ₹274 cr against profit of ₹71.7 cr.

Source: Cash flow statement

iNote

Operating margin fell sharply on the year. Pricing, input costs, or mix?

Expected for Cement: Cement margin swings with prices and fuel each quarter; read EBITDA per tonne instead. EBITDA margin 13.3%, −408 bps on the year (−23 bps on the quarter).

Source: Results filing

Could not run on this quarter: Related-party transactions, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery. The filing did not carry these lines.

Where the profit change came fromSep '25 → Sep '26

₹77.9 crSep'25−₹61.7 crBusiness(EBITDA)−₹6.9 crDepreciation+₹18.4 crFinancecost+₹0.5 crOtherincome+₹9.3 crTax+₹2.8 crOtherlines₹40.5 crSep'26

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

The half year: balance sheet and cashfiled with Q2

Balance sheetSep '26Last year endChange
Trade receivables₹775 cr₹793 cr▼ 2.3%
Inventory₹1,132 cr₹1,030 cr▲ 9.9%
Cash₹44.5 cr₹188 cr▼ 76.4%
Bank balances₹38.9 cr₹39.0 cr▼ 0.3%
Long-term borrowings₹2,378 cr₹2,804 cr▼ 15.2%
Short-term borrowings₹1,585 cr₹1,048 cr▲ 51.2%
Trade payables₹1,286 cr₹1,201 cr▲ 7.1%
Net block₹12,178 cr₹12,383 cr▼ 1.7%
Capital work in progress₹1,113 cr₹922 cr▲ 20.7%
Equity₹8,105 cr₹8,094 cr▲ 0.1%
Total assets₹16,581 cr₹16,636 cr▼ 0.3%
Cash flow, year to dateThis yearLast year
Operating cash flow₹274 cr₹646 cr
Capital expenditure−₹373 cr−₹601 cr
Investing cash flow−₹333 cr−₹545 cr
Financing cash flow−₹105 cr−₹203 cr
Dividends paid−₹59.1 cr−₹47.3 cr

Operating cash flow was 3.82× profit. Receivables at 30 days of sales (−2 days against the last year end). Inventory at 44 days of sales (+2 days).

From the filingauditor, IPO money, related parties, promoters

?Auditor's reviewUnmodified conclusion · SRSV & Associates and Ramakrishna Raja And Co

Emphasis of matter: “

We draw attention to Note No. 7 to the statement which describes the following matter: The Competition Commission of India (CCI) vide its order dated 31-08-2016 had imposed a penalty of Rs. 258.63 Crores on the company towards alleged cartelisation.… Read in fullWe draw attention to Note No. 7 to the statement which describes the following matter: The Competition Commission of India (CCI) vide its order dated 31-08-2016 had imposed a penalty of Rs. 258.63 Crores on the company towards alleged cartelisation. Our appeal alongwith the appeals of other cement companies had been dismissed by NCLAT vide its order dated 25-07-2018. Against the order, the company appealed to the Hon'able Supreme Court, which by its order dated 05-10-2018 admitted the appeal and directed to continue the interim order passed by NCLAT. Accordingly, the company re-deposited Rs. 25.86 Crores being 10% of the penalty. The Company backed by legal opinion, believes that it has a good case and hence no provision is made.
”

Other matter 1: “

We did not review the interim unaudited financial results of Two Subsidiaries included in the consolidated unaudited financial results, whose interim financial results reflect total assets of Rs. 31.61 Crores as at 30th September 2026 and total revenues of Rs.… Read in fullWe did not review the interim unaudited financial results of Two Subsidiaries included in the consolidated unaudited financial results, whose interim financial results reflect total assets of Rs. 31.61 Crores as at 30th September 2026 and total revenues of Rs. 13.60 Crores and Rs. 23.30 Crores, total net profit/(loss) after tax of Rs. 2.14 Crores and Rs. 1.33 Crores, total comprehensive income/(loss) of Rs. 2.09 Crores and Rs. 1.26 Crores for the quarter ended 30th September 2026 and for the period from 01st April 2026 to 30th September 2026 respectively and net cash inflows of Rs. 2.21 Crores for the period from 01st April 2026 to 30th September 2026 as considered in the respective consolidated unaudited financial results. These interim financial results of the two subsidiaries have been furnished to us by the management and our conclusion on the Statement, in so far as it relates to the amounts and disclosures included in respect of those two subsidiaries, is based solely on the reports of the management and the procedures performed by us as stated in paragraph 3 above. Our conclusion is not modified in respect of this matter.
”

Other matter 2: “

These consolidated interim unaudited financial results also include the group share of net profit after tax of Rs. 0.13 Crores and Rs. 0.35 Crores and total comprehensive income/(loss) of Rs. (0.38 Crores) and Rs. (0.30 Crores) for the quarter ended… Read in fullThese consolidated interim unaudited financial results also include the group share of net profit after tax of Rs. 0.13 Crores and Rs. 0.35 Crores and total comprehensive income/(loss) of Rs. (0.38 Crores) and Rs. (0.30 Crores) for the quarter ended 30th September 2026 and for the period from 01st April 2026 to 30th September 2026 respectively, as considered in the consolidated unaudited financial results in respect of Three associates. Out of this, one associate has been reviewed by both of us, one associate has been reviewed by one of us and one associate has been reviewed by other auditor whose reports have been furnished to us by the management and our conclusion on the statement, in so far as it relates to the amounts and disclosures included in respect of these associates is based solely on the reports of the other auditor and the procedures performed by us as stated in paragraph 3 above.
”

Filing p. consolidated limited review report p.1-3

✓IPO moneyUsed as stated

₹0.0 cr still unused. “Company maintains security by pari-passu first charge on movable fixed assets for all series of NCDs issued. No deviation reported.”

?Governance eventsOther

Completed formal closure of foreign branch operations located in Sri Lanka during Q2 FY27 without any material loss or operational/legal disputes. (p. auditor report p.2)

Disputed Mineral Bearing Land Tax of ₹160/tonne imposed by Tamil Nadu Government; company remitted ₹8.61 crore under protest for period 22-08-2026 to 30-09-2026 without recognizing as expense. (p. consolidated note 11, release p.1)

Inside the profitother income, one-offs, tax

Other income, line by line

  • Interest Income (6M consolidated): 7.06 crore (recurring)consolidated cash flow statement
  • Lease Rental Receipts (6M consolidated): 4.75 crore (recurring)consolidated cash flow statement
  • Grant Income (6M consolidated): 1.22 crore (recurring)consolidated cash flow statement

One-offs

  • Profit on sale of non-core surplus lands: 4.8 crore. Seen before: yesconsolidated note 6, release p.2

Tax: Consolidated tax expense of ₹14.69 crore (current tax ₹0.53 crore, deferred tax ₹14.16 crore) on Profit before tax of ₹55.02 crore for Q2 FY27

Cement vitalsthe numbers this business is run on

MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26
Sales volume (mt)4.744.484.4
Capacity (mtpa)27.17——
Utilisation72%70%71%
Realisation per tonne (₹)4,910——
EBITDA per tonne (₹)669681866
Power and fuel per tonne (₹)1,3971,3261,029
Freight per tonne (₹)1,0651,0611,044
Green power share50%37%48%

Worked out from filed numbers. Cement Realization per Ton: Standalone Cement Revenue (₹2,327.51 crore) / Cement Volume (4.74 million tons) * 10 = ₹4,910.36 per ton

Checks this sector needs

✓Capacity announced against commissioned on time

Completed Jayanthipuram debottlenecking (+0.73 MTPA) in Q2 FY27; Kolimigundla 3.15 MTPA clinker line tracking ahead of schedule for Dec-26 commissioning, with Line-2 (~31 MTPA total capacity) targeted for Mar-27.

Expansion projects are executing on or ahead of schedule to reach ~31 MTPA capacity target by March 2027.

✓Capitalised interest

Finance cost expensed directly in P&L for Q2 FY27 stood at ₹92.93 crore (down 17% YoY from ₹111.38 crore), reflecting ongoing debt reduction and interest rate savings (cost of debt at 7.04%).

Interest cost is declining YoY with effective cost of debt reducing to 7.04%.

✓Realisation against peers

Average cement realization price improved +2% YoY and +1% QoQ in Q2 FY27, despite heavy monsoon disruptions in core South and East markets.

Pricing discipline maintained with positive YoY realization growth (+2%).

Read using the Cement framework (named in the filing read). Primary valuation lens: EV per tonne of capacity.

1 standard read withheld or marked as expected here, and why
  • Cement margin swings with prices and fuel each quarter; read EBITDA per tonne instead.

Read more closely in this sector: Capacity announced against commissioned on time · Capitalised interest · Realisation against peers.

What management saidquoted, with source

  • During Q2FY27, the cement sale volume is 4.74 million tons, compared to 4.4 million tons in Q2FY26, a growth of 8% despite demand disruptions due to monsoon.press release, release p.1
  • The company plans to achieve cement capacity of ~31 MTPA by Mar-27 with the commissioning of Line-2 at Kolimigundla.press release, release p.2, presentation slide 15
  • The green energy usage has improved from 48% in Q2FY26 to 50% in Q2FY27 due to addition of WHRS capacity in RR Nagar.press release, release p.2, presentation slide 10
  • Hard Worker crossed ₹390 Crores in net revenue within 12 months of launch, backed by strong reach and industry recognition.presentation, slide 19

Guidance given this quarter

MetricGuidanceForAgainst earlier guidance
Cement Capacity Target by March 202731.00FY2026-27unchanged or first given
FY27 Full Year Capex Guidance800.00FY2026-27unchanged or first given
Non-Core Asset Monetization Near-Term Target150.00Near termunchanged or first given
Kolimigundla Clinker Line-2 Capacity3.15Dec-2026unchanged or first given

Held for next quarter's said-then-did check.

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q3 FY24Q4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue₹2,111 cr₹2,678 cr₹2,094 cr₹2,044 cr₹1,983 cr₹2,397 cr₹2,074 cr₹2,239 cr₹2,106 cr₹2,610 cr₹2,273 cr₹2,463 cr
YoY——−7%−13%−6%−10%−1%+10%+6%+9%+10%+10%
EBITDA margin18.8%15.6%15.3%15.4%14.1%13.3%19.2%17.3%13.3%14.2%13.5%13.3%
Other income, % of PBT6%8%17%29%104%50%5%7%103%50%17%13%
Exceptional items——————————₹12.6 cr₹4.8 cr
Tax rate31%26%27%27%4%46%27%24%20%15%23%27%
Net profit₹82.0 cr₹129 cr₹37.0 cr₹26.0 cr₹182 cr₹26.0 cr₹85.0 cr₹77.9 cr₹386 cr₹151 cr₹31.2 cr₹40.5 cr
YoY——−50%−64%+122%−80%+130%+200%+112%+481%−63%−48%
Core profit YoY——−60%−81%−107%−86%+173%+289%—+278%−81%−54%
EPS₹3.58₹5.46₹1.57₹1.09₹7.72₹1.16₹3.60₹3.27₹16.32₹6.38₹1.32₹1.71
Flags··✓✓41✓✓1222

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

DISCLAIMER: FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform, not a registered investment adviser. Everything here is for educational and informational purposes. Forensic interpretations are computed from disclosed data and are not recommendations. Do your own due diligence.
Chat on WhatsApp