Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
July to September 2026 · consolidated

NTPC Green Energy Ltd. Q2 FY27 results

NTPCGREEN · Power

Open the terminal
!2 serious?2 questions to ask8 of 19 checks ran · from the quarterly statements; filing read not yet in
Revenue₹938 cr▲ 53.3%on the year▼ 15.3%on the quarter
EBITDA₹830 cr▲ 56.6%on the yearmargin 88.5% (+188 bps)
Net profit₹138 cr▲ 60.5%on the year▼ 54.8%on the quarter
EPS₹0.16▲ 60.0%on the year

What changed

  1. Revenue ₹938 cr, +53.3% on the year; EBITDA margin 88.5%, +188 bps.
  2. Reported profit +60.5%; core profit, before other income, exceptional items and tax, +1.6%.
  3. Most of the profit growth did not come from the business. What lifted the gap? Reported profit +60.5% on the year; profit before other income, exceptional items and tax +1.6%.

The quarter, explainedfrom the quarterly statements

NTPC Green Energy Ltd. reported revenue of ₹938 cr for July to September 2026, +53.3% on the year and −15.3% on the quarter. Over the last four quarters revenue comes to ₹3,611 cr, +49.3% on the four before.

Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹830 cr, a margin of 88.5%, +188 bps on the year and −85 bps on the quarter. Over the last 8 quarters the margin has ranged from 81.9% to 90.0%, averaging 86.7%. Operating costs grew +31.7% against revenue growth of +53.3%, so more of each rupee of sales reached operating profit.

Net profit was ₹138 cr, +60.5% on the year and −54.8% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹0.16. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax grew 1.6%, so 59 points of the headline growth came from outside the core business. The tax rate was 17% against an average of 30% over the previous 8 quarters, which lifted profit this quarter. Profit over the last four quarters totals ₹657 cr, +8.6% on the four before.

Of the 7 companies in Power and utilities that have reported Q2 FY27 so far, NTPC Green Energy Ltd. ranks 2nd on revenue growth; the sector median is +14.9%. Its margin moved +188 bps on the year against a sector median of +66 bps.

Most power earnings are regulated returns on equity, with fuel costs passed through, so revenue can swing with fuel prices while profit moves far less. The quarterly statements do not carry plant load factor, capacity added and regulated equity; those come with the filing read.

On earnings per share of ₹0.77 over the last four quarters, the stock at ₹89.82 trades at 116.6 times trailing earnings.

Written from the quarterly statements. The filing read adds the balance sheet and cash flow filed with this quarter, the auditor's review, segment results, one-off items line by line and what management said on the call.

Questions to askeach one with its numbers and source

!Serious

Most of the profit growth did not come from the business. What lifted the gap?

Reported profit +60.5% on the year; profit before other income, exceptional items and tax +1.6%.

Source: Quarterly statements

!Serious

Half or more of pre-tax profit came from other income. What is it, and does it repeat?

Other income was 62% of profit before tax, against 49% a year earlier.

Source: Quarterly statements

?Question

Finance cost rose fast and now takes a large bite of operating profit. New borrowing, or a higher rate?

Finance cost ₹378 cr, +82.6% on the year; 46% of EBITDA.

Source: Quarterly statements

?Question

A lower tax rate lifted profit. Is the lower rate going to last?

Effective tax rate 17.0% against 29.8% over the previous quarters, worth about ₹21.2 cr of profit.

Source: Quarterly statements

Could not run on this quarter: Exceptional items that recur, Cash behind the profit, Receivables against sales, Inventory against sales, Borrowing while holding cash, Auditor's review or audit report, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Exits, postponements, restatements, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery. Most need the filing read (balance sheet, cash flow, auditor, disclosures).

Where the profit change came fromSep '25 → Sep '26

₹86.0 crSep'25+₹300 crBusiness(EBITDA)−₹129 crDepreciation−₹171 crFinancecost+₹43.0 crOtherincome+₹7.2 crTax+₹1.8 crOtherlines₹138 crSep'26

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

The half year: balance sheet and cashfiled with Q2

This quarter's filing carries a balance sheet and a cash flow statement. The cash, receivables and borrowing checks run once the filing read is in.

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q3 FY24Q4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue₹446 cr₹508 cr₹578 cr₹504 cr₹505 cr₹622 cr₹680 cr₹612 cr₹653 cr₹913 cr₹1,107 cr₹938 cr
YoY————+13%+22%+18%+21%+29%+47%+63%+53%
EBITDA margin88.6%86.0%88.8%83.1%84.0%90.0%88.8%86.6%81.9%84.8%89.3%88.5%
Other income, % of PBT21%35%16%33%77%42%32%49%84%19%12%62%
Exceptional items————————————
Tax rate31%36%24%42%34%24%20%29%53%20%17%17%
Net profit₹56.0 cr₹81.0 cr₹139 cr₹37.0 cr₹66.0 cr₹233 cr₹220 cr₹86.0 cr₹17.0 cr₹197 cr₹305 cr₹138 cr
YoY————+18%+188%+58%+132%−74%−15%+39%+60%
Core profit YoY————−63%+117%+22%+48%−74%+12%+72%+2%
EPS₹0.12₹0.14₹0.24₹0.05₹0.08₹0.28₹0.26₹0.10₹0.02₹0.23₹0.36₹0.16
Flags·1·131321324

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

Alerts for NTPC Green Energy Ltd.Only when its results land or a check fires. No more than three a day; a digest for the rest. One click to stop.

Questions people ask

What were NTPC Green Energy Ltd. Q2 FY27 results?

NTPC Green Energy Ltd. reported revenue of ₹938 cr (+53.3% on the year) and net profit of ₹138 cr (+60.5% on the year) for July to September 2026.

Was NTPC Green Energy Ltd. profit growth driven by the core business?

Profit before other income, exceptional items and tax moved +1.6% on the year, against +60.5% for reported profit.

Are there any red flags in NTPC Green Energy Ltd. Q2 FY27 results?

4 checks raised a question: Most of the profit growth did not come from the business. What lifted the gap?

Is this a recommendation?

No. FinMinutes reports what was filed and the questions the numbers raise. It does not recommend buying, selling or holding any security.

Numbers as filed with the exchanges, read by rules. Every flag is a question with its source, not an accusation. FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform; nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. How each check works.

Chat on WhatsApp