NTPCGREEN · Power
NTPC Green Energy Ltd. reported revenue of ₹913 cr for January to March 2026, +46.8% on the year and +39.8% on the quarter. It is the highest quarterly revenue in the last 10 quarters on record. Over the last four quarters revenue comes to ₹2,858 cr, +29.4% on the four before.
Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹774 cr, a margin of 84.8%, −526 bps on the year and +285 bps on the quarter. Over the last 8 quarters the margin has ranged from 81.9% to 90.0%, averaging 86.0%. Operating costs grew +124.2%, faster than revenue at +46.8%, so operating profit grew less than sales.
Net profit was ₹197 cr, −15.5% on the year and +1,058.8% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹0.23. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax grew faster, at +11.8%; other income, one-offs or tax held the headline back. The tax rate was 20% against an average of 33% over the previous 8 quarters, which lifted profit this quarter. Profit over the last four quarters totals ₹520 cr, +9.5% on the four before.
Most power earnings are regulated returns on equity, with fuel costs passed through, so revenue can swing with fuel prices while profit moves far less. The quarterly statements do not carry plant load factor, capacity added and regulated equity; those come with the filing read.
On earnings per share of ₹0.61 over the last four quarters, the stock at ₹89.82 trades at 147.2 times trailing earnings.
Written from the quarterly statements. The filing read adds the balance sheet and cash flow filed with this quarter, the auditor's review, segment results, one-off items line by line and what management said on the call.
Operating margin fell sharply on the year. Pricing, input costs, or mix?
EBITDA margin 84.8%, −526 bps on the year (+285 bps on the quarter).
Source: Quarterly statements
A lower tax rate lifted profit. Is the lower rate going to last?
Effective tax rate 20.0% against 31.5% over the previous quarters, worth about ₹28.4 cr of profit.
Source: Quarterly statements
Finance cost rose fast and now takes a large bite of operating profit. New borrowing, or a higher rate?
Finance cost ₹257 cr, +45.2% on the year; 33% of EBITDA.
Source: Quarterly statements
Core profit grew faster than reported profit: one-offs held the headline down.
Reported profit −15.5% on the year; profit before other income, exceptional items and tax +11.8%.
Source: Quarterly statements
Could not run on this quarter: Exceptional items that recur, Cash behind the profit, Receivables against sales, Inventory against sales, Borrowing while holding cash, Auditor's review or audit report, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Exits, postponements, restatements, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery, When the results were filed. Most need the filing read (balance sheet, cash flow, auditor, disclosures).
Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.
This quarter's filing carries a balance sheet and a cash flow statement. The cash, receivables and borrowing checks run once the filing read is in.
| Q3 FY24 | Q4 FY24 | Q1 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹446 cr | ₹508 cr | ₹578 cr | ₹504 cr | ₹505 cr | ₹622 cr | ₹680 cr | ₹612 cr | ₹653 cr | ₹913 cr | ₹1,107 cr | ₹938 cr |
| YoY | — | — | — | — | +13% | +22% | +18% | +21% | +29% | +47% | +63% | +53% |
| EBITDA margin | 88.6% | 86.0% | 88.8% | 83.1% | 84.0% | 90.0% | 88.8% | 86.6% | 81.9% | 84.8% | 89.3% | 88.5% |
| Other income, % of PBT | 21% | 35% | 16% | 33% | 77% | 42% | 32% | 49% | 84% | 19% | 12% | 62% |
| Exceptional items | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Tax rate | 31% | 36% | 24% | 42% | 34% | 24% | 20% | 29% | 53% | 20% | 17% | 17% |
| Net profit | ₹56.0 cr | ₹81.0 cr | ₹139 cr | ₹37.0 cr | ₹66.0 cr | ₹233 cr | ₹220 cr | ₹86.0 cr | ₹17.0 cr | ₹197 cr | ₹305 cr | ₹138 cr |
| YoY | — | — | — | — | +18% | +188% | +58% | +132% | −74% | −15% | +39% | +60% |
| Core profit YoY | — | — | — | — | −63% | +117% | +22% | +48% | −74% | +12% | +72% | +2% |
| EPS | ₹0.12 | ₹0.14 | ₹0.24 | ₹0.05 | ₹0.08 | ₹0.28 | ₹0.26 | ₹0.10 | ₹0.02 | ₹0.23 | ₹0.36 | ₹0.16 |
| Flags | · | 1 | · | 1 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 4 |
Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.
NTPC Green Energy Ltd. reported revenue of ₹913 cr (+46.8% on the year) and net profit of ₹197 cr (−15.5% on the year) for January to March 2026.
Profit before other income, exceptional items and tax moved +11.8% on the year, against −15.5% for reported profit.
3 checks raised a question: Operating margin fell sharply on the year. Pricing, input costs, or mix?
No. FinMinutes reports what was filed and the questions the numbers raise. It does not recommend buying, selling or holding any security.
Numbers as filed with the exchanges, read by rules. Every flag is a question with its source, not an accusation. FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform; nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. How each check works.