Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
July to September 2026 · consolidated

Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Ltd. Q2 FY27 results

NIVABUPA · Financial Services · filed 4 Nov 2026

Open the terminal
?1 question to ask5 of 13 checks ran · read from the filing
Total income₹2,572 cr▲ 25.5%on the year▲ 4.1%on the quarter
Net profit₹136 cr▲ 123.0%on the year▼ 1.4%on the quarter
EPS₹0.73▲ 121.2%on the year

What changed

  1. Net profit ₹136 cr, +123.0% on the year and −1.4% on the quarter.
  2. An earlier period was restated. What was wrong with the first version? “A previous period was restated.”

The quarter, explainedfrom the filing and the statements

Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Ltd. reported total income of ₹2,572 cr for July to September 2026, +25.5% on the year and +4.1% on the quarter. That is slower than this quarter has grown in recent years (+45.7% on average). It is the highest quarterly income in the last 12 quarters on record. Over the last four quarters income comes to ₹8,905 cr, +28.9% on the four before.

Net profit was ₹136 cr, +123.0% on the year and −1.4% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹0.73. The tax rate of 25% is in line with its recent average. Profit over the last four quarters totals ₹345 cr, −1.7% on the four before.

Insurers are read on premium growth and, for life insurers, the value of new business; accounting profit says little about one quarter.

Questions to askeach one with its numbers and source

?Question

An earlier period was restated. What was wrong with the first version?

“A previous period was restated.”

Source: Filing

Could not run on this quarter: Exceptional items that recur, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery, Asset quality (lenders), Net interest margin (lenders), Net interest income against profit (lenders). The filing did not carry these lines.

Where the profit change came fromSep '25 → Sep '26

₹61.0 crSep'25+₹101 crFinancing profit (afterinterest and costs)−₹2.0 crOtherincome−₹24.2 crTax₹136 crSep'26

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

The half year: balance sheet and cashfiled with Q2

This quarter's filing carries a balance sheet and a cash flow statement. The cash, receivables and borrowing checks run once the filing read is in.

From the filingauditor, IPO money, related parties, promoters

✓Auditor's reviewUnmodified conclusion · S.R. Batliboi & Co. LLP and Nangia & Co LLP

No emphasis of matter.

Filing p. limited review report p.1-2

?Governance eventsOther

IRDAI issued an order on August 19, 2026 warning the Company for exceeding EoM limits in FY 2024-25 and directing not to open new place of business for a period of six months. (p. note 6 p.75 / p.172)

Allotted 21,87,932 equity shares pursuant to exercise of employee stock options during the period ended September 30, 2026. (p. note 7 p.73 / p.170)

Inside the profitother income, one-offs, tax

Other income, line by line

  • Investment revenue on financial assets not measured at FVTPL: 177.32 crore (recurring)standalone P&L p.38 / p.129
  • Other Investment revenue: -17.57 crore (recurring)standalone P&L p.38 / p.129
  • Other Income: 1.82 crore (recurring)standalone P&L p.39 / p.130

Tax: Tax expense of ₹45.89 crore comprises entirely deferred tax charge on Profit before tax of ₹181.53 crore for Q2 FY27

Insurer vitalsthe numbers this business is run on

MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26
Solvency ratio (×)2.032.252.85
Combined ratio93.2%93.55%96.62%
Loss ratio63.09%63.01%65.08%
Gross Written Premium (With 1/n) (₹ crore)2,4842,1501,843
Gross Written Premium (Without 1/n) (₹ crore)2,6982,3062,108
Retail Health GWP (With 1/n) (₹ crore)1,8761,6071,279
Retail Health Market Share11%—9.9%
Expense Ratio30.1%30.54%31.53%

Worked out from filed numbers. Gross Written Premium (With 1/n): Gross Written Premium on 1/n basis (₹2,48,405 lakhs converted to ₹ crore)

Checks this sector needs

iChange in actuarial assumptions

The Company implemented Ind AS 117 (Insurance Contracts) w.e.f. April 1, 2026, transitioning from previous GAAP and updating measurement models accordingly.

Ind AS 117 adoption introduces revised recognition, measurement, and presentation framework for insurance contracts.

✓Surrender and lapse trend

Renewal rate for Retail Health Indemnity Products by value improved to 96.3% in H1 FY27 from 92.3% in H1 FY26 (and 95.6% in Q2 FY27).

Strong policy renewal rate indicates high customer retention and lower lapse rate.

iReinsurance share

Net expenses from reinsurance contracts stood at ₹38.11 crore in Q2 FY27 compared to ₹18.74 crore in Q2 FY26.

Reinsurance expense reflects ongoing risk transfer under PAA framework.

Read using the Insurance framework (named in the filing read). Primary valuation lens: P/EV and VNB multiple (life); P/B against combined ratio (general).

3 standard reads withheld or marked as expected here, and why
  • Operating cash is driven by premium float.
  • Investment income is core income for an insurer.
  • Read through VNB margin or combined ratio instead.

Read more closely in this sector: Change in actuarial assumptions · Surrender and lapse trend · Reinsurance share.

What management saidquoted, with source

  • Niva Bupa grew 33.4% y-o-y on 1/n basis, to achieve GWP ₹ 4,634 crore in H1'FY2027.presentation, slide 5
  • PAT for H1'FY2027 was ₹ 273.4 crore, more than doubling from ₹ 132.0 crore in H1'FY2026 as per Ind AS reporting.presentation, slide 5
  • Combined insurance service ratio (CISR) for H1'FY2027 was 99.5% compared to 103.1% in H1'FY2026.presentation, slide 6
  • Our H1'FY2027 Retail Health market share is at 11.0%, improving from 9.9% in H1'FY2026.presentation, slide 6

Segments

SegmentRevenueYoYResultYoY
Health₹2,375 cr▲ 27.9%₹126 cr▲ 135.8%
Personal Accident₹32.4 cr▼ 14.6%₹9.3 cr▼ 12.3%
Travel₹4.6 cr▲ 5.8%₹0.5 cr—

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q3 FY24Q4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Total income₹1,026 cr₹1,316 cr₹1,124 cr₹1,321 cr₹1,258 cr₹1,671 cr₹1,932 cr₹2,049 cr₹1,611 cr₹2,251 cr₹2,471 cr₹2,572 cr
YoY———+36%+23%+27%+72%+55%+28%+35%+28%+26%
Exceptional items————————————
Tax rate0%0%—0%0%0%27%26%—12%25%25%
Net profit₹5.0 cr₹157 cr−₹19.0 cr₹13.0 cr₹13.0 cr₹206 cr₹71.0 cr₹61.0 cr−₹88.0 cr₹159 cr₹138 cr₹136 cr
YoY————+160%+31%—+369%−777%−23%+94%+123%
EPS————₹0.07₹1.13₹0.39₹0.33−₹0.47₹0.86₹0.75₹0.73
Flags········1··1

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

Alerts for Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Ltd.Only when its results land or a check fires. No more than three a day; a digest for the rest. One click to stop.

Questions people ask

What were Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Ltd. Q2 FY27 results?

Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Ltd. reported total income of ₹2,572 cr (+25.5% on the year) and net profit of ₹136 cr (+123.0% on the year) for July to September 2026.

Are there any red flags in Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Ltd. Q2 FY27 results?

1 check raised a question: An earlier period was restated. What was wrong with the first version?

Is this a recommendation?

No. FinMinutes reports what was filed and the questions the numbers raise. It does not recommend buying, selling or holding any security.

Numbers as filed with the exchanges, read by rules. Every flag is a question with its source, not an accusation. FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform; nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. How each check works.

Chat on WhatsApp