Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
NSE: NIVABUPAISIN INE995S01015

Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Ltd.

Financial ServicesNifty 500Statement-builtBalanced risk
₹77.08
+1.07 (+1.41%)
Close 2026-10-16
52-week range
₹68−12.8% from high₹88
Last 6 months −5.2%
Trend
vs 50-DMA −4.6%vs 200-DMA −5.5%Volatility 24%
Analyst view from the market data feed
11% bullish
9 analystsmean rating 1.89
Price
₹77.08
Mkt cap
₹14,318 cr
P/E (TTM)
42.7xexcl. exceptional items
P/B
3.67x
Book value
₹20.4
ROE
1.9%
Op margin
3.6%
Net margin
4.7%
D/E
0.00normal for a lender
Q2 FY27 results1 question to askHide
Total income₹2,572 cr▲ 25.5%on the year▲ 4.1%on the quarter
Net profit₹136 cr▲ 123.0%on the year▼ 1.4%on the quarter
EPS₹0.73▲ 121.2%on the year
  1. Net profit ₹136 cr, +123.0% on the year and −1.4% on the quarter.
  2. An earlier period was restated. What was wrong with the first version? “A previous period was restated.”
?An earlier period was restated. What was wrong with…
Management said
  • Niva Bupa grew 33.4% y-o-y on 1/n basis, to achieve GWP ₹ 4,634 crore in H1'FY2027.presentation
  • PAT for H1'FY2027 was ₹ 273.4 crore, more than doubling from ₹ 132.0 crore in H1'FY2026 as per Ind AS reporting.presentation
  • Combined insurance service ratio (CISR) for H1'FY2027 was 99.5% compared to 103.1% in H1'FY2026.presentation
Market today: Funded rallyBhav 58 · Dhan 70 · 6 NovBhav Dhan Index →
Consolidatedstandalone figures are read separately and never mixed into these tables
How to read this business

This is a lending business. Cash-flow reads that suit a manufacturer do not apply: disbursing loans is an operating outflow, so negative operating cash is normal and not a warning sign. Leverage is the raw material of the model, not a red flag on its own. Reads that would mislead here have been withheld rather than shown with a caveat.

What this company actually does

A plain-language read of the business, how it actually earns, where the edge is, and the economics of every reported segment — taken from the annual report and investor presentation, not a one-line industry label.

  • Business model in plain language
  • The revenue engine — what actually generates cash
  • Segment revenue, PBIT, margin and capital employed
  • Operating KPIs — volumes, capacity, utilisation
Live once this company's filings, calls and disclosures have been read.

What's newsince the last filing we processed

Annual report Annual Report 2025 Open
Earnings call Nov 2026 Open
Announcement 4 Nov - Niva Bupa reports Q2 FY27 PAT up 124% to ₹136 crore; GWP rose 35% to ₹2,484 crore. Open
Credit rating 27 Jun 2025 Open

Price in context split-adjusted

1M−4.5%
6M−2.1%
1Y−2.6%-2.6% a year
From high−14.0%worst -17%
vs Nifty, 1Y−0.4 ptsNifty −2.2%
Beta0.27vs Nifty 50
Volatility24%a year

Trading at 80.6x earnings against its own median of 84.2x: 0.1 standard deviations below its usual range. This compares the company with its own history, not with other companies.

How to read this: Price shows the closing price with its 50-day (amber) and 200-day (grey) averages; bars at the bottom are daily volume, green on up days and red on down days; dashed lines mark the 52-week high and low. vs Nifty 50 starts both at 100 so you can see which did better over the period. P/E shows what the market paid for each rupee of profit, inside the band it usually trades in. Drawdown shows how far below its best price the share has been. Hover anywhere for the numbers on that day.

What you must understand

The three to six things that actually matter about this company, each with the exact filing and note it came from — never a fact without the context that makes it meaningful.

  • Reported profit vs operating profit
  • Management narrative vs the numbers
  • Standalone vs consolidated divergence
  • Audit opinion vs headline optimism
Live once this company's filings, calls and disclosures have been read.

Forensic modelscomputed from the filed statements

Every score below is calculated here from the reported numbers — none of it is asserted. Open the notebook at the foot of the section to see each formula with this company's figures in it.

Altman Z″

Needs withheld for this sector: Built on manufacturers' working capital and asset turnover; a lender always looks distressed on it..

Piotroski F

Needs withheld for this sector: Five of its nine tests (cash flow, accruals, current ratio, leverage, asset turnover) mislead on a lending balance sheet..

Beneish M

Needs withheld for this sector: Its receivable, margin and accrual terms do not describe a lender's accounts..

Cash vs profit

23.63× 6-year cumulative

Accruals are -7.4% of assets.

DuPont — return on equity FY2026

Net margin2.0%× Asset turnover0.59×× Leverage2.98×= ROE3.5%
What is this, and how do I read it?

DuPont decomposition — Devised inside the DuPont Corporation in the 1920s and still the standard way to read a return on equity.

Splits return on equity into its three sources, so the same headline number can be traced to very different businesses.

Net margin
What the company keeps from each rupee of sales. High margin points to pricing power or a genuine cost advantage.
Asset turnover
Sales generated per rupee of assets. High turnover points to efficiency — a retailer earns this way, a utility never will.
Leverage (equity multiplier)
Assets divided by equity. This multiplies whatever the first two produce, in both directions.

How to read itA 20% ROE built on margin and turnover is a different proposition from a 20% ROE built on 3× leverage. The first survives a downturn; the second amplifies it.

Where it failsA single year. Negative equity makes it meaningless. Leverage is structural for lenders, so the third term carries no signal there.

Leverage & coverage FY2026

Debt / equity0.07×
ROCE3.0%
The formula notebook — every number above, worked out
Cash vs profit cumulative operating cash flow ÷ cumulative net profit ₹4,560 cr ÷ ₹193 cr, over 6 years 23.63× Above 1.0 means cash exceeds reported profit — the healthier reading.
Accruals (Sloan) (net profit − operating cash flow) ÷ average total assets (₹131 − ₹905) cr ÷ average assets -7.4% Negative means cash exceeded profit — the healthier reading. Positive above ~10% is where accruals start to dominate earnings.
DuPont — return on equity net margin × asset turnover × leverage 2.0% × 0.59 × 2.98 3.5% Splits ROE into whether returns come from operations or from borrowing.
Debt to equity borrowings ÷ net worth ₹250 cr ÷ ₹3,786 cr 0.07× Read against the sector — infrastructure carries more than software.

Going deepersame statements, harder questions

Montier C-Score

Needs more balance-sheet detail (only 3 of 6 flags testable).

Return on invested capital FY2026

ROIC2.4%
On new capital since FY2023 2.9%
Capital employed₹4,036 cr

NOPAT over equity plus debt less cash, at a notional 25% tax. Incremental ROIC is the return on money put in since then — the number that decides whether growth creates value or consumes it.

What is this, and how do I read it?

Return on invested capital, and incremental ROIC — Standard in corporate finance; the incremental form was popularised by Michael Mauboussin as the test of whether growth creates value.

ROIC measures what the business earns on all the capital it employs — equity plus debt, less cash. Incremental ROIC asks a sharper question: what has it earned on the money put in since a chosen year?

NOPAT
Operating profit after a notional tax charge, so the figure is independent of how the company is financed. We use 25%.
Invested capital
Equity plus borrowings less cash — the money actually at work.
Incremental ROIC
Change in NOPAT divided by change in invested capital. If it sits below the cost of capital, growth is destroying value however fast revenue rises.

How to read itROIC comfortably above the cost of capital — call it 11–13% in India — means growth compounds. Below it, growth consumes. Incremental below headline means recent investment is earning less than the legacy business.

Where it failsDistorted in the year of a large acquisition. Understated for companies mid-build, where capital is deployed but capacity has not yet been commissioned — an incubator will look poor until it does not.

What the price implies

6.6% free cash flow growth, every year for ten years

The growth rate that makes today's market value equal the discounted cash flows, at a 11.5% discount rate and 4.0% terminal growth. Not a forecast — the arithmetic of what is already in the price. Compare it with what the business has actually delivered.

What is this, and how do I read it?

Reverse DCF — the growth already in the price — A standard inversion of discounted cash flow, used to avoid the forecasting problem entirely.

Instead of forecasting cash flows and deriving a value, it takes today's market value as given and solves for the growth rate that would justify it. The output is not a view — it is the arithmetic of what the market is currently assuming.

Discount rate
The return required for the risk taken. We use 11.5%, roughly the long-run cost of equity in India.
Terminal growth
Growth beyond the explicit ten years. We use 4%, near long-run nominal GDP.
The output
The free-cash-flow growth rate, every year for a decade, that makes the discounted total equal today's market value.

How to read itCompare it with what the business has actually delivered. A price implying 30% a year against a decade of 15% is a demanding assumption; the reverse is a modest one.

Where it failsUseless when free cash flow is negative or unusually depressed, which is common mid-capex. Highly sensitive to the discount rate — a point either way moves the answer materially.

Cost of debt FY2026

Interest ÷ average borrowings0.00%
Average borrowings₹250 cr

Against a policy rate near 6%, most sound Indian corporates borrow between 7% and 10%.

What is this, and how do I read it?

Cost of debt — Interest expense over average borrowings — the effective rate the company actually pays.

What the lenders charge, which is a market verdict on credit quality that no rating agency delay affects.

Well below the policy rate
Suggests interest is being capitalised into assets rather than expensed, or that funding comes from related parties on non-market terms.
Near the policy rate plus a normal spread
Ordinary bank funding. Nothing to explain.
Well above
Lenders are pricing risk the equity market may not yet be.

How to read itAgainst a policy rate near 6%, most sound Indian corporates borrow between 7% and 10%. Read the direction over years as much as the level.

Where it failsUnderstated where a large share of interest is capitalised into projects under construction. Not meaningful for lenders, where interest is cost of goods.

Reading the numbers on this pagetwo bases, both shown

Some figures appear twice on this page with different values. That is not an error — they sit on different bases. The live feed reports a rolling twelve months; everything computed here comes from the last audited statements. Both are shown so you can see which is which.

Net margin
Trailing twelve months, live feed4.7%
FY2026, as filed2.0%
2.8% apart

Where the two disagree, every model, screen and ratio computed on this page uses the filed figure, because the rest of the page is on that basis.

What the filings we hold do not give

Models that need these lines are withheld rather than estimated: net worth, current assets, current liabilities, trade receivables, inventory, net block. Nothing on this page is back-solved from a figure the company did not publish.

Published screening frameworksrules applied, not opinions quoted

Each framework below is a set of stated, mechanical criteria from published work, run against this company's own filed numbers. Passing or failing a screen is not a verdict — different frameworks disagree by design, and that disagreement is itself informative.

Graham — defensive investor

1 / 4
  • Debt below net worth ₹250 cr vs ₹3,786 cr
  • Positive earnings every year 4 of 8 years
  • P/E below 15 42.7×
  • P/E × P/B below 22.5 156.9

Benjamin Graham's stated criteria for a defensive stock, applied to the filed numbers. A company failing several is not disqualified — Graham designed these to be deliberately strict.

Greenblatt — magic formula

0 / 2
  • Return on capital above 20% 3.1%
  • Earnings yield above 8% 2.3%

Two ratios only: what the business earns on its capital, and what you pay for those earnings. Designed to be ranked across a universe rather than read in isolation.

O'Neil — CAN SLIM growth tests

1 / 4
  • Annual earnings growth above 25% -39%
  • Revenue growth above 20% 25%
  • Return on equity above 17% 3.5%
  • Share count not expanding equity capital ₹1,847 cr

The fundamental half of William O'Neil's framework. The market and leadership components are judgement calls and are not scored here.

Quality — compounder tests

2 / 3
  • Cash conversion above 0.9× 23.63× over 6 years
  • ROCE above 15% 3.0%
  • Debt below half of equity 0.07×

The characteristics long-term holders commonly look for: cash-backed earnings, high returns on capital, and debt that never forces a decision.

Against the sector80 companies

Median of the companies we hold in the same sector (Financial Services). Every figure on both sides is the live feed's trailing twelve months, so the two are measured the same way whatever depth of extraction this company has had. A number only means something next to something else — expensive against the market and cheap against peers are different facts.

P/E
42.7×
21.9×
+95%
P/B
3.7×
2.5×
+50%
Return on equity
1.9%
15.7%
-88%
Operating margin
3.6%
37.2%
-90%
Net margin
4.7%
26.4%
-82%
this companysector median

The page in pictures

Revenue and what it leaves behind

Bars are revenue; the line is net margin. Revenue rising while the line falls is the shape worth noticing.

FY19 · 851FY19FY20 · 1,057FY20FY21 · 1,413FY21FY22 · 1,877FY22FY23 · 2,853FY23FY24 · 4,115FY24FY25 · 5,374FY25FY26 · 6,695FY26
Revenue (₹ cr)Net margin %

Where the year's cash went — FY2026

Operating cash first, then what the business spent and raised.

905Operating cash−961Investing−5Financing

Quality over time

One year is a snapshot. These are the two lines that matter across a cycle.

52319.7-11FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash ÷ profit (×)ROCE (÷10)

Where cash gets stuck

Rising debtor or inventory days against flat sales is the earliest visible sign of stress.

1.10.70.3-0.1FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor daysCash cycle
Growth & valuation workspace

Set your own assumptions and watch the numbers move. A scenario calculator — the outputs are the arithmetic of your inputs.

User-driven scenario tool. Implied value and CAGR follow only from the assumptions you set — not a FinMinutes forecast, recommendation, or target price.

Valuation & quality

One canonical set of figures — the same numbers used everywhere else on this page and on the screener.

What you payHow the price compares with earnings, book and sales.
P/E (TTM)
42.7x
trailing 12m, live feed
P/B
3.67x
PEG
0.33
growth cheap
What it earnsMargins and returns as the live feed reports them, on a rolling twelve months. The models above compute the same measures from the last audited statements, so the two can differ.
Operating margin
3.6%
trailing 12m, live feed
Net margin
4.7%
trailing 12m, live feed
Return on equity
1.9%
trailing 12m, live feed
How it is fundedLeverage and what is returned to shareholders.
Debt / equity
0.00
normal for a lender
Payout ratio
0.0%
Book value / share
₹20.4
Return on equity of 1.9% is built on a 4.7% net margin and debt of 0.00x equity. The full DuPont breakdown sits in the forensic models above.

Ownership & Skin in the Game

How the register has moved over recent quarters — the direction matters more than the level.

Promoter ― 0.07
Dec '2555.36% Mar '2655.36% Jun '2655.30% Sep '2655.29%

Promoter held steady from 55.36% to 55.29% across these quarters.

FII ▲ 2.64
Dec '2510.31% Mar '2610.60% Jun '2612.09% Sep '2612.95%

FII rose from 10.31% to 12.95% across these quarters.

MF ― 0.12
Dec '259.31% Mar '269.80% Jun '269.35% Sep '269.19%

MF held steady from 9.31% to 9.19% across these quarters.

Other ▼ 2.45
Dec '2525.02% Mar '2624.24% Jun '2623.26% Sep '2622.57%

Other trimmed from 25.02% to 22.57% across these quarters.

Insurer vitalsthe numbers this business is run on

Quarter by quarter

MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26
Solvency ratio (×)2.032.252.85
Combined ratio93.2%93.55%96.62%
Loss ratio63.09%63.01%65.08%
Gross Written Premium (With 1/n) (₹ crore)2,4842,1501,843
Gross Written Premium (Without 1/n) (₹ crore)2,6982,3062,108
Retail Health GWP (With 1/n) (₹ crore)1,8761,6071,279
Retail Health Market Share11%—9.9%
Expense Ratio30.1%30.54%31.53%

From the quarterly results and the earnings call, read by FinMinutes. Latest quarter, read in full.

Read using the Insurance framework (named in the filing read). Primary valuation lens: P/EV and VNB multiple (life); P/B against combined ratio (general).

11 standard reads withheld or marked as expected here, and why
  • Float movement dominates operating cash and says nothing about earnings quality.
  • Float movement dominates operating cash.
  • Not applicable to an insurance balance sheet.
  • Not applicable to an insurer.
  • EBITDA is not a meaningful measure for an insurer.
  • Solvency ratio is the relevant constraint, not debt to equity.
  • Not a constraint for an insurer.
  • Built on cash conversion and capex.
  • Built on manufacturers' working capital and asset turnover; a lender always looks distressed on it.
  • Five of its nine tests (cash flow, accruals, current ratio, leverage, asset turnover) mislead on a lending balance sheet.
  • Its receivable, margin and accrual terms do not describe a lender's accounts.

Read more closely in this sector: Change in actuarial assumptions · Surrender and lapse trend · Reinsurance share.

Trends

The shape of the business over time (annual) — read the direction, not the single print.

Revenue (₹ cr)
FY20211.4kFY20221.9kFY20232.9kFY20244.1kFY20255.4kFY20266.7k
Net profit (₹ cr)
FY2021-50.0FY2022-197FY202313.0FY202482.0FY2025214FY2026131

Annual Profit & Loss ₹ cr

LineFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Revenue from operations1,4131,8772,8534,1155,3746,695
Other income02813742241552
Depreciation222732292536
Finance cost600000
Profit before tax-50-1971382214127
Net profit (owners)-50-1971382214131
EPS (₹)————1.170.71

Exceptional items, total income and EBITDA are read from the filed statements.

Quarterly Financials ₹ cr

MetricDec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Revenue1,0261,3161,1241,3211,2581,6711,9322,0491,6112,2512,4712,572
Other Income5057847937-45007-10-2
Expenses1,0711,2151,2281,3871,2821,4201,8341,9671,7052,0692,2872,389
Depreciation000000000000
Finance cost000000000000
Profit before tax5157-1913132069882-88181184182
Net Profit5157-1913132067161-88159138136
EPS————0.071.130.390.33-0.470.860.750.73

Balance Sheet ₹ cr, annual

ItemFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Equity Capital1,3501,4091,5111,7001,8271,847
Reserves-773-903-6833511,9491,939
Borrowings0250250250250250
Net block464952586685
CWIP214193
Investments1,6222,4013,3665,4588,1759,670
Total Assets1,8992,7383,8776,1929,76011,276

Cash Flow ₹ cr

LineFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Cash from operations2573385938131,654905
Cash from investing-374-723-829-1,882-2,348-961
Cash from financing2803742801,110771-5
Free cash flow2293095557801,614857
Net change in cash164-12434178-62

Cash from operations is the number profit has to answer to. Free cash flow is what remains after the business pays for its own growth.

From the filings, calls & disclosures

The part no one reads: the auditor's opinion, the contingent liabilities buried in the notes, the covenants, and the claims in the deck placed beside the figures that test them.

  • Buried in the footnotes — what the notes disclose and the summary does not
  • Risk register — every dispute, probe and contingent liability with its amount
  • Audit & governance — opinion type, emphasis of matter, going concern, subsidiary coverage
  • Guidance & forward view
  • Narrative vs numbers
  • Segment intelligence
Live once this company's filings, calls and disclosures have been read.
The analyst grilling

Where analysts pressed management on the earnings call, and exactly how management answered — the questions that were hardest to answer are usually the ones that matter.

  • The question, and who asked it
  • Management's answer, in their own framing
Live once this company's filings, calls and disclosures have been read.

Others in Financial Services

The same read, applied to the companies this one competes with.

Results · Q2 FY27July to September 2026

Open the full results page ↗
?1 question to ask5 of 13 checks ran · read from the filing
Total income₹2,572 cr▲ 25.5%on the year▲ 4.1%on the quarter
Net profit₹136 cr▲ 123.0%on the year▼ 1.4%on the quarter
EPS₹0.73▲ 121.2%on the year

What changed

  1. Net profit ₹136 cr, +123.0% on the year and −1.4% on the quarter.
  2. An earlier period was restated. What was wrong with the first version? “A previous period was restated.”

The quarter, explainedfrom the filing and the statements

Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Ltd. reported total income of ₹2,572 cr for July to September 2026, +25.5% on the year and +4.1% on the quarter. That is slower than this quarter has grown in recent years (+45.7% on average). It is the highest quarterly income in the last 12 quarters on record. Over the last four quarters income comes to ₹8,905 cr, +28.9% on the four before.

Net profit was ₹136 cr, +123.0% on the year and −1.4% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹0.73. The tax rate of 25% is in line with its recent average. Profit over the last four quarters totals ₹345 cr, −1.7% on the four before.

Insurers are read on premium growth and, for life insurers, the value of new business; accounting profit says little about one quarter.

Questions to askeach one with its numbers and source

?Question

An earlier period was restated. What was wrong with the first version?

“A previous period was restated.”

Source: Filing

Could not run on this quarter: Exceptional items that recur, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery, Asset quality (lenders), Net interest margin (lenders), Net interest income against profit (lenders). The filing did not carry these lines.

Where the profit change came fromSep '25 → Sep '26

₹61.0 crSep'25+₹101 crFinancing profit (afterinterest and costs)−₹2.0 crOtherincome−₹24.2 crTax₹136 crSep'26

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

The half year: balance sheet and cashfiled with Q2

This quarter's filing carries a balance sheet and a cash flow statement. The cash, receivables and borrowing checks run once the filing read is in.

From the filingauditor, IPO money, related parties, promoters

✓Auditor's reviewUnmodified conclusion · S.R. Batliboi & Co. LLP and Nangia & Co LLP

No emphasis of matter.

Filing p. limited review report p.1-2

?Governance eventsOther

IRDAI issued an order on August 19, 2026 warning the Company for exceeding EoM limits in FY 2024-25 and directing not to open new place of business for a period of six months. (p. note 6 p.75 / p.172)

Allotted 21,87,932 equity shares pursuant to exercise of employee stock options during the period ended September 30, 2026. (p. note 7 p.73 / p.170)

Inside the profitother income, one-offs, tax

Other income, line by line

  • Investment revenue on financial assets not measured at FVTPL: 177.32 crore (recurring)standalone P&L p.38 / p.129
  • Other Investment revenue: -17.57 crore (recurring)standalone P&L p.38 / p.129
  • Other Income: 1.82 crore (recurring)standalone P&L p.39 / p.130

Tax: Tax expense of ₹45.89 crore comprises entirely deferred tax charge on Profit before tax of ₹181.53 crore for Q2 FY27

Insurer vitalsthe numbers this business is run on

MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26
Solvency ratio (×)2.032.252.85
Combined ratio93.2%93.55%96.62%
Loss ratio63.09%63.01%65.08%
Gross Written Premium (With 1/n) (₹ crore)2,4842,1501,843
Gross Written Premium (Without 1/n) (₹ crore)2,6982,3062,108
Retail Health GWP (With 1/n) (₹ crore)1,8761,6071,279
Retail Health Market Share11%—9.9%
Expense Ratio30.1%30.54%31.53%

Worked out from filed numbers. Gross Written Premium (With 1/n): Gross Written Premium on 1/n basis (₹2,48,405 lakhs converted to ₹ crore)

Checks this sector needs

iChange in actuarial assumptions

The Company implemented Ind AS 117 (Insurance Contracts) w.e.f. April 1, 2026, transitioning from previous GAAP and updating measurement models accordingly.

Ind AS 117 adoption introduces revised recognition, measurement, and presentation framework for insurance contracts.

✓Surrender and lapse trend

Renewal rate for Retail Health Indemnity Products by value improved to 96.3% in H1 FY27 from 92.3% in H1 FY26 (and 95.6% in Q2 FY27).

Strong policy renewal rate indicates high customer retention and lower lapse rate.

iReinsurance share

Net expenses from reinsurance contracts stood at ₹38.11 crore in Q2 FY27 compared to ₹18.74 crore in Q2 FY26.

Reinsurance expense reflects ongoing risk transfer under PAA framework.

Read using the Insurance framework (named in the filing read). Primary valuation lens: P/EV and VNB multiple (life); P/B against combined ratio (general).

3 standard reads withheld or marked as expected here, and why
  • Operating cash is driven by premium float.
  • Investment income is core income for an insurer.
  • Read through VNB margin or combined ratio instead.

Read more closely in this sector: Change in actuarial assumptions · Surrender and lapse trend · Reinsurance share.

What management saidquoted, with source

  • Niva Bupa grew 33.4% y-o-y on 1/n basis, to achieve GWP ₹ 4,634 crore in H1'FY2027.presentation, slide 5
  • PAT for H1'FY2027 was ₹ 273.4 crore, more than doubling from ₹ 132.0 crore in H1'FY2026 as per Ind AS reporting.presentation, slide 5
  • Combined insurance service ratio (CISR) for H1'FY2027 was 99.5% compared to 103.1% in H1'FY2026.presentation, slide 6
  • Our H1'FY2027 Retail Health market share is at 11.0%, improving from 9.9% in H1'FY2026.presentation, slide 6

Segments

SegmentRevenueYoYResultYoY
Health₹2,375 cr▲ 27.9%₹126 cr▲ 135.8%
Personal Accident₹32.4 cr▼ 14.6%₹9.3 cr▼ 12.3%
Travel₹4.6 cr▲ 5.8%₹0.5 cr—

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q3 FY24Q4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Total income₹1,026 cr₹1,316 cr₹1,124 cr₹1,321 cr₹1,258 cr₹1,671 cr₹1,932 cr₹2,049 cr₹1,611 cr₹2,251 cr₹2,471 cr₹2,572 cr
YoY———+36%+23%+27%+72%+55%+28%+35%+28%+26%
Exceptional items————————————
Tax rate0%0%—0%0%0%27%26%—12%25%25%
Net profit₹5.0 cr₹157 cr−₹19.0 cr₹13.0 cr₹13.0 cr₹206 cr₹71.0 cr₹61.0 cr−₹88.0 cr₹159 cr₹138 cr₹136 cr
YoY————+160%+31%—+369%−777%−23%+94%+123%
EPS————₹0.07₹1.13₹0.39₹0.33−₹0.47₹0.86₹0.75₹0.73
Flags········1··1

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

DISCLAIMER: FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform, not a registered investment adviser. Everything here is for educational and informational purposes. Forensic interpretations are computed from disclosed data and are not recommendations. Do your own due diligence.
Chat on WhatsApp