Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
January to March 2026 · consolidated

NHPC Ltd. Q4 FY26 results

NHPC · Power

Open the terminal
!1 serious?1 question to ask4 of 19 checks ran · from the quarterly statements; filing read not yet in
Revenue₹2,816 cr▲ 20.0%on the year▲ 26.8%on the quarter
EBITDA₹637 cr▼ 47.1%on the yearmargin 22.6% (−2,872 bps)
Net profit₹1,549 cr▲ 68.4%on the year▲ 382.6%on the quarter
EPS₹1.45▲ 70.6%on the year

What changed

  1. Revenue ₹2,816 cr, +20.0% on the year; EBITDA margin 22.6%, −2,872 bps.
  2. Reported profit +68.4%; core profit, before other income, exceptional items and tax, −164.3%.
  3. Most of the profit growth did not come from the business. What lifted the gap? Reported profit +68.4% on the year; profit before other income, exceptional items and tax −164.3%.

The quarter, explainedfrom the quarterly statements

NHPC Ltd. reported revenue of ₹2,816 cr for January to March 2026, +20.0% on the year and +26.8% on the quarter. Over the last four quarters revenue comes to ₹11,616 cr, +11.9% on the four before.

Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹637 cr, a margin of 22.6%, −2,872 bps on the year and +1,308 bps on the quarter. Over the last 8 quarters the margin has ranged from 9.5% to 60.2%, averaging 45.4%. Operating costs grew +90.8%, faster than revenue at +20.0%, so operating profit grew less than sales.

Net profit was ₹1,549 cr, +68.4% on the year and +382.6% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹1.45. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax fell 164.3%, so 233 points of the headline growth came from outside the core business. Profit over the last four quarters totals ₹4,220 cr, +23.7% on the four before.

Most power earnings are regulated returns on equity, with fuel costs passed through, so revenue can swing with fuel prices while profit moves far less. The quarterly statements do not carry plant load factor, capacity added and regulated equity; those come with the filing read.

On earnings per share of ₹3.75 over the last four quarters, the stock at ₹71.44 trades at 19.1 times trailing earnings.

Written from the quarterly statements. The filing read adds the balance sheet and cash flow filed with this quarter, the auditor's review, segment results, one-off items line by line and what management said on the call.

Questions to askeach one with its numbers and source

!Serious

Most of the profit growth did not come from the business. What lifted the gap?

Reported profit +68.4% on the year; profit before other income, exceptional items and tax −164.3%.

Source: Quarterly statements

?Question

Operating margin fell sharply on the year. Pricing, input costs, or mix?

EBITDA margin 22.6%, −2,872 bps on the year (+1,308 bps on the quarter).

Source: Quarterly statements

Could not run on this quarter: Other income carrying profit, Tax rate lifting profit, Exceptional items that recur, Finance cost rising, Cash behind the profit, Receivables against sales, Inventory against sales, Borrowing while holding cash, Auditor's review or audit report, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Exits, postponements, restatements, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery, When the results were filed. Most need the filing read (balance sheet, cash flow, auditor, disclosures).

Where the profit change came fromMar '25 → Mar '26

₹920 crMar'25−₹568 crBusiness(EBITDA)−₹327 crDepreciation−₹586 crFinancecost+₹41.0 crOtherincome+₹2,069 crOtherlines₹1,549 crMar'26

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

The year: balance sheet and cashfiled with Q4

This quarter's filing carries a balance sheet and a cash flow statement. The cash, receivables and borrowing checks run once the filing read is in.

Power vitalsthe numbers this business is run on

MetricQ2 FY26
Capacity (MW)0
Operating Margin48.65%
Net Profit Margin36.23%
Debtors Turnover Ratio (6M) (x)2.27
Inventory Turnover Ratio (6M) (x)49.25

Read using the Power and utilities framework (named in the filing read). Primary valuation lens: P/B against allowed RoE.

1 standard read withheld or marked as expected here, and why
  • Project finance keeps reserve cash beside debt by covenant.

Read more closely in this sector: Regulatory receivables and late payment surcharge · Capacity announced against commissioned.

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q3 FY24Q4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue₹2,056 cr₹1,887 cr₹2,694 cr₹3,052 cr₹2,287 cr₹2,347 cr₹3,214 cr₹3,365 cr₹2,221 cr₹2,816 cr₹3,808 cr₹4,483 cr
YoY——−2%+4%+11%+24%+19%+10%−3%+20%+18%+33%
EBITDA margin36.6%61.0%59.7%59.1%44.4%51.3%56.1%60.2%9.5%22.6%61.8%64.2%
Other income, % of PBT65%56%29%27%84%23%27%17%162%—12%10%
Exceptional items————————————
Tax rate31%46%27%36%24%21%26%34%64%—29%28%
Net profit₹623 cr₹605 cr₹1,102 cr₹1,060 cr₹330 cr₹920 cr₹1,131 cr₹1,219 cr₹321 cr₹1,549 cr₹1,178 cr₹1,658 cr
YoY——+1%−37%−47%+52%+3%+15%−3%+68%+4%+36%
Core profit YoY——−3%−11%−79%+85%+3%+8%−904%−164%+4%+31%
EPS₹0.48₹0.54₹1.02₹0.90₹0.23₹0.85₹1.06₹1.02₹0.22₹1.45₹1.09₹1.54
Flags1111321✓2222

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

Alerts for NHPC Ltd.Only when its results land or a check fires. No more than three a day; a digest for the rest. One click to stop.

Questions people ask

What were NHPC Ltd. Q4 FY26 results?

NHPC Ltd. reported revenue of ₹2,816 cr (+20.0% on the year) and net profit of ₹1,549 cr (+68.4% on the year) for January to March 2026.

Was NHPC Ltd. profit growth driven by the core business?

Profit before other income, exceptional items and tax moved −164.3% on the year, against +68.4% for reported profit.

Are there any red flags in NHPC Ltd. Q4 FY26 results?

2 checks raised a question: Most of the profit growth did not come from the business. What lifted the gap?

Is this a recommendation?

No. FinMinutes reports what was filed and the questions the numbers raise. It does not recommend buying, selling or holding any security.

Numbers as filed with the exchanges, read by rules. Every flag is a question with its source, not an accusation. FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform; nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. How each check works.

Chat on WhatsApp