Skip to content
Company Terminals Nifty 50 Company TerminalsNifty 500 Index TerminalRecently Listed IPOs Markets Bhav Dhan Index: fear and greed, decodedFII DII data today, decodedNifty P/E, measured five waysMorning Open: before the bellEvening Close: the day, readThis season's results, read forensicallyAlerts by email and TelegramMarket Movers: why stocks moved IPO Intel Live and upcoming IPOsRecently listed: score vs outcomeSME IPO forensics Research Research and analysisIndustry research Calculators All calculatorsGold desk Services Roadmap Pricing Get started →
The $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focusThe $13 Billion Machine: Inside the Macro-Economics of the 2026 FIFA World CupAlibaba share price is up 16% today. what next for Baba stock?IPO Allotment status check online by PAN number 2025UnitedHealth (UNH Stock): You should stay away from itQ4 results live updates: Adani Group companies in focus
July to September 2024 · consolidated

NHPC Ltd. Q2 FY25 results

NHPC · Power

Open the terminal
?1 question to ask7 of 19 checks ran · from the quarterly statements; filing read not yet in
Revenue₹3,052 cr▲ 4.1%on the year▲ 13.3%on the quarter
EBITDA₹1,805 cr▲ 2.1%on the yearmargin 59.1% (−118 bps)
Net profit₹1,060 cr▼ 37.4%on the year▼ 3.8%on the quarter
EPS₹0.90▼ 41.6%on the year

What changed

  1. Revenue ₹3,052 cr, +4.1% on the year; EBITDA margin 59.1%, −118 bps.
  2. Core profit grew faster than reported profit: core −10.7%, reported −37.4%. Other income, exceptional items or tax held the headline back.
  3. Finance cost rose fast and now takes a large bite of operating profit. New borrowing, or a higher rate? Finance cost ₹308 cr, +165.5% on the year; 17% of EBITDA.

The quarter, explainedfrom the quarterly statements

NHPC Ltd. reported revenue of ₹3,052 cr for July to September 2024, +4.1% on the year and +13.3% on the quarter. It is the highest quarterly revenue in the last 6 quarters on record.

Operating profit (EBITDA) was ₹1,805 cr, a margin of 59.1%, −118 bps on the year and −58 bps on the quarter. Over the last 6 quarters the margin has ranged from 36.6% to 61.0%, averaging 55.2%. Operating costs grew +7.2%, faster than revenue at +4.1%, so operating profit grew less than sales.

Net profit was ₹1,060 cr, −37.4% on the year and −3.8% on the quarter, with earnings per share of ₹0.90. Profit before other income, one-offs and tax grew faster, at −10.7%; other income, one-offs or tax held the headline back. The tax rate was 36% against an average of 31% over the previous 4 quarters, which weighed on profit this quarter.

Most power earnings are regulated returns on equity, with fuel costs passed through, so revenue can swing with fuel prices while profit moves far less. The quarterly statements do not carry plant load factor, capacity added and regulated equity; those come with the filing read.

On earnings per share of ₹2.94 over the last four quarters, the stock at ₹71.44 trades at 24.3 times trailing earnings.

Written from the quarterly statements. The filing read adds the balance sheet and cash flow filed with this quarter, the auditor's review, segment results, one-off items line by line and what management said on the call.

Questions to askeach one with its numbers and source

?Question

Finance cost rose fast and now takes a large bite of operating profit. New borrowing, or a higher rate?

Finance cost ₹308 cr, +165.5% on the year; 17% of EBITDA.

Source: Quarterly statements

Could not run on this quarter: Exceptional items that recur, Cash behind the profit, Receivables against sales, Inventory against sales, Borrowing while holding cash, Auditor's review or audit report, IPO money used as stated, Related-party transactions, Exits, postponements, restatements, Promoter pledges and allotments, Earlier promises against delivery, When the results were filed. Most need the filing read (balance sheet, cash flow, auditor, disclosures).

Where the profit change came fromSep '23 → Sep '24

₹1,693 crSep'23+₹37.0 crBusiness(EBITDA)+₹10.0 crDepreciation−₹192 crFinancecost+₹193 crOtherincome−₹681 crTax₹1,060 crSep'24Scale starts at ₹651 cr, not zero, so the changes are visible

Net profit a year ago, each driver's change, and net profit now. Blue added profit, red took it away.

The half year: balance sheet and cashfiled with Q2

This quarter's filing carries a balance sheet and a cash flow statement. The cash, receivables and borrowing checks run once the filing read is in.

Every quartersame rules, every quarter

Q3 FY24Q4 FY24Q1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue₹2,056 cr₹1,887 cr₹2,694 cr₹3,052 cr₹2,287 cr₹2,347 cr₹3,214 cr₹3,365 cr₹2,221 cr₹2,816 cr₹3,808 cr₹4,483 cr
YoY——−2%+4%+11%+24%+19%+10%−3%+20%+18%+33%
EBITDA margin36.6%61.0%59.7%59.1%44.4%51.3%56.1%60.2%9.5%22.6%61.8%64.2%
Other income, % of PBT65%56%29%27%84%23%27%17%162%—12%10%
Exceptional items————————————
Tax rate31%46%27%36%24%21%26%34%64%—29%28%
Net profit₹623 cr₹605 cr₹1,102 cr₹1,060 cr₹330 cr₹920 cr₹1,131 cr₹1,219 cr₹321 cr₹1,549 cr₹1,178 cr₹1,658 cr
YoY——+1%−37%−47%+52%+3%+15%−3%+68%+4%+36%
Core profit YoY——−3%−11%−79%+85%+3%+8%−904%−164%+4%+31%
EPS₹0.48₹0.54₹1.02₹0.90₹0.23₹0.85₹1.06₹1.02₹0.22₹1.45₹1.09₹1.54
Flags1111321✓2222

Each quarter is read with the same rules. Balance-sheet and cash checks run on half-year and annual quarters; filing-read checks run where a read exists.

Alerts for NHPC Ltd.Only when its results land or a check fires. No more than three a day; a digest for the rest. One click to stop.

Questions people ask

What were NHPC Ltd. Q2 FY25 results?

NHPC Ltd. reported revenue of ₹3,052 cr (+4.1% on the year) and net profit of ₹1,060 cr (−37.4% on the year) for July to September 2024.

Was NHPC Ltd. profit growth driven by the core business?

Profit before other income, exceptional items and tax moved −10.7% on the year, against −37.4% for reported profit.

Are there any red flags in NHPC Ltd. Q2 FY25 results?

1 check raised a question: Finance cost rose fast and now takes a large bite of operating profit. New borrowing, or a higher rate?

Is this a recommendation?

No. FinMinutes reports what was filed and the questions the numbers raise. It does not recommend buying, selling or holding any security.

Numbers as filed with the exchanges, read by rules. Every flag is a question with its source, not an accusation. FinMinutes is a financial data and analytics platform; nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. How each check works.

Chat on WhatsApp